Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Tokyo?: Publisher in Japanese. 2000. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 100 p., 10"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. Japanese text. 63 illustrations of sculpture (some drawings) by this Japanese artist, dating from 1936 to 1997. All text in Japanese. Exhibition catalog.
Bergeyk, The Netherlands: Society for Japanese Arts. 1992. Near Fine, wraps, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". First edition. First printing. Profusely illustrated, an indispensable reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback
Bergeyk, The Netherlands: Society for Japanese Arts. 1992. Very good, wraps, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". Profusely illustrated, an excellent reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback
Bergeyk, The Netherlands: Society for Japanese Arts. 1992. Near Fine, wraps, like new, unread, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". First edition. First printing. Profusely illustrated, an indispensable reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback
Thames & Hudson / Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, 1994. Very Good, wraps, 199 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated. Laid in is the brochure for the Textile Museum exhibit, one folded card sheet as 8 pages. 4"x9".
Weatherhill, NY, 1970. Very Good, cloth, dj torn, 207 pp, chronology, commentary on illustrations. 153 illustrations: photographs, reproductions of paintings and prints, some in color. "This book introduces Japanese classical dance from the viewpoint of the general who wishes to know the essential facts about it. The approach is mainly a visual one, as the generous selection of illustrations makes clear. . . Masakatsu Gunji . . . is one of Japan's foremost authorities on the Kabuki theater and the traditional dance."
New York: [Cast Iron Gallery]. 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, 10"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. 65 full-page illustrations of calligraphy.
University of California Los Angeles, Fowler Museum of Cultural History, Los Angeles, 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 96 p.,11"x8.5". Appears almost unread. Profusely illustrated.
Tokyo: Kodansha International. 1983. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A nice copy. Hard cover xxi, 251 p., 10.5"x14". Profusely illustrated. DJ has subtitle: A Comprehensive Catalog.
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 116 pp, 8.5x10.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Includes photographs and biographies of the 75 artists represented, along with reproductions of their work. A very good reference. Previous owner's name label on cover.
Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 104 p., 8.5"x10.25". Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Art Institute of Chicago Museum Studies, Volume 18, No. 1. Contents: Foreword by Sittenfeld; 'The Use of Costumes in No Drama' by Monica Bethe, 'No Drama Costumes and Other Japanese Costumes in The Art Institute of Chicago' by Mary V. Hays and Ralph E. Hays; Catalogue; Plates; 'Utamaro's Views of Sericulture' by James T. Ulak; 'Hinagata Bon: The Art Institute of Chicago Collection of Kimono Pattern Books' by Betty Y. Siffert; Glossary; Notes.
Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1992. Very Good, wraps, 104 p., 8.5"x10.25". Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Art Institute of Chicago Museum Studies, Volume 18, No. 1. Contents: Foreword by Sittenfeld; 'The Use of Costumes in No Drama' by Monica Bethe, 'No Drama Costumes and Other Japanese Costumes in The Art Institute of Chicago' by Mary V. Hays and Ralph E. Hays; Caatalogue; Plates; 'Utamaro's Views of Sericulture' by James T. Ulak; 'Hinagata Bon: The Art Institute of Chicago Collection of Kimono Pattern Books' by Betty Y. Siffert; Glossary; Notes.
Oakland: Mills College Art Gallery. 1936. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's large name to blank endpaper, also their notes on some plates to blank endpaper. Trade paperback 77 p. plus 48 p. plates, 6.75"x8.75". Illustrated. Cover has: Second Exhibition.
Oakland, Calif.: Mills College Art Gallery. 1983. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 106 p., 8.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. Captions in Japanese. Bibliography: p. 106.
Japan Times, Tokyo, 1968. Very Good, wraps, 11 pp, 8.25x10.5 ins. Illustrated with old photographs, woodblock prints and drawings, all black and white. Program for the three act Kabuki play.