Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Japanese Art Books

Looking for titles in Japanese Art? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Japanese Art


Sort results by:
Found 113 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 of 3 total pages.

1. A Flight of Butterflies
Sekka, Kanzaka

Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1979. Very good, no dj, box a bit worn, unpaginated. Facsimile edition, bound in purple silk.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

2. Akutagawa Hisashi
Akutagawa Hisashi

Tokyo?: Publisher in Japanese. 2000. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 100 p., 10"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. Japanese text. 63 illustrations of sculpture (some drawings) by this Japanese artist, dating from 1936 to 1997. All text in Japanese. Exhibition catalog.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$48.00

3. Art Treasures from Japan, A Special Loan Exhibition in Commemoration of the Signing of the Peace Treaty in San Francisco, Spetember 1951
Heil, Walter, Director, M.H. de Young Memorial Museum

M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, SF, 1951;. Very Good, wraps, [96] pp, 8x10.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Small foxing to endpapers, small edgewear.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

4. Asian Roots, Western Soil: Japanese Influences in American Culture
Hanamura, Robert and Henderson, Robbin

Berkeley Art Center, Berkeley, 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 32 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Illustrated. Sixteen pages of illustrations. Biographies of the artists.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

5. Bamboo Baskets: Japanese Art and Culture Interwoven with the Beauty of Ikebana
Oster, Maggie and Seelen, Mark (photography) and Chou, Yi-an (Ikebana)

Packaged Goods/ Viking, NY, 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 144 pp, 8.5x11 ins. First printing. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$22.00

6. Beauty and Violence: Japanese Prints by Yoshitoshi, 1839-1892
Van Den Ing, Eric and Schaap, Robert and Yoshitoshi

Bergeyk, The Netherlands: Society for Japanese Arts. 1992. Near Fine, wraps, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". First edition. First printing. Profusely illustrated, an indispensable reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$145.00

7. Beauty and Violence: Japanese Prints by Yoshitoshi, 1839-1892
Van Den Ing, Eric and Schaap, Robert and Yoshitoshi

Bergeyk, The Netherlands: Society for Japanese Arts. 1992. Very good, wraps, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". Profusely illustrated, an excellent reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$135.00

8. Beauty and Violence: Japanese Prints by Yoshitoshi, 1839-1892
Van Den Ing, Eric and Schaap, Robert and Yoshitoshi

Bergeyk, The Netherlands: Society for Japanese Arts. 1992. Near Fine, wraps, like new, unread, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". First edition. First printing. Profusely illustrated, an indispensable reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$148.00

9. Beyond the Tanabata Bridge: Traditional Japanese Textiles
Rathbun, William Jay (Editor)

Thames & Hudson / Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, 1994. Very Good, wraps, 199 p., 9"x12". Profusely illustrated. Laid in is the brochure for the Textile Museum exhibit, one folded card sheet as 8 pages. 4"x9".

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$42.00

10. Buyo: The Classical Dance
Gunji, Masakatsu

Weatherhill, NY, 1970. Very Good, cloth, dj torn, 207 pp, chronology, commentary on illustrations. 153 illustrations: photographs, reproductions of paintings and prints, some in color. "This book introduces Japanese classical dance from the viewpoint of the general who wishes to know the essential facts about it. The approach is mainly a visual one, as the generous selection of illustrations makes clear. . . Masakatsu Gunji . . . is one of Japan's foremost authorities on the Kabuki theater and the traditional dance."

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

11. Calligraphy: 1991, The World of Hanzan [The Exhibition of Hanzan Tsuchida]
Tsuchida, Hanzan

New York: [Cast Iron Gallery]. 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, 10"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. 65 full-page illustrations of calligraphy.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$65.00

12. Containing Beauty: Japanese Bamboo Flower Baskets
McCallum, Toshiko M. and Lien, Jung-Yu S. (Designer)

University of California Los Angeles, Fowler Museum of Cultural History, Los Angeles, 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 96 p.,11"x8.5". Appears almost unread. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$58.00

13. Contemporary Japanese Prints 1: A Comprehensive Catalog
Kawai, Shozo

Tokyo: Kodansha International. 1983. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. A nice copy. Hard cover xxi, 251 p., 10.5"x14". Profusely illustrated. DJ has subtitle: A Comprehensive Catalog.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$68.00

14. Contemporary Japanese Prints: The Urban Bonsai
Menzies, Jacqueline

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 116 pp, 8.5x10.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Includes photographs and biographies of the 75 artists represented, along with reproductions of their work. A very good reference. Previous owner's name label on cover.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$95.00

15. Five Centuries of Japanese Kimono: On This Sleeve of Fondest Dreams
Sittenfeld, Michael (ed. ) and Bethe, Monica, et al. and the Art Institute of Chicago

Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 104 p., 8.5"x10.25". Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Art Institute of Chicago Museum Studies, Volume 18, No. 1. Contents: Foreword by Sittenfeld; 'The Use of Costumes in No Drama' by Monica Bethe, 'No Drama Costumes and Other Japanese Costumes in The Art Institute of Chicago' by Mary V. Hays and Ralph E. Hays; Catalogue; Plates; 'Utamaro's Views of Sericulture' by James T. Ulak; 'Hinagata Bon: The Art Institute of Chicago Collection of Kimono Pattern Books' by Betty Y. Siffert; Glossary; Notes.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$24.00

16. Five Centuries of Japanese Kimono: On This Sleeve of Fondest Dreams
Sittenfeld, Michael (ed. ) and Bethe, Monica, et al. and the Art Institute of Chicago

Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1992. Very Good, wraps, 104 p., 8.5"x10.25". Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Art Institute of Chicago Museum Studies, Volume 18, No. 1. Contents: Foreword by Sittenfeld; 'The Use of Costumes in No Drama' by Monica Bethe, 'No Drama Costumes and Other Japanese Costumes in The Art Institute of Chicago' by Mary V. Hays and Ralph E. Hays; Caatalogue; Plates; 'Utamaro's Views of Sericulture' by James T. Ulak; 'Hinagata Bon: The Art Institute of Chicago Collection of Kimono Pattern Books' by Betty Y. Siffert; Glossary; Notes.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

17. Friends of Far Eastern Art: Exhibition of Japanese Art [Second Exhibition]
Dailey-Edwards (photos)

Oakland: Mills College Art Gallery. 1936. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's large name to blank endpaper, also their notes on some plates to blank endpaper. Trade paperback 77 p. plus 48 p. plates, 6.75"x8.75". Illustrated. Cover has: Second Exhibition.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$28.00

18. Fukusa: the Shojiro Nomura Fukusa Collection
Hays, Mary V., and Hays, Ralph E., and Mills College Art Gallery

Oakland, Calif.: Mills College Art Gallery. 1983. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 106 p., 8.5"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. Captions in Japanese. Bibliography: p. 106.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$35.00

19. Goddesses
Oda, Mayumi

Volcano Press, Volcano, CA, 1989. Near Fine,wraps, [4], 74 p., 7.25"x8.25". Signed by the artist, with Japanese characters also.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$32.00

20. Gohiiki Kanjincho: National Theatre of Japan, January, 1968
Yamamoto, Yuki (ed.)

Japan Times, Tokyo, 1968. Very Good, wraps, 11 pp, 8.25x10.5 ins. Illustrated with old photographs, woodblock prints and drawings, all black and white. Program for the three act Kabuki play.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$20.00

21. Grace Tsumugi Fine Art: Japanese Works of Art
Tsumugi, Grace

London: Grace Tsumugi Fine Art. 2007. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [60] p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Great pieces: lacquer, inro, netsuke, tsuba, porcelain, enamel, ...

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$32.00

22. Graphic Art of Japan: the Classical School
Holloway, Owen E

London: Alec Tiranti. 1957. Profusely illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 135 p. plus 130 plates.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$24.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books