Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Humor General Books

Looking for titles in Humor General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Humor > Humor General


Sort results by:
Found 346 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 7 total pages.

1. The Odd Volume; or, Book of Variety


London, Eng.: W. Kidd, 1836. Illustrated by Two Odd Fellows, Robert Seymour and Robert Cruikshank. The Engravings by Samuel Slader. London: W. Kidd and Simpkin and Marshall; W.F. Wakeman, Dublin; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, [by 1836]. [iii]-vi, [2], 348 p., frontispiece, 8 leaves of plates; 17 cm. (6½ inches). Paper over boards; no printing on covers. Yellow endpapers. All page edges gilt. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of A.H. Christie. Front free endpaper inscribed: "Pamela Brambleby 1966." Although undated, this volume could not have been published later than 1836, as Robert Seymour died in that year. The preface notes: "These designs were originally intended for a fourt volume of 'Cruikshank at Hom;' but, in consequnce of the late disagreement between the two brothers Cruikshank . . . the projected title has been changed, and the work, by the assistance of Mr. Seymour, metamorphosed into an 'Odd' Volume." It contains 19 sections illustrated with in-text illustrations and plates. In Good Condition: the original leather spine is largely lacking, replaced by a very old repair of cloth along the spine; corners bumped; covers rubbed; pp. 9-10, 15-16, and 233-34 have small tears in margins with loss of paper, but not loss of text; scattered soiling and foxing. A scarce example of the work of Robert Cruikshank and Robert Seymour.. First Edition. Good. Illus. by Cruikshank, Robert.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$55.00

2. Smokehouse Monthly


Minneapolis, Minn.: Popular Magazines, 1929. Vol. 4 No. 24. Dec. 1929. 64 unpaginated pages: illustrations; 20 cm. (8 inches). Paper covers printed in color. At foot of front cover: Half-Brother to Captain Billy's Whiz Bang. The photo on the inside of the front cover is of actress Madge Bellamy. Includes jokes and humorous stories of the 1920s, and cartoons featuring flappers; humorous and sentimental poems "Sad Tale of Harrison Lee" by Albert Jay Cook, and "The Bindle Stiff's Revenge" by Harry A. Dawson; and gossip about Valeska Surratt (who was suing Cecil de Mille for stealing the idea for his film "King of Kings" from a script she had sent him), Evelyn Nesbit, Truly Shattuck, and Evan Burrowes Fontain (whose paternity suit against Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney had been dismissed by the Supreme Court in May 1929). In Very Good+ Condition: edges of covers very slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and tight. A scarce issue of this men's magazine from the flapper era.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$18.50

3. Houston Drawn and Quartered


Houston, TX: The Camden House Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Soft-cover book has light soiling to the wraps, lightly aged paper. Twenty-four page coloring book taking a tongue in cheek look at Houston of the 1960s. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$15.00

4. 100% Cracked Wheat The Exciting New Saskatchewan Breakfast Cereal in Book Form
Currie, Bob & Hyland, Gary & McLean, Jim

Coteau Books; Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. Very Good; Paperback; Crease at corners, light rub.. 1989. Firm, clean, light use, No names inside. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 370 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$8.00

5. Punch Vol. XXXI


London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1856. iv, 171-180, 213-224, 245-254, 31-258 p.: cartoons; 28 cm. (11 inches). Leather spine and corners with gilt-stamped spine title; marbled paper over boards. Contains both in-text and full-page cartoons by John Leech, Charles Keene, and others. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, with a stamp indicating that it was transferred from that institution, and a circular stamp for the Dickinson College Library. Front free endpaper bears a former owner's name in pencil. Title page bears an embossed stamp for the Dickinson College Library. Contains issues for May 3, May 31, and June 21 1856 from vol. 30 and all of vol. 31 from p. 31 (July 26-Dec. 27, 1856). In Fair+ Condition: ex-library, as noted above; cover is rubbed; front board is partially detached; chipping of top edges of a few leaves; portions of 6 leaves carefully removed; upper corner of one leaf lacking; one leaf from November 15 issue and one from December 13 lacking; otherwise pages are clean and tight.. Fair+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$19.00

6. John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character


London, Eng.: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1887. From the Collection of "Mr. Punch." [4], 276 p.: title vignettes, cartoons; 32 cm. (13 inches). Original red cloth with gilt-and-black-stamped spine and cover titles and illustrations; beveled edges. Small bookbinder's ticket on back fixed endpaper for Leighton Son and Hodge. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. Half title and title page printed in red and black. Running title: John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character From the Collection of "Mr. Punch," 1842-1864. Page 276, end of index, states: "End of Vol. II." In Fair Condition: text block detached from covers; spine sunned; cover soiled; spine lacking cloth at both ends; corner rubbed; pages are clean and tight.. Fair.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$30.00

7. Your Sports are Showing
Aaron, Daniel

Pellegrini and Cudahy, 1949. Grey-green cloth boards, dust jacket protected by mylar

Hilarious Illustrations throughout by the author referencing Outdoor and Indoor Sports. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.


Offered by Bookshelf Classics
Ordering information
$15.00

8. Nods and Becks
Adams, Franklin P

Garden City: Garden City Publ.. #31666 G/G. 1946. reprint. NH hb. w/dj. 246p dj. torn & chipped, small pieces missing, owner's insc. o/w good, tight copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

9. Fugitive from the Cubicle Police
Adams, Scott

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel. #45044 F/--. 1996. SV softcover. 224p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8362-2119-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

10. Autobiography of a Gag-Writer
Alexander, Dick

New York: Pelton Publ.. #2914 NF/VG. 1961. 1st. SV hb. dj/pc. 104p light shelf wear, closed tears, publisher's stamps, clean & tight copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.50

11. How to Be Funny: Discovering the Comic You
Allen, Steve

Buffalo: Prometheus Books. #53509 F/F. 1992. 1st. A7 hb. w/dj. 290p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-87975-792-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$22.50

12. Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man
Allen, Tim

New York: Hyperion. #44210 F/F. 1994. 3rd. 27 hb. w/dj. 210p lengthy owner's insc. o/w fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7868-6134-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

13. Beano Book 2001
ANNUAL

D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited; Dundee, United Kingdom. Very Good+; A First Printing; Pictorial Cover. 2000. Inside like new, touch minor shelf rub. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$13.00

14. The New Bath Guide: or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-D Family In a Series of Peotical Epistles
Anstey, Christopher

London, Eng.: Vernor and Hood, 1797. A New Edition. Printed for the Associated Booksellers, Vernor and Hood, J. Cuthell, J. Walker, Lackington, Allen, and Co. and J. Nunn. viii, 175, [1] p.: 5 leaves of engraved plates; 16 cm. (6¼ inches). Half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. All page edges speckled red. The plates are signed: Baynes delin., Tayler sculp. Satirical letters in verse describing the antics of visitors to Bath, the fashionable English spa. In Fair Condition: front board detached but present; lacking leather over spine; boards are slightly soiled and rubbed; upper corner of title page creased; occasional foxing and marginal soiling; otherwise pages and plates are clean and tight.. Fair.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$75.00

15. Fun & Laughter: A Tresure House of Humor
Anthology

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest. #836 VG+/--. 1967. A7 hb. no dj.. 832p light shelf wear, stamp, erasure mark on fep. o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. Humorous Stories
Anthology

London: Octopus Books. #37633 F/NF. 1988. 01 hb. w/dj. 797p very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-86273-517-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

17. The Ultimate Humour Book
Anthology

London: Chancellor Press. #40274 NF/--. 1991. revised. A8 hb. issued w/o dj.. 541p very light rubbing, owner's insc. clean & tight. ISBN 1-85152-144-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

18. Golf is a Four Letter Word
Armour, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Teal and blue cloth boards with design, dust jacket is price-clipped and protected by mylar, minor shelf grit.

Author details with humor, how he became addicted to golf necessitating psychiatric help to overcome same. Illustrations and poetry complement text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leo Hershfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.


Offered by Bookshelf Classics
Ordering information
$8.00

19. The Original Preppy Cookbook: Everything a Preppy Needs to Know About Cooking But Didn't Have Anyone to Ask
Arneson, D. J

New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1981. 1981 1st Ed Cover bright, minor edge/shelf wear, tiny chips, rubs Pages clean tight with age discoloration Gift inscription inside cover . First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$19.80

20. A Treasury of Jewish Humor
Ausubel, Nathan (editor)

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. #66849 fair/--. 1951. 1st. A7 hb. no dj. 735p shelf wear & chipping to cover, seams partly torn, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

21. Humour Among the Lawyers
Aye, John

London: Universal Press. #35361 G/--. 1931. 1st. R3 hb. no dj.. 158p shelf wear, cocked, o/w clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$13.50

22. Portfoolio 8 The Year in Canadian Caricature
Badeaux, Guy

MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Softcover. 1992. Text By Charles Gordon. A bright and clean copy. very light use, no spine crease, minor normal rubs on edge. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke, not inked or torn.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 190 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$14.00

23. Haikus for Jews : For You, a Little Wisdom
Bader, David M

Harmony Books, 1999. 1st Ed Fine UNREAD book in Near Fine Dust Jacket w/minimal wear, 1 tiny edgetear Inside Flap Copy: Why is this haiku book different from all other haiku books? For centuries, the Japanese haiku has been one of the world's most dazzling poetic forms. In just three short lines, it captures the sublime beauty of nature--the croak of the bullfrog, the buzzing of the dragonfly, the shriek of the cicada, the scream of the cormorant. Now, with Haikus for Jews, there is finally a collection that celebrates the many advantages of staying indoors. Inspired by ancient Zen teachings and timeless Jewish noodging, this masterful work is filled with insights that will make you exclaim, "Ah!" or at least "Oy!" Whether you are Jewish or you simply enjoy a good kosher haiku, these chai-kus (so called because of their high chutzpah content) are certain to amuse. What's more, with each poem limited to seventeen syllables, Haikus for Jews is perfect for people in a hurry. Find out why God has made these The Chosen Haikus. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$8.10

24. Dave Barry Turns 40
Barry, Dave

New York: Random House Audio, 1990. ex-library w/usual stamps stickers marks 1 tape plays very well Plastic clamshell case some wear Original cover inserted Read by author Book Description: What happens when you hit 40? Humorist Dave Barry, the man most likely to want to stay a kid, gives us the hilarious answers in this "gut-busting" guide to the pitfalls of mid-life. . AudioBook. Audiobook. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$13.95

25. Dave Barry in Cyberspace (Unabridged)
Barry, Dave

Los Angeles, CA: Dove Audio, 1996. 1996 ex-library w/usual stamps stickers marks Unabridged Audiobook 4 cassettes play very well Plastic clamshell case cracked chipped Original box art inserted Total playing time 6 hours Read by Shadoe Stevens From Booklist: The perdurably popular humor columnist (he's the Bob Hope of the Sunday supplements) admits he belongs to the tribe of computer geeks "who would much rather spend our time diddling with our computers than using them to do something productive." (Is there innuendo in that statement, or are we just filthy-minded? That's the kind of question that crops up repeatedly while reading Barry--and one reason to keep reading him.) Moreover, "the powerful studliness" of Dave's latest binary toy allows him to do multitasking, "which means I have the ability to . . . waste time faster than ever before." If you love Barry's shtick--that he's sort of a nonugly Rodney Dangerfield sans the profanity--you'll happily traipse along with him as he tells you how computers work and how to get computer literate and then takes you to a big computer convention and on to the 'net and even the Web. And if you don't love it, at least enough to be amused a few pages at a time, you're in a distinct minority. Ray Olson. Unabridged Audiobook. AudioCassettes. Very Good/Fair. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

26. Dave Barry Slept Here : A Sort of History of the United States
Barry, Dave

New York, NY: Fawcett Publications, Inc.. Near Fine. 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 178 pages. New, never read book has the most minute shelfwear. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$3.50

27. Dave Barry Talks Back
Barry, Dave

Crown Publishing Group; Toronto, ON, Canada. Good+; Trade Paperback. 1992. some edge wear and rub marks. no sun damp torn or ink. .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$5.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books