Looking for titles in Buddhism? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict
Henry, Patrick (Editor), and Barry, Patrick (Translated by), and Steindl-Rast, David (Afterword by)
NY: Riverhead Books. 2001. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. Hard cover 223 p.; 0.85" x 9.58" x 5.78". Includes a complete translation of Saint Benedict's Rule.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Instant Zen: Waking Up in the Present
Cleary, Thomas (Translated by) and Ch'ing-Yuan and Foyan
Berkeley: North Atlantic Books. 1994. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xix, 137 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The Tantric View of Life
Guenther, Herbert V
Berkeley [Calif. ]: Shambhala. 1972. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover x, 168 p. Includes Illustrations. The Clear Light series. Purple cloth. Bibliography: p. 158-159.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Relationship: Maitreya 5
Bercholz, Hazel (Editor)
Berkeley: Shambhala Publications. 1974. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. BUT the cover is worn. Trade paperback 101 p.; 8.5"x9". Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Way of Zen
Watts, Alan And Blum, Ralph (Reader)
Los Angeles: Audio Renaissance Tapes. 1989. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. An audio book cassette tape, in its original packaging. Cassette Unknown printing. One cassette tape, 90 minutes. Reader: Ralph Blum, with recordinhgs of Alan W. Watts.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Beyond Conflict
Balzer, Robert Lawrence
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. [1963]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 352 p. illus. 22 cm. Inscribed by author. Autobiographical.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Eight Verses for Training the Mind [4 cassettes in a slip box]
The Dalai Lama
Snow Lion, Ithaca, c1999. Fine, as new (still shrinkwrapped), 4 cassettes in a slip box. "It could be said that The Eight Verses for Training the Mind contain within them the entire essence of the Buddha's teachings."--H.H. the Dalai Lama. Teachings given under the sponsorship of The Conservancy for Tibetan Art and Culture.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Himalayan Journey of Buddhism
Gettelman, Nancy Moore
Procrustes, Elm Grove, WI, 1989. Very Good, wraps, 96 pp, 8.5x10 ins. Cover crease. Profusely illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Disembodied Poetics: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School
Waldman, Anne and Schelling, Andrew
U. New Mexico, Albuquerque, 1994. Very Good, wraps, 501 pp. First paperback edition.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Wheel of Life: The Autobiography of a Western Buddhist, Second edition
Blofeld, John
Shambhala, Berkeley, 1972;. Good, in worn wraps, 291 pp. Second edition. Some water staining to bottom corner of pages, not affecting text. Illustrated. Previous owners names. Reading copy.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Introduction to Buddhism
Khongchinda, Dr. Phramaha Chanya
Wat Umong, Chiang Mai, Thailand, 1994;. VG, wraps, 44 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Buddhism of Wisdom and Faith: Pure Land Principles and Practice
Tam, Thich Thien and Van Hien Study Group (trans., ed
Sutra Translation Comm., NY, 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 268 pp. Fifth edition, 1999 printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Chandrakirti's Sevenfold Reasoning: Meditation on the Selflessness of Persons
Wilson, Joe
Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, Dharamsala, 1983, c1980. Good, wraps, 24 pp. Five of the beginning pages have highlighting.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
The Fruitful Darkness: Reconnecting with the Body of the Earth
Halifax, Joan and Thich Nhat Hanh (foreword)
Harper, SF, 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 240 pp. First printing. Previous owners name.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Changing Phases of Buddhist Thought, A study in the background of East-West Philosophy
Sarkar, Anil Kumar
Bharati Bhawan, Patna, 1968;. Cloth, VG, dj edgeworn, 147 pp. Some underlining on 5 or 6 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Cultivating the Mind of Love: The Practice of Looking Deeply in the Mahayana Buddhist Tradition
Hanh, Thich Nhat
Parallax, Berkeley, 1996;. Very Good, wraps, 124 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Secret Doctrines of the Tibetan Books of the Dead
Lauf, Detlef Ingo
Shambhala, Boulder, 1977. Very Good, rubbed wraps, 254 pp. Pages tanning. Stain to bottom edge at spine, doesn't affect text at all.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Zen Buddhism, An Introduction to Zen with Stories, Parables and Koan Riddles of the Zen Masters, decorated with figures from old Chinese ink-paintings
Peter Pauper Press
Peter Pauper, Mt. Vernon, NY, 1959;. Near Fine, dj VG, [61] pp, 4.5x7.5 ins.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Creative Space I, January 1976
Bavin, Jenny (ed.)
Kanpo Gangra Kagyu Ling, Manchester, England, 1976. Very Good, wraps, 42 pp, spiral bound, 7.5x10 ins. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
History of the Temple of the Emerald Buddha
Diskul, Professor M.C. Subhadradis
Bureau of the Royal Household, Bangkok, nd [1980s];. Very Good, wraps, 43 pp, 5x7.25 ins. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
A Tune Beyond the Clouds: Zen Teachings from old China
Cleary, J.C. (trans. & ed.)
Asian Humanities Press, Berkeley, 1990. Near Fine (as new), wraps, 123 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
The Three Principal Aspects of the Path: An Oral Teaching by Geshe Sonam Rinchen on Tsongkhapa's Lam gyi gtso bo rnam gsum
Rinchen, Geshe Sonam and Sonam, Ruth (tr. and ed.) [Tsongkhapa]
Snow Lion, Ithaca, 1999. Near Fine, wraps, 160 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Treasures of Buddhism
Schuon, Frithjof
World Wisdom, Bloomington, 1993. Very Good, wraps, 210 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Hongwanji: Transmitting the Path of Shin Buddhism
Ohtani, Monshu Koshin and Hongwanji
Kyoto: Hongwanji. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 40 p., 7.25"x10.25". Profusely illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Studies in Zen
Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro and Humphreys, Christmas (foreword)
London: Rider & Co., Published for the Buddhist Society, London. 1955. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 212 p. Frontis. Contains seven essays, dated from 1906 to 1953.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Dogen Kigen, Mystical Realist
Kim, Hee-Jin and Aitken, Robert (foreword)
Tucson: University of Arizona Press. 1987. Rev ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some highlighting/underlining on less than 40 p. Trade paperback xviii, 324 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Buddhist Churches of America: Volume 1, 75 Year History, 1899-1974 [AND] Volume II, 75th Anniversary, 1974 [One, Two, I, 2]
Munekata, Ryo, et al
Nobart, Chicago, 1974. Near Fine, grey cloth, no djs, 467 and 111 pp, 9.25x12.25 ins. Illustrated. Appear unread.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
View, Meditation and Action
Rinpoche, Sogyal
London: RIGPA, Buddhist Meditatio Centre. 1982. Fourth edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Last three pages have underlining. Trade paperback 23 p. Frontis. '...a summary of the series of talks entitled "How to actually meditate", given...in the early part of 1977 at St Marks Institute Hall, Balderton Street, London'-Preliminaries.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Offering to the Spiritual Guide: A special Guru yoga of Je Tsongkhapa's tradition
Gyaltsan, Losang Chokyi and Gyatso, Geshe Kelsang, Rinpoche
Ulverston, England: Tharpa Publications. 2002. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 43 p. plus 4 p. of color illustrations. Illustrated. New Kadampa Tradition.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$32.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
An Introduction to Zen Buddhism
Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro and Jung, C. G. (intro. )
New York: Philosophical Library. 1949. First thus. Very good in good dust jacket. A very nice copy. The dj is chipped at edges, with large chipping at top and bottom of spine, which is sun-faded. Hard cover 136 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Games Zen Masters Play: Writings of R.H. Blyth
Sohl, Robert (ed. ) and Carr, Audrey (ed. ) and Blyth, R. H
New York: Mentor / New American Library. 1976. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback 169 p., 4.25"x7".
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
The Opening of the Wisdom Eye: And the history of the advancement of Buddhadharma in Tibet
Gyatso, Tenzin, His Holiness the XIVth Dalai Lama of Tibet
Wheaton, IL: Quest Books. 1991. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback xv, 178 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The Opening of the Wisdom-Eye: And the History of the Advancement of Buddhadharma in Tibet
Gyatso, Tenzin, His Holiness the XIVth Dalai Lama of Tibet
Wheaton, IL: Quest Books. 1991. Second edition, fourth printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Small bump to bottom corner. Trade paperback xv, 178 p. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Dharma Talks by a Living Buddha: Master Sheng-yen Lu
Lu, Sheng-Yen and Chow, Janny (Translated by
San Bruno, CA: Amitabha Enterprise. 1995. First edition. Unabridged. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback ix, 209 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Buddhist Cave Paintings at Tun-huang
Gray, Basil and Vincent, John B. (photographs) and Waley, Arthur (preface)
London: Faber and Faber. 1959. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 86 p. 70 plates (24 col. ) 8.75"x11.25". "This book is based upon the photographs taken by Mr. and Mrs. John B. Vincent in 1948. "-p. 15 Bibliography: p. 79-83
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
A Zen Harvest: Japanese Folk Zen Sayings: Haiku, Dodoitsu, and Waka
Shigematsu, Soiku (Translated by), and Aitken, Robert (Foreword by)
Berkeley: North Point Press. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, spine uncreased. Some sun-fading. Trade paperback xxviii, 174 p. Sewn binding, acid-free paper.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
The Sutra of the Sixth Patriarch on the Pristine Orthodox Dharma
Fung, Paul F (Translated by) and Fung, George (Translated by)
San Francisco: Buddha's Universal Church. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Previous owner's inscription. Hard cover Green cloth, gilt titles. 187 p.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Matrix of Mystery: Scientific and Humanistic Aspects of rDzogs-chen Thought [Dzogchen]
Guenther, Herbert V, Ph.D
Boulder, CO: Shambhala Publications. 1984. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 317 p. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$38.00
|
|
|