Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Historical Romance Books

Looking for titles in Historical Romance? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Fiction > Historical Romance


Sort results by:
Found 69 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. A Loving Scoundrel
Lindsey, Johanna

New York, NY: Atria Books, 2004. Spine slightly loose, but page binding still good; light soiling to covers; pages clean, no rips or tears. No dust jacket. Overall, an excellent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$5.00

2. California Caress
Sinclair, Rebecca

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1989. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

3. Guardian Angel
Garwood, Julie

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1990. Light crease to spine; slight curl to corners of front cover; otherwise, a nice, clean copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$4.00

4. Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana

New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1997. 4th book in the Outlander series. Slight bumping to spine. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket (light toning & creasing to top edges). . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

5. Twin of Ice
Deveraux, Jude

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1985. First hardcover edition. Binding is square and still fairly tight; pages are clean; bottom spine is bumped. Dust jacket is mildly creased at spine bottom with heavier creasing and a few nicks along top edges and at top corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$15.00

6. Warrior's Caress
McCarthy, Candace

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1992. Very faint spine slant and some rubbing to bottom of page edges, otherwise looks like new. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

7. To Love a Rogue
Sherwood, Valerie

New York, NY: Onyx/New American Library, 2987. Bottom of spine is very mildly bumped. Beautiful clean, square copy; illustrated rear panel on dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$12.00

8. Arizona Vixen
Bryant, Laree

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1989. This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

9. Island Promise
Lynch, W. Ware

Miami, FL: Paradise Press, Inc., 1981. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.50

10. Chase the Fire
Ankrum, Barbara

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

11. Time-Spun Rapture
Ring, Thomasina

Book Margins, Inc./BMI, 1992. This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$3.00

12. Bewitching Kisses
Kirkland, Rainy

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

13. Yesterday's Tears
Leigh, Susannah

New York, NY: New American Library, 1982. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.00

14. Midnight Hearts
Sandifer, Linda

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

15. Southern Rapture
Blake, Jennifer

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1987. Some soiled spots on page edges; minor chipping to dust jacket at extremities.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

16. Winter Fire
Lowell, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1996. Bottom spine bumped; Stated First Edition on copyright page but no price on dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

17. Love's Golden Destiny
Matthews, Patricia

Los Angeles, CA: Pinnacle Books, 1979. Stated "Exclusive Members-Only Edition" on inside DJ flap. Spine is a little loose and some wrinkled, head and heel of spine slightly bumped; small area of foxing on top page edge. The DJ has three small closed tears, biggest is 1/4", at top of spine, and some wear along the top edge. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$12.50

18. Temptation
Deveraux, Jude

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

19. Temptation's Flame
Parker, Garda

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1993. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

20. White Apache's Woman
Henke, Shirl

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1993. This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.50

21. Prince Charming
Garwood, Julie

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1994. Bottom of spine bumped; previous owner's name on front free endpaper; faint smudges to page edges. Mild shelf-wear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

22. Arrow to the Heart
Blake, Jennifer

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1993. Library marks on ffep and title page, also on top & bottom page edges; rear endpaper torn out. Fairly straight spine, clean pages, mild shelf wear. Dust jacket in plastic cover taped to boards; library sticker on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$5.00

23. Princess of the Veil
Mittermeyer, Helen

New York, NY: Loveswept/Doubleday, 1992. Stated publication date of July, 1992. Front cover is wrinkled and creased, with light creasing to the spine, and there is light soiling to the page edges.. First Printing. Printer Wrapper. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

24. A Southern Wind
Lancour, Gene

Miami, FL: Paradise Press, Inc., 1982. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.50

25. Surrender in Moonlight
Blake, Jennifer

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1984. Some creasing/chipping along dust jacket edges; appx. 1-1/2" closed tear to front jacket panel at bottom edge.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

26. Gambler's Tempting Kisses
Hubbard, Charlotte

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991. Slight spine slant; otherwise appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

27. Rainbird's Revenge
Chesney, Marion (aka M.C. Beaton)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Volume VI of A House for the Season. Spine is slightly slanted, considerable shelf wear along both edges and at the spine with corners lightly bumped, but all pages clean and intact. There are ghosts of the tape remnants from the old dust jacket cover on the boards and a card pocket affixed to the rear free endpaper. The dust jacket shows the ghost of a sticker at the bottom of the spine and the spine is sunned or faded; now in a new, clean protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

28. Love's Sweet Agony
Mathews, Patricia

Los Angeles, CA: Pinnacle Books, 1980. This book is graded Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.00

29. A Lasting Splendor
Bright, Elizabeth

Miami, FL: Paradise Press, Inc., 1981. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.50

30. Pirate
Fabio with Eugenia Riley

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1993. Book appears unread; Dust jacket has some mild rubbing and light shelf wear along edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

31. Until Forever
Lindsey, Johanna

New York, NY: Avon Books, 1995. Smooth, straight spine; square corners; mild wrinkling to some pages at top and bottom edges. Dust jacket shows just a trace of edge wear at edges; now in protective mylar cover. A lovely, collectible copy of this well-loved author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$12.50

32. Prairie Ecstasy
Leigh, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1993. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

33. The Lost General
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1953. Fairly clean, square copy; light toning to spine, light bumping to spine ends; gift inscription on front free endpaper. Mild soiling/rubbing to price-clipped dust jacket panels, light chipping along edges, heavier at spine ends and corners; in new protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$25.00

34. Had We Never Loved
Veryan, Patricia

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. The 2nd Volume of the League of the Jeweled Men. Spine is slightly slanted; shelf wear and mild bumping to edges and spine extremities; tape from old dust jacket protector on boards; library stamp on rear free endpaper; binding is still tight and pages are pretty clean. The dust jacket has a library sticker on the spine and two on the back; it has been recovered in a new mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$25.00

35. Threads of Destiny
Lamb, Arnette

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1998. Slight slant and several creases to spine; very little wear to cover edges. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$3.00

36. Lady Rogue
Burke, Cinnamon

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1994. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$3.00

37. Passion's Thunder
Wilde, Lauren

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

38. Rum Colony
Bonner, Terry Nelson

Miami, FL: Paradise Press, Inc., 1982. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.50

39. Sweet Southern Caress
Garrett, Wendy

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.25

40. Mountain Laurel
Deveraux, Jude

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1990. Very slight bump to spine bottom; binding and pages are square and still fairly tight. Dust jacket shows very minimal shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

41. A Season Beyond a Kiss
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E

New York, NY: Avon Books, 2000. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread. Faint curling to bottom corner of front cover and first few pages; else Fine.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

42. Cherokee Bride
Werner, Patricia

New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1992. This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books