Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Mathematics Books

Looking for titles in Mathematics? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Science & Technology > Mathematics


Sort results by:
Found 78 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. The Numbers Game: Baseball's Lifelong Fascination with Statistics
Schwarz, Alan

Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. Near Fine 2004 1st Ed 1st printing Cover bright, minor wear, bottom spine bump/squeeze Pages clean bright tight, indented where spine bumped/squeezed Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear, indent corresponding to bump From Publishers Weekly Sports journalist Schwarz brings to the fore this intelligent, smartly researched and often hilarious look at the use of statistics in baseball, which Schwarz definitively shows to "date back to the game's earliest days in the 19th century." It will delight any fan who memorizes the numbers on the back of trading cards or pores over newspaper box scores. The book's success is rooted in its focus on the people "obsessed with baseball's statistics ever since the box score started it all in 1845," rather than being about the statistics themselves. The reader is presented with enthusiastic but unvarnished looks at such key figures as Henry Chadwick, whose love for numbers led to his inventing the box score grid that remains, Schwarz shows, "virtually unchanged to this day"; Allan Roth, the numbers man hired by the Brooklyn Dodgers who was as important to the team's success as its famed GM Branch Rickey; and the all-but-forgotten work of George Lindsey, one of the first people to apply statistical analysis to weigh various baseball strategies. Delivered in a delightfully breezy and confident style, this volume also serves as an excellent alternate or parallel history of the sport, as we see how the statistics influenced the game itself, such as the banning of the spitball, as much as they were used to detail individual games. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$27.00

2. The Dancing Wu Li Masters: An Overview of the New Physics
Zukav, Gary

New York, N.Y.,: William Morrow & Company, 1979. 6th printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to edges, lt scuffs, lt sunfade on spine Pages clean bright tight Product Description: Gary Zukav has written 'the Bible' for those who are curious about the mind-expanding discoveries of advanced physics, but who have no scientific background. Like a Wu Li Master who would teach us wonder for the falling petal before speaking of gravity, Zukav writes in beautifully clear language--with no mathematical equations--opening our minds to the exciting new theories that are beginning to embrace the ultimate nature of our universe...Quantum mechanics, relativity, and beyond to the Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen effect and Bell's theorem. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.90

3. Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning
Polya, G

1996. Text entirely in Japanese Cover bright, minor shelfwear Pages appear all clean tight 513 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

4. Foundations of Logico-Linguistics (Synthese Library, No. 2)
Cooper, William S

Boston: D. Reidel Publishing, 1978. Very good copy with minor shelfwear to DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$26.05

5. Mathematics, a Creative Art
Bower, Julia Wells

Holden-Day, 1973. Good copy with previous owner's name and address stamped on front & rear pastedowns, several pages creased with tiny tears, and "complimentary copy.." stamped on title page.. Hard Cover. Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$6.25

6. Panel Analysis: Latent Probability Models for Attitude and Behavior Processes
Wiggins, Lee M

Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1973. Good reading copy with previous owner's markings in pencil scattered throughout. Dust jacket with chipping at corners and ends of spine - protected in Brodart covering.. Hard Cover. GOOD.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$11.65

7. The Arithmetic Of Life
Shaffner, George

New York: Ballantine Books. NF/VG+ 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unclipped jacket shows light shelfwear Binding tight with clean boards Pages with no marks or tears ; Basic principles of mathematics based on real life application in essay form leads to painless understanding; Tables; 208 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$6.00

8. The Calculator Cookbook Maximizing the Computational Power of Your Hand-Held Calculator
Saks, Mark

Prentice Hall. NF/VG- 1983. Hardcover. Unclipped jacket with no price, general light wear and rubbing No tears Possible book club edition? Tight Pages crisp, clean No marks No tears; Recipes for solving math problems in arithmetic, algebra, trigonometry, statistics and business math ; Diagrams; 286 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$6.00

9. Mechanical And Electrical Design Of Buildings For Architects And Engineers
Merritt, Frederick S. (editor)

New York: McGraw Hill. VG/NONE 1966. Hardcover. Very minimal shelfwear Blue cloth boards clean except red mark on rear, minimal bumping Gilt spine lettering bright No jacket Binding tight, straight Pages clean with no marks or tears with slight toning from age; Hard to find, previously published as part of "Building Construction Handbook" .; Charts, Tables, & Diagrams .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

10. Tables For Statisticians
Arkin, Herbert & Colton, Raymond R

New York: Barnes & Noble. G 1950. Softcover. Earlier Edition Cover with exensive rubbing, abrasions Binding tape reinforced Text clean with marks No tears ; .; Tables; 152 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$6.00

11. Introduction to Complex Analysis
Priestley, H. A

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. Revised 1990 edition. Ex-library with usual library markings. No dust jacket. Red cloth baords with minor shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$49.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books