Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Oklahoma City: Ackerman, Associates, Inc.. F/NF 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book is bound in black cloth with white lettering on the spine and decoration on the front board. It is clean, straight & tight; inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpage. The dust jacket is clean and bright, very lightly rubbed on the front fold. "In blending 75 years of colorful history with a peek into the years ahead, Tomorrow Belongs to Oklahoma! pieces together a number of promises into a story that's never been told - but should be." ; 9 1/4" x 6"; 38 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Viking Penguin. NF/F 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Set in Nebraska and Kansas, the story of a young man, abandoned by his mother, taught all about violence by his father. A near fine book (clean, straight & tight; signed by the author on the title page; would be fine but for a small, black remainder mark on the bottom page edges) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). ; Remainder; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 387 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Dutton. F/F+ 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Author's first book. Short remainder mark lower page edges, else fine, unread book in fine plus price intact as new dustjacket. Moving merciful tale of two lives on a collision course for disaster (from DJ) . ; 8vo; 232 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. NF/F 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine plus book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a bumped corner on the lower front cover) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). The chief supplier for China Bayles herb shop turns up dead. Signed by author on title page.; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 296 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. F/F 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). When cook-off judge Jerry Jeff Cody dies of severe allergic reaction, China Bayles knows something suspicious is going on. Signed by author on title page.; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. F/F 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). China Bayles investigates the murder of a local real estate shark. Signed by author on title page.; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author .
London: Chatto & Windus. NF/NONE 1930. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. #61 of 350 signed limited edition copies for sale (360 printed) and signed by the author on the limitation page. Goldish-orange decorated paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine with gilt printing and gilt upper page edges (other page edges untrimmed). Deceased Catholic priest's (previous owner) small, neat name dated 1934 otherwise clean of handwriting or markings. One very tiny ding to the paper boards at the bottom rear corner, otherwise fine, clean & straight book. 13 short stories about WWI. ; 278 pages; Signed by Author .
Limited Editions Club. NF/F 1949. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover/Sc. #463 of 1, 500 copies of this Limited Edition, SIGNED by the artist Bernard Lamotte. Bound in rough weave beige cloth with dark red printing, and housed in a dark red slipcase. Some tears/chips to glassine protector and a previous owner's bookplate. Otherwise, a fine, beautiful book & slipcase! ; Lim. Ed.; Signed by Illustrator .
New York: Warner. F/F 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED twice by author, same on both half-title and title pages (For ____ (name) , Lynn V. Andrews) . One woman's odyssey towards enlightenment. Fine, clean & very tight book in fine, price intact, undamaged dustjacket. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: David McKay. NF/NF 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on front end page (To my dear friend ____, with best wishes, Vic Argenzio, 2-1-66) . Near fine book (straight & clean, with minor fading to binding edges) in a near fine DJ (price intact, clean & crisp, with a few tiny edge nicks) . A non-technical book where the author (a jeweler) shares his knowledge of diamonds (from DJ). ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" 5 3/4"; 184 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Crown Publishers. NF/NF 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on loosely laid-in bookplate. The book is bound in dark blue with light gray cloth spine and blue lettering and is clean, straight and very tight. It has a few very tiny, very faint flecks to page edges as its only fault. The price intact dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright with just a tad of edgewear and a corner fold crease to the front flap. In this novel of the Earth's Children saga, Ayla sets out on her own odyssey of discovery away from the clan. ; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 502 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: MacMillan. NF/F 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author, evidently to a friend: 'For Tony! From one old barnstormer to another, this story of a mutual friend. Dick Bach, Autumn, 1970'. Very scarce in the 1st printing as it was a tiny 1st printing run, and even more scarce signed and inscribed. Near fine plus book which is clean, straight and tight, bound in blue cloth with unblemished white spine printing, with no previous owner markings or handwriting, and no soiling but with a tiny surface scuff to the edge of the rear pastedown and last page. The 4 pages of tissue overlay illustrations in the middle of the book are fine condition (many times found missing or badly damaged).The fine dustjacket is price intact, clean, crisp and unfaded. Jonathan Livingston Seagull's search for himself and a meaning to his life, on his own terms. This book has developed quite a following over the years, and has been elevated to cult status. ; B&W Photographs; Signed by Author .
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. NF/NF 1966. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st U.S. edition, stated First Printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page (just his signature; no inscription). The book is straight, clean and tight, with a previous owner's name writ-small at upper front end page corner (hardly shows against the blue) and just a tad of bumping to the lower front corner. The striking dustjacket, with its 'Eye of Silence' illustration by Max Ernst, is clean, crisp, unfaded and price intact. It has just a trace of edgewear to the upper spine end and at the lower front flap fold end, over that barely bumped corner. Quite handsome. ; Signed by Author .
New York: Putnam. F/F 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Signed by the author on a loosely laid-in bookplate. 1st printing of the 1st edition, with the full number line on the copyright page. Author's first book in the series featuring Anna Pigeon, park ranger, with all the mysteries set in various U.S. national parks. Winner of both the Agatha and Anthony book awards. Fine, clean and straight book with no previous owner markings or soiling. There is just a mere trace of dustiness to outer page edges, barely perceptable. The price intact dustjacket is also fine: clean, crisp and unfaded with no tears or chips. Surprisingly scarce in collector condition for a book published within the last 20 years. ; Signed by Author .
New York: Walker. NF/F 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing, Walker, 1995. SIGNED by author on title page. Very tight, clean and straight book with only a slight publisher's binding cloth wrinkle lower right corner of front binding panel to keep it from being fine, in a fine, price intact and faultless dustjacket. The skeletons of 7 murdered children are given the name "The Innocents" by the press. Reyes recognizes a message on a medal as having belonged to his missing son, and sets out to find the killer. ; Signed by Author .
Georgia: Fictioneer Books. F/NF 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. There were only 1,500 copies of this book printed in the 1st printing run, and this one is one of the very scarce 1st printing copies ordered before publication with the L. Frank Baum's estate-authorized facsimile signature on a label affixed to the half-title page and which is also signed in person by the illustrator, Tim Kirk, and also by David L. Greene, who selected and annotated the collection of fantasies. Fine, straight, clean & very tight (may be unread) book in a near fine plus dustjacket which is price intact, clean & has no chips or tears, but has a few very tiny rubs. Beautiful copy of a scarce book! ; Lim. Ed.; Signed by All Authors .
New York: Random House. NF/NF 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on book plate. About missed connections & accidental collisions & about couples who never say what they mean & often say what they shouldn't--set in suburban Connecticut. 1 corner shows just a touch of shelfwear; DJ has 2 very small edge chips, else fine. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 342 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Doubleday. NF/VG+ 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on loosely laid-in bookplate. Author's first novel (published simultaneously with Distortions, the author's book of short stories). Near fine book (very slight shelf bumping to spine ends, 1 small, very faint spot upper page edges) in a very good plus dustjacket (tiny edge chips at fold ends, a touch of rubbing at spine ends, 1 small, closed edge tear upper back panel with small associated crease). The book is straight, clean, tight & has no writing in it; the dustjacket is price intact, clean, crisp & unfaded. Very nice copy of a very scarce book! At 27, Charles's world has gone flat and the only way he can brighten it again is to win back Laura. The world of the 70's portrayed brilliantly. ; Signed by Author .
New York: Viking. F/NF 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing, Viking, 1983. Uniquely SIGNED copy of this author's first book: 1) Signed & Inscribed on half-title page: To Dan Pope, with thanks, Madison Smartt Bell (and with a design drawn below that by the author); 2) Laid in letter from the author offering the book to Mr. Pope, typed and then signed by hand by the author; 3) return address hand printed by author from shipping package; and 4) handwritten note on yellow memo: Dear Dr. Pope, here's your book. I would have paid the postage this time, but.....Thanks, MSB (and another small design drawn by author). Altogether unique. The book is straight, clean, very tight (unread, I believe) and has no handwriting in it other than the author's. The near fine plus dustjacket is price intact, has 1 very tiny edge ding to lower back flap fold edge but otherwise is crisp, bright and undamaged. Beautiful example of this author's first book. ; Signed by Author/Inscribe .
New York: Ticknor & Field. NF/NF 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on attached bookplate. Straight, clean book with previous owner's name, spine ends bumped; DJ crisp and bright but rubbed with a couple of small edge tears. Marian's been dead one year, by her own hand--did she mean to do it? ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 194 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: Viking. VG+/VG+ 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Signed by both the author and the illustrator on the half title page. Lovely children's book, about an 8" tall Pawnee Indian brave who lived with Bobby Spencer--and all the family except Bobby thought Pawnee only a doll. Pawnee finally gets his wish to live the life of a brave, with wild Indian adventures. The illustrator says Pawnee was a 'most satisfactory model...with infinite patience'. The book is clean, straight, with a line of slight sunning to the lower front binding panel, and a few very small and very faint foxing spots to end papers, binding edges and upper page edges. The dustjacket is bright, unfaded, price intact and crisp, with two small mended edge tears to the upper spine end and a few very small spots to the back panel. Beautiful example of this classic children's book, and very scarce signed. ; B&W Illustrations; Signed by Author & Illustrator .
Boston: Little, Brown. NF/VG 1942. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Signed by the author on the half-title page. The book is straight and clean, with a previous owner's name on the front pastedown and a trace of shelfwear to spine ends. The dustjacket is clean and bright, and is price clipped with chipping to spine ends and flap fold ends, fold creases to flaps, and some edge and fold rubbing. Scarce book, particularly signed. The author was the Director of the Zoological Gardens of San Diego and, at the time of this book, was the only woman zoo director in the world. The book is an account of her relations with her ape 'friends' in the zoo. ; Signed by Author .
Oklahoma City: the Petite Publishing Co.. NF/NF 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (dark blue cloth binding with silver lettering on spine and front; inscribed and signed on front end page by author and illustrator; clean, straight and tight with tight, clean pages; only a hint of wear to edge at lower spine and lower corners), in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright; touch of wear to edges). From dj: Two Oklahoma sisters have here combined their differing talents to produce this unusual volume. Very nice book. ; Drawings; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 in; 110 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator .
New York: Random House. F/F 1994. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A special signed limited edition issued by Random House of this wildly popular book, which was made into a wildly popular movie. This is #2271 of 2500 copies, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Bound in black cloth with green gilt spine printing and a familiar-to-this- book small green toned picture of the statue of justice in a garden on a plate on the front board of the book. There is a silk ribbon placemarker, and the end pages and pastedowns are a map of the area of the murder. Fine unread book that is clean, straight and tight with no wear to spine lettering or plate, and has 'no' previous owner markings or soiling, without dustjacket as issued, and housed in a paper-over-boards slipcase that is also in fine, unused condition. The slipcase has the same green-toned garden and statue of justice scene decoration. Beautiful example of this signed limited edition!; Signed by Author .
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. NF/NF 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpage "To dear old classmate and great friend, Always Bill Berry and dated 4/24/93"). The spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving else the book would be fine. The dust jacket is near fine also (clean, bright & crisp; the same tiny bit of wear to spine ends). The firsthand story of one of the survivors of a Japanese POW camp in WWII. ; 9" x 6"; 238 pages; Signed by Author .
Fairbanks, Alaska: Graphic North. VG/NONE 1988. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Softcover, signed by the author on the title page; tight without marks or tears; just a couple of areas of light soil and rubbing. Previous owner's gift inscription and the date July,1992 on the title page. A book of poems and artwork. ; B/W Drawings; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 48 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author. The author's book about his mother, about "The Exorcist", and about life after death. Minor spine slant & a touch of edgewear, prev. Owner's bookplate & prev. Owner's name; DJ has several very small edge chips. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 172 pages; Signed by Author .
Pennsylvania: Gauntlet Press. F/F 1994. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author Robert Bloch and by Richard Matheson who wrote the Foreword, called 'An Open Letter to Robert Bloch', for this edition. This signed limited edition was the last formal signing of books that Robert Bloch did before his death in 1994. Ray Bradbury wrote a short 'afterword' piece at the end entitled 'Psycho Analyzed'. This is the 35th anniversary edition, #17 of 500 signed and numbered copies, of perhaps the most famous horror story ever taken from a book and turned into film by, of course, Alfred Hitchcock. Who can forget Tony Perkins or Janet Leigh in their roles? Or forget this story, when read? Fine, clean, straight and tight book in a fine, clean and undamaged dustjacket, in a fine, matching cloth covered cardboard slipcase. Lovely, even if the subject matter isn't! About Robert Bloch, from Wikipedia: 'He was a contributor to pulp magazines such as Weird Tales in his early career, and was also a prolific screenwriter. He was the recipient of the Hugo Award (for his story 'That Hell-Bound Train'), the Bram Stoker Award, and the World Fantasy Award. He served a term as president of the Mystery Writers of America.' ; DJ illustrator; Signed by All Authors .