Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Antiquarian Books

Looking for titles in Antiquarian? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in First Editions, Signed, & Collectible > Antiquarian


Sort results by:
Found 60 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. THE INDISCREET LETTER
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell

New York: the Century Co.. VG/NONE 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Binding is slate blue with olive and cream design & printing; book is clean, straight with tight and clean text. There is wear to spine edges and corners, also just slightly to front spine fold, spine is slightly faded. Also by this author are Molly Make Believe and The Sick-A-Bed Lady. From book--every man has written one indiscreet letter during his lifetime. ; 7 x 5 inches; 81 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$15.00

2. BREAKING INTO SOCIETY
Ade, George

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE 1904. Hardcover. Bound in red cloth with black lettering and decorations, the book is clean and straight. It has light rubbing/edgewear, a slight bump on lower front edge. The corners are also lightly bumped. Front and lower edges are rough-cut as issued by publisher. The interior is very clean without marks or tears, just an occasional spot of foxing. Illustrations throughout by John T. McCutcheon and others. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 208 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$27.50

3. HERBERT CARTER'S LEGACY OR THE INVENTOR'S SON
Alger, Horatio Jr

New York: New York Book Co. VG/NONE 1910. Hardcover. Bound in illustrated red cloth with black lettering on the front, the book is clean and really pretty tight. The paper is browned, but has no marks and no tears; some light edgewear is present and spine is sunned. A volume from the famous Horatio Alger stories for boys. ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 164 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$20.00

4. FLUTE AND VIOLIN And Other Kentucky Tales And Romances
Allen, James Lane

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE 1891. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Author's first book, illustrated throughout. Stories include Flute and Violin, King Solomon of Kentucky, Two Gentlemen of Kentucky, The White Cowl, Sister Dolorosa and Posthumous Fame. Book is bound in brown cloth with gilt printing and embossed gilt image of a barefoot boy. The book is solid, clean and tight. Boards are a little faded and there is wear to edges and corners, light rubbing of front & back boards. Pages are tight but the frontis page is possibly missing and page 9 has a small tear at the lower edge near the spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5 inches; 308 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$60.00

5. A PARFIT GENTIL KNIGHT
Andrews, Charlton

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Company. VG/NONE 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Maroon cloth, pictorial binding with gray printing on the spine. The book is clean with wear and fraying of corners and wear to edges. The illustration page 275 is missing; slight spine slant and light soiling on page edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5.5 inches; 414 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$25.00

6. CLEOMENES
Billings, Maris Warrington

New York: John Lane : The Bodley Head. VG/NONE 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering; book is clean & tight; some edgewear and general rubbing a few small spots on the back board. There is light foxing throughout but no marks other than the previous owner's name written on the front pastedown and upper edge of the title page; no tears. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 378 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$25.00

7. LORNA DOONE A Romance of Exmoor
Blackmore, R. D

New York: John C. Winston. NF/VG+ N.D.. Hardcover. Unusual to find these cloth over waxed paper dustjackets from the late 19th century. In this case, they have done their job well--the books are in excellent condition. This is a 2 volume set, not dated but circa late 1880s (Volume I contains the 20th Edition Preface, dated 1882, but this set may just be printed from the 1882 plates). Very beautiful dark red cloth bindings with elaborate art nouveau type gilt decorations on the spine and front binding panel, & also binding printing, ribbon place markers (which are somewhat faded), and gilt upper page edges. Dark red cloth over waxed paper dustjackets for both volumes, undecorated except for gilt printing on the spines. Numerous B&W full page illustrations with tissue guards intact, some by Dr. Charles L. Mitchell, some by F. Frith & Co. of England, and photogravures by A. W. Elson & Co. The books are both near fine (previous owner's inscription in Volume I and name in Volume II), just a bit of lower binding shelfwear, but clean, straight, tight and with all gilt intact), in very good plus dustjackets (a few smudges and a touch of edge wear & fraying, flap corners clipped. Really a lovely set.; Vol. 2 vol .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$100.00

8. GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York: Scribners. VG+/NONE 1892. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Frontispiece with tissue guard & 8 other full-page B&W 8 illustrations. Green cloth binding with gilt, brown & green decorations, dark green printing. Very nice & clean, with charming illustrations. 16 full page ads at back of text. 193 pages (+ ads). 6-3/4" x 8-1/2". Very slight edgewear/scuffing/spine end & corner wear & slight spotting to binding cloth. Previous owner's inscription dated 1893.; Reginald B. Birch .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$70.00

9. UNCLE MAX
Carey, Rosa Nouchette

New York: The Phoenix Publishing Co.. VG-/NONE 1892. Hardcover. Book is bound in dark blue-green cloth with embossed design. The book is really pretty tight. It is clean, but fragile. Binding has some wear to edges and rubbing. Previous owner's name can be faintly seen on the front endpage. Pages are browned from age. No other markings. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 430 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$12.00

10. "SPEAKING OF OPERATIONS"
Cobb, Irvin S

New York: George H. Doran Company. VG/NONE 1915. Hardcover. "Respectfully dedicated to two classes: Those who have already been operated on: Those who have not yet been operated on." Bound in brown paper with the picture of a patient in a hospital bed on the front board, illustrated endpapers. Book is clean and tight; some wear to edges, mostly at spine ends. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5"; 64 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$13.50

11. BLACK ROCK: A TALE OF THE SELKIRKS
Connor, Ralph

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. VG/NONE 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Tan pictorial cloth, with mountains on front cover, the book is straight & tight. The back endpage is missing, pages are browned but free of marks or tears. Previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage. Book takes place in the Northwest Canadian mountains and tells about life in the lumber and mining camps. ; 7 1/4" x 5"; 322 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$25.00

12. THE PRAIRIE
Cooper, James Fenimore

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co.. VG+/NONE N.D.. Hardcover. Decorative light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Book is clean, straight and tight. There are a few areas of light rubbing and spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The pages are browned, no markings except for the previous owner's name neatly written on the front endpage. Spine cloth is a little faded. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 406 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$12.50

13. MR. ISAACS A Tale Of Modern India
Crawford, F. Marion

New York: Macmillan And Co.. VG-/NONE 1883. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Bound in brown cloth with black lettering. The book is clean. The binding has wear and rubbing of edges and corners. Previous owner's name is written on the front endpage. The author's second book. A tale of modern India. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 316 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$30.00

14. GALLEGHER; THE LION AND THE UNICORN; THE KING'S JACKAL; CAPTAIN MACKLIN
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1907. Hardcover. The 4 books are bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine and embossed decoration on the front cover. They are all straight with tight text pages. All were published in 1907 and all have the tissue pages at title page intact. They all have some wear to the edges and rubbing; spines are a little faded. Gallegher has 238 pages; illustrations are by Charles Dana Gibson. There is writing by the previous owner on the rear endpage and the illustration page 96 is missing. Captain Macklin contains 328 pages, illustrations are by Walter Appleton Clark; previous owner's gift inscription is written on the front endpage and the illustration page 40 is missing; there is a paper slit only in the front gutter. The Lion and The Unicorn has 295 pages; illustrations are by Howard Chandler Christy. It has a paper slit at front & back gutters and the illustration page 192 is missing. The lower front corner on this volume is bumped and worn; previous owner's writing is on the endpages also, along with a circular pencil mark. The King's Jackal has 218 pages, illustration s are by Charles Dana Gibson. Illustration page 52 is missing and there is previous owner's inscription on endpapers. All volumes have some foxing of the pages and all have some bumps and bruises, but are still very nice copies of these classics. ; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$40.00

15. CONAN DOYLE'S BEST BOOKS IN THREE VOLUMES
Doyle, A. Conan

New York: P. F. Collier. VG/NONE N.D.. Hardcover. Three volume set with gray cloth covers with black and gilt lettering on spine. All three books are straight and tight with clean, tight pages, no marks or tears of the pages, pages are slightly darkened. There is wear to edges and corners of all three volumes and there is general wear to covers. No date of publication is given, probably circa 1910 to 1920. Volume I is A Study in Scarlet, 414 pages; Volume II is The Sign Of The Four, 558 pages and Volume III is The White Company, 466 pages. All three volumes have black and white illustrations. ; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8 in x 5.5 in .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$35.00

16. SPECIMENS OF THE EARLY ENGLISH POETS To Which is Prefixed, an Historical Sketch of the Rise and Progress of the English Poetry and Language with a Biography of each Poet
Ellis, George

London: Henry Washbourne. VG/NONE 1845. 5th Edition. Hardcover. Lovely 3 volume set. 3/4 brown leather with gilt band separating the leather from from the green cloth-covered boards portion of the binding, and with a very ornate spine with 5 raised bands, heavy gilt decoration with title in gilt over red leather, and author, volume number and date printed in gilt over black leather. All page edges gilt. 6-1/2" tall x 4-1/4" wide, varying thicknesses of the 3 volumes. Pastel marbled endpages, tipped in presentation sheet, hand-written, to Doctor William Edward Quine of Chicago, Illinois from the Saint Joseph County Medical Society in Indiana, and dated 1920. Each volume has both a regular title page and a color decorated title page with small pictorial illustration at the bottom. Volume I has 342 pages, Volume II 392 pages including glossary, and Volume III 408 pages including alphabetical listing of the specimens. Minimal edge rubbing to leather edge portions of binding, with an occasional spot or surface only rub to the leather. Small frayed area to cloth at lower binding edge (on edge only) of Volume III, and occasional, small surface rub to cloth. Volume I has a faint damp stain upper page edge for the first few preliminary pages (does not affect any text and less distinct than the photo makes it look), and an occasional small, faint foxing spot. Vol. III has a very faint damp stain to lower corner of first few pages. No writing other than the tipped-in presentation pages (2 pages) in the books, straight, tight, and clean. Truly a lovely set and really in remarkable condition. Covers the periods of from around 1300 through the 1680s. ; Vol. 3 vol; 6-1/2" x 4-3/8" .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$350.00

17. JACKANAPES
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

Boston: Joseph Knight Co.. VG+/NONE 1895. Hardcover. 10 b&w drawings/illustrations. Part of the Cosy Corner Series. Decorative book bound in light cream colored binding with black & red decorations and black printing. A few faint smudges to binding, otherwise excellent condition--straight, clean & no writing in it. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 60 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$50.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books