Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
New York, NY: Routledge, 2004. Near Fine UNREAD 2004 1st Ed Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight Very Nice <br></br> Product Description: Can a gumshoe wear high heels? In a genre long dominated by men, women are now taking their place-as authors and as characters-alongside hard-boiled legends like Sam Spade and Mike Hammer. Hardboiled and High Heeled examines the meteoric rise of the female detective in contemporary film, television, and literature. <br></br> Richly illustrated and written with a fan's love of the genre, Hardboiled and High Heeled is an essential introduction to women in detective fiction, from past to present, from pulp fiction to blockbuster films. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Press, 1977. 1977 U of Edinburgh hardcover, in English. No DJ. Spine cloth loose, top 2", missing and/or loose at bottom 2". Some corner wear. Pages sm amount very lt highlighting/ink marks, very lt page edge spot Writers of Italy series; 6. Unknown printing. (U. S. ) xi, 129 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 122-125. 8vo . Unstated. Hard Cover. Good.
New York, NY: Blandford Press, 1986. 1986 1st softcover Ed: Cover bright, minor wear, very light creasing, 1/8" dent on back Sticker residue inside cover. Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy 128 p <br></br>From School Library Journal A glimpse of the surfing and hot rod phenomena. The surfing scene is followed from its introduction in California in 1907 by surfing pioneer George Freeth to its heyday in the 1960s. Dragging had its beginnings in pre-World War II America, increasing in popularity, especially in the '60s. Beach and hot rod TV shows and movies such as 77 Sunset Strip, Hawaiian Eye, Endless Summer, and Gidget are mentioned, as well as the musical careers of such artists as Dick Dale, The Surfaris, The Beach Boys, and Jan and Dean. This well written, visually attractive volume is packed with the history and influences of popular music, TV shows, and films of the times. Filled with hundreds of photos, it should be very popular. John Lawson, Fairfax County Public Library, Va. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. Later reprint of the '59 ed Cover some wear, scuffs, rubs, chips, sticker ghosts, creases, stamped inside cover PAges w/highlighting and pencil/ink notes/underlining Highly legible Synopsis: Keats, with presentiments of his early death, worked with single-minded dedication once he began writing poetry at the age of 18. He began a rigorous training period during which he studied the great poets who preceded him, and in his November 1817 poem, "Sleep and Poetry", he wrote: "O for ten years, that I may overwhelm/Myself in poesy; so I may do the deed/That my own soul has to itself decreed." Alas, he was to have only three years before he became ill with the tuberculosis that would finally kill him at 25. Keats is celebrated for his sensual imagery, his intense identification with the things he wrote about, and the beauty of his language, which has often been compared to Shakespeare's. In addition to his enormous poetic gift, Keats was also a wonderful writer of letters; his letters to his brother and to various friends, in which he articulated his personal beliefs and critical views, stand among the great letters of English literature. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press , 1988. Fine UNREAD book in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Signed and inscribed by author on half-title page. Boards excellent. Pages clean bright tight. Dust Jacket with very minor wear of rubs, back inside flap with a very lt crease. Beautiful copy . Signed, Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Fine UNREAD 1996 School Ed Cover bright, minimal shelfwear, lt scuffs Pages clean bright white tight Product Description: The Winter's Tale was one of the very last plays Shakespeare wrote, a moving romance whose themes are sin, forgiveness, death, rebirth, and the power of Time and Nature to heal all wounds. Based on a novella by Shakespeare's enemy and arch rival Robert Greene, The Winter's Tale introduces Perdita, perhaps the Bard's most richly symbolic character. At times tragic, at times humorous, but always entertaining and instructive, The Winters Tale is a complex and rewarding work by the greatest dramatist of all time. A Shakespeare Society Production. The complete play in four acts.As well as the complete and unabridged text, each play in this series has an extensive range of students' notes. These include detailed explanations of difficult words and passages, a synopsis of the plot and summaries of individual scenes, and notes on the main characters . School Edition . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1991. VG- to VG 1991 5th printing Cover bright, minor edge/shelfwear, scratches sm chips, sticker ghost on spine Pages mostly clean bright tight with 5 pp in Intro ONLY W/FEW LINES of INK UNDERLINING OR MARGIN MARKS: xvii- xix, xxi and xxv . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
University of Michigan Press, 1995. VG+ 1995 2nd printing Cover bright, some edge/corner wear, lt scuffs rubs, tiny chips Pages clean bright tight Bottom page edge store stamp, edges very lt soil.. 288 p. Product Description: In Of Two Minds, noted hypertext novelist and writing teacher Michael Joyce explores the new technologies, mediums, and modalities for teaching and writing, ranging from interactive multimedia to virtual reality. As author of Afternoon: A Story, which the New York Times Book Review termed "the most widely read, quoted, and critiqued of all hypertext narratives," and co-developer of Storyspace, an innovative hypertext software acclaimed for offering new kinds of artistic expression, he is uniquely well qualified to explore this stimulating topic. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Boston: Faber & Faber, 1994. Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright tight, bottom page edge w/soiled area Very gently used Synopsis: 'Strange Things Sometimes Still Happen' opens the doorway to a fantastic world of fairy tales, a world of mischievous maids, wily women, enchantresses, midwives, and crones. Here is a treasure trove of tales that could only have been collected by the celebrated Angela Carter, whom Salman Rushdie called the 'high sorceress' and the 'benevolent witch queen' of English literature. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sargood, Corrina . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Performing Arts Journal Pubkications , 1984. VG+ Cover minor shelfwear, mainly to edges/corners, sm chips, rubs Pages clean bright mostly tight, few w/corner curl in front Page edges very lt soil. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Friday Tournier, Michel and Denny, Norman (Translator)
New York: Pantheon Books, 1985. VG- 1985 Pantheon 1st Ed Cover some edge/shelf wear, chip rubs, bottom cornerfolds Pages clean tight, lt age tone <br></br> Synopsis: Friday, winner of the 1967 Grand Prix du Roman of the Academie Francaise, is a sly, enchanting retelling of the legend of Robinson Crusoe by the man the New Yorker calls "France's best and probably best-known writer." Cast away on a tropical island, Michel Tournier's god-fearing Crusoe sets out to tame it, to remake it in the image of the civilization he has left behind. Alone and against incredible odds, he almost succeeds. Then a mulatto named Friday appears and teaches Robinson that there are, after all, better things in life than civilization. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, N.Y.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1980. Near Fine 1980 4th printing Covber bright, very minor wear Pages clean tight, very lt age toning From Library Journal: This dark comedy, written in the very early 1600s, is the latest title in the revamped "Pelican Shakespeare" series, which offers definitive texts of the plays with scholarly introductions, essays, and notes. You can't go wrong with this wonderful series. FICTION Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1964. VG- 1964 Dutton 1st Ed Cover some edge/cornerwear sm chips, lt spine crease, back sun darkened Pages clean tight, edges lt soil. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Lanham, Md: Univerity Press of America , 1994. 98 p. ; 23 cm Includes bibliographical references and index Fine 1994 1st Ed Cover bright, negligible shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Sister Margaret Dunn is Professor Emeritus of English at the University of San Diego (USD) <br></br> Product Description: This book takes the most popular paradigmists of our day-St. Benedict, St. John of the Cross and Pere Teilhard de Chardin-and mingles their insights with Sigrid Undset's major novels, all of which are filled with paradoxes. Contents: Kristin Lavransdatter Seen through the Telescope of Teilhard de Chardin; The Master of Hestviken Illuminated by John of the Cross's Three-Fold Path; The Wild Orchid and The Burning Bush Given New Impetus through the Benedictine Rule; The Longest Years: Sigrid Undset's need to Return the Lost Child Within Her; Ida Elizabeth Achieves New Freedom through the Natural World and Motherhood; Madame Dorothea Caught in a Paradox: Shall I Choose Mysticism or Reason?; Return to the Future: A Second Paradox: Freedom in America vs. Constraint in Norway. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Ann Arbor, MI: University Of Michigan Press. Very Good December 1994. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. ; From back cover: In this collection Alan Williamson takes up the difficult but fascinating task of establishing "elusive but real" criteria for assessing poetic merit. He examines the competing claims of eloquence and reality, statement and image, meter and free verse and assesses the contributions of major American and European poets as well as the emerging younger generation of poets. ; Poets on Poetry; 208 pages .
Great Britain: Maney Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket; Some light sporatic pen marks, ususally next to chapter headings. Cover shows normal wear, noticable ding to center of front cover. No dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Vol. 62; 1072 pages .
Ithica, NY: Cornell University Press. Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Discard stamp on copyright page. Small amount of roughing of front free endpaper and front inside cover from removal of library papers. Library sticker on upper corner of front cover. For an ex-library copy, very clean. 1951. Hardcover. From preface: The Index grew out of my own scholarly need of a list, with line references, of the proper names in the four Middle English poems, Pearl, Purity [Cleanness], Patience, and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. While making such a list, it occurred to me that a fuller list, with biographical and geographical information, might be of service to other students of the poems. ; Cornell Studies in English; Ex-Library; Vol. 38; 66 pages .
Salzburg ; Portland: International Specialized Book Services. Very Good; Text is clean. Datestamp on front free endpaper. Cover shows only light wear. 1997. Paperback. FROM BACK COVER: Essays on Charles Baudelaire, Ronald Firbank, Gustave Flaubert, and Ireland are included in this volume of essays and reviews by David Paul, poet, playwright and translator. ; Salzburg English and American Studies; Vol. 35; 80 pages .
Zaragoza: Sederi. Good+ with no dust jacket; Inked underlining in small portions of text. Cover shows light wear, light bumping to corners. 1990. Paperback. 240 pages .
London: George G. Harrap & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some marring to the front cover, lightest soil, nick to one spine end 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. A description and analysis of German literature from 1871 through 1964. Also covers the socio-political environment that shaped literary expression. Black and white drawings and photo plates. Well-indexed. A clean, bright Fine copy in a VG DJ. ; 8vo; 246 pages .
New York: G. K. Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Several tiny white specks to back cover. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Scholarly, critical essays on James Merrill by fourteen authorities. Note by James Nagel, General Editor. Publisher's Note. Introduction by the Editor. Indexed. From the Critical Essays on British Literature series.No DJ, as-issued. Crisp, unread condition, and Near Fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 251 pages .
Kanda, Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1925. [4], 249, [3] p., frontispiece; 20 cm. (8 inches). Light green cloth; dark green or black spine title and front cover emblem; paper label on front cover with title and author. No dust jacket. Pages 233-249 contain identification of people and other notes for the lectures. Two unnumbered pages following text contain colophon in Japanese characters. Inscribed at head of front free endpaper: "5. 2. 1925 J. Umehara." Front fixed endpaper bears stamp of bookseller: Kyo Bun Kwan. This is the first Japanese edition of nine lectures given by Hearn at Tokyo Imperial University. In Fair Condition: spine sunned; covers are slightly soiled; text block is detached from binding; endpapers are detached from boards; frontispiece is damp-stained in margin; first leaves through title page are detached, but present, as is p. 12; final leaves (p. 249 through the endpapers) are detached, but present; damp-staining in some gutters; title page slightly soiled; some pencilled marginal notations.. First Edition. Fair.