Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Horticulture Books

Looking for titles in Horticulture? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Gardening & Landscaping > Horticulture


Sort results by:
Found 31 books. Showing all.

1. A Japanese Touch For Your Garden
Seike, Kiyoshi, Masanobu Kudo and David H. Engel

Kodansha International. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket 1985. First Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Clean textured paper cover boards, tight Pages crisp, clean unmarked Abrasion, appears from sticker removal of front free page Jacket intact with minimal wear except fading ; Publisher's card, brochure laid in Beautiful book ; Color Photographs; 80 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$20.00

2. An Illustrated Survey Of Orchid Genera
Sheehan, Tom & Marion

Portland: Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1994. Hardcover. New, unread condition minimal shelfwear on jacket, boards Jacket intact Pages clean, crisp No remainder or other marks Beautiful book Excellent reference ; Includes 158 genera illustrated with Marion Sheehan's botanical drawings showing all structural elements of the plant History, ecology, culture and updated taxonomy for each genus Suitable for amateur and professional orchid grower; 421 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$34.00

3. Auriculas And Primroses
Hecker, W. R

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. G+/G+ 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stamped, pocket & first free page corner cut out Green boards with bright gilt lettering, tape on boards from jacket protector Jacket corner clipped Pages clean No tears No loose pages; Comprehensive survey of Auricula, Primrose and Polyanthus Cultivation, exhibiting, propagation, pest & disease control Suitable for novice and specialist growers More than 50 photographs, 12 in full color; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 216 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$20.00

4. Bonsai Miniature Potted Trees Tourist Library #13
Kobayashi, Norio

Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau. VG/NONE 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. Green boards with pastedown color print Frayed head & tail of spine, corner tips A few page corners creased No marks No tears Numerous black & white specimen photos, many on glossy coated paper. ; .; B&W Photographs; 177 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$6.00

5. Cacti For The Amateur A Complete Guide in the Interest of Cactus Collectors, 150 Illustrations and 110 Cacti in Color
Haselton, Scott E

Abbey Garden Press. VG- 1938. Softcover. Bold, colorful graphics on brown pictorial wraps, chips at spine ends, mild edge wear Glossy coated pages unmarked, corners slightly bent Liquid stain a few pages, text clear Tight Small inked Dr. On cover ; Former owner stamp, Harold Wiillmsen, Richland, Washington on coverand a couple of pages Mr. Willmsen was a greenhouse and nursery operator who left his estate to Washington State University in 1964 110 species illustrations, from "Cactus" by van Laren on 2 pg plate Numerous B&W photos, sketches Extensive information on cultivation, building a collection, propagation Index ; 136 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

6. Catalogue Of Nepalese Vascular Plants
Malla, S. B. (editor)

Kathmandu, Nepal: His Majesty's Government Ministry of Forests Department of Medicinal Plants. Very Good in Fair Dust Jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Thin paper jacket with pictorial map showing surveyed route, soiled edge tears Rear lists other publications from Department White paper covered boards with red spine, some spots on rear, light soiling, one corner cracked Endpapers discolored, one puncture front gutter Pages slightly yellowed 2 pages imperfectly trimmed with excess at corner No markings on text No tears or loose pages Some wrinkling last few pages with last 2 stuck together ; Bulletin Department of Medicinal Plants No. 7 Systematic botanical listing of flora of Nepal with brief overview of geography, phytogeography and vegetation Includes foldout table of synopsis of vegetation Appendix lists Nepalese plant collectors, selected references and index 3000 printed .; 211+ pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$85.00

7. Climbing Roses
Warner, Christopher

Connecticut: The Globe Pequot Press. G+/G+ 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stampedGreen boards with bright gilt lettering, tape on boards from jacket protector, slight edge wear Jacket not price clipped No tears No loose pages General wear, remains solid copy ; Pictorial map endpages Care, propagation , hybridizing, soil, supports, pruning 64 pages full color photographs About 8x10 inches ; Ex-Lib; Color Photographs; 144 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$12.00

8. Colour In The Winter Garden
Thomas, Graham Stuart

Boston: Charles T. Branford Company. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket 1958. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Clean green boards with gilt lettering an spine. Top page ends light soil, text clean. First free page discolored. Binding tight. No marks or tears. Slight age toningVery nice, early edition No jacket ; Illustrations by author are two-thirds of natural size; include 8 color plates &160 b&w drawings. Index, charts Full page color plates include Camellia, Cornus, Helleborus, Crataegus species & more. By author of "The Old Shrub Roses", this book was started many years before the author became known as the rose specialist. ; 220 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$7.00

9. Gardening Indoors How to Grow with High Intensity Discharge Lamps
Cervantes, George

Portland: Interport USA. Very Good 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Cover shows light wear on edges, slight soiling, corner rubbed Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears Many B&W charts, diagrams, photos ; Some pictures, no buds shown, but false aralia photo is close Includes ads from 1987 Northwest Indoor Garden Store in Portland in rear Directory of suppliers; Trade PB; 301+ pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$7.00

10. Gardens And Grounds That Take Care Of Themselves
Hill, Amelia Leavitt

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good with no Dust Jacket 1958. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with green and gray boards, possibly bookclub edition No jacket Spinewear and bumping with cracking lower hinge. Structurally sound, pages clean. No marks or tears. Approximately 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches; Classic introduction to simple, low maintenance landscaping. .; Book Club Edition .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$5.00

11. Gardens of the Hudson River Valley: An Illustrated Guide
Tanner, Ogden

Harry N Abrams. VG- 1996. Softcover. Beautifully illustrated with 4 page fold out map in excellent condition Pictorial cover shows light wear, scratches superficial crease on rear No loose pages Pages clean, remainder mark lower page ends ; Travel guide to the famous gardens and historic sites of New York's Hudson River Valley; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 120 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$14.00

12. Growing Orchids: A Cultural Handbook Prepared by the American Orchid Society


American Orchid Society. NF 1993. Paperback. Very minimal shelfwear on glossy pictorial cover Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears ; Articles by various authors on various species, growing orchids in the home, under artificial lights and in the greenhouse, Gary Baker article on Encyclopedia of Less Common Orchids, glossary, advertising; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 134 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$8.00

13. Hollies
Hume, H. Harold

Macmillan Co.. Good with no Dust Jacket 1953. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Usual markings of former library book with addition of clear and green cloth tape to spine and boards. Light page discoloration and soiling of cover. A few bent page corners. No tears or marking of text noted. No jacket; An indepth botanical reference of Ilex genus with nine color illustrations and many B & W photos. Chapters include botany, American, Chinese, English and Japanese & deciduous varieties, propagation, pests, values and uses and orcharding. An interesting section on caffeine hollies and yerba mate includes photos of antiques cups and tubes. ; Ex-Lib; 242 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$8.00

14. Orchids in Colour
Ritterhausen, Brian & Wilma

Blandford Press / Sterling Publishing. Very Good- 1984. Softcover. Pictorial cover shows light wear, superficial crease on front Glued binding, no loose Former owner name, date neatly inked on title page Small check inked next to one listing on table of contents, no other marks ; Color photographs by Robin Fletcher, many full page, accompany text description of hybrids and species ; 192 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$4.00

15. Pioneer American Gardening
Slosson, Elvenia; editor

New York: Howard-McCann. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends bumped, head edge slightly sunned. DJ spine quite wrinkled with wear to the high spots, back a bit darkened, nick to one corner. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. States "Pioneer" American Gardening, but really covers the early horticulture of US regions, settlements, and states. Compiled by Elvenia Slosson, contains 48 essays by different authors and 28 b&w photos. Forward and bibliography by the compiler. VG+, but actually about near fine in a good-looking VG- DJ now in mylar. An essential reference to those wishing to recreate or research historic gardens and heirloom varieties. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 306 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$14.00

16. Practical Guide To Home Landscaping
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff

New York: Reader's Digest. VG-/NONE 1979. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Cloth boards clean with minimal wear Binding tight Pages clean, some edgewear No marks No tears Abraded area from small label inside cover on pastedown page ; Extensive survey, plant selection, garden fixtures, materials, construction, play yards, bonsai and more with color and B&W photos, drawing, schematics ; 479 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$7.00

17. Profits from Your Backyard Herb Garden
Sturdivant, Lee

Friday Harbor, Washington: San Juan Naturals. VG+ 1988. Third Edition. Softcover. Minimal wear, small scratch on cover, pen mark year No other marks No tears Tight Pages crisp clean; Business of herbs for small market home gardener, growing techniques, marketing and business practices Tips on supply to restaurants and supermarkets Includes edible flowers ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 118 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$7.50

18. Success With Rhododendrons And Azaleas
Reiley, H. Edward

Timber Press. Very Good- 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Library discard with spine label, stickers, page ends stamped No tears or marking of text noted Cardboard glossy pictorial wraps ; Ex-Lib; Color Photographs; 285 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$6.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books