Looking for titles in WWII History? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Suez to Singapore
Brown, Cecil
New York: Random House, 1942. 545 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Light brown cloth with dark brown spine and cover titles. Top page edges are red. No dust jacket. Maps printed in red and blue on endpapers showing the author's route. Front free endpaper inscribed by former owner, John H. Foster, of Wayne, Pa., indicating that he purchased the book at Sessler's in Dec. 1949. The author presents his experiences and observations from the first years of the Second World War, as a war correspondent of Columbia Broadcasting System attached to the British forces in the middle east and the far east. In Very Good+ Condition: spine slightly sunned. An engaging first-hand account of World War II.. Very Good+.
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
At Dawn We Slept : The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Prange, Gordon W
New York, NY: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 873 pages. Never-read book has minor coverwear and lightly tanning pages. A GREAT READING COPY! .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Double-Edged Secrets
Holmes, Wilfred J
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good book has light crimping at the spine. Black dustjacket has edgewear, scuffs; now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Fire of a Thousand Suns
Caron, George R.; Meares, Charlotte
Westminster, Colorado: W E B Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine copy of the signed, Limited Edition hardcover - Number 92 of 130, This copy is signed by Caron and also by Radioman Dick Nelson on his picture. This previously owned copy has very, very light shelfwear, a blank bookplate on front endpaper. 272 pages with 16 pages of black and white photographs including a reproduction of the historic photograph of the mushroom cloud taken by Caron. Book is very tight. It appears perused but not read.; Signed by One Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$925.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Letye, June 1944 - January 1945
Morison, Samuel Eliot
New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Cloth; Second Printing. 445 pages. Book is Very Good with light discoloring to back boards. Owner's name on front endpaper, embossing seal on frontis. No dustjacket. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Hitler's U-Boat War : The German Navy in World War II: The Hunters, 1939-1942
Blair, Clay
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Fourth Printing. 809 pages. New book and dustjacket have light shelfwear; now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Pacific War Remembered : An Oral History Collection
Mason, John T., Jr
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Cloth. 373 pages. Out of Print. Book and Dustjacket each have minor edgewear; dustjacket now in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Silent Victory : The U. S. Submarine War Against Japan
Blair, Clay, Jr
New York, NY: J. B. Lippincott and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 1,072 pages. First Edition is Very Good with light soiling to the edges. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, split at the back fold; new mylar cover. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Pacific Destiny : The Story of America in the Western Sea in the Early 1800's to the 1980's
Hoyt, Edwin P
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. 323 pages. Book is Very Good in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Rising Sun in the Pacific
Morison, Samuel Eliot
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Cloth; Later Printing. 411 pages. Book is Very Good with minor bumping at the head and foot of the spine; very light ink stain (highlighter) on lower edge. Book is otherwise tight and clean. Dustjacket has a discoloring stain on the front cover, closed tears, rubbing, edgewear. Now protected in mylar. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II, The Rising Sun in the Pacific, 1931 - April 1942 .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Strategy for Defeat : The Luftwaffe, 1933 - 1945
Murray, Williamson
Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Trade Paperback. Never-read book has light shelfwear. 365 pages. Many black and white photographs, maps and illustrations. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Rommel : Battles and Campaigns
Macksey, Kenneth
New York, NY: Mayflower Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 224 pages packed full of illustrations and color photographs. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Churchill and The Montgomery Myth
Thompson, R. W
New York, NY: M. Evans and Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Book is Very Good with small chip in the fabric at the head of the spine. Dustjacket is discolored with age, small chip at center back but otherwise intact. This is perhaps the most revealing case history of the politics of modern warfare ever set down. It is a story of a time when image making and public relations took precedence over strategy at the cost of thousands of lives. It is the story of the distortion of history and the promulgation of questionable glory. 276 pages. Out of print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Fire of a Thousand Suns : The George R. Bob Caron Story, Tail Gunner of the Enola Gay
Meares, Charlotte E.; Caron, George R
Westminster, Colorado: W E B Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. From a newly available cache of the first printing of this book, this is a Fine copy of this book. 264 pages with 16 pages of black and white photographs. The crew of the Enola Gay trained for almost a year for the bombing of Hiroshima. "Yet when the Fire of a Thousand Suns lit the universe on August 6, 1945, tail gunner Bob Caron had the only front-row seat." At the last moment before take-off, a professional camera was thrust into his hands. His was the closest photo of the explosion. This is his memoir written very shortly before his death. ; 272 pages .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Rommel's Year of Victory : The Wartime Illustrations of the Afrika Korps by Kurt Caesar
Lucas, James S.; Caesar, Kurt
London, United Kingdom: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, Limited. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Cloth. 176 pages. Out of Print. Beautiful Fine book in a like dustjacket, with over seventy wartime drawings by Kurt Caesar, details the Desert Fox's experiences in North Africa. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Submarine Upholder
Hart, Sydney
London, United Kingdom: Oldbourne. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Cloth; Second Printing. Very Good+ book in a lightly soiled but otherwise Very Good dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 208 pages. Detailed narrative of the World War II service of the Uplander and her distinguished captain Lt. Cmdr. Malcolm David Wanklyn. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Rising Sun : The Decline & Fall of the Japanese Empire: 1936-1945
Toland, John
New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 1,181 pages, Two Volume Book Club Set. Out of Print. Books have light wear and bold price on endpaper from previous seller - else Very Good. Dustjackets have lots of chips, wrinkles and closed tears; now protected in mylar. "This monumental narrative history, told primarily from the Japanese viewpoint, traces the dramatic fortunes of modern Japan from the invasion of Manchuria and China to the atom bomb. . . Here for the first time is the full, far-ranging story of the war in the Pacific - military, political and diplomatic." .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Operation Neptune (Sea Battles in Close-up, No. 10)
Schofield, B. B
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 168 pages, 24 pages of black and white photographs, appendices. Described as the "greatest amphibious operation of all time", this book describes the naval components of the D-Day invasion code-named Operation Neptune. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Closing the Circle : War in the Pacific: 1945
Hoyt, Edwin P
New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 236 pages. Book is Very Good with owner' name and date (1980) on the endpaper. Dustjacket has a wrinkle at the base of the spine; now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
The Struggle for the Mediterranean 1939-1945
De Belot, Raymond
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First American Edition. Cloth. 287 pages. Book is Good with corner and spine wear, light foxing. No jacket. Book is clean and tight - a great reading copy. Out of Print. This book was originally published in French by Editions Payot, Paris, under the title La guerre aeronavale en Mediterranee, 1939-1945. Translated by James A Field, Jr. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Aleutians, Gilberts and Marshalls, June 1942 - April 1944 (History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II, Vol. 7)
Morison, Samuel Eliot
New York, NY: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Cloth. 369 pages. Book has a 1/4" damp stain at the base of the spine and light crimping, otherwise clean and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket has light edge/corner wear, small stain; now protected in mylar. 1975 printing has thirty glossy pages of black and white photographs, and maps including a fold-out map. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Falange: The Axis Secret Army in the Americas
Chase, Allan
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1943. x, 278 p.: [16] p. of photographs and reproduced documents; 22 cm. (8½ inches). Light grey cloth with a black and gilt spine title. Red, black, and white dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: Allan Chase, Philadelphia, Pa. March 4, 1944. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: small stain on top page edges; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: slightly soiled; some rubbing to edges; 2-cm. (3/4-inch) tear in front section from top edge; 1-cm. (less than ½-inch) tear in back section from top edge; small separation from lower edge of back of spine.. Signed by Author. Very Good+/Good+.
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945
Ziemke, Earl F
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1959. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-271. 342 pages with in-text illustrations and 10 leaves of folded maps; 23 cm. (9¼ inches). Dark blue coated cloth over paper covers; spine and cover titles printed in yellow. No dust jacket. In-text illustrations include both maps and photographs from captured German files. This volume covers German operations in Norway, Denmark, and Finland during the Second World War. Appendices include a chronology, a list of major participants, and a list of code names with explanations. In Very Good Condition: lower corner of front cover creased; damp-staining in outer margin of some pages, not affecting text or maps.. Very Good.
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
I Could Never Be So Lucky Again
Doolittle, James H.; Glines, Carroll V
New Cumberland, PA: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Second Printing. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Book includes a personalized inscription by Carroll Glines. 574 pages, 48 pages of black and white photographs. "Pilot, scholar, daredevil, general . . . James "Jimmy" Doolittle is one of America's greatest heroes."; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$140.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Assignment: Rescue: The Story of Varian Fry and the Emergency Rescue Committee
Anonymous
Washington: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Mus. #65356 F/--. 1997. NR brochure. 14p bent, o/w fine.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah
New York: Vintage Books. #65999 F/--. 1997. later. NS softcover. 634p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-679-77268-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.25
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Memories of Anne Frank: Reflections of a Childhood Friend
Gold, Alison Leslie
New York: Scholastic Press. #66204 F/F. 1997. 1st. NR hb. w/dj. 135p d/j in mylar, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-590-90722-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Ester and Ruzya: How My Grandmothers Survived Hitler's War and Stalin's Peace
Gessen, Masha
New York: Dial Press. #64690 VF/VF. 2004. 1st. NU hb. w/dj. 371p brand new book, review slip enclosed. ISBN 0-385-33604-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Eve's Tattoo
Prager, Emily
New York: Random House. #57050 F/F. 1991. 1st. NU hb. w/dj. 194p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-57490-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Child of the Holocaust
Kuper, Jack
Toronto: General Publishing. #57073 F/F. 1967. 1st. NT hb. w/dj. 283p light rubbing, owner's insc. o/w clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.25
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Unhealed Wounds: France and the Klaus Barbie Affair
Paris, Erna
New York: Grove Press. #65269 NF/--. 1986. 1st. NR softcover. 252p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-62216-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Tzili: The Story of a Life
Appelfeld, Aharon
New York: E. P. Dutton. #66000 F/NF. 1983. 1st. NQ hb. w/dj. 185p very light rubbing, closed tear, clean & tight. ISBN 0-525-24187-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|