Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Boston: McGraw-Hill, 2000. Very Good. 2000 2nd Ed VG+ Cover very minor wear, lt indents rubs Pages clean bright white tight, a few corner folds Very nice.First printing. p. cm.Includes bibliographical references and index.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Columbus, Ohio: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, 2003. Near Fine 2003 1st Ed Cover bright, very minor shelfwear, sm chips rubs Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy <br></br> Product Description: The Goodman's Five-Star Stories series is a collection of high-interest anthologies on 10 reading levels featuring well-known short stories from around the world. The selections provide hours of reading pleasure while improving reading and literature skills. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers, Inc., 2000. 2000 softcover printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear, lt scuffs Pages tight with moderate amount of yellow highlighting and ink notes throughout book Very legible Includes bibliographical references (p. [223]-245) and index. Book News Annotation: In refuting the extremes of, on the one hand, moral panics about the negative influence of media on children, and, on the other, the overreaching optimism of the 'electronic generation,' Buckingham (education, U. of London) examines the challenges of new technologies, the privatization of the media and of public space, and the polarization between the media-rich and the media-poor. He argues that children can no longer be excluded or protected from the adult world of violence, commercialism, and politics, and that new strategies and policies are needed to protect children's rights as citizens and consumers. Buckingham addresses the relationship between children and the media by focusing on both the changing patterns of media and the changing nature of childhood. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Fort Bragg, CA: The Small Press, 1991. Near Fine 1991 2nd printing of Revised 2nd Ed Cover bright, minor shelf/edge wear, tiny spot inside cover Pages clean bright tight <br></br> ABOUT THE BOOK This Book Is Not Required ANNOTATION "...encourages students to educate themselves by calling attention to the college experience as a whole--the personal, social, intellectual, and spiritual demands & opportunities presented by college life." FROM THE PUBLISHER Revised by a team of college students under the direction of Bernard McGrane, this edition of an underground classic marks out new territory in college participatory education. Its purpose remains the same: to encourage students to educate themselves by calling their attention to the college experience as a whole: the personal, social, intellectual, and spiritual demands and opportunities presented by college life. In a personable and refreshingly straightforward style, Bell and McGrane's critical discussion of academic life distinguishes between learning the institutional rules of higher education and internalizing those rules, demystifies professors and teaching assistants by discussing their institutional roles and incentives, and invites students to take responsibility for - and make the most of - their educational experiences.. Second, Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1996. Fine UNREAD 1996 1st printing Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, negligible wear- in Brodart cover From Book News, Inc.: Marcus (Jewish history and religious studies, Yale U.) provides a new anthropological interpretation of the complex rite of passage by which a Medieval Jewish boy would begin his religious schooling. He unravels the Jewish and Greco-Roman elements; compares contemporary Christian rites and images; and draws on narrative, legal, poetic, ethnographic, and pictorial resources as well as first-hand accounts. Includes 70 pages of back matter. The CiP subtitle reads "Jewish Culture and Acculturation in the Middle Ages." Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. Near Fine Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to extremities Pages clean bright tight, slight corner curl first few pages, edges very lt soil <br></br>Product Description:<br> The issue of cultural literacy has been the subject of intense debate in the past two years. Several bestselling books about the deficiencies of our educational system as well as changes in basic curriculum at more than one major university have contributed to the fervor of this debate. <br></br> Fueling the national controversy is the question of what body of knowledge constitutes cultural literacy. While many argue for a return to a "back to basics" curriculum, equally energetic voices suggest a revised curriculum, one which embraces both traditional western classics and the classics of non-European cultures, among them African, Asian, and Latin American. <br></br> This volume brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Essays by such writers as James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen, Ishmael Reed, and Wendell Berry enlarge our perspective to include a variety of voices and heritages which contribute to the vibrant culture of the United States. Also included is a beginning list of names, places, dates, and concepts which are part and parcel of a multi-cultural fabric. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, NY: Teachers College Press, 1997. 1997 1st softcover Ed Cover bright, very minor wear, lt scuffs Pages tight w/moderate amount of yellow highlighting and ink notes scattered Very legible Description: Includes bibliographical references (p. 233-244) and index.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Academic Press, 1993. G+ 2nd printing Cover bright, some edge/spinetip wear, sm bumps Pages some highlighting, margin notes, few cornerfolds- mainly in first half of book Page edge some lt staining/soil mostly at top Very readable From Book News, Inc.: Evolved from courses on research methods for graduate students of education. Explains how to do qualitative and ethnographic research, including collecting data and assuring its quality, the role of researchers, and organizing results and conclusions. Emphasizes the importance of theory at each stage. The second edition (first in 1984), includes critical, postmodern, collaborative, and feminist perspectives; a revised theory chapter; and an updated and expanded bibliography. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Near Fine 1978 2nd printing Cover bright, minor wear shelfwear mainlt to spinetips, sm bump back edge Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minor shelfwear, sm edge tears chips, scuffs ABOUT THE BOOK: A delightfully illustrated volume of learning activities for ages one to three. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Trivas, Irene. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Columbus, Ohio: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, 2003. Near Fine 2003 1st Ed Cover bright, very minor shelfwear, tiny chips rubs Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy <br></br> Product Description: The Goodman's Five-Star Stories series is a collection of high-interest anthologies on 10 reading levels featuring well-known short stories from around the world. The selections provide hours of reading pleasure while improving reading and literature skills. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, N. Y.: Penguin Group, 1997. VG- 1997 Revised and Updated edition Cover some shelfwear, mainly to all extremities, sm chips rubs Pages clean, tight <br></br>Synopsis: A young Italian woman named Maria Montessori developed theories about childhood education that have had widespread influence on teaching methods around the world. This revised edition of the authoritative work on the Montessori method is a goldmine resource for programs and materials, an invaluable introductory for the newcomer, and a fine general review for those already familiar with Montessori. . Revised and Updated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Qom, Iran: Chaap Eternad, 1998. Near Fine Cover bright, minor edgewear, lt dampwave to cover's edge and pages Pages clean bright white tight Text in English and Farsi Illustrated by color photographs and one map Photos by H. Jaafari Chatrodi and A.Taheri Full color photos of the historic fortress before the December 26, 2004 earthquake which destroyed the historic city. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Christian Herald Books , 1980. Near Fine 1st US Edition Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering bright, very minor wear, light fade front bottom edge Name inside cover Colored endpaper maps Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket minor shelfwear mainly to upper edge, lt scuffs, lt dampstain top edge . First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. VG+ 4th printing Cover bright, minor edgewear Pages clean, lt fanning at corners Synopsis: From Clarence Darrow and the Nuremberg Trials to "The State of California v. Charles Manson", this one-of-a-kind collection brings together the impassioned words that put evil men to death, freed the innocent, and provided justice for the injured.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Denver; London; Sydney: Love Publishing Company , 1997. Cover minor shelfwear to edges/corners, fold along spine, sm chips Pages appear all clean bright white tight . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Toronto, Canada : Gordon V. Thompson Music , 1993. VG+ Cover bright, minor edge/corner wear, lt indents/folds, store stamp inside cover Pages clean bright white tight, some corner folds early in book Out of print. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
University Park, Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State Univ Press, 1986. 4to. Signed. Signed by author in silver marker with brief previous owner's inscription on ffep. Author's name and previous owner's name with black marker faintly over silver. Very good copy with minor shelfwear along lower edges. Dust jacket with mild rubbing -- protected in Brodart covering.. Hard Cover. Signed.. Very Good.
Northeastern University, 2000. Very good copy with only several dog-eared pages. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Over the course of Curry's seven years as president, Northeastern shrank in size by nearly a third, yet at the same time it matured in status, moving decisively into the ranks of national research universities.. Hard Cover. Very Good.
London: Macmillan Education, 1988. Solid clean unmarked copy with minor overall shelfwear and previous owner's address label on inside front cover. 249 pgs.. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1969. SIGNED by author. Signed by author with inscription on ffep. Tight and clean, with no creased pages or previous owner's markings. Numbered copy 3294. Blue cloth boards with a hint of shelfwear. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. SIGNED by author.. Very Good.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Paul H Brookes Pub Co, 1986. Underlining and margin notes in ink scattered throughout the first thirty pages, and previous owner's name written in several spots. Minor shelwear to edges of cover.. Soft Cover. Good.