Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Architecture Books

Looking for titles in Architecture? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Architecture


Sort results by:
Found 393 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 8 total pages.

1. Irish Architectural And Decorative Studies The Journal of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume I


Dublin: Irish Georgian Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; Corners bumped and spine tail rubbed. Light creasing across upper corner of front cover. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. The Irish Georgian Society's first journal, this one being concerned with the architecture and architects of Georgian-period Ireland. A scholarly work that's profusely illustrated with b&w photos and illustrations of buildings, architectural detail, and decor. Includes listings of Irish architects. Color-illustrated wraps with illustrated French flaps. A clean, crisp, tight copy. VG.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 224 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$10.00

2. Irish Architectural And Decorative Studies The Journal of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume II


Dublin: Irish Georgian Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners bumped and spine tail rubbed. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. The Irish Georgian Society's second journal, this one being concerned with the architecture and architects of Georgian-period Ireland. A scholarly work that's profusely illustrated with b&w photos and illustrations of buildings, architectural detail, and decor. Includes listings of Irish architects. Color-illustrated wraps with illustrated French flaps. A clean, crisp, tight copy. VG+. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 208 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$12.00

3. Sevilla: Puentes del 92
Anthology

Canales y Puertos: Colegio de Ingenieros. #48519 F/--. 1992. AD stiff softcover. 182p very light rubbing, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$31.50

4. Frank Lloyd Wright: Unbuilt Designs: 1990 Engagement Book
Wright, Frank Lloyd

Petaluma: Pomegranate Books. #13128 1989. AE hb. issued w/o dj.. small tear in spine, o/w clean & tight, wire binding. ISBN 0-87654-407-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

5. Il Palazzo Madama: Sede del Senato
Del Gaizo, Vittorio

Rome: Editalia. #32218 F/F. 1969. 1st. AD hb. boxed. 273p very light rubbing, clean & tight; Italian text

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$100.00

6. Tore, Turme, und Brunnen aus Vier Jahrhunderten Deutscher Vergangenheit. Die Blauen Bucher


1960.. First edition. Good softcover with a good stiff wrapper dust jacket that have been covered with a thin plastic sheet that has been taped to the book. Tear in plastic covering on back wrapper's cover. Some light wear to the edges of the covers with scuffing and rubbing. Dj's inner flap has price sticker on it. Pages are browned along the edges. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. 112 pages with illustrations. The text is in German.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$15.00

7. Frank Lloyd Wright : Residences for America


Pomegranate Communications, Inc; Rohnert Park, CA. As New; Softcover. 1994. NEW UNREAD UNUSED. this booklet contains Drawings from the Wasmuth and American System-Built Folios 1910-1917. 30 very nice postcards bound into a nice soft cover.; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$18.95

8. Not Barn Again: Four Engravings


Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1997. [16] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 27 cm. (11 inches). Brown paper wrappers printed in red. Text by Neil Shaver. This is one of a limited edition of 150 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver and Joe Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. With a small errata slip tipped in on the colophon page. In Near Fine Condition: upper corners lightly creased. A crisp and bright copy of this very scarce item.. Near Fine. Illus. by DePol, John.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$185.00

9. Celebrating the Art of Architecture 25 Years of Pritzker Prize Winning Architects
Abbate, Jaye & Michael C. Thomsett

Marketplace Books, Inc.. Very Good; First Edition; Softcover; Minor rubs.. 2004. First Printing. Clean firm copy. Photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$8.00

10. Apartment Houses
Abel, Joseph H. & Fred N. Severud

New York: Reinhold Publishing. #58012 1947. AD hb. no dj. 280p light shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, clean & firm, fep. parts cut away.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$30.00

11. Building the Bank of England : Money, Architecture, Society 1694-1942
Abramson, Daniel M

New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 2005. 4to. Signed by author. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with mild chipping to corners and ends of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Bananafish Books
Ordering information
$58.50

12. Solar Dwelling Design Concepts
Aia Research Corporation, the

Us Depart of HUD, Office of Policy Development and Reasearch; WASHINGTON DC. Very Good; Softcover. 1976. a solid copy with typical edge wear and rub marks, not inked, no sun. 1.5" tear at spine lower front cvr otherwise solid. about 8 x 11 146 pp, photos, dwgs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$8.00

13. Ice Palaces
Anderes, Fred & Ann Agranoff

Toronto: Macmillan. #39067 F/--. 1983. 1st. AE stiff softcover. 132p tiny stain on fep. fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7715-9858-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$22.50

14. A Social History of American Architecture Architecture, Ambition and Americans
Andrews, Wayne

Free Press. Very Good; Trade Paperback. 1967. solid tight light use. lots of photos. some underlines. no sun no damp no torn or loose pp. .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$7.75

15. The Old Stones of Kingston - Its Building Before 1867
Angus, Margaret

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. solid, name inside, light use, clean papges in firm binding. few rubs on dj, light handling soil on lt tan. photos by G.E.O. Lilley; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$12.75

16. Architectural Technology
Anthony, George H

Pitnam; Vancouver. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, . stamps, etc. Cover & edge have light wear and rub, some age darkening to . white area of cover.. 1966. First Printing. Internally clean, many excellent photographs and drawings. Good detail and supporting text. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pp .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$18.00

17. Poetics of Architecture: Theory of Design
Antoniades, Anthony C

New York, NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1992. Second printing. Good oversized softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. Light wear to edges of covers with small tear on fore-edge of front cover and some light scuffing. Slight curling on corners of covers. "For Sale" stamped on half-title page. 303 pages with illustrations, references, and index.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$25.00

18. Space Architecture (Architectural Design vol 70 #2, March 2000)
Armstrong, Rachel (editor)

Bognor Regis: Wiley-Academy. #58740 F/--. 2000. AF softcover. 112p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-471-86438-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$24.00

19. Climate & Architecture. Progressive Architecture Book
Aronin, Jeffrey Ellis

New York: Reinhold. 1953. First edition. Good. No dust jacket. Water stain to bottom of pages, all text clear. Hard cover x, 304 p., 9"x11.75". Illustrated. U.S. Copyright date 1953.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

20. Southwest Expressions
Baca, Elmo Contributing Writer: Elaine Markoutsas

Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International, Ltd.. VG+/G+ 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unclipped jacket has taped tears Boards clean with slight wear lower spine Pages crisp, clean No marks or tears inside ; Hundreds of color photographs, many full page explore design of American Southwest, home styles, furnishings ; Color Photographs; 256 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

21. Motels
BAKER, Geoffrey / FUNARO, Bruno

Reinhold Publishing Corporation; New York, NY. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1957. orange boards, green lettering. a solid, clean, tight, used copy. no sun no damp not torn. firm binding, clean text, lots of photos and drawings, very informative text. name inked on fep and rear pastedown. Exterior has corner wear, frays at head and heel, some typ darkening. titling not rubbed off. Progressive Architecture Library.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$39.00

22. How to Build a House with an Architect Revised Edition
Baker, John M

Harpertrade; New York, NY. Very Good; Revised Edition; Trade Paperback. 1988. soid copy, light use. minor normal edge rubs. no damp.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$10.20

23. Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age
Barrett, Anthony A., and Rhodri Windsor Liscombe

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1983.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and bumping to head of spine. Dj has slight wear along edges with light scuffing to covers. 391 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$18.00

24. Pisa: the Piazza of Miracles
Barsotti, Riccardo

Florence: Bonechi-Edizioni Il Turismo. [c1967]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Artistic Italy; Artistic Italy. Unknown printing. 66 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. Series on Cover: Italia artistica. Includes index.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books