Looking for titles in Mormonism? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
"Tell It All"; The Story Of A Life's Experience In Mormonism An Autobiograp hy
Stenhouse, Mrs. T. B. H
Hartford, CT: A. D. Worthington & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1875. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name stamp on rear free endpaper. Rebound in rich forest green cloth with gilt spine stamp. Marbled endpapers. This title originally available by subscription only. ; 623 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$100.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A Century Of "Mormonism" In Great Britain
Evans, Richard L
Salt Lake City: Publishers Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Black pebbled boards with silver lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket has several small wrinkles along edges, light chipping at head/base of spine. ; 256 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A Gathering Of Saints A True Story of Money, Murder, and Deceit
Lindsey, Robert
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket September 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear, minor bump at base of spine. Dust jacket placed inside protective archival sleeve. ; 397 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A New Witness For Christ In America, The Book Of Mormon, Volume 2 Attempts to Prove the Book of Mormon Man-Made Analyzed and Answered
Kirkham, Francis W
Salt Lake City: Utah Printing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1959. New Enlarged. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Text is clean. Previous owner name stamped on top text edge. Cover is good, with wear at corners of spine. Printing on binding states Volume two. Includes 75 additional pages of research not available in early editions. ; 507 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
America's Saints The Rise of Mormon Power
Gottlieb, Robert
New York: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket chipped along edges mostly at spine. Several large tears, which were poorly tape repaired. Light soiling to FFE. 1984. Hardcover. Product Description: After careful research and extensive interiviews, the authors have prepared this compelling and controversial portrait of the Mormon's organizational structure and economic empire-and the men who control both. Index. ; 278 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Among The Shoshones
Wilson, Elijah Nicholas
Salt Lake City: Bookcraft. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket shows normal wear, spine of DJ sunfading. Light edgewear to DJ. ; 247 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
An Ancient American Setting for the Book of Mormon
Sorenson, John L
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows light normal wear, light bump to base of spine. ; 415 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Branches Over the Wall
Stewart, Ora Pate
Independence, MO: Zion's Printing and Publishing. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Green boards with gilt lettering. Cover show normal wear. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with heavy chipping along edges, half dollar size chip missing from upper front corner along front flap. ; 195 pages; Signed by Author .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Brigham Young And The Expanding American Frontier
Bringhurst, Newell G
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows light normal shelfwear. Ink marks on top text edge, small stain along bottom text edge. 1986. Paperback. Library of American Biography; 240 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Brother Brigham Challenges the Saints
Nibley, Hugh & Norton, Don E. (editor)
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Good with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Some underlining and yellow highlighting in text. Side text edge stained. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Several small stains to spine. ; The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley; Vol. 13; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 541 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
By Study And Also By Faith, Volume 1 Essays in Honor of Hugh W. Nibley on the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday 27 March 1990
Lundquist, John M. , & Ricks, Stephen
Provo: Foundation For Ancient Research And Mormon Studies. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, Corners and spine lightly bumped. Small scrape on back cover. Red Cloth with gilt lettering. No Dust Jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 704 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
California Saints A 150 Year Legacy in the Golden State
Cowan, Richard O. ; & Homer, William E
Salt Lake City: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Signed by William Homer on front free endpaper. Cover shows light normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear. ; Signed by One Author .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$37.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
California Saints A 150 Year Legacy in the Golden State
Cowan, Richard O. ; & Homer, William E
Salt Lake City: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University. Good 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Lengthy gift inscription on front free endpaper. Black boards with gilt lettering. White discoloration to black boards on back cover. ; 452 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Charles C. Rich Mormon General and Western Frontiersman
Arrington, Leonard J
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Black boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows virtually no wear. Dust jacket shows some rubbing at upper corner of front cover, and edgewear along top edge. Spine of dust jacket is sun faded. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Studies in Mormon history; Vol. 1; 386 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$275.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Companion to Your Study of the New Testament The Four Gospels
Ludlow, Daniel H
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, with light edgewear. ; 454 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Divine Ministry - The First Gospel Jesus Among the Nephites
Nyman, Monte S
Orem, UT: Granite Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, lightly bumped at head/base of spine and one bump along bottom edge of front cover. Dust jacket shows light wear, bumped at corners and spine. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. From dust jacket: After he was resurrected, jesus christ came to the Americas where he ministered for three days to a people known as the Nephites in the Book of Mormon. During this brief but glorious ministry, he taught his gospel and gave his authority to administer the ordinances of the priesthood to these people. Some members of the Church have referred to the Book of Mormon account as "the fifth gospel". The author labels this as "the first gospel" because in the Saviour's immortal state, his teachings take precedence to the biblical accounts, which have undergone various translations and transcriptions. ; Book of Mormon Commentary; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Handbook Of The Restoration A Selection of Gospel Themes Discussed by Various Authors
No Author Noted
Independence, MO: Zion's Printing And Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Red/Burgandy Boards with no DJ. Slight wear at corners. Former owner name blacked out on inside front cover. Nice copy for it's age. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 704 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
How Greek Philosophy Corrupted the Christian Concept of God
Hopkins, Richard R
Bountiful, UT: Horizon Publishers & Distributors. Good in Good+ dust jacket 1998. Hardcover. Blue highlighting and brief margin notes sporatic thoughout text. Small ink stamp on front free endpaper. Pictoral cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows edgewear, small indentation on front cover and dust jacket. ; 464 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
19.
|
I Was A Mormon
Anderson, Einar
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear, boards are clean, spine lettering is bright. Tape residue on front/rear pastedowns. Previous owner nameplate on front free endpaper. Dust jafket shows some wear, spine is faded. Light damage to ends of flaps from removal of scotch tape. 1964. Hardcover. Product Description: This volume is a small part biography and a large part discussion of the distinctives of LDS theology from a former Mormon. ; 186 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
In A Goodly Land Latter-Day Saints of the Stanislaus
Nash, John D. & Mary M
Fresno, CA: Linrose Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Book appears to be blemish free. ; Title page finishes the description of the book as thus: a History of Four Stakes of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (The Mormons) in the great central valley of California: Modesto California Stake, Modesto California North Stake, Manteca California Stake, Turlock California Stake. ; 160 pages .
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|