Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search British Royalty Books

Looking for titles in British Royalty? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Biography > British Royalty


Sort results by:
Found 89 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. King Edward VII: A Biography, vol 1: From Birth to Accession
Lee, Sidney

London: Macmillan. #65861 VG+/--. 1925. CGB hb. no dj. 831p rubbing, pencil insc. binding starting but book tight & clean.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$45.00

2. The Golden Age of Royalty: Photography 1858-1930
Hall, Trevor

Secaucus: Chartwell Books. #25012 NF/VG. 1981. CGR hb. w/dj. 140p shelf wear & chipping, tape residue, plastic cover wrinkled, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-89009-413-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$32.00

3. Royal Review: The Royal Year Photographed
Graham, Tim

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. #13431 F/--. 1985. 1st Am.. OH softcover. 128p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-03-000133-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.50

4. Hail and Farewell: The Passing of King George V


London: Times Publishing. #63674 VG+/--. 1936. CGB hb. no dj. 186p shelf wear & chipping to cover, foxing, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$55.00

5. Victoria R.I.: Illustrated Edition
Longford, Elizabeth

New York: Harper & Row. #66610 F/NF. 1973. 1st Am.. O7> hb. dj/pc. 287p very light rubbing, owner's name, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-012672-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

6. The Queen: The Life and Work of Elizabeth II
Allison, Ronald

London: Macmillan. #42040 NF/--. 1973. OH softcover. 24p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-333-14946-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

7. H.R.H.: The Man Who Will Be King
Heald, Tim & Mayo Mohs

New York: Berkley Books. #10060 VG/--. 1980. OO mass paper. 214p shelf wear, stamp, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-425-04659-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

8. The Life and Times of George VI
Middlemas, Keith

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #57724 NF/NF. 1974. OL hb. w/dj. 223p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-297-76695-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

9. A Royal Duty
Burrell, Paul

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #65836 NF/NF. 2003. 1st. OQ hb. w/dj. 405p minor stain on edges, gift insc. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-399-15172-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$24.50

10. The Queen Mother
Burnet, Alastair

London: Michael O'Mara Books. #26300 F/F. 1990. revised. CGR hb. w/dj. 120p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-85479-016-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$25.00

11. Fergie Confidential: The Real Story
Hutchins, Chris & Peter Thompson

New York: St. Martin's Press. #64630 F/F. 1992. 1st Am.. OP hb. w/dj. 247p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-312-08776-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

12. Queen & Country: The Life of Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Sinclair, David

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. #64844 F/F. 1980. 2nd. OK hb. w/dj. 288p very light rubbing, tiny closed tear, clean & tight. ISBN 0-460-04436-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

13. Charles: The Clown Prince
Regan, Simon

London: Everest Books. #64713 NF/NF. 1977. 1st. OO hb. w/dj. 192p light rubbing, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-905018-50-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

14. Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor
Edwards, Anne

New York: William Morrow. #64401 F/VG+. 1984. book club. OL hb. w/dj. 527p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-688-03511-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

15. Edward & Mrs Simpson
Smith, A.C.H

London: Futura Publications. #10133 VG/--. 1978. 1st thus. OL mass paper. 191p shelf wear & chipping to cover, clean & firm inside, stamp. ISBN 0-7088-1313-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

16. The Queen & Her Family
Hoey, Brian

London: Pitkin Pictorials. #26299 F/--. 1989. 2nd. OH softcover. 32p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-85372-365-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.25

17. The Royal Year 1990
Graham, Tim

London: Michael O'Mara Books. #22337 NF/--. 1990. 1st. OH hb. w/dj. 120p corner of dj. torn off, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 1-85479-002-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

18. The Royal Year 1991
Graham, Tim

London: Michael O'Mara Books. #13178 F/NF. 1991. 1st. OH hb. w/dj. 96p light shelf wear, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 1-85479-029-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.75

19. Henry VIII and His Six Wives
Peters, Maureen

London: Collins/Fontana. #64801 F/--. 1972. OI mass paper. 222p owner's name, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$5.00

20. Edward VIII
Donaldson, Frances

London: Futura Publications. #42847 VG/--. 1976. OK trade paper. 448p light shelf wear, cocked, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-8600-7735-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

21. The 40th Anniversary of the Queen's Accession & Coronation: The Official Souvenir
Wilson, R.E. (editor)

London: Garrod Pitkin. #26776 F/--. 1992. OH softcover. 48p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-9518966-0-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.25

22. Edward the King: Vol. Two: Monarch among Men
Butler, David

New York: Kangaroo Books. #9862 VG/--. 1976. OK mass paper. 347p light shelf wear, stamp, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-671-82667-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.75

23. The Story of the Royal Family
Coolican, Don

Toronto: Collins. #19804 F/F. 1981. 1st. OH hb. w/dj. 384p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-216839-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$45.00

24. Our Gracious Queen


London: Coombe Books. #13181 F/F. 1983. OH hb. w/dj. 64p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-86283-113-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

25. Anne: The Princess Royal: Her Life and Work
Hoey, Brian

London: Grafton Books. #25443 F/F. 1989. OO hb. dj/pc. 224p small stain on rep. o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-246-13557-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

26. The King's Grace 1910-1935
Buchan, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton. #55305 NF/NF. 1935. 1st. P3 hb. w/dj. 327p d/j in mylar, shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & tight copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

27. The Queen Rides
Campbell, Judith

New York: Viking Press. #4247 F/--. 1965. OH hb. no dj. 96p owner's inscription, stamp, fine copy, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.25

28. The Queen Mother


London: Geeenwich House. #25234 F/F. 1983. 1st. OH hb. w/dj. 70p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-517-42979-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

29. The Woman He Loved
Martin, Ralph G

Toronto: Signet Books. #792 G/--. 1975. OL mass paper. 516p shelf wear, stamp, clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.75

30. Royal Spring: The Royal Tour of 1939 and the Queen Mother in Canada
Bousfield, Arthur & Garry Toffoli

Toronto: Dundurn Press. #26718 VG+/--. 1989. OH softcover. 96p light dampstaining to edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 1-55002-065-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

31. Elizabeth & Philip
Campbell, Judith

London: Arthur Barker. #13187 F/F. 1972. 3rd. OH hb. w/dj. 103p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-213-16406-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

32. In Celebration of the Queen's Visit to Canada
Hall, Trevor

Toronto: Collins. #13176 F/F. 1984. QB hb. w/dj. fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-00-217372-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$24.00

33. The Selling of the Royal Family: The Mystique of the British Monarchy
Pearson, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. #47396 F/NF. 1986. book club. OP hb. w/dj. 350p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-49749-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

34. Victoria's Heyday
Priestley, J.B

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #56140 F/--. 1974. OJ softcover. 296p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-003819-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

35. Edward VIII
Donaldson, Frances

New York: Ballantine Books. #64533 VG/--. 1980. OK mass paper. 624p light shelf wear, stamp, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-8600-7735-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

36. Jubilee: A Celebration of the Queen's Silver Jubilee: 1952-1977
Keay, Douglas (editor)

London: IPC Magazines. #25464 VG/--. 1977. OH softcover. 190p shelf wear, firm copy, gift insc. corner of fep. cut off. ISBN 0-85037-364-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

37. The Queen's Silver Jubilee


London: Pitkin Pictorials. #8501 VG+/--. 1977. OH softcover. 32p stamp, light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

38. The Hollow Crown: The Follies, Foibles and Faces of the Kings and Queens of England
Barton, John & Joy Law

London: Hamish Hamilton. #56785 fair/fair. 1971. 1st thus. ZO hb. dj/pc. 272p ex-library, shelf wear & chipping, light soiling, dampstains on edges, binding partly loose, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-241-01915-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.50

39. A King's Story: The Memoirs
Windsor, Duke of

Toronto: Thomas Allen. #64072 NF/--. 1951. 2A hb. no dj. 435p fine copy, clean & tight, owner's name.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

40. Edward the Uncrowned King
Hibbert, Christopher

New York: St. Martin's Press. #53233 NF/NF. 1972. OR hb. dj/pc. 217p very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight,

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

41. Edward the King: Vol. One: Prince of Hearts
Butler, David

New York: Kangaroo Books. #9329 VG/--. 1976. OK mass paper. 345p light shelf wear, stamp, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-671-82666-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

42. Royal Canada: A History of Royal Visits to Canada since 1786
Hall, Trevor

Godalming: B. Mitchell. #67223 NF/NF. 1989. T5 hb. w/dj. 176p gift insc. o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-88665-504-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books