Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Anthologies Books

Looking for titles in Anthologies? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Fiction > Anthologies


Sort results by:
Found 174 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 of 4 total pages.

1. THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1993
(anthology) Erdrich, Louse, editor (contributors: Wendell Berry, Harlan Ellison,Susan Powers, Andrea Lee, Lorrie Moore, Tony Earley, Joanna Scott and others.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1993. . Trade paperback. An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1992.. Introduction by Louise Erdrich. This collection includes stories by such established writers are Updike and Wendell Berry, a tour de force by Harlan Ellison, and works of younger authors including Susan Powers, Andrea Lee, Lorrie Moore, JaneShapiro, Mary Gordon, Antonya Nelson, Janet Peery and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. Very good+.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$8.50

2. THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION
Atherton, Gertrude; London, Jack; Austin, Mary and others

Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. . Reissue - except for the introduction this is a complete photographic reprint of the original book. Includes a new Introduction by Priscilla Oaks. Collection of short stories by California writers published for the Spinners' Benefit fund, the first beneficiary was to be poet Ina Coolbrith, who had lost everything in the earthquake. Original full page illustrations by different artists, including one by Maynard Dixon, reproduced in black and white. Very good in a very good dustjacket (slight spine slant, tears and associated creasing lower edge back cover of dj, ghost of price sticker.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$19.50

3. FUN PHANTOMS: Tales of Ghostly Entertainments
Manley, Sean and Lewis, Gogo, editors (dustjacket art by Edward Gorey)

New York: Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, 1979. . First printing. Ghost stories by such writers as John Kendrick Bangs, Oscar Wilde, Saki and others, selected and with an introduction to each story by the editors. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

4. THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1957
Faulkner, William; Bradbury, Ray, Saroyan, William; Kersh, Gerald and others, contributors

New York: Random House, (1957.) . First edition. Uncommon publisher's promotional issue, aimed at potential advertisers, with a printed label pasted on front pastedown and a printed acetate dust jacket. Includes "The Waifs" by William Faulkner, "The Iron Lady" by Conrad Richter, "Good-by, Grandma" by Ray Bradbury, a novelette "The Actress and the Cop" by William Saroyan and stories by Frank O'Connor, Geoffrey Household, Louis Paul and others. vi, 314 pp. Near fine in publisher's near fine printed acetate dust jacket (glue residue on front endpaper, from promotional material pasted in, corner of 1 page creased, 2 small chips at top of spine of jacket) - overall a tight and attractive copy, gray cloth and red panel are bright and fresh. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$35.00

5. SPEAKING FOR OURSELVES: American Ethnic Writing
Faderman, Lillian and Bradshaw, Barbara, editors

Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 1969. . 1st trade paperback printing. An interesting anthology intended as a college level textbook. Includes brief introductions to each author. 615 pgs. Good in illustrated wrappers - a few pencil notations, some wear to covers, prev owner's name.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

6. MIRROR AND MIRAGE: Fiction by Nineteen
Guerard, Albert J

Stanford, CA; Stanford Alumni Association, 1980. . First printing in wrappers. A title in the Portable Stanford Series - an anthology of fiction by nineteen writers who taught at Stanford, including Tillie Olsen, Stephanie Vaughn, Robert Stone, Al Young, Yvor Winters, Ron Hansen and others. Very good in illustrated wrappers (pgs 85-116 have been bound in upside down.) 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$8.00

7. UNDER THE MASK: An Anthology about Prejudice in America
Weiss, Karel, editor

New York: Delacorte, 1972. . First printing. A collection of documents and accounts that reveal the pain and destruction that have been inflicted on minorities in America: Indians, African Americans, Asian Americans and Latin Americans. Ex-library with usual stamps, signs of pocket removal, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. Bound in sturdy illustrated library binding, which reproduces the design on the dj. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

8. THE NEW FAMILY: The Graywolf Annual Eight
(Wolff, Tobias; Braverman, Kate; Baxter, Charles; Bryant, Dorothy; McElroy, Colleen and others) edited by Scott Walker

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, (1991.) . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. A collection of short stories which celebrate our broader understanding of what a family can be. In addition to the writers above, this includes contributions by Maxine Kumin, Dennis McFarland, Molly Best Tinsley, Ellen Hunnicutt, Joan Wickersham and more. Brief notes on the authors. 337 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

9. PRIZE STORIES 1977: The O. Henry Awards
[Leffland, Ella; Hazzard, Shirley] Abrahams, William, editor

New York: Doubleday, 1977. . First printing. A collection of 18 stories, with the first prize shared by stories by Leffland 'Last Courtesies' and Hazzard 'A Long Short Story.' Other authors represented are John Cheever, Stephen Dixon, Laurie Colwin, John Sayles, Alice Adams, Paul Theroux, Patricia Zelver and others. Introductionby William Abrahams, and brief biographical notes at the beginning of each selection. Near fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, chipping and wear to upper edge of dj.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

10. ACCENT: Anthology, 1940 - 1960
Curley, Daniel; Scouffas, George and Shattuck, Charles, editors

Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1973. . First printing. A collection of 52 poems, 20 stories and 11 critical essays first published in this remarkable literary magazine. For many of the authors, Accent was the first major publication of their work - included in this list (and in this anthology) are J. F. Powers, Grace Paley. Flannery O'Connor, Daniel Curley and William Gass. Other writers include Wallace Stevens, Eudora Welty, Ammons, Ted Hughes, Cummings, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton and more. Very near fine in a near fine dj with slight wear at the top of the spine. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$40.00

11. THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1996
Wideman, John Edgar, editor (Rick Bass, Robert Olen Butler, Lan Samantha Chang, Jamaica Kincaid, and others, contributors.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1996. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1995. Introduction by Wideman. In addition to the authors mentioned above, this also includes stories by Alice Adams, Stephen Dixon, Junot Diaz, Mary Gordon, Melanie Rae Thon and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. Very good+. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$10.00

12. SHORT STORIES BY MEN: The Graywolf Annual Four
(Ford, Richard; O'Brien, Tim; Carver, Raymond; Kittredge, William and others.) Walker, Scott, editor

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A wonderful collection of stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Stuart Dybek, Frederick Busch, Allan Cheuse, Tobias Wolff, Robert Olmstead, Charles Baxter and more. Near fine. 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$13.00

13. THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1994
(anthology) [Alexie, Sherman] Wolff, Tobias, editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1994. . Trade paperback. SIGNED by Alexie at his story 'This is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona.' Among the other contributors are Robert Olen Butler, Carol Anshaw, Barry Hannah, Thom Jones, Jim Shepard, Tony Early, Barry Hannah, John Keeble, Chris Offutt and more. Included are notes on each contributor and a brief commentary by each one on the genesis of that particular short story. Very good in printed wrappers (one corner slightly bumped, Christmas 1994 notation.) SIGNED -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$19.00

14. BIOGRAPHY OF THE BULLS: .An Anthology of Spanish Bullfighting
Smith, Rex, editor

New York: Rinehart, 1957. . First edition. Includes writings by authors ranging from Hemingway to Garcia Lorca, Ruark and more, and illustrations by Goya, Tom Lea, Gustave Dore, Barnaby Conrad and others. Slightly oversized format, bound in illustrated boards with a picture of a bull by Lea on the front cover. 384 pages. Good only in a fair dustjacket (outer hinges cracking, wear to ends of spine of book and edges of boards, dj is missing a large diagonal piece on front cover - not that obvious, since the illustration on the dj matches that of the front cover - contents just about fine.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

15. BETWEEN THE LEAVES: A Gathering of Writings by Booksellers
Miller, Stuart, editor

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998. . First printing- a trade paperback. An anthology of short stories and poetry, illustrated with drawings by several artists. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$7.00

16. EROTIC PLEASURES: Tales Told by Women
Barbarch, Lonnie, editor (Kim Chernin, Valerie Kelly, Susan Griffin, Caroline Banks, and others, contributors.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1986. . First printing. An anthology containing 21 original stories dealing with women's pleasure in sexuality in all its forms. In addition to the writers above this includes stories by Deena Metzger, Sandy Boucher, Gayle Feyrer and others. Rather uncommon in the hardcover first edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

17. DEATH AND DOUGHNUTS: Griggs Anthology
[Griggs, Rick, publisher] Norman, Fred, editor. (Cissi Shannon, Charlene Villella, James Garvey and others, contributors.)

San Ramon, California: Manfit Press, (1998.) . First printing. Short stories, poems and essays, winners of the annual writing contest of the 'Across the River Writers' Rountable.' The title story was the first prize winner in the short story category. SIGNED by the publisher, Rick Griggs, on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$24.00

18. THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1985
[Smiley, Jane] Godwin, Gail, editor (contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Russell Banks, Ethan Canin, Bharati Mukherjee, and others.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1985. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. 20 short stories selected from US and Canadian magazines Series editor Shannon Ravenel. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes stories by Michael Bishop, E. L. Doctorow, John L'Heureux, Margaret Edwards, Starkey Flythe, H. E. Francis, Bev Jafek, Peter Meinke, Wright Morris, Beth Nugent, Norman Rush, Deborah Seabrooke and Sharon Sheehe Stark. SIGNED by Jane Smiley at her story 'Lily.' Very good in wrappers (gift inscription inside front cover., tape reinforcement to part of spine) SIGNED 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

19. NEW AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2: The Writers Select Their Own Favorites
(Bass, Rick; Banks, Russell; Dubus, Andre; Cartier, Xam Wilson; Wolff, Tobias; Helprin, Mark and others) Norris, Gloria, editor

New York: New American Library 1989. . First printing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Peter Taylor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Veronica Geng, Larry Brown, Mona Simpson and more. Introduction by Norris, and brief comments by each author on why he or she selected that particular story . This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Wejumpka" and also SIGNED by Russell Banks at his story "Queen for a Day." Uncommon thus. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages, remainder line.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$46.50

20. AMERICAN APHRODITE: A Quarterly for the Fancy-free, Volume Three, Number Twelve
Roth, Samuel, editor

New York: 1953. . First thus. Issue dedicated to James Hanley and containing a short story by him. Also included is an open letter from the editor to the Postmaster regarding the accusations of obscenity made regarding this publication, an article on forbidden books by 'an old bibliophile' and poetry by Alfred Hines, Jr. Illustrated. 256 pages. Very good in very good - dust jacket (overall edgewear to dj.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

21. AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
(Alvarez, Julia; Atlas, James; Jong, Erica, signed ) Pack, Robert and Parini, Jay, editors

Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry Brown, Melvin Dixon, Michael Dorris, Garett Hongo, Robert Houston, Erica Jong, Yusef Komunyakaa, Paul Mariani, Linda Pastan, Gay Talese, Richard Rodriguez, Julia Ortiz Cofer, Ron Powers, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Shulman, Gary Soto, Gore Vidal, Terry Tempest Williams, and Clara Yu. Notes on the contributors, 373 pp. This copy is SIGNED by three of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; James Atlas at 'Chicago Highbrow, and Erica Jong at 'How I Got to Be Jewish.' Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy.) Uncommon signed. SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$60.00

22. THE WORKSHOP: Seven Decades of the Iowa Writers' Workshop. 43 Stories, Recollections, & Essays on Iowa's Place in 20th Century American Literature
[Kittredge, William; Packer, ZZ signed] Grimes, Tom, editor

New York: Hyperion, (1999.) . First printing. Introduction by Frank Conroy. Traces the Iowa Writers' Workshop's decade-by-decade evolution from the 1930s through the present. Includes stories from such Iowa alumni as Wallace Stegner in the 30's, Flannery O'Connor in the 40's, Raymond Carver, Bharati Mukherjee, Joy Williams and Andre Dubus in the 60's, T.C. Boyle and Jane Smiley in the 70's up to Chris Offut, Susan Power and ZZ Packer in the 90's. Brief introduction to each selection. SIGNED by two contributors: Willam Kittredge at "Thirty-four Seasons of Winter" and by ZZ Packer at her story, "Speaking in Tongues." 766 pages. Fair condition only in a near fine dust jacket (an apparently unread copy, but binding broken before title page.) A massive book. SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$30.00

23. STORIES
Stafford, Jean; Cheever, John; Fuchs, Daniel and Maxwell, William

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. . First printing. An uncommon collection - four authors, who have little in common except that they are about the same age, and that they like and respect each other's works, selected the recent work they liked best to appear in this volume together Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped, slight change of color on the spine of the dj.) Especially hard to find in this attractive a condition. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$75.00

24. WINTER'S TALES 27
(Brunner, John; Swift, Graham; Weldon, Fay and others) Leeson, Edward, editor

New York: St Martin's, 1982. . First US printing. A collection of mostly original stories by the authors shown above and also including contributions by Celia Dale, V. S. Pritchett, Terence Wheeler and more. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

25. STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1953
Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard, editors

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1953. . First printing. Preface by Wallace Stegnar. Contributors include Leonard Casper, Amador T. Daguio, Mary Lucile Dawkins, John Ferrone, Norma Crawford Kiley, Mary K. Miles, Edgar Rosenberg, William S. Schuyler, Joseph Stockwell, Bernard Taper, and Stanford Whitmore.. In addition to the stories, each writer talks about their stories and the process of writing it. Upper corners of boards slightly bent, and what appears to be some slight crinkling from dampness (probably sounds worse than it looks), in a somewhat worn, but near very good dj. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

26. POST STORIES 1947
Heinlein, Robert A.; Kersh, Gerald; Callaghan, Morley; O'Rourke, Frank and others

New York: Random House, 1947. . First printing. In addition to the contributors above, this book includes stories by Richard Stern, Sally Carrigher, Henry Kane and others. Very good in black cloth with gold lettering on spine, green pasted-on label on front cover. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

27. ALBERTA REBOUND: 30 More Stories by Alberta Writers
van Herk, Aritha

Edmonton: NeWest Press, 1990. . Paperback original - first printing. Good condition (prev owner's name.) 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$6.50

28. STORIES FROM THE REST OF THE WORLD: The Graywolf Annual SIx
(Lopes, Henri; Ogot, Grace; Tsushima, Yuko and others.) Walker, Scott, editor

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1989. . First printing, a trade paperback original. An anthology of stories published in the 1980's - African, Asian and Arabic - edited and with an introduction by Scott Walker. Very good condition (ink annotations inside from cover, and markings on 1 page of the introduction, 2 pages of the first story.) 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$9.00

29. THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 36: a Selection from the Guardian 1986 - 87
(Rushdie, Salman; Carter, Angela; Winchester, Simon; Walker, Martin and others) Webb, W. L.. editor

London: Collins, 1987. . First printing. Essays and brief comments on topics ranging from Thatcher's Third Term to Reagan in the US, and Gorbachev in the Soviet Union, to the Queen Anne 2 and cricket. Introduction by Ken Livingstone. Cartoons by Gibbard, Brian McAlister and Steve Bell. Index. 256 pgs. Some toning to the pages, otherwise fine in a fine dustjacket. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$18.00

30. ND: NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 41
(Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; Parra, Nicanor; Purdy, James; Grossman, Allen; Busch, Frederick and others.) Laughlin, J., editor

New York: New Directions, 1980. . First printing. An international anthology of poetry and prose. In addition to the contributors shown above this includes work by Samuel Hazo, Edwin Brock, Walter Abish, Mark Rudman, Vilas Sarong and more. SIGNED by Ferlinghetti at his long poem 'Fable of the So-Called Birds.' and uncommon thus. Ex-library, with the usual pocket and stamps, but overall tight and clean, in a near fine dj. SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$30.00

31. AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
(Reed, Ishmael; Alvarez, Julia; Atlas, James; Jong, Erica, signed ) Pack, Robert and Parini, Jay, editors

Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry Brown, Melvin Dixon, Michael Dorris, Garett Hongo, Robert Houston, Erica Jong, Yusef Komunyakaa, Paul Mariani, Linda Pastan, Gay Talese, Richard Rodriguez, Julia Ortiz Cofer, Ron Powers, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Shulman, Gary Soto, Gore Vidal, Terry Tempest Williams, and Clara Yu. Notes on the contributors, 373 pp. This copy is SIGNED by four of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; James Atlas at 'Chicago Highbrow, Erica Jong at 'How I Got to Be Jewish and Ishmael Reed at 'Distant Cousins' Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy.) Uncommon signed. SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$65.00

32. OFF THE BEATEN PATH: Stories of Place
[Norman, Howard, signed] Kingsolver, Barbara (introduction), Joseph Barbato and Lisa Weinerman Horak, editors

New York: North Point Press, 1998. . First printing. An original short story anthology for the Nature Conservancy - among the contributors are Howard Norman, Jill McCorkle, Gretel Ehrlich, Lee Smith, Barry Lopez, Annie Proulx, Rick Bass, Julia Alvarez and more. Introduction by Barbara Kingsolver. SIGNED twice by Norman Howard: on the title page and at his story "The Chauffeur." 262 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$35.00

33. THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction
(Baldwin, James; Kelley, William; Brossard, Chandler; Mansfield, Katherine and others)

New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. . First appearance in print of these works. Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

34. PRIZE STORIES 1989: The O. Henry Awards
(Boyle, T. C., Bass, Rick; Finney, Ernest J.; Oates, Joyce Carol; Doerr, Harriet; Wallace, David Foster, and others) edited by William Abrahams

New York: Anchor Books, 1989. . 1st trade paperback printing. In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by T. C. Boyle, Frances Sherwood, JamesSalter, Susan Minot, Millicent Dillon and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Oates's story 'House Hunting' was the winner of the second prize. SIGNED by T. C. Boyle at his story 'Sinking House.' Near fine (prev owner's name.) SIGNED -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

35. A BOOK OF COMFORT: An Anthology
Goudge, Elizabeth, editor

New York: Coward-McCann, 1964. . Family Bookshelf edition. A treasury of prose and poetry offering wisdom and consolation for the difficulties and challenges of life. Illustrated by Gloria Kamen. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$15.00

36. FREE FIRE ZONE: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans
Karlin, Wayne; Paquet, Basil T.; Rottmann, Larry, editors

Coventry, CT: 1st Casualty Press, 1973. . First printing, in wrappers. (the true first only issued as a trade paperback and preceding the McGraw-Hill editions.) 20 stories, some photographs, illustrating the human cost of the Indochina conflict through fiction. Contributions from William Pelfrey, David Huddle, James Shields, and the three editors, as well as James Aitken, Igor Bobrowsky, Frank Cross, William Currer, George Davis, James Dorris, Julian Grajewski, John Kimpel, Loyd Little, Michael McCusker, Quentin Mueller, Oran Pitts, Steven Smith, John Tavela, Martin Ray, and Vernon Schibla. An uncommon and significant early anthology of writing on Vietnam by those who had been there, and published by a small press run by Vietnam veterans. Very good+ (light reading crease, initials on first page.) 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$40.00

37. CONTEMPORARY NEW ENGLAND STORIES
Curtis, C. Michael, editor. Andre Dubus, John Updike, John Cheever, Susan Miller and others, contributors

Old Saybrook, CT: The Globe Pequot Press, (1992.) . First printing. A collection of 20 contemporary short stories by Andre Dubus, John Updike, John Cheever, Susan Miller, David Michael Kaplan, Blanche McCrary Boyd, Ethan Canin, E. S. Goldman, David Huddle, Christopher Tilghman, Robert Stone, John L'Heureux, Joy Williams, Roxana Robinson, Ralph Lombreglia, Susan Dodd, Susan Minot, Joyce Krnblatt, Mark Helprin, and Roberta Silman. Written by authors either born, educated or transplanted (sometimes temporarily) to New England, each of these stories represent some facet of life there. Very good in very good dust jacket. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

38. THE BEACON BEST OF 1999: Creative Writing by Women and Men of All Colors
Shange, Ntozake, editor (Barbara Kingsolver, Rita Dove, Martin Espada, and others, contributors. )

Boston: Beacon Press, (2000.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Contains first book appearances by contributions by Jamaica Kincaid, John Edgar Wideman, Louise Erdrich, Pat Mora, Janice Murikitani and many others, in addition to the authors listed above. Introduction by Shange. Although presumably intended to be the first in a series of alternative literary annuals, this appears to be the only one published to date. pp. xii, 312. Fine in illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

39. STRANGE SIGNPOSTS: An Anthology of the Fantastic
Elwood, Roger and Moskowitz, Sam, editors

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. . First printing. Includes stories ranging from "The Last Man" by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, first published in 1926, through Poe, Verne, Lovecraft, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Ray Bradbury and more. Introduction by Roger Elwood. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (bump to upper edge, pc, toning to white dj.) HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$30.00

40. THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 29
Webb, W. L., editor

London: Collins, 1980. . First printing. Shirley Williams introduces a selection from the 1979/80 Guardian. Cartoons by Bryan McAllister. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

41. THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 25: A Selection from The Guardian 1975 - 1976
Webb, W. L., editor

London: Collins, 1976. . First printing. A. J. P. Taylor introduces a selection from the 1975/76 Guardian. Cartoons by Bryan McAllister, Gibbard, Horner and John Kent. Among the many contributors is William Golding. Very good in a very good dustjacket (long gift inscription, pc) HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$12.00

42. STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1960
Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard (Tillie Olsen, Wendell Berry, Ernest Gaines and others, contributors.)

Palo Alto, CA: Stanford University Press, 1960. . First printing. Anthology of stories from the Stanford Creative Writing Center. Included are the first book publication of Tillie Olsen's masterpiece "Tell Me a Riddle" and the first appearance of an excerpt from Ernest Gaines first novel - a work in progress. Other contributors include Wendell Berry, Joanna Ostrow, Nancy Huddleston Packer and more. Very good+ in yellow cloth with red lettering on the spine, lacking the dj. HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$25.00

43. WINTER'S TALES: New Series Five
(Borges, Jorge Luis; Trevor, William; Kalpakian, Laura et als.) Robin Baird-Smith, editor

New York: St Martin's, 1989. . First US printing. A collection of mostly original stories by the authors shown above and also including contributions by Whitbread prize winning novelist Paul Sayer, David Updike, A. L. Barker and more. NF/NF (pc.) HC 1st ED.

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$20.00

44. WONDERS: Writings and Drawings for the Child in Us All
Cott, Jonathan and Gimbel, Mary

New York: Rolling Stone Press / Summit Books, 1980. . First printing. A wonderful anthology containing works from 147 authors - ranging from a nonsense poem by Norman Mailer, a cartoon by Maxine Hong Kingston, a story about a great northwestern bear by Ken Kesey, a fable by Allen Ginsburg, and more. The contributors include Chinua Achebe, Isaac Asimov, Robert Duncan, Ralph Ellison, Nikki Giovanni, Bobbie Louise Hawkins, Galway Kinnell, Jamaica Kincaid, Julius Lester, Alison Lurie, Peter Matthiessen, Michael McClure, Peter Stone, Allan Say and many others. 637 pages, including notes on the contributors. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (short closed tears.) HC 1st ed -

Offered by Bookfever.com
Ordering information
$28.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books