Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBAbooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry Brown, Melvin Dixon, Michael Dorris, Garett Hongo, Robert Houston, Erica Jong, Yusef Komunyakaa, Paul Mariani, Linda Pastan, Gay Talese, Richard Rodriguez, Julia Ortiz Cofer, Ron Powers, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Shulman, Gary Soto, Gore Vidal, Terry Tempest Williams, and Clara Yu. Notes on the contributors, 373 pp. This copy is SIGNED by four of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; James Atlas at 'Chicago Highbrow, and Erica Jong at 'How I Got to Be Jewish' and by Gary Soto at "One Last Time." Fine in a near fine dustjacket (crease to front flap of dj.) Uncommon signed. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry Brown, Melvin Dixon, Michael Dorris, Garett Hongo, Robert Houston, Erica Jong, Yusef Komunyakaa, Paul Mariani, Linda Pastan, Gay Talese, Richard Rodriguez, Julia Ortiz Cofer, Ron Powers, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Shulman, Gary Soto, Gore Vidal, Terry Tempest Williams, and Clara Yu. Notes on the contributors, 373 pp. This copy is SIGNED by three of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; Gary Soto at "One Last Time;" and by Jacqueline Woodson at "Autobiography of a Family Photo." Fine in a fine dustjacket Uncommon signed. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1993 (anthology) Erdrich, Louse, editor (contributors: Wendell Berry, Harlan Ellison,Susan Powers, Andrea Lee, Lorrie Moore, Tony Earley, Joanna Scott and others.)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1993. . Trade paperback. An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1992.. Introduction by Louise Erdrich. This collection includes stories by such established writers are Updike and Wendell Berry, a tour de force by Harlan Ellison, and works of younger authors including Susan Powers, Andrea Lee, Lorrie Moore, JaneShapiro, Mary Gordon, Antonya Nelson, Janet Peery and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. Very good+.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1994. . Trade paperback. SIGNED by Alexie at his story 'This is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona.' Among the other contributors are Robert Olen Butler, Carol Anshaw, Barry Hannah, Thom Jones, Jim Shepard, Tony Early, Barry Hannah, John Keeble, Chris Offutt and more. Included are notes on each contributor and a brief commentary by each one on the genesis of that particular short story. Very good in printed wrappers (one corner slightly bumped, Christmas 1994 notation.) SIGNED -
New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. . First appearance in print of these works. Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) 1st ed -
New York: Grove Press, 1978. . 1st trade paperback printing. An anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics, photographs and essays selected from five years of the "Yardbird Reader." SIGNED by Baraka at his article "How Black is 'Black World'?"Among the contributors are Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Calude Brown, James D. Houston, Lawson Fusao Inada, Leslie Silko, Mei Mei Berssenbrugge, Anne Waldman, Jack Micheline, Simon Ortiz and many more. 288 pgs. Laid in a flyer from Baraka's appearance at City Lights Bookstore in San Francisco. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -
New York: New American Library 1989. . First printing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Peter Taylor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Veronica Geng, Larry Brown, Mona Simpson and more. Introduction by Norris, and brief comments by each author on why he or she selected that particular story . This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Wejumpka" and also SIGNED by Russell Banks at his story "Queen for a Day." Uncommon thus. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages, remainder line.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
New York: St Martin's, 1989. . First US printing. A collection of mostly original stories by the authors shown above and also including contributions by Whitbread prize winning novelist Paul Sayer, David Updike, A. L. Barker and more. NF/NF (pc.) HC 1st ED.
New York: St Martin's, 1982. . First US printing. A collection of mostly original stories by the authors shown above and also including contributions by Celia Dale, V. S. Pritchett, Terence Wheeler and more. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
KEITH" in THE PEREGRINE READER Carlson, Ron and James D. Houston, signed] Vause, Mikel and Porter, Carl, editors (Carver, Raymond; Doctorow, E. L.; O'Brien, Tim; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, contributors)
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by Houston at his story "Faith." A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone, Jeanne Houston, Maxine Kumin, George Garrett, Robert Olen Butler, Ray Bradbury and more. A wonderful anthology which includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -
New York: Meridian Books, 1960. . First printing. A literary magazine, in paperback format, containing among other things, a long story 'And Hickman Arrives' by Ellison (a portion of his never-completed second novel), poetry by John Berryman, an essay by Herbert Gold 'How to Tell Beatniks from the Hipster' and contributions from Edward Hoagland, Howard Nemerov, Josphine Herbst, and more. Very good in wrappers - some toning to the cover, number on top edge. 1st ed -
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A wonderful collection of stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Stuart Dybek, Frederick Busch, Allan Cheuse, Tobias Wolff, Robert Olmstead, Charles Baxter and more. Near fine. 1st ED.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958. . First printing. A selection of 45 essays from the 252 monthly issues of the Nouvelle Revue Francaise, from June 1919 to June 1940. The first appearance of any of these essays in English. Includes an introduction by Justin O'Brien. 383 pgs. Just about fine in a very good dust jacket. (dj- pc, short tears at the ends of the spine.) HC 1st ED.
New York: Anchor Books, (1996.) . 1st trade paperback printing. In addition to the prizewinners - with Stephen King winning first prize for 'The Man in the Black Suit' , this also includes stories by Akhil Sharma, William Hoffman, Joyce Carol Oates, T. J. McNally, Alice Adams, Jane Smiley, Walter Mosley and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Biographical notes and comments by the authors. 387 pp. Very near fine in glossy wrappers. 1st ed -
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1985.) . First printing. "An annual small press reader." Tenth anniversary edition with an introduction by George Plimpton. Poetry Editors: Stanley Plumly, William Stafford. SIGNED by two contributors: by William Kittredge at "Agriculture" and by Alberto Rios at "The Secret Lion." Poetry, essays and short stories by 53 other authors, including Tim O'Brien, T.C. Boyle, Bukowski, Amy Clampitt, Russell Banks, Doris Lessing and many others. Index to the series, notes on contributors. xxiv, 499 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1989. . First printing, a trade paperback original. An anthology of stories published in the 1980's - African, Asian and Arabic - edited and with an introduction by Scott Walker. Very good condition (ink annotations inside from cover, and markings on 1 page of the introduction, 2 pages of the first story.) 1st ed -
ND: NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 37 (McClure,Michael; Walter Abish; J. G. Ballard; Cid Corman; Nelida Pinon and others.) Laughlin, J., editor with Peter Glasgold and Frederick R. Martin
New York: New Directions, (1978.) . First printing. An international anthology including contributions from Walter Abish, Jorge Carrera Andrade, Homero Aridjis, J. G. Ballard, Martin Bax, Marcel Blecher, Jean Cocteau, Cid Corman, Andre Du Bouchet, Stephen Emerson, Gavin Ewart, Allen Grossman, Paavo Haavikko, W. J. Holinger, Miroslav Holub, Eduardo Gudino Kieffer, Elizabeth Marraffino, Paul Pines, Nelida Pinon, Edouard Roditi, Carol Rubinstein, Vittorio Sereni, Carl Solomon, Ryuichi Tamura, and H. C. ten Berge. Notable for a selection of New American Verse by nine young poets (Antler, Andy Clausen, David Cope, Walter Fordham, Robert Meyers, Marc Olmstead, Ron Rodriguez, Michael Scholnick and Tom Swartz) selected and introduced by Allen Ginsberg, and an interview by Stephen Vincent with Michael McClure. Notes on contributors. 184 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a few corners creased, price-clipped.) HC 1st ed -
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A wonderful collection of thirteen stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Mavis Gallant, Susan Minot, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ann Beattie, Joy Williams and Elizabeth Tallant. Biographical notes. 176 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some sunning to the covers.) 1st ed -
THE PEREGRINE READER (Nelson, Antonya, signed; Carlson, Ron, signed; Wolff, Tobias; Unger, Douglas; Carver, Raymond; Doctorow, E. L.; O'Brien, Tim; Matthiessen, Peter, et als) Vause, Mikel and Porter, Carl, editors
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone and more. Includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and writing process. The rather uncommon hardcover edition of this excellent anthology. 348 pgs, a slightly oversized format. SIGNED by two contributors: Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" (basis for the film of the same name) and Antonya Nelson at "In the Land of Men." Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. SIGNED 1st ed -
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1983.) . First printing. "An annual small press reader." Introduction by Henderson. SIGNED by two authors: by Pollitt at her poem "Turning Thirty" and by Soto at "Mexicans Begin Jogging." Includes 32 poems, 9 essays and 16 short stories by many authors, including Wendell Berry, Derek Walcott, C.K. Williams, Charles Baxter, Joyce Carol Oates, Mary Robison, Jorie Graham and many others. Index to the series, notes on contributors. 568 pp. Endpapers illustrated with engravings by Michael McCurdy of Penmaen Press. Near fine in very good- dust jacket. (sunning to spine of dj, minor edgewear.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry Brown, Melvin Dixon, Michael Dorris, Garett Hongo, Robert Houston, Erica Jong, Yusef Komunyakaa, Paul Mariani, Linda Pastan, Gay Talese, Richard Rodriguez, Julia Ortiz Cofer, Ron Powers, Ishmael Reed, Sarah Shulman, Gary Soto, Gore Vidal, Terry Tempest Williams, and Clara Yu. Notes on the contributors, 373 pp. This copy is SIGNED by five of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; James Atlas at 'Chicago Highbrow, Erica Jong at 'How I Got to Be Jewish and Ishmael Reed at 'Distant Cousins' and Gary Soto at "One Last Time." Fine in a fine dustjacket. Uncommon signed. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1992.) . First printing. An annual anthology of essays, short stories and poems, selected from small literary journals across America - a reflection of the diversity and excellence to be found in offbeat publications from across the United States. SIGNED by two contributors: by Rios at his story "The Other League of Nations" and by Gary Soto at his poem "The Wrestler's Heart." Also includes fiction from Janet Peery, Ha Jin, Stephen Barthelme, Alexander Theroux; poetry from Eavan Boland, Hayden Carruth, Louise Gluck, Gary Young, Carol Muske, C. K. Williams; nonfiction from Philip Levine, William H. Gass, Sigrid Nunez and much more - including "Glimpses: Raymond Carver" with comments from Maryann Carver, Douglas Unger, William Kittredge, Richard Ford, Tobias Wolfe and others. List of special mentions, brief notes on the author, and index to the first 17 volumes. 570 pp. Very good+ in very good dust jacket (short closed tear to front cover of dj.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
London: Collins, 1987. . First printing. Essays and brief comments on topics ranging from Thatcher's Third Term to Reagan in the US, and Gorbachev in the Soviet Union, to the Queen Anne 2 and cricket. Introduction by Ken Livingstone. Cartoons by Gibbard, Brian McAlister and Steve Bell. Index. 256 pgs. Some toning to the pages, otherwise fine in a fine dustjacket. HC 1st ED.
London: Collins, 1986. . First printing. Essays and brief comments on topics ranging from a royal wedding to the situation in South Africa, the bombing of Libya and the radiation from Chernobyl. Introduced by Salman Rushdie. Cartoons by Gibbard, Brian McAlister and Steve Bell. Index. 256 pgs. Fine in a fine dustjacket. HC 1st ED.
London: Collins, 1985. . First printing. Essays and brief comments on topics ranging from the television show 'Dallas' to the shooting of children in South Africa, the emergence of Mrs Thatcher in the Conservative Party and various farming and gardening issues and more. Introduction by George Melly. Cartoons by Gibbard, Brian McAlister and Steve Bell. Index. 252 pgs. Some toning to the pages, otherwise fine in a fine dustjacket. HC 1st ED.
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1978.) . First printing. "An annual small press reader." Introduction by Henderson. SIGNED by Lynne Sharon Schwartz at her story "Rough Strife." Includes 69 selections from 63 presses, short stories, poems and essays by authors including Leslie Marmon Silko, John Gardner, Wesley Brown, Louise Gluck, Adrienne Rich, Seamus Heaney, Walter Abish, Andre Dubus, Robert Hass, Anais Nin, Margaret Atwood, Jane Bowles, and many others. Includes an interview with Ralph Ellison by Quincy Troupe, Ishmael Reed and Steven Cannon. Notes on contributors. 552 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (minor edgewear to dj), Rather uncommon in hardcover and especially so signed by one of the contributors. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1978.) . First printing. "An annual small press reader." Introduction by Henderson. SIGNED by Lynne Sharon Schwartz at her story "Rough Strife." Includes 69 selections from 63 presses, short stories, poems and essays by authors including Leslie Marmon Silko, John Gardner, Wesley Brown, Louise Gluck, Adrienne Rich, Seamus Heaney, Walter Abish, Andre Dubus, Robert Hass, Anais Nin, Margaret Atwood, Jane Bowles, and many others. Includes an interview with Ralph Ellison by Quincy Troupe, Ishmael Reed and Steven Cannon. Notes on contributors. 552 pp. Very good+ in good only dust jacket (several chips to upper edge of dj), Rather uncommon in hardcover and especially so signed by one of the contributors. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
Bakersfield, CA: Poet & Printer Press, 1978. . First printing. An interesting anthology of works by William Everson, Philip Levine, Gary Soto, Gerald Haslam, Richard Dokey, Shirley Williams, Eugene Redmond, David St. John, Joyce Odam, and many others. INSCRIBED on the title page by both the editor Jane Watts and the illustrator, Albert Naso, and dated in 1980 and also SIGNED at his poem "History" by Gary Soto, and uncommon thus. Includes notes on the authors. A very handsomely produced work, slightly oversized, 214 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) Errata slip laid in. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
New York: Anchor Books, 1991. . 1st trade paperback printing. In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Perri Klass, Charles Baxter, Dennis McFarland, Millicent Dillon, Alice Adams and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Biographical notes and comments by the authors. 430 pp. Very near fine in glossy wrappers. 1st ed -
New York: Doubleday, 1986. . First printing. In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Bobbie Ann Mason, Ward Just, Elizabeth Spencer, Stephanie Vaughn and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Walker won first prize for 'Kindred Spirits' and Oates received a special award for continuing achievement for 'Master Race." Fine in a near fine dustjacket. HC 1st ED.
New York: Book League of America, 1941 . Includes stories by Kaye Boyle (first prize for 'Defeat'), Eudora Welty (second prize for 'A Worn Path'), Nelson Algren, John Cheever, Paul Gallico (The Snow Goose), Mary O'Hara (My Friend Flicka), William Faulkner and others. 330 pp. Good in rust colored cloth (some fading to the spine), lacking the dj. HC -
NEW DIRECTIONS, Number 7 (Williams, William Carlos; Goodman, Paul; Merriam, Eve; Eberhart, Richard) Laughlin, James, editor
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1942. . First printing. Anthology containing 3 essays by Goodman, poetry by Williams, both poetry and prose by Eve Merriam (precedes her first book), Marcia Nardi's first publication, and more. Good in green cloth covers - fading to spine and some water damage top edge of block, not affecting the text. Soiling on title page, and binding cracked just before that page - still a reasonable copy of an interesting anthology. HC 1st ED.
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, (1991.) . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. A collection of short stories which celebrate our broader understanding of what a family can be. In addition to the writers above, this includes contributions by Maxine Kumin, Dennis McFarland, Molly Best Tinsley, Ellen Hunnicutt, Joan Wickersham and more. Brief notes on the authors. 337 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -