Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
W. W. Norton & Co. , 1998. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor wear mainly to corners/edges Pages clean bright tight Very nice. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hay House, Incorporated, 1998. 1st revised Ed Cover bright, some edge wear/curl, lamination lifting at edge, creases Pages mostly clean Minimal amount of highlighting - less than 10 pages Cpl tiny page edge spots<br></br>Book Description: This is the remarkable story of one woman's psychic odyssey. It offers illuminating insights into how we can better understand ourselves and our own psychic abilities.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
England: Thorsons Publishing Group , 1988. 3rd printing Cover bright, some wear creases, chips, sm tears Pages clean, age toned. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Dragon Eye Press, 2004. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Product Description: Dr. Lo brings together massive scientific evidence from Japan, US, China, UK, Sweden and Germany about meridians and acupuncture. He puts it together with quantum field theory to present a unified molecular biological and quantum physical view. Lo proposes that meridians are made of a polarized media, which is likely to be water clusters. When they fall out of alignment, qi is blocked, and the body is in pain or becomes sick. Acupuncture, moxibustion and qigong can help align these water clusters. And when they do, qi flows and the body heals.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Morrisville, NY: Energy Publications, 1988. VG - 1988 1st Ed Cover some wear, crease, spots on front. Pages appear mostly clean bright white tight, with the exception of page 137 with ink notation Store stamp on last page inside cover, w/bleed though to opposite side 212 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Bullard, Betsy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chicago, IL: David Lauterstein , 1985. VG+ 1985 softcover: plastic-comb spiral binding Cover bright minor shelf/edge wear Pages mostly clean bright white, few scattered sm spots, edges very lt soil Excellent copy of this scarce title A former editor of Massage Therapy Journal, the author is the founder of Deep Massage which is built upon the recognition that affecting someone deeply is much more than a matter of pressure. He also practises Structural Bodywork and Zero Balancing. . First Edition. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed.
New York: Crescent Books, 1991. Fine/Near Fine Glossy pictorial cover bright, minimal shelfwear tiny corner bump Pages clean bright white tight Near Fine Dust Jacket bright,protected by a Brodart jacket protector, very minor edge/shelf wear, lt scuffs Language Notes Text: English, French (translation) More than 85 fine art reproductions, with 60 in full color . First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Audio Renaissance, 1996. Good ex-library w/usual stickers stamps markings Cassetes play well <br></br>From AudioFile Although more than twenty years have passed since the book's original publication, Pirsig's philosophies on technology and science, nature and love still offer much to this generation. Lawrence Pressman's delightful performance conveys the author's deep awareness and self-discovery. The combination of the book's vivid imagery and Pressman's contemplative delivery help ease the listener into Pirsig's lesson: we should pay less attention to "what things mean," more attention to "what they are." R.A.P. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine . Abridged Audiobook. Good/Good. Ex-Library.
Aurora Press, 1985. VG- Cover bright, creases, rubs, lt crease on spine Pages clean bright tight, cpl tiny corner folds PAge edges lt soil. From Ingram: A comprehensive, easy-to-understand guide to the use of crystals and gems for internal growth, healing, and balance in your daily life. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good.
U.S. Games Systems, 2003. VG+ Original box very minor wear, sm chips Complete w/UNUSED book, cards and spreadsheet! Excellent<br></br>Ingram: Science fiction and fantasy combine to create a stunning full-color tarot deck based on a distant place known as the Outer Region where people have a mystical rapport with cats. Cards measure 2 5/8" x 4 5/8" and come with an instruction booklet. . Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
North Atlantic Books, 1992. VG+ Cover bright, minor shelfwear to extremities, bottom edge, sm chips rubs, lt scuffs PAges clean bright white tight, edges very lt soil spots Product Description: In a top-secret U.S. military experiment, Richard Heckler was invited to teach Eastern awareness disciplines ranging from Aikido to meditation to a group of 25 Green Berets. This account chronicles his experiences in the training program and his attempts to revive traditional warriorship in a technological society. His book provides insight into the nature of war, the meaning of masculinity, and the need for moral values in the military. This new edition includes Heckler's response to 9/11, his connections to the Pentagon and U.S. soldiers in Afghanistan, and his reflections on the movie Black Hawk Down, which depicts the deaths of two of his trainees. "The new Marine Corps martial art ...is focused as much on the soul as it is on soldiering...." - The Wall Street Journal. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Simon & Schuster, 1988. VG+ Cover bright, lt rubs, minor edge/corner wear Pages clean bright white tight <br></br>Book Description: Delve deeper into the wisdom of the Tarot with this one-of-a-kind, hands-on guide. The perfect companion to any Tarot deck, The Mythic Tarot Workbook offers a variety of card spreads and creative exercises to help readers learn more about the imagery and symbolism of each card in the deck. Understanding the nature of each card brings a deeper sense of knowledge and insight to every Tarot reading, and with this workbook as a guide, every Tarot enthusiast -- whether beginning or advanced -- can become a more proficient reader. <br></br> Here You Will Find:<br> Guided imagery exercises and meditations to help you concentrate <br> Suggestions for coloring and drawing so you can become more familiar with the card images <br> Seven different card spreads offering you new ways to conduct and interpret readings <br> Blank lines and pages interspersed throughout, so you can note your reactions to the cards and record the insights revealed in readings . Soft Cover. Very Good.
U.S. Games Systems, 1978. 1978 1st Ed/1st printing Vol 1: Cover very minor shelfwear Pages clean tight bright Page edges few scattered very light small spots Dust Jacket preserved in mylar: some wear and tears along edges and corners Excellent copy 412 p. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Llewellyn Publications, 1994. Cover some wear Pages clean aside from FFEP inscription Page edges lightly soiled and fanned <br></br> Back cover: Now you can learn to commune with a whole world of unseen beings, including elves, devas and nature spirits. With just a little patience and instruction, you can begin to recognize their presence... By opening to the hidden realms and their resources, you open your innate ability to work with energy and life at all levels.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Main Street Books, 1998. Near Fine 1998 1st Main Street Books Ed: Cover very minor wear Pages clean bright tight, unmarked 1 corner fold Very nice copy Book Description: In A Path to Healing, Dr. Andrea Sullivan, one of the nation's leading naturopaths, tells readers everything they need to know about establishing wellness in their lives. In easy-to-understand language, she demystifies alternative medicine and prescribes an overall guide to maintaining health and keeping disease at bay. Special attention is devoted to the most common and dangerous diseases, including: stress, hypertension, cancer, diabetes, obesity, HIV/AIDS, arthritis and depression. In the tradition of Dr. Andrew Weil's Natural Health, Natural Medicine, A Path to Healing is a necessary prescription for creating a healthy and balanced life. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Campbell River, B.C., Canada : Ptarmigan Press, 1991. Near Fine 1991 3rd printing Cover bright, cpl sm spots, previous owner's name inside cover, minor cornerwear- cpl lt folds Pages clean bright white tight Photographs by Ewald Jensen Illustrated by drawings and photos History, information and instructions to learn how. . First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover, Spiralbound. Very Good. Illus. by Phillips, Rosemary . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Kendall Enterprises Inc. , 1989. Fine book in a Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover/boards as new Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket in Brodart cover, bright, minimal wear, mainly rubs from shelfwear 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Tokyo ; New York: Japan Publications, Inc, 1991. Near Fine 1991 2nd printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear, very lt scuffs Pages clean bright white tight Appears unread. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Los Angeles, CA: Science of Mind Publications, 1974. Near Fine 1974 2nd printing Cover bright, very minor shelfwear, one cornerfold Pages clean bright tight <br></br> Ernest Holmes was the founder of the Church of Religious Science. Synopsis from the back cover: Here is a book that tells you: *How to be clam and peaceful amidst confusion. *How to bestoe the essence of love upon everything. * How to take dominion over your world and handle it rightly. *How to put away resistance and let God act.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
San Diego: Creative Information Concepts, 1994. Near Fine 1994 1st Ed Cover bright, minor shelfwear to corners, lt scuffs Pages clean bright tight Nice <br></br> From the Publisher: Posing the question "Have you ever felt that 'something' was missing, that there has to be more?", this enlightening spiritual story guides readers to realize that the happiness they seek is inside themselves. Originally self-published to critical acclaim, The Celestial Bar is the powerful story of Jonathan "Digger " Taylor, a man who -- like so many of us -- wanders from job to job, relationship to relationship, seeking the intangible "something" that is missing from his life. His spirited, but painful quest is offset by a dark predatory figure that haunts his dream and waking worlds. Meditating before a crucial music audition, Digger takes refuge in The Celestial Bar, a way station for transitory souls. In this magical place, Digger meets a number of spiritual guides, including Paula, a beautiful waitress and soul mate to Digger. In the company of the wise inhabitants of this home-away-from-home, Digger begins to discover basic truths called Universal Principles: how simple changes in focus can powerfully shift our reality, that we are all beings of energy put on Earth to improve ourselves spiritually, and that we must balance the physical, emotional, intellectual, and spiritual parts of ourselves in order to achieve true happiness. Entertaining and insightful, The Celestial Bar will guide readers on a spiritual journey of self-discovery, taking them to the one place where the answers lie -- within themselves. "If you've read The Celestine Prophecy, you'll enjoy The Celestial Bar. If you haven't, try this one first." -- NAPRA Trade Journal. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Near Fine 1997 1st printing Cover bright, gift inscription and sticker ghost inside cover Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket very minor shelfwear, peice-clipped, sticker ghost on spine heel From Library Journal: Psychologist Kasl is best known for creating a 16-step empowerment alternative to the 12-step recovery program used by AA and other groups. Here Kasl advocates a holistic approach to developing intimate relationships with friends, family, neighbors, spouses, and the natural world. She begins with issues of affirmation and self-esteem that interfere with intimacy. In the short, readable chapters that follow, Kasl gives suggestions for developing friendships on many levels, emphasizing the need for self-knowledge and trust. Using illustrations from her own experience as a therapist and Quaker activist throughout, she describes techniques of communication, including listening and conversation skills, shows how conflict can be a means of growth and learning, and offers strategies for building a nurturing community. .Lucille M. Boone, San Jose P.L., Cal. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Neal (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1988. Near Fine 1988 8th printing Cover bright, very minor shelf/edge wear PAges clean bright white tight, lt spot on top edge Very gently used Looks Unread Product Description: A balanced blend of Eastern and Western medicines, nutrition, herbology, exercise, and a wealth of other health topics has made this one of the strongest texts on preventative medicine ever written. Included is a clear and concise introduction to applications of traditional Chinese medicinal theory and the five elements. . First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1989. VG+ 1st printing Cover bright, some edge/shelf wear chips rubs, name inside cover Pages clean tight, minute amoute of corner curl From the Publisher: From the latest trends in interior design, the martial arts, and health, the Eastern philosophy of "ch'i" influences Western thought in profound and mysterious ways.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. This book gives a fascinating insight into Chinese philosophy, mysticism and culture. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, N.Y.,: William Morrow & Company, 1979. 6th printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear mainly to edges, lt scuffs, lt sunfade on spine Pages clean bright tight Product Description: Gary Zukav has written 'the Bible' for those who are curious about the mind-expanding discoveries of advanced physics, but who have no scientific background. Like a Wu Li Master who would teach us wonder for the falling petal before speaking of gravity, Zukav writes in beautifully clear language--with no mathematical equations--opening our minds to the exciting new theories that are beginning to embrace the ultimate nature of our universe...Quantum mechanics, relativity, and beyond to the Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen effect and Bell's theorem. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. ex-library w/usual internal/external stamps stickers Cover protected by lamination, very minor edge wear, sm chips Pages clean bright wight, very lt dampwave, page edges lt soil spots mainly bottom <br></br>Book Description: Is it possible that extraterrestrial life forms exist within our Galaxy, the Milky Way? This book offers a critical analysis by leading experts in a range of sciences, of the plausibility that other intelligent lifeforms do exist. Exploration of the Solar System, and observations with telescopes that probe deep space, have come up empty handed in searches for evidence of extraterrestrial life. Many experts in the fields of astronomy, biology, chemistry and physics are now arguing that the evidence points to the conclusion that technological civilisations are rare. After ten billion years, and among hundreds of billions of stars, we may well possess the most advanced brains in the Milky Way Galaxy. This second edition contains many new and updated aspects of extraterrestrial research, especially the biological viewpoint of the question. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library.
Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1985. Good to VG- Cover some shelfwear, soft crease along spine, corner folds indents scratches, mainly to front, four numbers inside cover Pages clean bright white tight. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Alden, Lynn E . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Walpole, NH: Stillpoint Publishing , 1997. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor wear, tiny corner bump Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear, lt scuffs. Large Print Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.
Columbus, Ohio: Ariel Press, 1988. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor wear Pages clean bright tight Product Description: The Betty Book chronicles the development of the author's wife as one of the best mediums of the 20th century. It describes how she first discovered her talent, how she developed it, and what her research came to mean. It also introduces the reader to the "Invisibles"--a group of people living on the inner planes who guided Betty and helped her understand the nature of life without a physical body. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Castle Books. Near Fine No year or edition stated Most likely printed in the 1960s Cover very minor shelfwear Pages clean bright tight, top edges lt duststain Dust Jacket preserved in 'mylar,' minimal wear Translated from the French by Mlle. Marguerite Vallior Illustrated throuhjout by woodcuts. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Fine 1997 1st printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket very minor shelf/extremity wear, sm chips rubs, lt scuffs <br></br> From the Publisher, Simon & Schuster: "There are no rules. All you need is dedication." <br> These words from Madonna's introduction to Ray Kybartas's Fitness Is Religion effectively sum up the philosophy behind this renowned trainer's approach to exercise and health. In this refreshingly different book, we learn that fitness is a life's journey, a deep and soul satisfying process. No amount of discipline, self-denial or good technique can make us healthy. True fitness is the result of a joyful devotion to living a healthy lifestyle, one in which there are no rules, only guidelines- guidelines we fashion for ourselves. What we need most, as Madonna says, is dedication. <br></br> Many people feel a deep-seated discomfort with their bodies. More and more of us work in offices where physical exertion is minimal; as a result, muscles atrophy from disuse and, as Ray Kybartas points out, this disuse is reflected in our physiques, imprinted in our posture, gait, and carriage. Simply put, we live in our minds so much of the time that we often forget the maintenance of our bodies, and this neglect is unquestionably life threatening. <br></br> For Kybartas, fitness is a spiritual journey, the goal of which is health-not beauty or vanity. As he states at the outset of the book: "Fitness is a lifelong pilgrimage. And like religious pilgrims, all who seek health must commit themselves to the journey: Those who do will find lasting results." Beauty is superficial and fleeting, he believes, but health is profound and lasting. Genuine beauty, according to Kybartas, is the result of a larger lifelong commitment. Those of us who undertake the journey will find enduring results. To achieve true beauty, we must look beyond it, and transform ourselves from the inside out. <br></br> And Kybartas believes that this beauty is something that everyone can possess, because it is the result of a whole and integrated person- body, mind, and spirit combined in one. Fitness, and the physical beauty that can result from it, is something you live. It is his belief that if we care for our bodies, we will also nurture our minds and spirits. <br></br> Found in Fitness Is Religion are the techniques and methods Ray Kybartas has developed over time and has used with his clients, many of whom share with Madonna the desire to maintain peak fitness while following a work schedule that frequently doesn't allow for a fixed routine of exercise. <br></br> Beginning with diet ("food is a drug; use it wisely") and the importance of finding just the right balance for each individual, and continuing with the importance of both aerobic and strength training ("no mode of exercise is best, except the one you want to do"), the book takes the reader step by step through the process of considering and evaluating the many alternatives that can lead to improved health and fitness. <br></br> With a wide range of practical how-to material, a helping of scientific theory, and examples of how his clients have adapted sound exercise and dietary principles into their lives, Kybartas provides the basic material from which anyone can fashion a personal fitness program. In this spiritual yet practical guide you will find the path to a healthy wholeness. The key to success is to remember that, as the title states, fitness is a religion, and to achieve it you've got to keep the faith. . First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.