Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search China Books

Looking for titles in China? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Cultures & Countries > China


Sort results by:
Found 276 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 6 total pages.

1. Rent Collection Courtyard: Sculptures of Oppression and Revolt


Peking: Foreign Languages Press. #65212 VG+/G. 1970. 2nd. CGR softcover. w/dj. np shelf wear, taped tears in d/j, stamp, o/w fine copy, clean& firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$32.50

2. Legend, Lore, and Religion in China: Essays in Honor of Wolfram Eberhard on His Seventieth Birthday
Allan, Sarah (ed. ) and Cohen, Alvin P. (ed. )

San Francisco: Chinese Materials Center. 1979. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Original edition, not a print on demand copy. Hard cover Blue cloth, gilt titles, xxiv, 269 p. Includes Illustrations. Fold-out charts. Ten essays in honor of Wolfram Eberhard. Includes a bibliography of Eberhard's works. Contents: Allan, S. -Shang foundations of modern Chinese folk religion. -- Tsai, W. -Historical personalities in Chinese folk religion. --Mark, L. L. -Orthography riddles, divination, and word magic. --Bauer, W. -Chinese glyphomancy (chai-tzu) and its uses in...

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$95.00

3. Explaining China
Allen, Steve

New York, NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 339 pages. Book is Very Good with minor crimping at the spine. Dustjacket has edge wear including a closed chip on the top edge; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. 150 black and white photographs. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

4. Travels in China 1966-71
Alley, Rewi

Peking: New World Press. #39092 VG/--. 1973. 1st. MF softcover. w/dj. 588p shelf wear, creaing, scuff on edges, musty smell, clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

5. Land and Folk in Kiangsi: a Chinese Province in 1961
Alley, Rewi

Peking: New World Press. 1962. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine ends chipping, interior VG. Trade paperback 95 p. plus plates. Illustrated. Map.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

6. The Dragon and the Foreign Devils
Andersson, Johan Gunnar

Boston: Little Brown. 1928. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 341 p. illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

7. The Unfinished Liberation of Chinese Women, 1949-1980
Andors, Phyllis

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. 1983. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover ix, 212 p. Original edition, not a print on demand copy.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$48.00

8. The Loss in China and The Revolutionary Legacy Of Mao Tsetung: Speech by Bob Avakian, Chairman of the Central Committee of the Revolutionary Communist Party, USA, at the Mao Tsetung Memorial Meetings, 1978
Avakian, Bob

RCP, Chicago, 1978. Near Fine, wraps, 151 pp, 4.25x6.75 ins. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

9. Cadres, Bureaucracy, and Political Power in Communist China
Barnett, A. Doak

Columbia UP, NY, 1967;. Very Good, dj VG, 563 pp. This copy has a stamp indicating it was presented to the Defense Intelligence Agency.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

10. Das Politburo Des 8. Zentralkomitees Der Kommunistischen Partei Chinas: Personlicher Hintergrund der Funktionare und ihre Aktivitat in den Jahren 1964-1967
Bartke, Wolfgang

Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz. 1969. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover 165 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

11. Dawn on the Hills of T'ang
Beach, Harlan P. and Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions

Nashville: Methodist Episcopal Church South/ Barbee & Smith. 1898. Very good. No dust jacket. Blank free endpaper excised. Hard cover xviii, 213 p. Frontis. Fold-out map in rear.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

12. Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb
Berger, Patricia

Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, SF, 1987. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

13. Revolutionary Literature in China: An Anthology
Berninghausen, John, and Huters, Ted

White Plains, NY: M.E. Sharpe. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex a non circulating Marxist library, 2 name stamps, light remains of a number removed on cover no card pockets Cover faded. Hard cover 103 p., 8.75"x11.25". Illustrated. Original publication, not a print on demand copy.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$45.00

14. Scenes for Mandarins: The Elite Theater of the Ming
Birch, Cyril

New York: Columbia University Press. 1995. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 262 p. Illustrated. Translations from the Asian Classics.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

15. The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power
Bloodworth, Dennis

Atheneum, NY, 1982;. Near Fine, dj 1 in. closed tear, 331 pp. First edition.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. Escape From China: The Long Journey from Tianamen to Freedom
Boli, Zhang

New York: Washington Square Press. #59665 NF/VG+. 2002. 1st. CH7 hb. w/dj. 271p very light shelf wear, tiny chips, minor creasing, clean & tight, ISBN 0-7434-3160-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$30.00

17. Justice and Politics in People's China : Legal Order or Continuing Revolution?
Brady, James P

London:: Academic Press,, 1982. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with light scuffing to covers. 268 pages with references, and index. An interesting sociological study of the Chinese legal system.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$65.00

18. Introduction to Literary Chinese
Brandt, J. J

Peiping: Henri Vetch. 1936. The Peiping 1936 Henri Vetch edition. Good. No dust jacket. Some writing. Right page edges in very beginning water stained. Remains of dj laid in (spine and front cover). Spine ends fraying. Hard cover The Peiping 1936 Henri Vetch edition. Blue cloth, xi, 352 p. Added title in Chinese.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$42.00

19. An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China
Breslin, Thomas A. and Crane, Daniel M

Miami: University Presses of Florida. 1986. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xxii, 225 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

20. An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China
Breslin, Thomas A. and Crane, Daniel M

Miami: University Presses of Florida. 1986. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xx, 225 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

21. An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China
Breslin, Thomas A. and Crane, Daniel M

Miami: University Presses of Florida. 1986. Reprint. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xx, 225 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

22. An Ordinary Relationship: American Opposition to Republican Revolution in China
Breslin, Thomas A. and Crane, Daniel M

Miami: University Presses of Florida. 1986. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hard cover xxii, 225 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

23. San Kuo or Romance of the Three Kingdoms, Volume II, Popular Edition
Brewitt-Taylor, C. H. (trans. )

Shanghai, Hong Kong, Singapore: Kelly & Walsh. 1929. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Volume 2 only. Good minus only, paper browned, cover chipping at edges, tear in back edge, cover and pages water stained on bottom. Tear in bottom edge. All text clean and clear. Trade paperback Volume II only. 623 p., 6"x9.75". Color decorated cover.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$38.00

24. China Past and Present
Buck, Pearl S

New York: John Day. #20506 G/G. 1972. 1st. MD hb. dj/pc. 177p ex-library, dj. in mylar, 3/4 of rep. cut off, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.25

25. The Claws of the Dragon: Kang Sheng- The Evil Genius Behind Mao- and His Legacy of Terror in People's China
Byron, John and Pack, Robert

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1992. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 560 pp. First printing. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

26. Sun Yat Sen and the Awakening of China
Cantlie, James and Jones, Charles Sheridan

New York: Fleming H. Revell. 1912. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 252 p. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates. Many photographs.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$24.00

27. Eternal Glory to the Great Leader and Great Teacher Chairman Mao Tsetung! - Chinese Literature, No. 11-12, 1976
Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, et al

Foreign Languages, Peking, 1976. Very Good, wraps, 40 p. plus 80 p. of photographs of Mao. Special issue on the death of Mao.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$28.00

28. Mao and the Chinese Revolution, with Thirty-seven Poems by Mao Tse-tung
Ch'en, Jerome [Chen] [ Mao Tse-tung]

Oxford UP, NY, 1965;. VG, cloth, dj chips, tears, 419 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

29. The Sacred Books of Confucius and other Confucian Classics
Chai, Ch'u and Chai, Winberg

University Books, New Hyde Park, 1965. Very good, cloth, no dj, 384 p. Edges a bit spotted.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

30. China in the 1920s: Nationalism and Revolution
Chan, F. Gilbert, And Etzold, Thomas H

New York: New Viewpoints. 1976. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb First printing. xiii, 249 p. ; 21 cm. A History of modern China Includes index. Bibliography: p. [232]-234.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

31. Chinese Reader for Beginners, With Exercises in Writing and Speaking
Chan, Shau Wing [Ch'en, Shou-jung]

Stanford University, Calif.: Stanford University Press. 1942. 2d ed., 6th printing. Very good in fair dust jacket. Top edge spotted. Hard cover xxvi, 348 p., 7.25"x10.5". Title also in Chinese on t.p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

32. Everybody's Cantonese
Chan, Yeung Kwong

Hong Kong: Chung Yuen Printing Press. 1955. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover xiii, [5], 283 p. Text in English, Chinese. Includes indexes.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

33. Redefining History: Ghosts, Spirits, and Human Society in P'u Sung-ling's World, 1640-1715
Chang, Chun-shu, and Shelley Hsueh-lun Chang

Ann Arbor:: The University of Michigan Press,, 1998. First edition. Cloth. Good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Slight roll to spine, and a few pages have a very slight crease at their lower corners. Light pencil notation on less than 20 pages. Dj has light wear along edges and light scuffing to covers. 358 pages with appendix, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, and index. A look at the changes happening in the east Shantung region of China during the late Ming and Early Ch'ing dynasties through the life and writings of P'u Sung-ling.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$30.00

34. Early Chinese Civilization: Anthropological Perspectives
Chang, K. C

Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,, 1978. Second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers with a few small stainmarks on the front cover. Upper edges of pages are lightly foxed. 229 paages with illustrations, tables. notes, bibliography, glossary, and index. A collection of 9 essays dealing with Shang and Chou society and culture.

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$25.00

35. The Archaeology of Ancient China
Chang, Kwang-chih

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1968. Revised and enlarged edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xxv, 483 p. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

36. Shang Civilization
Chang, Kwang-chih

Yale, New Haven, 1980. Very Good, wraps, xvii, 417 pp, bibliography, index. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

37. Wild Kids: Two Novels about Growing Up
Chang, Ta-Chun and Berry, Michael (Translated by) [Zhang, Dachun]

New York: Columbia University Press. 2000. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xii, 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Chinese Literature from Taiwan.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

38. Sun Yat-sen: A Portrait
Chen, Stephen & Robert Payne

New York: John Day. #53748 NF/G. 1946. 1st. ME hb. w/dj. 242p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

39. The Education of Anna
Chenault, Anna

New York: Times Books. #38359 F/NF. 1980. 1st. MD hb. w/dj. 242p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8129-0844-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

40. Life and Death in Shanghai
Cheng, Nien

London: Grafton Books. #29114 G/G. 1986. 2nd. ME hb. w/dj. 496p index, dj. stretched, label residue, light creasing but intact, some corners fold creased,binding weak,some soiling,reading copy ISBN 0-246-12948-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.50

41. Archaeology in China
Chi-chao, Liang

Washington: Smithsonian Institution. 1927. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback p. 453-466.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

42. The Mandarin Way
Chiang, Cecilia Sun Yun & Allan Carr

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. #61026 VG/G+. 1974. 1st. MH hb. w/dj. 274p shelf wear & chipping, creasing to cover & few pages, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside ISBN 0 316 13900 9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

43. An Outline of Chinese Geography
Chih, Chung

Foreign Languages, Peking, 1978. Very Good, wraps, 186 pp plus over 40 pp photographs. Fold-out map.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books