Looking for titles in Baseball? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
A Dream Season
Carter, Gary & John Hough, jr
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. #22117 VG/VG. 1987. 1st. LE hb. w/dj. 210p light shelf wear, rm. clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-15-126571-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A Magic Summer: The '69 Mets
Cohen, Stanley
San Diego: Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich. #13436 F/F. 1988. 1st. LB hb. w/dj. 319p statistics, rm, stamp, o/w clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-15-155096-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
American League Rookie and Record Book 1942
Chicago, IL: American League Service Bureau. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Thirteenth Edition. Spiral Binding. This is a 52 page (oblong) spiral bound book prepared for the press covering the American League. The laminated coating on the cardboard cover is flaking along the edges. "AP Day Office" is written in pencil on the front cover. The text area is clean and unmarked although the title page is lightly soiled. The book includes team records, rosters, new players by team, 1941 pitchers' records, statistics for 1941, American League Park dimensions, Pronunciation of Players' Names, Nationality of players, a list of those serving in 'national defense', a brief biography of each teams' new players and much more. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
American League Rookie and Record Book 1941
Chicago, IL: American League Service Bureau. Fair with no dust jacket. 1941. Twelfth Edition. Spiral Binding. This is a 56 page (oblong) spiral bound book prepared for the press covering the American League. The laminated coating on the cardboard cover is flaking along the edges; the back cover is missing; the spiral binding cracked. There are a few pencil notations related to player transaction as well as a few circled statistics. The book includes team records, rosters, new players by team, 1940 pitchers' records, statistics for 1940, American League Park dimensions, Pronunciation of Players' Names, Nationality of players, a brief biography of each teams' new players and much more. The flaws to the cover can easily be improved by a local copy shop with clear plastic covers to protect this vintage treasure. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
American League Red Book 1945
Chicago, IL: American League Service Bureau. Fair. 1945. Sixteenth Edition. Softcover. This is a 52 page (oblong) book (stapled binding) prepared for the press covering the American League. The laminated coating on the cardboard cover has peeled from many areas. The book includes team records, rosters, new players by team, 1944 pitchers' records, statistics for 1944, American League Park dimensions, team rosters including an Honor Roll of those serving in the military, a brief biography of each teams' new players and much more. There are a few pencil check marks and lines but no notations. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Balls
Nettles, Graig and Peter Golenbock
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. #17966 F/F. 1984. later. LG hb. w/dj. 232p fine copy, clean and tight ISBN 0-399-12894-8 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Baseball : How to Become a Player
Ward
Woodbury, CT: Society for American Baseball Research. Near Fine. 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Reprint of a vintage book. Never-read book has a slight shadow from a price sticker on the cover - otherwise, Near Fine. Many black and white illustrations. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Baseball in Old Chicago
Federal Writers' Project (Illinois), Work Project Administration
Chicago, IL: A. C. Mcclurg & Co. ,. Very Good. 1939. Softcover. Very Good book has lightly soiled wraps as well as wear at the base of the spine. Text area is clean and tight. This is a highly prized collection of the works of the Illinois WPA Federal Writer's Project. 64 pages plus 4 pages of black and white photographs. A treat for any collector. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$190.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Baseball Lives: Men and Women of the Diamond Talk About Their Jobs, Their Lives and Their Passion for the Game
Bryan, Mike
Toronto: Collins. #32177 VG/VG. 1989. 1st. LC hb. w/dj. 345p light general wear to dj. book is clean & firm, except few corners torn out, binding a little weak in the centre. ISBN 0-00215973-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Baseball Wit
Adler, Bill
New York: Crown Publ.. #19234 F/NF. 1986. 1st. LB hb. dj/pc. 120p clean & tight. ISBN 0-517-55831-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Baseball's Greatest Players
Meany, Tom
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Cloth. Book is Very Good. Dustjacket has wear to the fron edge, spine and small area missing upper back corner; now protected in mylar. Forward by Ford Frick. The stories of twenty-five of baseball's greatest players. Includes four glossy pictures. 295 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Baseball's Most Valuable Players (Major League Baseball Library)
Vecsey, George
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. 186 pages. Book is Very Good with minor "dulling" to the cover; otherwise clean and tight. Book is clean and tight. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Baseball's Greatest Teams
Meany, Tom
New York, NY: A. S. Barnes and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Second Printing. Cloth. Rust colored boards have light threading (fading splotches), small bumps upper corners, light foxing foredges. Out of print. A look at 16 of baseball's greatest teams: 1909 Pirates, 1927 Yankees, 1942 Cardinals, 1929 Athletics, 1915 Red Sox, 1917 White Sox, 1941 Dodgers, 1908 Cubs, 1909 Tigers, 1920 Indians, 1919 Reds, 1914 Braves, 1921 Giants, 1922 Browns, 1924 Senators, 1915 Phillies. 278 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Baseball's Greatest Players
Meany, Tom
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Cloth. Book is Very Good with small stain to the lower edge of the four glossy photos - else Very Good+. Dustjacket with original price of $1.25 has minor shelfwear to edges; now protected in mylar. Forward by Ford Frick. The stories of twenty-five of baseball's greatest players. 295 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Baseball, An Informal History
Wallop, Douglass
New York, NY: W W Norton Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Cloth. 263 pages. Ex-library book has adhesive remains of pocket on endpaper as well as adhesive remains under the flaps from library jacket "glue-down." Book has a minimal number of library markings but the chapter on Babe Ruth has light pencil underlining and margin notes. Dustjacket has minor wear at the spine but is otherwise Very Good and is in a new mylar jacket. Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Baseball: Our Game
Thorn, John
New York: Penguin Books. #33998 F/--. 1995. LE brochure. 55p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-600111-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Behind the Mask: My Double Life in Baseball
Pallone, Dave & Alan Steinberg
New York: Viking. #46063 F/F. 1990. 1st. LG hb. w/dj. 331p tiny scuff on edges, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-83312-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Bo Knows Bo: The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
Jackson, Bo & Dick Schaap
New York: Doubleday. #20000 F/F. 1990. 1st. LF hb. w/dj. 218p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-41620-2 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Catch: A Major League Life
Whitt, Ernie & Greg Cable
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson. #27235 F/F. 1989. 1st. LH hb. w/dj. 271p very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-07-549673-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Comeback
Dravecky, Dave & Tim Stafford
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publ.. #19223 NF/NF. 1990. 1st. LE hb. w/dj. 252p lenghty owner's insc. on fep. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-310-52880-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Covering Home: My Life with Nolan Ryan
Ryan, Ruth
Dallas: World Publishing. #47488 F/F. 1995. 1st. LI hb. w/dj. 266p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8499-1098-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Darryl
Strawberry, Darryl & Art Rust,jr
New York: Bantam Books. #18311 F/VG. 1992. 1st. LH hb. w/dj. 342p very light creasing to dj. spine slashed, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-553-07541-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Dave Winfield: The 23 Million Dollar Man
Schoor, Gene
Briarcliff Manor: Stein & Day. #18852 VG/--. 1982. LE softcover. 184p light shelf wear, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-8128-6160-4 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.50
|
|
|
|
24.
|
El Beisbol: Travels through the Pan-American Pastime
Krich, John
New York: Prentice Hall Press. #49932 F/--. 1990. 1st. LC softcover. 272p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-13-247990-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Extra Innings: Baseball Poems
Hopkins, Lee Bennett [editor]
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt Childrens Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine book in a dustjacket with just the slightest amount of shelfwear; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the editor to "James." A collection of nineteen baseball poems each accompanied by a colorful full-page painting. A treat for any baseball fan.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Fathers Playing Catch with Sons
Hall, Donald
New York: North Point Press. #43606 F/--. 1998. later. LB softcover. 198p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-86547-168-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Game Day: The Blue Jays at SkyDome
O'Malley, Martin & Sean
Toronto: Penguin Books. #13889 F/--. 1994. LB mass paper. 296p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-14-017943-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Glory Jays: Canada's World Series Champions
DiManno, Rosie
Champaign: Sagamore. #30985 F/F. 1993. 1st. LB hb. w/dj. 297p as new, no defects. ISBN 0-915611-68-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Hardball : The Education of a Baseball Commissioner
Kuhn, Bowie K
New York, NY: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. 453 pages. Out of Print. Book is Very Good in a similar lightly aged, price-clipped dustjacket; now protected in mylar. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Heroes Of the Major Leagues
Peters, Alexander
New York, NY: Random House. Fair with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 184 pages. Picture Cover Edition is worn at the corners, spine; back cover is lightly soiled. Text is clean and tight with the exception of check marks next to some names in the index. From the Little League Library biographical sketches of ten famous players. Included are: Frank Robinson, Brooks Robinson, Roberto Clemente, Hank Aaron, Joe Torre, Sandy Koufax, Juan Marichal, Al Kaline, Harmon Killebrew and Tony Oliva. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Heroes, Bums and Ordinary Men: Profiles in Canadian Baseball
Turner, Dan
Toronto: Doubleday. #40235 F/NF. 1988. dniw hb. w/dj. 280p tiny chip to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-25189-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
I Love This Game!: My Life and Baseball
Puckett, Kirby
New York: HarperCollins. #23862 F/F. 1993. 1st. LF hb. w/dj. 238p rm. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-017710-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Innings Ago
Etkin, Jack
Kansas City, Missouri: Normandy Square Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine softcover book. Biographies of 17 of Kansas City's favorite players. In addition to being signed by the author, the following featured players have signed the book on the front endpaper: CLIFFORD 'CONNIE' JOHNSON, right-handed pitcher, played for the Chicago White Sox 1953, 1955-56 and the Baltimore Orioles 1956 - 1958. JESSE WILLIAMS, shortstop, played for the Negro League Kansas City Monarchs in the 1940s. JAMES H. 'LEFTY' LaMARQUE, left-handed pitcher, had a blazing fastball and a sharp breaking curve. He began his career with the Monarchs in 1941 and remained a stalwart of the staff throughout the decade. LaMarque died January 15, 2000. ALLEN 'LEFTY' BRYANT was a pitcher for the Memphis Red Sox, All-Nations and Kansas City Monarchs from 1937 to 1947. He also played minor in Canada 1948-52. HANK BAUER, right fielder, played in the minor leagues for Oshkosh, Quincy and Kansas City. His major league careeer was spent in New York and Kansas City. He managed Baltimore to its first pennant and World Series Championship in 1966. JOHN JORDAN "BUCK" O'NEIL, first baseman, played with and later managed the Kansas City Monarchs from 1937 - 1955. In 1956, he joined the Chicago Cubs as a scout returning to the field in 1962 as a coach. There are also biographies of: Frenchy Bordagaray, Chet Brewer, Joe DeMaestri, Carl DeRose, Gus Zernial, Willard Brown, Johnny Sturm, Joe Bowman, Jimmy Gleeson, Cliff Mapes and Don Gutteridge. The book has also been signed by: ALFRED 'SLICK' SURRATT, outfielder, played for the Negro League Kansas City Monarchs from 1949 to 1951. He was chosen several times to barnstorm with Satchel Paige. Surratt also appeared as a commentator in Ken Burns's famous documentary film Baseball. HERMAN 'DOC' HORN 'Doc' played for the Kansas City Monarchs from 1949 to 1954 and Monterey in the Mexican League in 1953.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$235.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
It's Anybody's Ballgame
Garagiola, Joe
Chicago: Contemporary Books. #17921 F/NF. 1988. LF hb. dj/pc. 305p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8092-4550-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Joe & Narilyn: A Memory of Love
Kahn, Roger
New York: Wm. Morrow. #17660 NF/VG. 1986. 1st. LE hb. w/dj. 269p light shelf wear, stamp, minor soiling on edges, o/w clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-688-02517-X .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Kelly: At Home on Third
Boland, Kevin & Kelly Gruber
Toronto: Viking. #24763 F/F. 1991. 1st. LF hb. w/dj. 252p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-83900-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Me and DiMaggio: A Baseball Fan Goes in Search of His Gods
Lehmann-Haupt, Christopher
New York: Simon & Schuster. #36694 F/NF. 1986. 1st. LE hb. w/dj. 303p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-671-50504-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Mets Information Guide 1992
New York, NY: The New York Mets. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. Book has shelfwear to the wraps but is otherwise clean and tight - appears unread. 272 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Miracle Man: The Autobiography
Ryan, Nolan & Jerry Jenkins
Dallas: Word Publ.. #36934 F/NF. 1992. 1st. LH hb. w/dj. 272p bump to edge, owner's name, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8499-0945-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum - 2003 Yearbook
Cooperstown, NY: National Baseball Hall of Fame. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book has light shelfwear. Hardbound, similar to a school annual, this is the official 2003 program of the induction into the Baseball Hall of Fame of Gary Carter and Eddie Murray. The book features profiles and lifetime statistics of all player members of the Hall of Fame by position as well as Executives, Managers and Umpires. Features include articles on Brooks Robinson, '68 Tigers, 100th Anniversary of the World Series and a look at nineteenth century player uniforms. 159 pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
National League Green Book - 1958
Grote, Dave (editor)
Cincinnati, OH: National League Service Bureau. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Spiral Binding. This is a 60 page (oblong) spiral bound book prepared for the press covering the National League. The text area is clean and unmarked; the cover lis lightly soiled. The book includes All-time Records, Batting Records, Club Rosters and Phonetics (pronunciation guide), Home-Run Data, Inter-Club Data, Pitching (records), Schedule, Spring Training Information, Umpires and much, much more. This issue commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Baseball Writers Association. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Now Pitching: Bob Feller
Feller Bob & Bill Gilbert
New York: Birch Lane Press. #67244 VG/VG. 1990. 1st. LA hb. w/dj. 231p light shelf wear & soiling to edges & rep., flaps creased, clean & firm inside. ISBN 1-55972-005-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.00
|
|
|