Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Studies Books

Looking for titles in Studies? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in African American > Studies


Sort results by:
Found 17 books. Showing all.

1. A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books, 1994. VG- 3rd printing Cover very minor wear Pages clean tight, edges lt toning Very gently read Product Description: From the author of A Gathering of Old Men and The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman comes a deep and compassionate novel. A young man who returns to 1940s Cajun country to teach visits a black youth on death row for a crime he didn't commit. Together they come to understand the heroism of resisting. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$8.10

2. Shades of White
Perry, Pamela

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2002. VG- 2002 ex-library- stamped only Cover perfect, protected in clear vinyl adhesive library covering Pages clean tight. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.00

3. Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books USA, 1992. Near Fine Cover bright, very minor wear PAges clean bright tight Very gently used Product Description: Set on a Louisiana sugarcane plantation in the 1970s, this is a powerful depiction of racial tensions arising over the death of a Cajun farmer at the hands of a black man. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$6.30

4. Forging Freedom: The Formation of Philadelphia's Black Community, 1720-1840
Nash, Gary B

Harvard University Press, 1991. VG- 1991 1st Ed Cover bright, some edge/corner wear Minimal yel highlighting scattered, else pages mostly clean Very legible 368 p. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$18.90

5. High Tide of Black Resistance and Other Political & Literary Writings
Forman, James

Seattle, Wa: Open Hand Publishing Inc. , 1994. Near Fine 1994 1st Thus Cover bright, minimal wear Presentation inscription inside cover Pages clean bright tight Looks Unread <br></br> James Forman was executive secretary of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC) in the early 1960s. During the peak of the civil rights movement, Mr. Forman brokered a position for SNCC with the 'Big Five' civil rights organizations: the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), the NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, the Congress of Racial Equality and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference. Forman, with SNCC organized nearly 1000 volunteers in the summer of 1964 to register voters in Mississippi; 3 of those volunteers were murdered. Mr Forman was a major organizer of SNCC, creating a strong organization, but was forced out of his leadership role there in the late '50s when the organization became much more militant. He helped organize the Black Economic Development Conference, in Detroit, in 1969. He received a Master's in African and African American studies from Cornell in 1980, and a PhD from the Union of Experimental Colleges and Universities.in 1982. In 1981 Mr Forman moved to Washington, DC, started a short-lived newspaper and embarked on his writing career. Mr Forman remained a civil rights activist to his death on January 10, 2005. <br></br> Product Description: Stories, essays and speeches capture the mood of the late 50s and early 60s. The opening essay describes the authors arrest and brutal treatment by the Los Angeles Police (paralleling the Rodney King incident). The final chapter documents the rise of the black liberation movement. Forman's riveting tales of oppression and liberation include the struggle to help blacks register to vote and his own imprisonment for this cause in Mississippi. Two stirring speeches to the United Nations condemn discrimination, apartheid, and colonialism. With commentary describing the relevance of each chapter to contemporary events, this book is a testament to the development of Formans thought and the richness of his written work.. Signed, Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$225.00

6. Patterns of Negro Segregation
Johnson, Charles S

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1943. Cloth boards minimal wear Pages clean tight Page edges very lt age discolor Dust Jacket age discolored mostly at top. chipped, few tears, lrgst=1". First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$35.95

7. The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man
Johnson, James Weldon, and Andrews, William L. (Introduction by)

New York: Penguin Books, 1990. <br></br> Product Description: Remarkable novel relates, through an anonymous narrator, events in the life of an American of mixed ethnicity whose exceptional abilities allow him to move freely in society from the rural South to the urban North and eventually, Europe. A revolutionary work which not only probes the psychological aspects of "passing for white" but also examines the American caste and class system.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$6.30

8. Down the Line: The Collected Writings of Bayard Rustin
Rustin, Bayard

Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1971. VG- Cover and page edges w/lt age toning Cover few tiny spots, shelfwear of minor edge/corner wear, tiny chips, very lt spine crease Pages clean tight Introduction by C. Vann Woodward Includes bibliographical references.xviii, 355 p. 25 cm. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$36.00

9. Black Americans in Aviation
Peters, Raymond Eugene and Arnold, Clinton M

San Diego, Ca: Neyenesch Printers, 1975. VG- ex-library w/usual stamps stickers marks Cover bright w/minimal wear Spine is sun faded w/wear of sm chips, sm tear, w/3 strips library tape used to bind book to stiff backless folder which holds book Title and Dewey secimal numbers on folder not exterior of spine or cover Pages clean bright white tight 85 pages. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$108.00

10. Rosewood Like Judgment Day
D'Orso, Michael, And Wilson, August (Foreword By) and Singleton, John (Introduction by)

New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Near Fine 1996 7th printing Cover bright, very minor wear Pages clean bright tight, top edge lt dust stain <br></br> Synopsis: The true story of the destruction of the tiny Florida town of Rosewood on New Year's Day in 1923, when mob violence broke out against the black population, this powerful book ties in with the Warner Brothers film, directed by John Singleton. 32 pages of full-color photos and set design sketches from the movie included with introduction on making of the film by Singleton . Boulevard Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$10.80

11. A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books USA, 1992. VG+ Cover bright, very minor wear mainly to corners Pages clean bright tight, tiny corner curl on first few pages Very gently used <br></br> Product Description: Set on a Louisiana sugarcane plantation in the 1970s, this is a powerful depiction of racial tensions arising over the death of a Cajun farmer at the hands of a black man. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$6.30

12. The Classic Slave Narratives
Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. (Editor)

New American Library, 1987. G+ Cover bright, minor wear,indents lt creases, 2 tiny edge tears Spine creased/angled Pages clean tight Nice copy <br></br>Ingram: These autobiographical narratives are the first texts in which black slaves began to proclaim themselves as human beings. The literature forms an intriguing personal tapestry, encompassing varied stories but inevitably depicting the horrors of human bondadge. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

13. The New Color of Success: Twenty Young Black Millionaires Tell You How They're Making It
Mitchell, Niki Butler, M.A., and Graves, Earl G (Foreword by)

Rocklin, CA: Prima Lifestyles, 1999. Fine UNREAD 1999 1st printing Cover bright, minimal shelfwear to edges Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minimal edgewear Synopsis: Julianne Malveaux, Ph.D. Niki Mitchell writes a blunt and revealing set of portraits of young African American millionaires. Her writing captures the spirit of the young African Americans who are tackling capitalism and coming up winners without losing their souls. The New Color of Success is a must-read for those who understand that the challenges of the twenty-first century will be both DuBois's color line and the post-industrial dollar sign. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$22.50

14. Civil War: Eyewitness Reports
Straubing, Harold Elk (Compiled and Edited by)

Hamden, Connecticutt : Archon Books, 1985. G/VG- ex-library w/usual stamps stickers pocket marks 1985 1st Ed Boards minor shelfwear to edges/spinetips Pages appear all clean bright tight VG to VG+ Dust Jacket bright, very minor wear, sticker ghost on spine "Being accounts by and about women, Negroes, prisoners of war, spies, conscientious objectors, Indians, reporters, soldiers, sailors and others who saw history in the making.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$54.00

15. Moanin' at Midnight: The Life and Times of Howlin' Wolf
Segrest, James and Hoffman, Mark

New York: Pantheon Books, 2004. Near Fine 2004 1st printing of this important and uncommon biography Cover bright, very minor shelfwear of tiny bumps to corner and edges Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, preserved in Brodart jacket protector, minimal shelfwear along edges, sm corner chip Excellent copy Suitable for a gift 416 pages Synopsis : Howlin' Wolf (1910-76), one of the giants of Delta blues, was a charismatic, difficult, warmhearted, and hugely talented man whose greatness encompassed both his breathtaking guitar work and his famously dramatic raspy voice. This biography--the first complete life of Wolf--provides an outsized portrait of the man who was born in poverty as Chester Arthur Burnett, detailing his rise through the blues clubs of Memphis and Chicago to become an international star, and one of the most popular blues singers ever. Interviewing musicians, family, wives, girlfriends, and friends, the authors cover his painful childhood, his early years, his rivalry with Muddy Waters, his marriages, and his recordings. They also document his influences--chiefly, Charley Patton and Sonny Boy Williamson--as well as his own immense influence on musicians like Mick Jagger, Eric Clapton, and Ringo Starr. With an introduction by B.B. King and a large collection of photos old and new, MOANIN' AT MIDNIGHT is the definitive work on a larger-than-life musical legend.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$360.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books