Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1994. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt title, Dust Jacket exhibits minor edge creasing rear panel and is protected by Brodart.
Author signed title page with inscription.
Well-written novel about an emotionally torn professor of physics coming to grips with the contradictions in his life and his place in the world.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
New York: Pantheon, 1994. Blue cloth boards, black cloth spine, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar.
Author signed title page.
Well-written novel about an emotionally torn professor of physics coming to grips with the contradictions in his life and his place in the world.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. About New/About New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Martinez: Offspring Press, 1988. Blue cloth boards and spine with gilt titles, Dust Jacket illustrated by Alex Schomburg and is protected by Mylar.
Insurance investigator delves into a quarter-million dollar theft of 35 comic books, encountering a slew of murders along the way.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1978. Gold paper covered boards with mild bumps, maroon cloth spine, gilt title, Dust Jacket which exhibits mild edge scuffs and wear is protected by Brodart.
Another Travis McGee story by one of America's most popular writers of detective novels. In this one, McGee sets out to prove the innocence of his friend falsely accused of murder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. Blue paper covererd boards mildly bumped with minor edge fading, black cloth spine, gilt title, Dust Jacket price-clipped is protected by Brodart.
Features Private Detective Lew Archer who is hired to retrieve a stolen canvas painted by a prominent artist who disappeared many years before.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Harper and Row, 1974. Grey paper covered boards, black cloth spine, Dust Jacket exhibits mild spine wear and slight closed tear upper rear panel, name on front end paper.
Continuing Travis McGee series in which he investigates the death of a young woman who has entrusted him with safekeeping over $100,000.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Harper and Row, 1981. Red paper covered boards with black cloth spine, gilt title, Dust Jacket exhibits very slight edge wear and is protected by Mylar.
Author's nineteenth novel featuring Travis McGee. Investigating the murder of a terminally sick millionaire leads McGee into various adventures including those with an outlaw Hell's Angel, a hot-air balloon meet, and a TV queen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. Tan paper covered boards slightly cocked, red cloth spine, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar.
Travis McGee investigates the disappearance of his friend's yacht and finds himself marked for death by a drug cartel. This was the twenty-first and last of the Travis McGee series as the author died shortly after its publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, gilt title, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar.
Highly acclaimed novel taking place in the backwoods of 1964 Alabama where segregation, racism, black magic practice, moonshine stills, etc. are prevelant. Small boy and his father witness a car going off the road into a lake and upon attempting a rescue find a beaten and naked dead man chained to the wheel. The both seek out to find the killer and Cory, the young boy, begins an early education in the forces of good and evil in this excellent coming of age thriller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. About New/About New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.