Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Westerns Books

Looking for titles in Westerns? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Fiction > Westerns


Sort results by:
Found 87 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. Timber Creek
Judd, Cameron

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1989. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.00

2. Spur #35: Wyoming Wildcat
Fletcher, Dirk

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1992. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$2.00

3. The Branded Man
Short, Luke

NY: Dell, 1962. Good. 1st printing thus 192 p., mass market pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$3.00

4. A Wanted Man
Schofield, Susan Clark

New York, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1993. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$3.00

5. Bloody Trail to Texas
Logan, Jake

Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1976. This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$4.00

6. Spanish Gold: an Evans Novel of the West
Randle, Kevin D

NY: M. Evans & Co, 1990. Fine/Fine. 1st printing iv, 148 p., 8vo tan cloth;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

7. The Barrier
Beach, Rex

NY: Harper & Bros, 1908. Good/no dust jacket, 1 plate detached. 1st printing 310 p., frontis, illus, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$4.50

8. Corporal Cameron of the North West Mounted Police: a Tale of the MacLeod Trail
Connor, Ralph

Toronto: Westminster Company, 1912. Good/no dust jacket, spine cocked. 1st Canadian printing 454 p., light brown cloth;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$3.50

9. Last Go Round: a Real Western
Kesey, Ken (with) Babbs, Ken

NY: Viking, 1994. VG/Fine, remainder mark. 1st printing xiv, 238 p., photos, illus endpapers, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

10. Last Go Round: a Real Western
Kesey, Ken (with) Babbs, Ken

NY: Viking, 1994. VG/Fine. 1st printing xiv, 238 p., photos, illus endpapers, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

11. The Vanishing American
Grey, Zane

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1925. Light to moderate soiling to boards; bumping to spine ends; mild shelf wear to edges and corners; mild foxing and moderate toning to endpapers and throughout pages; previous owners' names on front free endpaper; hinge cracked, but no loose pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$5.00

12. The Patrol of the Sundance Trail
Connor, Ralph

Toronto: Westminster Company, 1914. VG/Fair, dj chipped/torn, missing pieces, owner inscription front endpaper. 1st Canadian printing 363 p., green cloth;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00

13. Legend in the Dust: a Double D Western
Bennett, Dwight (Pseudonym of D. B. Newton)

Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. VG/VG. 1st printing 203 p., black cloth;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50

14. The Bar D Boss (A Fighting Western Novel)
Lee, Ranger

NY: Novel Selections, 1943. Good, 1.5" tear front wrap, 1"x1/2" piece missing rear wrap. - 128 p., trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.50

15. The Jackson's Hole Story: an historical novel set in the Grand Teton Mountains of Wyoming
Fabian, Josephine

Salt Lake City: Sam Weller's Zion's Book Store, 1972. VG. 3rd printing, revised xvi, 192 p., photos, map, index, 8vo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.50

16. To Him That Hath, a Novel of the West of Today
Connor, Ralph

NY: George H. Doran, 1921. Good/Fair, boards spotted, dj chipped, torn, missing small pieces, owner inscription front endpaper. 1st printing 291 p., blue cloth;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

17. The Lure of the Dutchman: Cracking the Mystery of the Lost Mine
Geldermann, Thomas A. (INSCRIBED)

Carefree: Wisona Books, 2002. Fine. 3rd paperback printing INSCRIBED by AUTHOR, iv, 459 p., trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50

18. Ordeal of the Mountain Man
Johnstone, William W

Kensington Pub Corp , 1996. VG+ Cover bright, very minor wear, sm chips Pages clean tight <br></br> From Ingram: In the wake of an uprising in Muddy Gap, Wyoming, by the marauding Grubbs gang, Smoke Jensen visits the town and then flees for his life, with the Grubbs in hot pursuit, unwittingly leading them straight into Cheyenne territory.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$7.65

19. Prickly Pear or Bust: a Gold-Rush Romance
Lapeyre, Robert A

Chicago: Adams Press, 1960. VG, name/address blacked out on front cover, 1.5" stain on first 20 pages. presumed 1st printing 122 p., photo, illus, 12mo wraps;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$8.50

20. The Vanishing American
Grey, Zane

NY: Harper & Bros, 1925. Good/no dust jacket, name on front endpaper. December 1925 reprint 308 + 4 pgs ads, frontis, illus, 8vo;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.00

21. The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains
Wister, Owen/Russell, Charles M. (drawings)

NY: Macmillan, 1963. VG/Good. Large Print edition xiv, 434 p., illus, 4to green cloth;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.50

22. The Linchpin: the Oregon Trail in 1843
Byers, Roland O. (INSCRIBED)

Moscow: University Press of Idaho, 1984. VG. 1st printing INSCRIBED by author, 264 p., frontis, illus, trade pb;

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books