Looking for titles in Golf? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Situation Golf
Palmer, Arnold
NY: McCall, 1970. VG/Good. 1st printing x, 83 p., color frontis, color photos/illus, 4to;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Tiger Woods: The Makings of a Champion
Rosaforte, Tim
New York: St. Martin's Press. #38340 F/F. 1997. 1st. LG hb. w/dj. 240p rm. tiny stain on edges, clean & tight. ISBN 0-312-15672-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.75
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Ben Hogan's Secret: A Fictionalized Biography
Thomas, Bob
New York: Macmillan. #64805 F/--. 1997. 1st. LH softcover. 189p fine copy, clean & tight. Exclusive Grayhawk Golf Club Edition. ISBN 0-02-861662-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Quick Cures for Weekend Golfers
Jacobs, John and Dick Aultman
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. Green and tan cloth boards, dust jacket protected in mylar exhibits slight crease on flap; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Jacobs, recognized as a leading golf instructor, details in 25 illustrated lessons why the golf ball, not the way one holds their club, is the catalyst for becoming a good player.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Inner Game of Golf
Gallwey, W
New York: Random House, 1981. Red and black cloth boards, dust jacket protected by mylar; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Author, a sports enthusiast, believes that by focusing on the fundamentals and raising ones self esteem and confidence to a higher level, they will develop a better understanding and enjoyment of the game and achieve better scores.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
100 Greatest Golfers
Morrison, Ian
Greenwich, CT: Crescent Books, 1988. Green cloth boards, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight scrape on spine; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Mini biography of 100 golf champions with ext complemented by both black and white and color photography. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Golf in Action
Fraley, Oscar
New York: A. A. Wyn, Inc., 1952. Tan and green cloth boards with rubbing at tail, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight stain and minor paper loss rear panel edge near spine; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabiilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Black and white photographs by Charles Jerkow complement the text in this 121 page instructional guide and allow one to better understand some of the techniques used by 15 of the major golf professionals of the time.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Golf's Supershots: How the Pros Played Them-How You Can Play Them
Peper, George
New York: Atheneum, 1982. Orange cloth boards with black lettering, rubbing and slight fraying at tail of spine, dust jacket in mylar exhibits few closed edge tears and edge creases, illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. The most amazing shots by 24 of golf's greatest professionals in do or die situations on the closing holes of major championship.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ron Ramsey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Golf Swing
Leadbetter, David
Lexington: The Stephen Greene Press, 1990. Green cloth boards, dust jacket protected by mylar price-clipped; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Leadbetter, noted golf instructor, and columnist for major golf publications, touts his instructions to Nick Faldo and Tom Watson, among others, that his methods enabled them to perfect their swing of the club and effectively and consistently drive the golf ball.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Methods of Golf's Masters: How They Played-And What You Can Learn From Them
Aultman, Dick and Ken Bowden
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. Grey cloth boards with silver titles and design, rubbing at tail of spine and lower front board, dust jacket which is price-clipped and protected by mylar exhibits edge wear, sligh paper loss head of spine and mild shelf grit; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Techniques of sixteen different golf champions detailed as well as a 'biography" of their lives and careers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anthony Ravielli. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Arnold Palmer, A Personal Journey
Hauser, Thomas
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1994. Black cloth boards with minor blemish, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight edgewear; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Biography of the legendary golf professional with black and white and color photographs throughout the 194 page volume.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Greatest Golf Shot Ever Made
Nelson, Kevin
New York: Fireside. #30339 NF/--. 1992. 1st. LB softcover. 254p light shelf wear, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-671-73225-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Golf: The Agony & the Ecstasy
Nicol, Eric & Dave More
Edmonton: Hurtig Publ.. #36984 F/VG. 1982. LE hb. w/dj. 160p dj. in mylar, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88830-218-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Skills & Tactics of Golf
Hay, Alex
New York: Arco Publ.. #39122 F/NF. 1980. 1st. V1B hb. w/dj. 153p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-04839-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
The Truth about Golf and Other Lies
Hackett, Buddy
Garden City: Doubleday & Co. #31329 G/--. 1968. LB hb. no dj.. 125p shelf wear & chipping, light soiling to cover, clean & firm inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Golf With the Experts
Scott, Tom
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1963. Green cloth boards, dust jacket protected by mylar is price-clipped and exhibits closed edge tearsand mild spine wear; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Instructions in the swing, position, putting, etc., to better one's game by Ben Hogan, Bobby Locke, Gene Sarazen, Sam Snead and numerous other golf professionals and legends of the era with black and white photographs throughout.. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Golf Digest's Book of Drills
Mclean, Jim and Larry Dennis
New York: Golf Digest, 1990. Green and tan boards with gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. An excellent instructional guide for the beginner as well as the experienced to improve his or her game. Exercises and warmups, putting, swinging the club, etc., are detailed in practice sessions with numerous illustrations throughout the 218 page volume.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Golf School
Hay, Alex and Julian Worthington
Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1986. Green cloth boards, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight grit rear cover; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. An instructional guide for the beginner as well as the novice to improve his or her golf game with photographic examples throughout the 224 page volume.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
How to Become a Complete Golfer
Toski, Bob and Jim Flick
Random House, 1984. Blue cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar is mildly rubbed; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. How to perfect the golf swing is described and demonstrated with llustrations and black and white photographs throughout the 306 page volume.. Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jim McQueen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Golf in America
Peper, George
New York: Harry Abrams, 1994. Aqua cloth boards, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight bumps at spine. Written by the editors of Golf Magazine, this 304 page volume explores the history of golf from its inception in 1888 to the present, including the career and achievements of the best players and legends of the game complemented with illustrations, black and white and color photography.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Duffer's Guide to Bogey Golf
Swarbick, Brian
Englewoof Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1973. Grey boards, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits both closed tears, paper loss on corner at rear cover flap, mild discoloration, illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Focus on ones mental alertness, physical limitations and the correct swing in order to enjoy the game of golf. Humorous illustrations throughout make this book enjoyable reading.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bob Bugg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Jack Nicklaus' Playing Lessons
Nicklaus, Jack
Norwalk: Golf Digest, 1981. Yellow cloth boards, dust jacket protected by Brodart, slight diings on flap; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Instruction by one of golf's most prolific champions with over 500 illustrations.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jim McQueen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Legends of Golf and Other Observations of the Game
Stanley, Louis T
London: Salamader Books, 1997. Green cloth boards with white lettering titles, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits slight rubbing; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Photographs throughout this 160 page volume accompany commentary on the life and career of the golf legends of our time.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Rhymes From the Rough
Kennard, Margaret
New York: Golf Gifts, 1998. Green boards with mylar protected dust jacket; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Humorous verse complemented by superb illustrations relative to the frustrations novice and professional golfers encounter.. Hard Cover. Fine +/Fine. Illus. by Chuck Bracke. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Love That Golf, It Can Be Better Than You Think
Herold, Don
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1952. Green cloth boards slightly bumped, dust jacket protected by mylar; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Herold, an avid golf enthusiast, gives tips to mediocre players on how to play the game and enjoy themselves vis a vis humor and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Adventures in Golf or How to Golf Your Troubles Away
Herold, Don
New York: Frankin Watts, 1965. Light green cloth boards mildly bumped at spine, dust jacket protected by mylar and exhibits edgewear and minor closed tears, rubbing at flap edge rear cover; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. How to have more fun and enjoy the game via relaxation with llustrations throughout by the author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Great Golf Humor
Sheehan, Larry (Editor)
Norwalk: Golf Digest, 1979. Tan cloth boards with red title, dust jacket which is price-clipped, protected by mylar and exhibits slight edge wear and minor closed tear rear cover; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Humor side of golf captured by Golf Digest journalists as well as a chapter by Bobby Riggs with illustratiions throughout.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by David Harbaugh, Dick Kenehan, et al.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf
Minocqua: Northword Press, 1990. Maroon boards with gilt title on cover and spine, dust jacket protected by Brodart; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Photographs from various newspapers and publications capture not only golf's progess from a casual game in 1888 and its evolvement into a popular sport through the 20s and 30s, but the fashions and equipment of the times as well. Entertaining volume.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
David Leadbetter's Faults and Fixes
Leadbetter, David
Harper Collins, 1993. Green cloth boards very slightly bumped, dust jacket protected by mylar; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Second book by the noted instructor, who has found 80 mistakes that golfers are prone to make, and discusses how to correct them with illustrations throughout the volume.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dave F. Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Jack Niclaus On & Off the Fairway
Nicklaus, Jack
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Green paper covered boards and cloth spine, dust jacket which is protected by mylar, exhibits upper edgewear and minor label residue, ffep with inked out price; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Nicklaus presents a pictorial autobiography as a 10 year old in 1950 through 1977,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Ebel World of Professional Golf 1987
McCormack, Mark H
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1987. Dark green cloth boards with gilt title very slightly bumped, dust jacket exhibits minor rubbing and protected by mylar; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. An almanac of professional golfdom's tours, players, earnings, courses, statistics, etc., through 1986 with black and white photographs and commentary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Dunhill World of Professional Golf 1982
McCormack, Mark H
San Diego: A. S. Barnes, 1982. Green cloth boards with gilt title slightly bumped, dust jacket protected by mylar; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. An almanac of professional golfdom's tours, players, earnings, courses, statistics, etc., through 1981 with black and white photographs and commentary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Groove Your Swing My Way
Trevino. Lee and Dick Aultman
New York: Atheneum, 1976. Brown paper covered boards with black cloth spine and gilt title, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart, exhibits extensive wear and some paper loss on rear edge and cover; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Instruction is the golf swing and use of back and leg muscles by one of golfdom's legends; illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Dom Lupo and Lea Gustavson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$160.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The Crosby: Greatest Show in Golf
Netland, Dwayne
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. Green cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart, exhibits abrasion and scraping front cover at spine; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. History with black and white photographs throughout of the Crosby which evolved from weekend outings and tournaments arranged by Bing Crosby with professional players and his friends and fellow actors in 1937 to a major celebrity event.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Fine Art of America's Fairways
Ventola, Jr., Michael E
Atlanta: Fine Art of the Fairways, Inc., 1998. Green leatherette boards with minute defects, gilt titles, color painting of 2002 U.S. Open, Bethpage Black - 1st Hole, Collectors Edition 1: of 950, ribbon bookmark; illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard, front end paper inscribed by the publisher and one of the writers to the referenced golf historian, thanking him for arranging a golf tournament on Fisher's Island. Beautiful illustrations of major golf courses throughout the United States by numerous artists.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Golf is a Four Letter Word
Armour, Richard
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Teal and blue cloth boards with design, dust jacket is price-clipped and protected by mylar, minor shelf grit. Author details with humor, how he became addicted to golf necessitating psychiatric help to overcome same. Illustrations and poetry complement text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leo Hershfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Bob Hope's Confessions of a Hooker, My Lifelong Love Affair with Golf
Hope, Bob
Garden City Doubleday, 1985. Teal cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits mild edge wear, signed Bob Hope on title page. The legendary comedian reminisces about his love of golf and the memorable moments he encountered over 50 years playing the game with world leaders, celebrities and golf professionals, etc. Black and white photographs throughout 230 page volume.. Bob Hope. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
My Golden Lessons, 100 Plus Ways to Improve Your Shots, Lower Your Scores, and Enjoy Golf Much, Much More
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Tan paper and green cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket protected by Brodart, appears to be remainder, illustrated bookplate of noted golf historian and collector of golf memorabilia and antique artifacts on the front pasteboard. Articles written by Nicklaus which appeared in Golf Digest and Golf Magazine stressing the basics, correct equipment, attitude, etc.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Eighteen Holes in My Head
Gross, Milton
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Green and speckled cloth boards mildly bumped, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits some edge wear and minor closed tears. Author, a noted columnist for the New York Post and contributor to major periodicals, reminisces about his attempts to play a "normal" game of golf and his hilarious experiences on the fairways with prominent celebrities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Pierotti. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|