Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Political Philosophy Books

Looking for titles in Political Philosophy? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Politics & Government > Political Philosophy


Sort results by:
Found 46 books. Showing all.

1. A Strategy for Peace: Human Values and the Threat of War
Bok, Sissela

New York: Pantheon Books. #56240 G/G. 1989. 1st. WB hb. dj/pc. 202p light shelf wear, pencil underlines, mostly clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-55670-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

2. Barbarian Sentiments: How the American Century Ends
Pfaff, William

New York: Hill & Wang. #46244 F/NF. 1989. 1st. WW hb. dj/pc. 198p very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-8090-6665-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

3. Building Global Security: Agenda for the 1990's
Roche, Douglas

Toronto: NC Press. #56251 F/--. 1989. QZ softcover. 159p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55021-057-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

4. Constitutional History of Medieval England 1216-1399: vol 2: Politics and the Constitution
Wilkinson, B

London: Longmans Green. #56814 VG/--. 1952. 1st. TW hb. no dj. 340p shelf wear, light dampstaining to edges, few underlines, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.25

5. Critical Review 8/1 Winter 1994
Magazine

New York. #53522 NF/--. 1994. TW softcover. 158p very light rubbing, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$5.75

6. Democratic Government and Politics
Corry, J.A. & J.E. Hodgetts

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #64454 VG+/--. 1967. revised. TV hb. no dj. 691p underlines, marginalia, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

7. Diplomacy
Kissinger, Henry

New York: Touchstone Books. #66384 VG+/--. 1994. 2nd. TT softcover. 912p discrete highlights, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-51099-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

8. Events and Shadows: A Policy for the Remnants of a Century
Vansittart, Lord

London: Hutchinson. #29858 VG/--. n/d. UZ hb. no dj. 196p portions of dj. pasted inside the book, bookplate residue, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

9. Force and Statecraft: Diplomatic Problems of Our Time
Craig, Gordon A. & Alexander L. George

New York: Oxford University Press. #54406 G+/--. 1983. 4th. TT softcover. 288p highlights, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-19-503116-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

10. How Democracies Perish
Revel, Jean-Francois

Garden City: Doubleday. #15946 VG/VG. 1983. 1st Am.. VW hb. dj/pc. 376p light shelf wear, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-19120-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.00

11. Humanization and Development
Ewert, Merrill

Akron: Mennonite Central Comm.. #7019 NF/--. n/d (ca 1972). TW brochure. 36p stamp, embossment, light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.00

12. Industrial Innovation: It's Place in the Public Policy Agenda
Palda, Kristian S

Vancouver: Fraser Institute. #53530 F/--. 1984. TW softcover. 211p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-88975-07-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

13. International Journal XLI/3 Summer 1986
Magazine

Toronto: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs. #23024 VG+/--. 1986. VE softcover. 230p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight ISSN 0020-7020 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

14. International Journal XXIII/3 Summer 1968
Magazine

Toronto: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs. #25991 Fair/--. VE softcover. 172p very light shelf wear, stamp, few pages partly cut-out, o/w clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$5.00

15. International Journal XXIII/1 Winter 1967-8
Magazine

Toronto: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs. #25989 VG+/--. VE softcover. 190p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

16. International Journal XLI/2 Spring 1986: Southwest Asia
Magazine

Toronto: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs. #23023 VG+/--. 1986. VE softcover. 204p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight ISSN 0020-7020 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.00

17. International Journal XXIII/2 Spring 1968
Magazine

Toronto: Can. Inst. of Int. Affairs. #25990 VG+/--. VE softcover. 148p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

18. Jobs for All: Capitalism on Trial
Hellyer, Paul

Toronto: Methuen. #25242 F/--. 1984. 1st. VE softcover. 221p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-458-97410-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.50

19. Left History 1/2 Fall 1993
Magazine

Kingston. #16834 F/--. VE softcover. 208p stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISSN 1192-1927 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

20. Making Public Policy: Studies in American Politics
Brigham, John

Lexington: D.C. Heath & co. #20123 NF/--. 1977. VE softcover. 424p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-669-00225-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

21. Modern Age: A Quaterly Review 33/3 Fall 1990
Magazine

Bryn Mawr: Intercollegiate Studie. #53800 VG/--. 1990. TW softcover. highlights, o/w clean & tight. ISSN 0026-7457 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.25

22. Perspectives on Modernization: Essays in Memory of Ian Weinberg
Harvey, Edward B. (editor)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #56905 F/NF. 1972. TW hb. w/dj. 197p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-8020-1798-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

23. Political Handbook of the World 1994-1995
Banks, Arthur S

Bighamton: CSA Publications. #64559 F/--. 1995. PN hb. issued w/o dj.. 1216p sticker residue, stamps, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-933199-10-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$65.00

24. Political Essays
Medvedev, Roy A

Nottingham: Spokesman Books. #30998 F/NF. 1976. 1st. W5 hb. w/dj. 151p very light shelf wear, chipping, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-85124-151-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$13.50

25. Post-Capitalist Society
Drucker, Peter F

New York: HarperCollins. #25373 F/F. 1993. 1st. VB hb. w/dj. 232p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-88730-620-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.00

26. Reconstruction
Lynd, Staughton (editor)

New York: Harper & Row. #66411 G/--. 1967. TT trade paper. 181p underlines, marginalia, o/w clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

27. Republic
Plato (trans. G.M.A. Grube)

Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing. #57010 G/--. 1974. TW softcover. 276p underlines, bump & soiling to rear cover, a firm reading copy. ISBN 0-915144-03-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$5.75

28. Shadow and Substance: Essays on the Theory and Structure of Politics
Roche, John P

New York: Collier Books. #42581 NF/--. 1969. reprint. W7 softcover. 468p scuff on edges, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

29. Slander: Liberal Lies About the American Right
Coulter, Ann

New York: Three Rivers Press. #64081 F/--. 2002. 2nd. TT softcover. 327p owner's name, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 1-4000-4952-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.25

30. State of the World 1988
Brown, Lester R. & Others

New York: W.W. Norton. #26321 G/--. 1988. 1st. VE softcover. 237p light shelf wear & soiling to edges, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-393-30440-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

31. The Democracy Reader: Classic and Modern Speeches, Essays, Poems, Declarations and Documents on Freedom, etc
Ravitch, Diane & Abigail Thernstrom (editors)

New York: Harper Collins. #66284 F/NF. 1992. 1st. TU hb. w/dj. 331p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-270030-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

32. The Larger Liberalism: Outlines of a Social Philosophy for the United States of America
Benjamin, Edward Bernard

Cambridge: University Press. #56940 F/--. 1973. 2nd. TW hb. no dj. 199p fine copy, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

33. The Mercury 1/1 November 1978
Magazine

Charlottesville: Mercury Corp.. #53534 F/--. 1978. JQ brochure. 58p fine copy, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

34. The Naked Emperor: An Anthology of International Political Satire
Fultz, Barbara (editor)

New York: Pegasus. #45050 NF/VG. 1970. VD hb. w/dj. 223p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

35. The Ominous Parallels: The End of Freedom in America
Peikoff, Leonard

New York: Stein and Day. #18187 F/NF. 1982. 1st. XK hb. dj/pc. 383p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8128-2850-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

36. The Real World of Democracy
Macpherson, C.B

Toronto: CBC Enterprises. #16714 NF/--. 1979. VW softcover. 67p owner's insc. stamps, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88794-001-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.50

37. The Rise of Liberalism: The Philosophy of a Business Civilization
Laski, Harold J

New York: Harper & Bros.. #65461 VG+/--. 1936. 1st. TW hb. no dj. 327p very light shelf wear, light soiling to edges. clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

38. The Twilight Struggle: Tales of the Cold War
Attwood, William

New York: Harper & Row. #21842 F/NF. 1987. 1st. VW hb. w/dj. 433p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-039068-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

39. The United States and the Origins of the Cold War
Gaddis, John Lewis

New York: Columbia U.. #43740 VG/--. 1972. later. RV softcover. 396p shelf wear, corner creases, stain on edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-231-08302-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.00

40. Theories of Comparative Politics: The Search for a Paradigm
Chilcote, Ronald H

Boulder: Westview Press. #66301 F/--. 1981. 9th. TU softcover. 480p tiny stain on edges, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-89158-971-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

41. Today's Isms: Communism, Fascism, Capitalism, Socialism
Ebenstein, William & Edwin Fogelman

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. #47649 G/--. 1985. VV trade paper. 229p light shelf wear, some highlights, mark on edges, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-13-924473-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

42. Union Now with Britain
Streit, Clarence K

New York: Harper & Bros.. #39708 VG/VG. 1941. WN hb. w/dj. 240p shelf wear & chipping, embossment, clean & tight copy. Calling on Americans and Citizens of British Commonwealth to begin - while they may - the United States of Man.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

43. We or They: Two Worlds in Conflict
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish

New York: Macmillan. #57349 G/fair. 1936. 1st. TW hb. w/dj. 106p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, owner's name, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.50

44. Who Will Tell the People?: The Betrayal of American Democracy
Greider, William

New York: Touchstone Books. #66278 NF/--. 1993. 1st. TU softcover. 464p rm, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-86740-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

45. Why Leaders Can't Lead: The Unconscious Conspiracy Continues
Bennis, Warren

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers. #60696 NF/--. 1989. 1st. TW hb. no dj. 169p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55542-152-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.50

46. World Policy Journal 1/1 Fall 1983
Magazine

New York: World Policy Institute. #15838 VG/--. 1983. VE softcover. 258p light soiling to cover, stamp, clean & tight inside. ISSN 0740-2775 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books