Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Ohio Books

Looking for titles in Ohio? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in States & Provinces > Ohio


Sort results by:
Found 99 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. Ohio Scenes and Citizens
Goulder, Grace

Dayton, OH: Landfall Press, 1973. Clean trade paperback with light external wear, including some creasing to the spine. Tight binding, no marks to the text or endpapers. Profiles of some of Ohio's most famous and interesting residents, including Katharine Wright (brother of Wilbur and Orville), Thomas Edison, Warren Harding, Annie Oakley, Marshall Field, Mark Twain, and others. . Soft Cover. Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$4.75

2. Urban Frontier: Pioneer Life in Early Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Lexington, Louisville, and St. Louis
Wade, R.C

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1964. Clean trade paperback with light general wear. Not underlined, marked or torn. A classic work demonstrating the early impact of the urban centers on frontier life. . Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$4.75

3. Best of the Minister of Culture
Heaton, Michael; Kinky Friedman (Introduction)

Cleveland, OH: Mark Wieder Publishing, 1992. Clean trade paperback with moderate general wear. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to the text. Previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. A collection of offbeat work from the Plain Dealer columnist.. Softcover. Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$6.00

4. Cleveland, the Best Kept Secret
Condon, George

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967. A tight, unmarked copy with a bump to one corner. In a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with some edgewear and tiny tears. A popular history plus a contemporary view of the "largest small town in America." Signed by the author on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$6.00

5. Here is Lake County Ohio
Lake County Historical Society

Cleveland: Howard Allen, 1964. Rust-colored cloth boards show just a touch of wear at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 134 pp, with index and illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$7.00

6. The Cincinnati Equitable Insurance Company, Oldest Fire Insurance Company West of the Alleghenies
Park, Clyde W

Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Equitable, 1954. Green cloth boards are clean with light rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight, spine square, text and endpapers free of markings of any kind. 196 pp, with black and white photo illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$8.00

7. Cooper Industries 1833-1983
Keller, David N

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1983. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings. Clean and tight, with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Dust jacket still in library's protective cover. Keller uses the history of Cooper Industries to tell the larger story of the growth of an important segment of American industry--engines and hand tools.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$8.00

8. The Cincinnati Doctors' Forum
McGrance, Reginald C

Cincinnati, OH: Academy of Medicine of Cincinnati, 1957. Green cloth boards are clean with light bumping and rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight, spine square, text and endpapers free of markings of any kind. 389 pp, with index and bibliography. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$8.00

9. Feagler's Cleveland
Feagler, Dick; Walsh, Edward J.; Osborne, Richard J.;

Cleveland, Ohio: Gray & Company, Publishers, 1996. Boards show just a touch of wear at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight, text unmarked. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. The best from Feagler's three deacade as a columnist. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$8.00

10. 25 Years of History Canton Lodge No. 60 F. & A.M
Eicher, Peter J

Canton, OH, 1971. Blue cloth boards show minimal wear; binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 190 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$8.00

11. The Rifle Queen, Annie Oakley
Sayers, Isabelle

Ostrander, OH, 1973. 39-page pamphlet, staple-bound, in lightly worn cardstock wraps. With numerous black and white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$8.00

12. The Rowfant Club, the Yearbook for 1996


Cleveland, OH, 1996. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$9.00

13. This is Ohio, Ohio's 88 Counties in Words and Pictures
Izant, Grace Goulder

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1953. Red cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. In a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with slight edgewear. Short descriptions of how each county came to be named, and a bit of history of each.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$9.00

14. God Gives His Grace, a Short History of St. John the Baptist Province
McCloskey, Pat

Cincinnati, 2001. Second edition. Clean, tight trade paperback with minor external wear; no marks to text. 124 pp. Illustrated. "Presents the highlights, the major personalities, decisions, and sacrifices that have shaped the work of the friars based in Cincinnati since 1844.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

15. Courtroom Gladiator
Mestmaker, Albert J

Cincinnati: Brandenburg Publications, 2000. Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. An insider's view and a crime novelist's interpretation of chilling crimes and dramatic criminal trials, by a Cincinnati, Ohio judge and former prosecutor and defense attorney. Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

16. The Music of Oberlin and Some Who Made It, In Tribute to the Centennial of the Oberlin College Conservatory of Music, 1867-1967
Chamberlain, Ernest Barrett

Oberlin, OH: Oberlin Historical and Improvement Organization, 1968. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Tight binding, very light wear to boards, no marks to text or endpapers. Laid in is a letter stating that this is a complimentary copy sent to the recipient in recognition of participation in the Teachers Performance Institute, conducted by the Oberlin Conservatory of Music in 1967 and 1968.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

17. To Act as a Unit, The Story of the Cleveland Clinic
Clough, John D., Editor

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Clinic Foundation, 1996. Third edition. A clean, tight copy, with minimal wear to the boards. Signed by the editor on the title page. . Signed by Editor. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

18. Cleveland During the Civil War
Davison, Kenneth Edwin

Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1962. 32 pp pamphlet, staplebound, in white wraps. Clean and tight, with minimal wear and no markings. Ohio Civil War Centennial Commission Publication No. 10. . Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

19. The Stark County Bicentennial Story 1776-1976, Coterie Cookbook and Zipcode Directory
Sorenson, Phyllis; Sorensen, Benjamin; Smith, Goldie (editors)

Canton, OH, 1976. 60 pp, comb binding. Includes 35 pages of county history, with numerous photographs, followed by a 9-page cookbook from the members of the Junior Coterie Club of Canton, followed by U.S. Zip code guide. Also includes some advertisements and sponsorships from local businesses. This volume was created as a fundraiser for preservation of McKinley Monument and the reconstruction of McKinley Home. . Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

20. Birds of the Cleveland Region, a Check List of Species Reported Within Approximatley 30 Miles of the Cleveland Public Square
Williams, Arthur B., Editor

Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1950. 215 pp. Green cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. With index and list of 106 species reported in Christmas bird counts 1910-48. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

21. Out of the Midwest, More Chapters in the Ohio Story
Siedel, Frank

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Co., 1953. An unmarked, tight copy in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket with minimal wear. Like its predecessor, The Ohio Story, this is a collection of fascinating tales and important people in Ohio history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

22. First Friends Church, Salem Ohio, Directory, 1995


Chattanooga, TN: Olan Mills, 1995. Pictorial boards. Tight binding, unmarked text. 1995 roster of members and activities of church, founded in 1803. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

23. Cleveland's Golden Story, a Chronicle of Hearts That Hoped, Minds That Planned and Hands That Toiled to Make a City "Great and Glorious"
Wallen, James

Cleveland: William Taylor Son & Co., 1920. A clean, tight copy with minor wear to the cardboard covers. Inscribed on the front endpaper "Esther A. Calahan, Apr. 24, 1920, Taylor Golden Jubilee." Published by William Taylor Son & Co department store to commemorate its 50th anniversary. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

24. Frontier Hero: Simon Kenton
Garst. Shannon

New York: Julian Messner, 1967. Ex-school library copy with usual discard markings. Pictorial boards show light general wear. Back cover of original dust jacket is glued to front pastedown. Front free endpaper is light soiled. Binding is tight, text free of markings. A biography of the Kenton written for 10-14-year-olds. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

25. Goodbye, Coney Island, Goodbye
Ilyinsky, Paul;Perry, Dick

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Boards have very light wear. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Presentation bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears. Reminisences about Coney Island of Cincinnati. Illustrated with photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.00

26. Simon Kenton, Kentucky Scout
Clark, Thomas D

Ashland, Kentucky: The Jesse Stuart Foundation, 1998. Brand new trade paperback. A highly readable life of the frontier hero that is part adventure story, part biography, and part Western history.. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$10.95

27. Ohio Farm Laws and Legal Forms
Williams, William K

Columbus, OH: Rural Publishing Company, 1895. Maroon cloth boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight and sqaure and text is unmarked. A guide for farmers to the laws of Ohio relating to "the farm and its kindred industries," including inssues relating to livestock and game, grain and crops, land, liens, contracts, roads, and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$11.00

28. Stark County Historic Inventory, 1986 Update


Canton, OH: Stark County Regional Planning Commission, 1986. 261 pp. No marks to text, slight soiling to wraps. Provides photos, architectural details, and historical significance of historical structures in Stark County. . Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$11.00

29. Merging Traditions: Jewish Life in Cleveland a Contemporary Narrative, 1945-1975, a Pictorial Record, 1839-1975
Vincent, Sidney Z.; Rubinstein, Judah

Cleveland: Western Reserve Historical Society, 1978. A tight, unmarked copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with some small tears. "A brilliant pictorial review of the 140-year history of the Jews of Cleveland, and an incisive treatise on the Jewish internal, external, and community relationships on the Cleveland scene since 1945.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$11.00

30. Today is Ladies' Day
Hurst, Fannie

Cincinnati: Home Institute, Inc, 1939. Staple-bound booklet, 40pp, published in cooperation with the Cinncinati Times-Star. Provides women with strong advice for success in modern society. [ "Men don't make girls popular. Girls make themselves that way" and "what is important, is that wifehood, far more than stenography or social hygiene or dietetics or aesthetic dancing, is a profession unto itself."] Cover is somewhat stained and has been marred by a price sticker that has been removed, taking with it the top layer of paper in that spot. The booklet is still solidly bound, although there is some tearing at the bottom of the "spine." Prompt shipping at reasonable rates. . Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

31. Birds of Dayton, an Update of Benedict J. Blincoe's The Birds of Dayton and the Central Miami Valley, Ohio
Dayton Audobon Society

Dayton, OH: Landfall Press, 1984. Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Contains 63 years of records, details on 303 species, descriptions of habitats and local birding areas. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Norm Walker.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

32. The Harmonists, A Personal History
Duss, John S

Ambridge, PA: The Harmonie Associates, Inc, 1970. Reprint edition. Trade paperback with light wear and very light soiling to the wraps. Tight binding; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. An account of the Harmonists, who founded three towns--Harmony, PA, New Harmony, IN, and Economy, PA--as religious communes in the early 19th century. . Soft Cover. Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

33. The Man in the Blue Flannel Pajamas, The Least Bad of D.L. Stewart
Stewart, D.L

Dayton, OH: Media Ventures Inc, 1977. Trade paperback with moderate general wear. Creasing to the front cover and light soiling to the back cover. 203 pp, with an introduction by Erma Bombeck. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Phil, anybody who buys my book can't be all bad, Thanks, D.L. Stewart." A collection of favorite "Of the Beat" humor columns from the Dayton Journal Herald.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

34. Notes of a Busy Life
Foraker, Joseph B

Cincinnati, OH: Stewart and Kidd Company, 1916. Volume Two only. Second edition, with portraits and other illustrations. 585 pp. Tissued frontis portrait of J.B. Foraker when elected U.S. Senator in 1896. Ex-library copy with clean but bumped and lightly scratched boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine, gilt top edge. Bumped corners and spine ends, some glue on front endpapers where library card pocket was removed. Text clean and binding tight. Foraker served in the Civil War, was Governor of Ohio and United States Senator. This volume covers national and international politics and foreign affairs, 1898-1916.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

35. Paper, Mister? Downtown Dayton-1935
Redder, H. Jamison

1995. Privately published. Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks. Light rubbing to wraps. A retired General Motors/Delco employee writes of his experiences as a newsie in downtown Dayton, Ohio in the 1930s. . Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

36. Cleveland, Confused City on a Seesaw
Porter, Philip W

Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1976. Red cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and has one small tear. Porter argues that the political volatility and social fragmentation of Cleveland account for many of the ups and downs in the city's history. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

37. In All Things Charity, the History of the Sisters of Charity of St. Augustine Cleveland, Ohio 1851-1954
Gavin, Donald Philip

Milwaukee: Catholic Life Publications, 1955. Grey cloth boards are mildly toned at the spine. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Dust jacket is clean but has some tears, as well as a section missing from the bottom of the spine. The Sisters of Charity were essentially Cleveland's first public health nurses, visiting the sick and poor in their homes as early as the 1850s. They opened the city's first general hospital, St. Joseph in 1852. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

38. The Churchills of Oberlin, the Contributions of One Family to the College and to the the World
Chamberlain, Ernest Barrett

Oberlain, OH: Oberlin Improvement and Development Organization , 1965. 112 pp, illustrated with numerous black and white photos. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. There is a small abrasion to the bottom of the front board. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

39. The Malone Story, the Dream of Two Quaker Young People
Osborne, Byron Lindley

Newton, KA: United Printing, Inc. , 1970. Red cloth boards with gold titles. Edges are slightly sunned. Binding is tight, spine just a touch slanted. Text is unmarked. Dust jack has a few small chips and tears. The history of Malone College of Canton, Ohio, which has its roots in evangelical Quakerism. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00

40. Letters from Hercules Men on Active Service, Volume Three


Canton, OH: Hercules Motors Corporation, 1944. 303 pp, in original cardstock wraps, which have only light wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked.Reproduces letters the Hercules Motors Corp received from soldiers on active duty during World War II. . Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Blue Jacket Books
Ordering information
$12.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books