Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Dayton, OH: Landfall Press, 1973. Clean trade paperback with light external wear, including some creasing to the spine. Tight binding, no marks to the text or endpapers. Profiles of some of Ohio's most famous and interesting residents, including Katharine Wright (brother of Wilbur and Orville), Thomas Edison, Warren Harding, Annie Oakley, Marshall Field, Mark Twain, and others. . Soft Cover. Good.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1964. Clean trade paperback with light general wear. Not underlined, marked or torn. A classic work demonstrating the early impact of the urban centers on frontier life. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Cleveland, OH: Mark Wieder Publishing, 1992. Clean trade paperback with moderate general wear. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to the text. Previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. A collection of offbeat work from the Plain Dealer columnist.. Softcover. Good.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967. A tight, unmarked copy with a bump to one corner. In a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with some edgewear and tiny tears. A popular history plus a contemporary view of the "largest small town in America." Signed by the author on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Cleveland: Howard Allen, 1964. Rust-colored cloth boards show just a touch of wear at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 134 pp, with index and illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine.
Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Equitable, 1954. Green cloth boards are clean with light rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight, spine square, text and endpapers free of markings of any kind. 196 pp, with black and white photo illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1983. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings. Clean and tight, with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Dust jacket still in library's protective cover. Keller uses the history of Cooper Industries to tell the larger story of the growth of an important segment of American industry--engines and hand tools.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Cincinnati, OH: Academy of Medicine of Cincinnati, 1957. Green cloth boards are clean with light bumping and rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight, spine square, text and endpapers free of markings of any kind. 389 pp, with index and bibliography. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Cleveland, Ohio: Gray & Company, Publishers, 1996. Boards show just a touch of wear at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight, text unmarked. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. The best from Feagler's three deacade as a columnist. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine.
Canton, OH, 1971. Blue cloth boards show minimal wear; binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 190 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket.
Ostrander, OH, 1973. 39-page pamphlet, staple-bound, in lightly worn cardstock wraps. With numerous black and white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1953. Red cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. In a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with slight edgewear. Short descriptions of how each county came to be named, and a bit of history of each.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Cincinnati, 2001. Second edition. Clean, tight trade paperback with minor external wear; no marks to text. 124 pp. Illustrated. "Presents the highlights, the major personalities, decisions, and sacrifices that have shaped the work of the friars based in Cincinnati since 1844.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Cincinnati: Brandenburg Publications, 2000. Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. An insider's view and a crime novelist's interpretation of chilling crimes and dramatic criminal trials, by a Cincinnati, Ohio judge and former prosecutor and defense attorney. Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Oberlin, OH: Oberlin Historical and Improvement Organization, 1968. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Tight binding, very light wear to boards, no marks to text or endpapers. Laid in is a letter stating that this is a complimentary copy sent to the recipient in recognition of participation in the Teachers Performance Institute, conducted by the Oberlin Conservatory of Music in 1967 and 1968.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Clinic Foundation, 1996. Third edition. A clean, tight copy, with minimal wear to the boards. Signed by the editor on the title page. . Signed by Editor. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1962. 32 pp pamphlet, staplebound, in white wraps. Clean and tight, with minimal wear and no markings. Ohio Civil War Centennial Commission Publication No. 10. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Canton, OH, 1976. 60 pp, comb binding. Includes 35 pages of county history, with numerous photographs, followed by a 9-page cookbook from the members of the Junior Coterie Club of Canton, followed by U.S. Zip code guide. Also includes some advertisements and sponsorships from local businesses. This volume was created as a fundraiser for preservation of McKinley Monument and the reconstruction of McKinley Home. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1950. 215 pp. Green cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. With index and list of 106 species reported in Christmas bird counts 1910-48. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket.
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Co., 1953. An unmarked, tight copy in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket with minimal wear. Like its predecessor, The Ohio Story, this is a collection of fascinating tales and important people in Ohio history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Chattanooga, TN: Olan Mills, 1995. Pictorial boards. Tight binding, unmarked text. 1995 roster of members and activities of church, founded in 1803. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Cleveland: William Taylor Son & Co., 1920. A clean, tight copy with minor wear to the cardboard covers. Inscribed on the front endpaper "Esther A. Calahan, Apr. 24, 1920, Taylor Golden Jubilee." Published by William Taylor Son & Co department store to commemorate its 50th anniversary. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
New York: Julian Messner, 1967. Ex-school library copy with usual discard markings. Pictorial boards show light general wear. Back cover of original dust jacket is glued to front pastedown. Front free endpaper is light soiled. Binding is tight, text free of markings. A biography of the Kenton written for 10-14-year-olds. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Boards have very light wear. Binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Presentation bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears. Reminisences about Coney Island of Cincinnati. Illustrated with photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Ashland, Kentucky: The Jesse Stuart Foundation, 1998. Brand new trade paperback. A highly readable life of the frontier hero that is part adventure story, part biography, and part Western history.. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket.
Columbus, OH: Rural Publishing Company, 1895. Maroon cloth boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight and sqaure and text is unmarked. A guide for farmers to the laws of Ohio relating to "the farm and its kindred industries," including inssues relating to livestock and game, grain and crops, land, liens, contracts, roads, and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-.
Canton, OH: Stark County Regional Planning Commission, 1986. 261 pp. No marks to text, slight soiling to wraps. Provides photos, architectural details, and historical significance of historical structures in Stark County. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Cleveland: Western Reserve Historical Society, 1978. A tight, unmarked copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with some small tears. "A brilliant pictorial review of the 140-year history of the Jews of Cleveland, and an incisive treatise on the Jewish internal, external, and community relationships on the Cleveland scene since 1945.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.
Cincinnati: Home Institute, Inc, 1939. Staple-bound booklet, 40pp, published in cooperation with the Cinncinati Times-Star. Provides women with strong advice for success in modern society. [ "Men don't make girls popular. Girls make themselves that way" and "what is important, is that wifehood, far more than stenography or social hygiene or dietetics or aesthetic dancing, is a profession unto itself."] Cover is somewhat stained and has been marred by a price sticker that has been removed, taking with it the top layer of paper in that spot. The booklet is still solidly bound, although there is some tearing at the bottom of the "spine." Prompt shipping at reasonable rates. . Good.
Dayton, OH: Landfall Press, 1984. Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Contains 63 years of records, details on 303 species, descriptions of habitats and local birding areas. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Norm Walker.
Ambridge, PA: The Harmonie Associates, Inc, 1970. Reprint edition. Trade paperback with light wear and very light soiling to the wraps. Tight binding; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. An account of the Harmonists, who founded three towns--Harmony, PA, New Harmony, IN, and Economy, PA--as religious communes in the early 19th century. . Soft Cover. Good.
Dayton, OH: Media Ventures Inc, 1977. Trade paperback with moderate general wear. Creasing to the front cover and light soiling to the back cover. 203 pp, with an introduction by Erma Bombeck. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Phil, anybody who buys my book can't be all bad, Thanks, D.L. Stewart." A collection of favorite "Of the Beat" humor columns from the Dayton Journal Herald.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good.
Cincinnati, OH: Stewart and Kidd Company, 1916. Volume Two only. Second edition, with portraits and other illustrations. 585 pp. Tissued frontis portrait of J.B. Foraker when elected U.S. Senator in 1896. Ex-library copy with clean but bumped and lightly scratched boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine, gilt top edge. Bumped corners and spine ends, some glue on front endpapers where library card pocket was removed. Text clean and binding tight. Foraker served in the Civil War, was Governor of Ohio and United States Senator. This volume covers national and international politics and foreign affairs, 1898-1916.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.
1995. Privately published. Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks. Light rubbing to wraps. A retired General Motors/Delco employee writes of his experiences as a newsie in downtown Dayton, Ohio in the 1930s. . Soft Cover. Very Good.
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1976. Red cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and has one small tear. Porter argues that the political volatility and social fragmentation of Cleveland account for many of the ups and downs in the city's history. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.
Milwaukee: Catholic Life Publications, 1955. Grey cloth boards are mildly toned at the spine. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Dust jacket is clean but has some tears, as well as a section missing from the bottom of the spine. The Sisters of Charity were essentially Cleveland's first public health nurses, visiting the sick and poor in their homes as early as the 1850s. They opened the city's first general hospital, St. Joseph in 1852. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.
Oberlain, OH: Oberlin Improvement and Development Organization , 1965. 112 pp, illustrated with numerous black and white photos. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. There is a small abrasion to the bottom of the front board. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Newton, KA: United Printing, Inc. , 1970. Red cloth boards with gold titles. Edges are slightly sunned. Binding is tight, spine just a touch slanted. Text is unmarked. Dust jack has a few small chips and tears. The history of Malone College of Canton, Ohio, which has its roots in evangelical Quakerism. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Canton, OH: Hercules Motors Corporation, 1944. 303 pp, in original cardstock wraps, which have only light wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked.Reproduces letters the Hercules Motors Corp received from soldiers on active duty during World War II. . Soft Cover. Very Good.