Search Military Leaders Books
Looking for titles in Military Leaders? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
Browse books in Biography > Military Leaders
Sort results by:
Title (A-Z) |
Title (Z-A)
Author (A-Z) |
Author (Z-A)
Price (Lowest to Highest) |
Price (Highest to Lowest)
Found 107 books. Jump to page
1
2
3
of 3 total pages.
>
1.
Kitchener: Portrait of an Imperialist
Magnus, Philip
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1959. VG/VG, light fading to dust jacket spine. 1st printing xiv, 410 p., photos, maps, illus, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00
2.
Theodore Roosevelt the American: an Address by Governor John J. Cornwell at a Joint Memorial Session of the Legislature of West Virginia, Burlew Theatre, Charleston, West Virginia February 9th 1919
Cornwell, John J
Charleston: np, 1919. VG/no dust jacket (as issued?), bottom corner bumped, slight foxing. 1st printing 12 p., 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50
3.
The Journal of George Washington, an account of his first official mission, made as emissary from the Governor of Virginia to the commandant of the French forces on the Ohio, October 1753-January 1754
Washington, George
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1959. VG/Good, top dj slightly torn, bookplate on front pastedown. Facsimile edition xvi, 43 p., one illus, maps, notes, 12mo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50
4.
A History of the English People in 1815 (volume 1 of A History of the English People)
Halevy, Elie
London: Ark Paperbacks, 1987. Fine. reprint of 1924 edition xxxii, 576 p., footnotes, biblio, index, trade pb;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$7.50
5.
Pearl Harbor Amazing Facts!
Benford, Timothy B. (AUTOGRAPHED)
np: American Book Publishers, 2001. VG. 1st printing AUTOGRAPHED by author, 248 p., photos, biblio, 8vo wraps;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00
6.
The Commanders
Woodward, Bob
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Fine/Fine. 1st printing 399 p., photos, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00
7.
War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
Carroll, Andrew (ed)
NY: Scribner, 2001. VG/VG. 1st printing 493 p., frontis, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50
8.
Purple Patches
Thorne, Ian D.P. (AUTOGRAPHED)
Newark: Cromwell Press, 1990. VG. presumed 1st printing SIGNED BY AUTHOR, vi, 112 p., trade pb;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.50
9.
Summer on the Lake
Olzendam, Dorothy J. (INSCRIBED)
Portland: Binford & Mort, 1980. VG/no dust jacket. 1st printing, #71 of 1000 copies INSCRIBED by author, #71 of 1000 copies, viii, 149 p. 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50
10.
Haig: the General's Progress
Morris, Roger
London: Robson Books, 1982. VG/VG. 1st British printing xxvi, 454 p., notes, biblio, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$4.00
11.
The Normans
Brown, R. Allen
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984. VG/VG. BOMC viii, 191 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, biblio, notes, 4to;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50
12.
Heroes
McGinniss, Joe (AUTOGRAPHED)
NY: Viking Press, 1976. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, inscription on rear endpaper. 1st printing AUTOGRAPHED by author, xii, 176 p., small 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$8.50
13.
Admiral William Veazie Pratt, U.S. Navy: a Sailor's Life
Wheeler, Gerald E
Washington: Naval History Department, Department of the Navy, 1974. VG/no dust jacket (as issued). 1st printing xxii, 456 p., frontis, photos, footnotes, biblio, index, large 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$25.00
14.
Tocqueville in America
Pierson, George Wilson
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. Fine. 2nd printing xviii, 852 p., frontis, illus, footnotes, notes, index, 8vo wraps;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00
15.
Reporting America at War (an Oral History)
Ferrari, Michelle (compiled by)/Tobin, James (commentary)
NY: Hyperion, 2003. Fine/VG, 1/2" closed tear to top of dust jacket. 1st printing x, 241 p., photos, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$9.50
16.
Turning Points in El Paso History
Metz, Leon
El Paso: Mangan Books, 1985. VG/VG. 5th printing 128 p., photos, map, biblio, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$17.50
17.
The Journal of George Washington, an account of his first official mission, made as emissary from the Governor of Virginia to the commandant of the French forces on the Ohio, October 1753-January 1754
Washington, George
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1959. VG/VG, slight chjipping to top of dust jacket. 3rd printing of Facsimile edition xvi, 43 p., one illus, maps, notes, 12mo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$10.00
18.
The Working Longshoreman
Magden, Ronald E
Tacoma: Tacoma Longshore Book, 1991. VG. - iv, 212 p., photos, chapter notes, biblio, trade pb;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00
19.
The Bush Rebels: a Personal Account of Black Revolt in Africa
Cornwall, Barbara
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972. VG/VG, name blacked out on front endpaper. 1st printing 252 p., photos, maps on endpapers, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.50
20.
An Englishman in Paris (Notes and Recollections), 2 vols
-
NY: D. Appleton, 1892. Good/no dust jackets, boards soiled, interior clean/tight. 5th edition xvi, 332 p., xvi, 352 p., blue cloth;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$30.00
21.
The Commanders
Woodward, Bob
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Fine/Fine. 1st printing 399 p., photos, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$4.50
22.
Military Memoirs of Marlborough's Campaigns 1702-1712
Parker, Robert/Merode-Waterloo, Count of/Chandler, David (ed)
London: Greenhill, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st printing thus xxviii, 276 p., illus, maps, notes, glossary, biblio, indexes, small 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$20.00
23.
The First Saratoga Being the Saga of John Young and His Sloop of War
Clark, William Bell (INSCRIBED)
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1953. VG/VG. 1st printing INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, xiii, 199 p., notes, biblio, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$35.00
24.
Those Fatal Generals
Westrate, E.V
NY: Knight Publications, 1936. VG/no dust jacket. 1st printing 302 p., frontis, illus,photos, biblio, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00
25.
The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521
Castillo, Bernal Diaz del
np: Farrar, Strauss and Cudahy, 1956. VG/Good. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) xxxiv, 478 p., appendices, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.00
26.
Krakatoa: the Day the Wordld Exploded August 27, 1883
Winchester, Simon
NY: HarperCollins, 2003. Fine/Fine. 1st printing xvi, 416 p., photos, illus, maps, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00
27.
Genghis Khan
Lister, R.P
NY: Dorset Press, 1989. Fine/VG, dust jacket spine sunned. 4th printing thus xx, 232 p., biblio, index, small 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$6.50
28.
Suleiman the Magnificent: Scourge of Heaven
Bridge, Antony
NY: Dorset Press, 1987. Fine/VG, dust jacket spine very lightly sunned. 2nd American printing xx, 220 p., illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$12.00
29.
Military Mavericks: Extraordinary Men of Battle
Rooney, David
London: Cassel, 1999. Fine. 2nd paperback printing 251 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, trade pb;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00
30.
Conqueror of the World: the Life of Chingis-Khan
Grousett, Rene/McKellar, Marian (trnas)/Sinor, Denis (trans)
NY: Orion Press, 1966. VG/Good, edges of dust jacket torn, missing small pieces. 3rd printing xviii, 301 p., map on endpapers, footnotes, biblio, 8vo;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$15.00
31.
Autobiography of Rear Admiral Charles Wilkes, U.S. Navy 1798 - 1877
Wilkes, Charles
Washington, DC: Department of the Navy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 944 pages. Book is Very Good. Gold lettering on spine and Department of the Navy Seal have faded; corners and spine are lightly worn. Book is clean tight and unmarked except for small stain on front endpaper. Out of Print. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$50.00
32.
Time and Chance
Towsennd, Peter
New York, NY: Methuen. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Book has lightly soiled board; text area clean and tight. Dustjacket has edgewear, rubbing and wrinkles; now protected in mylar. 16 pages of black and white photographs .
Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$5.00
33.
Fire of a Thousand Suns
Caron, George R.; Meares, Charlotte
Westminster, Colorado: W E B Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine copy of the signed, Limited Edition hardcover - Number 92 of 130, This copy is signed by Caron and also by Radioman Dick Nelson on his picture. This previously owned copy has very, very light shelfwear, a blank bookplate on front endpaper. 272 pages with 16 pages of black and white photographs including a reproduction of the historic photograph of the mushroom cloud taken by Caron. Book is very tight. It appears perused but not read.; Signed by One Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$925.00
34.
Doolittle, A Biography
Thomas, Lowell; Jablonski, Edward
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Dustjacket is Very Good minus with discoloration from age and top edgewear. Now protected in mylar. 368 pages. Signed by Lowell Thomas. Out-of-print. ; Signed by One Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$50.00
35.
Lone Wolf : The Life and Death of U-Boat Ace Werner Henke
Mulligan, Timothy P
Westport, CT: Praeger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 247 pages including appendix and bibliography. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$60.00
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.
IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business
with fairness & integrity.
Read our code...
Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.
Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.
Browse the terms...
The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling
Read our
current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our
archive