Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Historical Books

Looking for titles in Historical? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Biography > Historical


Sort results by:
Found 30 books. Showing all.

1. Senator Robert F. Wagner and the Rise of Urban Liberalism
Huthmacher, J. Joseph

New York, NY: Atheneum. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-library book with the usual markings, pockets, etc. Were it not for the library markings this would be a Very Good+ book. Dustjacket has a faded spot from label removal; now protected in mylar. 362 pages. ; Ex-Library .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$12.50

2. Twelve Seconds to the Moon
Young, Rosamond; Fitzgerald, Catharine

Wright Patterson Air Force Base, OH: Air Force Museum Foundation, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good book in a lightly soiled, lightly edgeworn jacket; now protected in mylar. Signed by both authors on the endpaper; also includes a gift inscription. Color portraits of the Wright Brothers by Milton Caniff; other artwork by Frank Fauer. 198 pages.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$25.00

3. The Oppenheimer Hearing
Major, John

New York, NY: Stein and Day. Good. 1983. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 336 pages. Out of print. Never-read book has considerable shelfwear to the cover - else, clean and tight. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

4. F. D. R. : Into the Storm, 1937-1940
Davis, Kenneth S

New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Very Good book+ in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. A look at the years from Roosevelt's second to third election, his emergence as a world leader and prepartion for the coming war. 691 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$72.50

5. Roosevelt, A Knight of the Nineteeth Century
Brown, Harriet G

Richmond, VA: Johnson Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Cloth. Book is Very Good, ex-church-library with a minimal amount of the ususal markings. Bookplate on the front endpaper; evidence of a pocket on the rear endpaper. Many full-page black and white photographs. A biography of Theodore Roosevelt for young adults. 236 pages. ; Ex-Library .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

6. The Affair : The Case of Alfred Dreyfus
Bredin, Jean-Denis

New York, NY: George Braziller Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 628 pages. Book is Very Good++ in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$17.50

7. Goldwater
Goldwater, Barry M

New York, NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Fifth Printing. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. "Here is the elder stateman of American conservatives speaking with often startling frankness." 414 pages. Out of Print. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$7.50

8. F. D. R. : The New Deal Years, 1933-1937
Davis, Kenneth S

New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. EX-LIBRARY book has a minimal amount of library markings, back flypage has been removed. Were it not for the library markings this would be a Very Good+ book that appears barely read in a Very dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 756 pages. Out of print.; Ex-Library .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$140.00

9. Allan Shivers : The Pied Piper of Texas Politics
Kinch, Sam; Long, Stuart; Hart, Weldon

Fredericksburg, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Cloth. Very Good book with two alternative dustjackets in Very Good condition; now protected in mylar. An informative look at Texas and national party politics. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$15.00

10. The Churchill Years
The Viking Press and The Times of London

New York, NY: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. 264 pages, Folio. Foreward by Lord Butler of Saffron Walden. Book is Very Good, tight and clean. Dustjacket has significant edgwear; price not clipped. There is a small puncture on the spine of the dustjacket which also punctured the book spine. Now protected in mylar. This enormous books chronicles the ninety tumultuous years of Winston Churchill's Life. The Times of London recounts these eventful years and illustrates them with 330 black and white and color photographs. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$30.00

11. My Darling Clementine, The Story of Lady Churchill
Fishman, Jack

New York, NY: David Mckay Company Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Printing. Cloth. 384 pages. Book is Very Good+ with owner's name on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$15.00

12. The Fringes of Power : Ten Downing Street Diaries, 1939-1955
Colville, John

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good book with light shelfwear in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket; now protected in mylar. A biography reflecting a life of government service including a stint as private secretary to Winston Churchill as well as filling the same position for Princess Elizabeth. Described as probably the last important diary of the era to be published, this book offers a different insight into the complex person that was Winston Churchill. 796 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$12.00

13. F. D. R. : Into the Storm, 1937-1940
Davis, Kenneth S

New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Very Good book has a top-edge remainder mark. Very Good dustjacket is now protected in mylar. A look at the years from Roosevelt's second to third election, his emergence as a world leader and prepartion for the coming war. 691 pages. ; Remainder .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$72.50

14. I Rolled With Ross
Johnston, Erle

Forest, MS: Lake Harbor Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Personalized inscription by the author on title page. ; Signed by Author; 134 pages .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$50.00

15. Marks of Lee on Our Land
Redway, Maurine Whorton

San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Cloth. Very Good+ book in a lightly aged dustjacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. 180 pages plus 48 pages of black and white photographs chronicling in pictures, with accompanying text, the life of Robert E Lee. The book is in a format that can serve as a guidebook for travels focused on Lee or as a biographical supplement. Lengthy inscription by the author on the front endpaper.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$72.50

16. Clément Ader : His Flight and HIs Place in History
Gibbs-Smith, Charles H

London, United Kingdom: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket - includes orignal box/slipcase from the Science Museum. Inscribed by one Texas aviation pioneer to another. Because of the 1977 date of the inscription this is possibly a later copy. The author reports the stories of Ader's claims as an aviation pioneer and inventor detailing how these claims were made and perpetuated including the relevant documents in English and French confirming that these claims are untrue. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$45.00

17. Pepita
Sackville-West, V

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. #65098 NF/VG. 1937. HE hb. w/dj. 309p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$25.00

18. Olga: the Memoirs
St. Innocent, Olga la Marquise

New York: Walker & Co.. #56886 NF/VG. 1974. 1st. RS hb. w/dj. 266p shelf wear, clean & firm copy, scar on copyright page. ISBN 0-8027-0414-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

19. The Noels and the Millbankes: Their Letters for Twenty-Five Years 1767-1792
Elwin, Malcolm

London: Macdonald & Co. Publishers. #65823 NF/VG+. 1967. 1st. ZO hb. dj/pc. 471p light shelf wear, stain on dj. o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$23.00

20. Georgiana: Duchess of Devonshire
Foreman, Amanda

London: Harper Collins. #64150 VG+/--. 1999. RS softcover. 463p light shelf wear & minor cewasing. clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-00-655016-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

21. Lady Sackville: A Biography
Alsop, Susan Mary

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. #2221 VG/fair. 1978. 1st Am.. RR hb. w/dj. 273p shelf wear & chipping, owner's insc. rear flap separated, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-385-11379-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.25

22. Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill: The Romantic Years 1854-1895
Martin, Ralph G

Toronto: Signet Books. #804 F/--. 1970. 1st. P8 mass paper. 384p stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$4.00

23. The Later Cecils
Rose, Kenneth

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #65906 NF/G. 1975. 1st. 1K hb. dj/pc. 406p dj. stretched, shelf wear, chips,owner's name, bookplate, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-297-76903-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

24. Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne II (1815-1819)
Nicoullaud, M. Charles (editor)

London: William Heinemann. #64736 VG/--. 1907. CGI hb. no dj. 336p spine sunned, rubbing, owner's name on fep. erased causing a small hole. binding starting, few pages loose, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

25. Lady Sackville: A Biography
Alsop, Susan Mary

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. #35117 NF/VG. 1978. 1st Am.. RR hb. w/dj. 273p shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-11379-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.25




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books