Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Artist Biographies Books

Looking for titles in Artist Biographies? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Biography > Artist Biographies


Sort results by:
Found 5 books. Showing all.

1. Peter Carl Faberge Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the Principal Crowned Heads of Europe: An Illustrated Record and Review of His Life and Work, A.D. 1846-1920
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London, Eng.: B.T. Batsford, 1949. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. xxiv, 169 p.: frontispiece, 126 leaves of plates; 30 cm. (12 inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Grey-blue dust jacket printed in black. Top page edges red. Plates include both color and black-and-white photographs. Front free endpaper bears name of former owner: Ruth R. Christman. In Fine/Very Good Condition: book is as new; spine of dust jacket is sunned; dust jacket has one tear of less than 3 cm. (1 inch) from the top edge of the front section.. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$22.00

2. A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Painters and Engravers From the Revival of the Art under Cimabue, and the Alledged Discovery of Engraving by Finiguerra, to the Present Time
Bryan, Michael

London, Eng.: Carpenter and Son, 1816. With the Ciphers, Monograms, and Marks, used by Each Engraver;<br>and an Ample List of Their Principal Works Together with Two Indexes, Alphabetical and Chronological To Which is Prefixed, an Introduction, Containing a Brief Account of the Painters of Antiquity. In Two Volumes. THIS IS Vol. II ONLY. Printed for Carpenter and Son, J. Booker and Whittingham and Arliss. [6], 822, [2] p.; 28 cm. (11 inches). Original red cloth boards with later brownish-red cloth spine; gilt-stamped spine title: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters M-Z. All page edges speckled red. This volume contains entries from Maan to Zylvelt; an appendix for additions A-Z; the alphabetical index for vol. 2; the chronological index for both volumes; and the Errata for vol. 2. Front pastedown bears small green and white bookseller's label for Foyles of Charing Cross Rd., London. Small pencilled marginalia and at least one ink notation in an old hand. In Very Good+ Condition: boards are rubbed; corners are bumped; scattered light foxing and old dampstaining; marginalia as noted above, otherwise pages are clean and tight. A very scarce copy of the second volume of this important set of reference books.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$75.00

3. Glenn Gould : Variations
McGreevy, John

New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition, Second Printing. Very Good book has stains on the half-title page otherwise Very Good+. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed; now protected in mylar. 317 pages packed full of black and white photographs. Bibliography, Discography, Filmograpy and Radio Documentaries included. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$12.50

4. In Quest of Beauty
Verkade, Willibrord

New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1935. 292 p.: frontispiece; 20 cm. (8 inches). Red cloth with printed paper spine label. Brown dust jacket in mylar cover. Top page edges red. Frontispiece is a portrait of the author. Dom Willibrord Verkade was an itinerant artist who joined the Benedictine order at Beuron, Germany, in the early 20th century. In this volume he chronicles his interesting life as an artist and a monk. In Fine/Very Good Condition: the book is clean and tight; the dust jacket has a sunned spine and rubbed corners.. Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$10.00

5. World War II : A Different View
Walp, John Donald

Norman, OK: Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Book has light wear - particularly to the lower corner. 105 pages filled with sketches and photographs from the artist author's service as a Major in World War II serving in Europe with Seventh Army Historical Section. Published to coincide with an exhibition at the Fred Jones Jr. Museum at the University of Oklahoma. Personalized inscription and embellishment of the illustration on the title page by the artist.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$72.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books