Looking for titles in British Mystery? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Jemima Shore at the Sonny Grave and Other Stories
Fraser, Antonia
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1991. Mild creasing at top of spine and corners; Bottom spine of DJ has a piece missing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Murder on the Orient Express
Christie, Agatha
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1960. Appears unread; straight smooth spine; very faint wear at cover edges. 1st Pocket Books printing was 1940; copyright renewed 1960; this copy is the 64th printing.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The Edge
Francis, Dick
London: Michael Joseph, 1988. First UK edition. Light bump to bottom of spine; slight toning to page edges. Mild shelf-wear and faint rubbing to dust jacket edges; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
An Embarrassment of Corpses
Beechey, Alan
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Author's first novel, a comic mystery, introducing children's book author Oliver Swithin and a cast of British eccentrics. True first printing with pp. 204-233 correctly numbered but out of order.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Saint's Rest
Miles, Keith (aka Edward Marston
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1999. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Jane and the Prisoner of Wool House
Barron, Stephanie
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001. Sixth book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
To Shield the Queen
Buckley, Fiona
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 1st Ursula Blanchard Elizabethan mystery. New, unread copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Choice of Evils
Ferrars, E.X
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1997. An Andrew Basnett Mystery. First American Edition. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Jane and the Genius of the Place
Barron, Stephanie
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999. Fourth book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Very minor shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Death of a Charming Man
Beaton, M.C. (aka Marion Chesney)
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Bottom spine bumped; inked intials on front free endpaper; small closed tear at bottom of DJ spine; creasing at DJ spine ends. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
A Fool for Murder
Babson, Marian
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1984. This is an ex-library copy and has all the usual library stamps and card pocket on the title page and endpapers. The page edges are soiled and the boards show some wear. The spine is slanted, but the pages are not loose, and are intact with no rips or tears. There are no stickers on the dust jacket, which is in a new mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Case Has Altered
Grimes, Martha
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. A Richard Jury mystery. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Stargazey
Grimes, Martha
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. An Inspector Richard Jury mystery. A crisp, clean, unread book with only a little creasing at the bottom.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
The Old Contemptibles
Grimes, Martha
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1991. Clean, tight copy, with faint bumping to heel of spine. Very mild shelf-wear to dust jacket edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Jane and the Wandering Eye
Barron, Stephanie
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998. Third book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Some spine creasing; some writing in blue pencil on rear free endpaper.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Doublet Affair
Buckley, Fiona
New York, NY: Scribner, 1998. First American Edition. 2nd Ursula Blanchard Elizabethan mystery. DJ in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Death of a Celebrity
Beaton, M.C. (aka Marion Chesney)
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 2002. 17th Hamish Macbeth mystery. Nice, clean, square copy. Dust jacket is in a protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Whom the Gods Love
Ross, Kate
New York, NY: Viking, 1995. Third Julian Kestrel Mystery. Set in Regency England - a very sophisticated mystery. Slight bump/wear to bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Field of Thirteen
Francis, Dick
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Collection of short stories set against the cut-throat world of thoroughbred horse racing. The titles in this collection are: Raid at Kingdom Hall; Dead on Red; Song for Mona; Bright White Star; Collision Course; Nightmare; Carrot for a Chestnut; The Gift; Spring Fever; Blind Chance; Corkscew; The Day of the Losers; and Haig's Death. Crisp, clean unread copy. Heel of spine of both book and DJ has been slightly bumped. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Death of a Dentist
Beaton, M.C. (aka Marion Chesney)
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1997. A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Some minor shelf-wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Tainted Snuffbox: A Beau Brummell Mystery
Stevens, Rosemary
New York, NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 2001. 2nd Beau Brummell mystery. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
The Gazebo
Wentworth, Patricia
New York, NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. A Miss Silver Mystery. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Why Aren't They Screaming
Smith, Joan
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. The second book in the Loretta Lawson mystery series. First American Edition. Crisp, bright copy in like DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The End of the Pier
Grimes, Martha
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. A Richard Jury mystery. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Aunt Dimity Beats the Devil
Atherton, Nancy
New York, NY: Viking, 2000. 6th Aunt Dimity mystery. Clean, tight copy, appears unread; slight bump to spine heel. Dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Straight
Francis, Dick
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. First UK edition. Slight spine slant; light bump to bottom of spine; brief gift inscription on front pastedown. Mild shelf-wear and faint rubbing to dust jacket edges; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
The Brothers of Glastonbury
Sedley, Kate
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 7th Roger the Chapman medieval mystery. First American Edition. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
The Silent Woman
Marston, Edward
New York, NY: Fawcett Crest, 1995. 6th Nicholas Bracewell Elizabethan Theatre mystery. Unread copy; smooth, straight spine with light toning to inside covers.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Oxford Blood
Fraser, Antonia
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1985. Small spot on top page edge; Small tear on bottom of DJ, shows a little wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Five Bells & Bladebone
Grimes, Martha
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1987. Inspector Richard Jury mystery. Spine is cocked and wrinkled; page edges soiled and wrinkled; moderate shelf wear to bottom edge; inside pages are clean and still well bound. Dust jacket is soiled and darkening on rear panel and along the outer edges; creasing along edges, small chips at top of spine but no tears, rips, or missing pieces; front pictorial panel still presents a nice, clean appearance. In protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Death of an Addict
Beaton, M.C. (aka Marion Chesney)
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1999. A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Bottom spine bumped; stain across top of front board; small stains on rear panel, bottom spine, and across top edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Cardington Crescent
Perry, Anne
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 8th Inspector Thomas Pitt and Charlotte Pitt mystery set in Victorian England. Lovely crisp copy with only a faint bump to bottom of spine. Some traces of rubbing to corners and edges of dust jacket and one tiny closed tear at base of spine, now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$145.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Original Sin
James, P.D
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Featuring Commander Adam Dalgliesh of the Metropolitan Police, this mystery thriller is set amidst an old London publishing house situated on the Thames River. Slight bumping along edges and spine of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Half Moon Street
Perry, Anne
New York, NY: Ballantine, 2000. Inspector Thomas Pitt & Charlotte Pitt mystery set in Victorian England Dust jacket in a protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
The Skeleton in the Closet
Beaton, M.C. (aka Marion Chesney)
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 1st Fellworth Dolphin mystery. New, unread copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Deception on His Mind
George, Elizabeth
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1997. Detective Sargeant Barbara Havers must solve a murder without her long-time partner, Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley. Bottom spine bumped; Dust jacket slightly crinkled at top and bottom spine areas and slight discloration along top edge of inside flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
Emerson, Kathy Lynn
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 6th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Set against the backdrop of the Rebellion of 1569. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
The Horse You Came In On
Grimes, Martha
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. A Richard Jury mystery. Light bump to bottom of spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay
New York, NY: Ballantine, 1998. First Justin de Quincy medieval mystery. Smooth, straight spine; crease down center of front coverm which has a slight curl. Includes a reader's guide for group discussions.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Bullet Hole
Miles, Keith (aka Edward Marston
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st Alan Saxon golf mystery. First American Edition. Corner bumped; page edges show some very mild foxing; DJ a little bumped at spine edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Second Wind
Francis, Dick
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First American Edition. Crisp, clean copy; dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Aunt Dimity Digs In
Atherton, Nancy
New York, NY: Viking, 1998. 4th Aunt Dimity mystery. Dust jacket is a little wrinkled.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Cheating Death
Keating, H.R.F
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1992. 19th Inspector Ghote mystery, set in Bombay, India. First American Edition. Spine ends bumped; a couple of pages have minor wrinkling at top edge; Dust jacket has very minor bumping to head and heel - in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Jane and the Man of the Cloth
Barron, Stephanie
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1997. Second book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Slight chip at top of spine and bottom corners of dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
45.
|
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First American Edition. Spine and binding is straight and square; unfortunately, it looks like someone spilled coffee on the outer page edges, there are multiple stains along all edges, but the inside pages are very clean and not affected by the stain. Dust jacket is crisp and clean and in a new protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
46.
|
The Flying Scotsman
Fawcett, Quinn (aka Chelsea Quinn Yarbro & Bill Fawcett)
New York, NY: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. Third installment in the adventures of Sherlock Holmes's smarter brother Mycroft Holmes and his assistant Paterson Guthrie. Authorized by Dame Jean Conan Doyle. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Commonplace Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|