Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
New York: Vintage Books, 2001. Near Fine 2001 1st Vintage International Edition Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean tight, edges slt age toning Very nice. First printing. 336 p. Product Description: From Haruki Murakami, internationally acclaimed author of The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle and Norwegian Wood, a work of literary journalism that is as fascinating as it is necessary, as provocative as it is profound. In March of 1995, agents of a Japanese religious cult attacked the Tokyo subway system with sarin, a gas twenty-six times as deadly as cyanide. Attempting to discover why, Murakami conducted hundreds of interviews with the people involved, from the survivors to the perpetrators to the relatives of those who died, and Underground is their story in their own voices. Concerned with the fundamental issues that led to the attack as well as these personal accounts, Underground is a document of what happened in Tokyo as well as a warning of what could happen anywhere. This is an enthralling and unique work of nonfiction that is timely and vital and as wonderfully executed as Murakami's brilliant novels. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Mariner Books, 1992. Since its publication, Learning to Bow has been heralded as one of the funniest, liveliest, and most insightful books about the clash of cultures between America and Japan. Now in paperback, this hilarious and revealing book demystifiesde the world's most heralded school system. Map. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York, NY: St Martin's Press, 1993. VG- 1993 3rd printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear of lt scuffs rubs, very slight edge curl Pages mostly clean bright white, page 23 soiled area, some corner folds Side page edge sm spot Book Description: Discover Benjamin Franklin-scientist, inventor, writer, and politician-through the words of the elder statesman himself and the perceptions of his friends and family. - With writings from Franklin's wife and son-as well as his own essays and letters-this remarkable book paints an intimate, revealing portrait of a truly extraordinary man. This edition of Franklin's famous autobiography is accompanied by a portfolio of illustrations and an introduction that provides background for students and invites them to think about the work's lasting impact on American society and culture.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Vintage, 1999. Near Fine 1999 1st printing Cover bright, very minor corner/edge wear Pages clean bright tight, very slight age toning Includes bibliographical references and index Synopsis: The introduction of the Bill to remove hereditary peers from the second chamber of the British Houses of Parliament could lead to a major constitutional clash. This book sets out the arguments surrounding the issue. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Washington D. C: Center for Research in Social Systems (The American University), 1967. VG- Green cloth with gilt lettering, corners spinetips and few spots along spine frayed, threadbare Back corner/spinetips w/bumps Pages clean bright, faint corner creases as result of bump Page edges lt age toning Includes 2 maps (1foldout) other diagrams and charts. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket- as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1997. Fine UNREAD book in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, near perfect, w/ 4in scrape/scuff on cover in front at fold 288 pages . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: New York University Press, 1999. Near Fine 1999 1st printing Cover bright, minor edgewear, lt scuffs, lt indents, rubs Pages clean bright white tight.Cultural front; Cultural front (Series). First printing. x, 219 p. : ill.; 24 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. [175]-209) and index. Synopsis: Is global culture merely a pale and sinister reflection of capitalist globalization? Bruce Robbins responds to this and other questions in Feeling Global, a crucial document on nationalism, culturalism, and the role of intellectuals in the age of globalization. Building on his previous work, Robbins here takes up the question of the status of international human rights. Robbins' conception of internationalism is driven not only by the imperatives of global human rights policy, but by an understanding of transnational cultures, thus linking practical policymaking to cultural politics at the expense of neither. Robbins' cultural criticism, in other words, affords us much more than an understanding of how culture "shapes our lives". Instead, Robbins shows, particularly in his discussions of Martha Nussbaum, Richard Rorty, Susan Sontag, Michael Walzer and others, how "culture" itself has become a term that blocks -- for commentators on both the right and the left -- serious engagement with the contemporary cosmopolitan ideal of a nonuniversalist discourse of human rights. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers , 1991. VG- 1991 2nd Ed 2nd printing Cover bright, minor edge/corner wear sm chips rubs Pages mostly clean bright tight SCATTERED INK UNDERLINING MARKS NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT, HEAVIEST IN FRONT, name on side page edges Book Description: The third edition of this casebook helps students recognize and assess the strengths and weaknesses of moral arguments in the making of public policy. Part one considers the ethics of process: the morally questionable means--violence, deception, and corruption--that are most commonly used by public officials. Part two discusses the ehics of policy: the valuable but often competing ends that public officials strive to achieve. Conflicting values, scarce resources, and stakes as high as life and death combine with the duties of public office to make choices among policy goals controversial and morally difficult. In both parts, each ethical issue is paired with case studies in contemporary American politics. For example, the decision to defend organ transplants in Arizona introduces competing theories of justice; decisions by the FDA to ban AIDS-testing at home and by the New York legislature to ban dwarf-tossing as entertainment in bars illuminate the issues of liberty, paternalism, and moralism. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2001. Cover bright, minor shelfwear to edges corners Pages clean bright, lt corner curl, edges very lt soil, bottom edge remainder mark Product Description: The term "blowback," invented by the CIA, refers to the unintended consequences of American policies. In this incisive and controversial book, Chalmers Johnson lays out in vivid detail the dangers faced by our overextended empire, which insists on projecting its military power to every corner of the earth and using American capital and markets to force global economic integration on its own terms. From a case of rape by U.S. servicemen in Okinawa to our role in Asia's financial crisis, from our early support for Saddam Hussein to our actions in the Balkans, Johnson reveals the ways in which our misguided policies are planting the seeds of future disaster. In the wake of the Cold War, the United States has imprudently expanded the commitments it made over the previous forty years, argues Johnson. In Blowback, he issues a warning we would do well to consider: it is time for our empire to demobilize before our bills come due. . Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications, 1995. 1995 1st printing Cover bright, some edge/corner wear sm chips rubs Pages w/ yellow highlighting, ink underlining notes and margin marks, side edge lt series of numbers Synopsis: Charles J Fox and Hugh T Miller challenge current thinking about public policy and administration in the light of the postmodern condition. In this book existing and accepted theories such as public management doctrines, constitutionalism and communitarianism are rejected in favour of constructing a discourse theory of public administration. The book also provides an invaluable, thorough and clear review of the doctrines and philosophies that have to date dominated the field. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. VG- 2000 1st Ed in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, very minor shelfwear Very minor amount of ink underlining/margin notes or highlighting scattered Very legible Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear to edges Product Description: Exploring the global politics of restitution from 1945 Germany to present-day Bosnia. How do nations and aggrieved parties, in the wake of heinous crimes and horrible injustices, make amends in a way that acknowledges wrongdoing and redefines future interactions? How does the growing practice of negotiating restitution restore a sense of morality and enhance prospects for world peace? Where has restitution worked and where has it not? The Guilt of Nations explores this increasingly important dynamic in world politics today. Beyond its moral implications, restitution reflects a critical shift in political and economic bargaining. While preserving individual rights, restitution also enables victimized groups to receive growing recognition as groups. Elazar Barkan traces instances of historical crimes, such as the incarceration of Japanese Americans in the United States during World War II, the sexual abuse of "comfort women" by Japanese soldiers, and the recent controversy over the financial dealings between Swiss banks and Nazi Germany. He argues that, as countries including the United States, Australia, and New Zealand come to recognize past injustices toward indigenous peoples within their borders, both governments and minority groups are compelled to redress the history of colonialism and redefine national identity. While restitution is not a panacea, this ever-spreading trend represents a new moral order in world politics. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Washington D. C: American Society for Public Administration , 1988. Fine UNREAD 1988 stated 1st Ed in Near Fine jacket Blue (lt) cloth boards with silvered lettering on spine bright, pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket bright, in Brodart cover, minor edge, corner wear, cpl sm tears, back has lt rippling effect from humidity but no dampstain or evidence of water damage This title was reprinted in a softcover binding in 1989 with the identical ISBN reused. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Inc. , 2003. Fine Unread 2003 3rd Ed Glossy pictorial cover bright, minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright white tight Excellent copy Book Info Provides a conceptual foundation for those who want to understand the inner workings of public sector administration. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket- as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Broadway Books, 2002. Fine Unread 2002 1st printing in Near Fine jacket Cover bright, minimal shelfwearPages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, shelfwear to edges corners, scuffing - heaviest on back From Publishers Weekly: 'You can't win, but the lawyers will': in support of this statement, former judge and Court TV personality Crier strings together anecdotes highlighting the unfairness and economic inefficiencies that lawyers have engendered in a commonsensical and sometimes shocking indictment. A self-described "inveterate newspaper clipper," Crier bases her argument on examples of legal excess. A woman who collected $450,000 after tripping in a Tucson park gopher hole illustrates how extreme civil damage awards have become. (Her lawyer contended that the city needed to "provide a safe alternative to dodging holes and caved-in tunnels.") Fear of lawsuits has led to all kinds of absurdities, like the warning on the baby stroller that reads, "Remove child before folding." Crier couples her storytelling with a folksy Texas vernacular that makes her points accessible to nonlawyers. Her contention that the legal system is broken is not new, and she acknowledges her debt to books such as Philip K. Howard's The Death of Common Sense. In her desire to convince, however, she tends to overstate her case and sometimes the law itself. When Richard Garcia sued police for not arresting him for public intoxication, thereby allowing him to get into a later car wreck, Crier writes, "We seem to expect cops to anticipate new court decisions as their behavior is critiqued after the fact." But the Supreme Court holds that government officials are immune from suit unless they violate "clearly established" rights. In her defense, however, Crier makes no pretense of presenting a balanced, scholarly book. Hers is an amusing polemic that correctly identifies many of our legal system's problems. Agent, Jan Miller. (On sale Oct. 8) Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Crier, a former district attorney, lawyer, and judge and host of Court TV's Crier Report, here argues that "the rule of law has become a source of power and influence, not liberty and justice" and is being used by lawyers and others to the detriment of society. She sees U.S. law as often not clearly understood, fair, or reasonable and as more adversarial than truth seeking. At her best, Crier offers clear and forceful critiques of such issues as the war on drugs, the death penalty, and criminal sentencing and proposes thoughtful changes to current laws. She is at less than her best, though, on topics such as jury awards and lawyer fees in lawsuits, on suits involving disadvantaged groups, and on regulation, the revolving door, lobbyists, and campaign contributions... --Mary Jane Brustman, SUNY at Albany Libs., NY Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Continuum International Publishing Group , 1991. Very Good. 1991 printing Cover some wear, chips indents, few sm lt creases Pages clean bright tight, looks completely unmarked.. Repint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Vintage Books USA, 1994. VG+ 1994 7th printing Cover some shelfwear, scuffs, indents, edgewear, sm chips Pages clean tight, edges very lt soil <br></br> From Library Journal: Patterson (political science, Syracuse Univ.) makes his points early and often, contending that the system used to elect our presidents is "out of order" and clearly identifying the reasons: poor and "miscast" performances of the news media, the proliferation of presidential primaries across the United States, and the subsequent decline of the place of political parties in national elections. Patterson's remedy is to shorten the campaign by bunching up the primaries in a six-week period starting in June. He would also provide candidates with "adequate broadcast opportunities to present themselves and their policies as they wished them to be seen." There's nothing really new in any of this, although the author distills his views from nearly every modern source available. For large political science collections. - Chet Hagan, Berks Cty. P.L. System, Pa. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. VG- 1992 Book Club Edition Red cloth on spine only w/silvered letteing has lt sunfade Cover/boards very minor shelfwear mainly to spinetips, sm areas of lt sunfade Pages bright tight, mostly clean w/Some lt scattered ink underlining/margin notes- minor amount No Dust Jacket Hardcover w/blindstamp on front board (Although states 1st/1st Binding of true 1st is cloth not hardcover) Includes bibliographical references (p. 193-218) and index. Product Description: The shocking account of how a unit of average middle-aged Germans became the cold-blooded murderers of tens of thousands of Jews.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.
San Diego, Ca: San Diego State University Press, 2000. Fine UNREAD 1999 1st Ed Cover bright minimal shelfwear Pages clean bright tight Synopsis: The U.S.-Mexican border region is one of the most dynamic in the world, experiencing high population growth rates and substantial economic expansion since the 1940s. This growth was accelerated by the implementation of the North American Free Trade Agreement NAFTA) in 1994 and, today, border communities face significant problems related to basic infrastructure, economic prosperity, social well-being, and deterioriation of the environment. The immediate problems related to the infrastructure and the environment are so overwhelming that border communities and local, federal, state, and international agencies working on the solutions tend to have a very short-term focus. They react to specific problems that currently threaten the quality of life of border residents. Border communities must also begin to anticipate and plan for future needs. The Border Institute, organized by the Southwest Center for Environmental Research and Policy (SCERP) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), in collaboration with the Border Trade Alliance (BTA), initiated the process of determining how to ensure adequate environmental quality for border residents in the future. The target year selected was 2020. The Border Institute was held in Rio Rico, Arizona, December 7-9, 1998.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1992. VG- 1992 1st Ed 2nd printing Cover bright, minor edge/corner wear, sm chips, name inside cover Pages mostly clean bright white, some yellow highlighting Product Description: The Council for Social Work Education (CSWE) new Curriculum Policy Standards are thoroughly discussed and incorporated in this new edition of this well-known book. Written from a community organizing and social change perspective, each chapter focuses on a specific community (e.g. Chicanos, Philipino-Americans, Southeast Asians). The chapter authors have followed a common format in applying relevant theories and methods of practice for community organizing to their specific communities, including coverage of child welfare, the Welfare Reform Act, AIDS, and other topics. Also, this new edition includes a discussion of the moral and ethical dilemmas inherent in organizing with communities of color. Social workers. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Vintage Books, 1992. <br></br> Product Description: What skills will be the most valuable in the coming century? How can our country ensure that all its citizens have a share in the new global economy? The author of The Next American Frontier addresses these questions in a trail-blazing new book that is certain to guide a generation of policy makers. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. VG+ 4th printing Cover bright, minor edgewear Pages clean, lt fanning at corners Synopsis: From Clarence Darrow and the Nuremberg Trials to "The State of California v. Charles Manson", this one-of-a-kind collection brings together the impassioned words that put evil men to death, freed the innocent, and provided justice for the injured.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Polity Press, 2000. VG 2000 1st thus Cover bright, some shelfwear, scuffs cornerfold, indents, tiny chips, faint spinecrease Pages clean bright white tight Very nice copy.Later printing. 400 p.; 1.09" x 9.69" x 6.79". Book Info (Polity Press) Issues include conceptual problems involved in the attempt to characterize globalization, the transformation of state power, changing patterns of national culture, the development of the world economy, global inequality and environmental challenges, and much more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1999. Near Fine 1999 1st printing Cover excellent, very minor wear, mainly to corners, faint sticker residue on back Pages clean bright tight, top edge remainder mark Missing Dust Jacket Product Description: Widely recognized both in America and Japan for his insider knowledge and penetrating analyses of Japanese politics, Gerald Curtis is the political analyst best positioned to explore the complexities of the Japanese political scene today. Curtis has personally known most of the key players in Japanese politics for more than thirty years, and he draws on their candid comments to provide invaluable and graphic insights into the world of Japanese politics. By relating the behavior of Japanese political leaders to the institutions within which they must operate, Curtis makes sense out of what others have regarded as enigmatic or illogical. He utilizes his skills as a scholar and his knowledge of the inner workings of the Japanese political system to highlight the commonalities of Japanese and Western political practices while at the same time explaining what sets Japan apart. Curtis rejects the notion that cultural distinctiveness and consensus are the defining elements of Japan´s political decision making, emphasizing instead the competition among and the profound influence of individuals operating within particular institutional contexts on the development of Japan´s politics. The discussions featured here -as they survey both the detailed events and the broad structures shaping the mercurial Japanese political scene of the 1990s -draw on extensive conversations with virtually all of the decade´s political leaders and focus on the interactions among specific politicians as they struggle for political power. The Logic of Japanese Politics covers such important political developments as · the Liberal Democratic Party´s egress from power in 1993, after reigning for nearly four decades, and their crushing defeat in the "voters´ revolt" of the 1998 upper-house election; · the formation of the 1993 seven party coalition government led by prime minister Morihiro Hosokawa and its collapse eight months later; · the historic electoral reform of 1994 which replaced the electoral system operative since the adoption of universal manhood suffrage in 1925; and · the decline of machine politics and the rise of the mutohaso -the floating, nonparty voter. Scrutinizing and interpreting a complex and changing political system, this multi-layered chronicle reveals the dynamics of democracy at work -Japanese-style. In the process, The Logic of Japanese Politics not only offers a fascinating picture of Japanese politics and politicians but also provides a framework for understanding Japan´s attempts to surmount its present problems, and helps readers gain insight into Japan´s future. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Penguin Books, 1986. VG- 1986 reprint Cover some wear, chips short creases Pages clean bright tight with lt age toning, page edges few sm spots. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
CA : Mel Mermelstein, 1981. Near Fine UNREAD 1981 2nd printing in VG Dust Jacket Deep red cover w/gilt lettering on spine bright, minor corner/spinetip wear, lt spot inside cover Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright (in Broadart cover) some edgewear, short tears, chips mainly at top edges, front flap lt stain, back flap w/crease. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Popular Library, 1973. Cover some wear, creases chips rubs short tears Pages clean w/lt age toning The best account yet published of what it feels like to be out there in the middle of the American political process. Popular Library Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
London: Macmillan Press LTD., 1996. VG+ 1996 3rd Ed Cover very minor wear very lt fold/indents Pages clean bright white tight Synopsis: This essential book contains all the information and analysis needed to understand British politics. The third edition has been extensively re-written and up-dated. New material has been added throughout and more emphasis is given to the European context of British politics. Mastering British Politics is easy to read and clearly explained, avoiding difficult or over-technical language, and is packed with examples and questions. Also ideal for anyone wanting to know how the British political system really works. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fine UNREAD 2003 1st printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover excellent Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket minimal shelfwear, mainly to edges Very nice <br></br> Synopsis: A study of the 1876 presidential election in which a congressional commission was established to sort out the contested results in several states. Although it is generally agreed that Samuel Tilden probably won the popular vote, Rutherford B. Hayes prevailed in the electoral college--by one vote! Historian Morris recounts the dirty tricks and wheeling and dealing, as well as the high character displayed by the two candidates. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lexington, Mass: Heath Lexington Books, 1970. VG-/VG- Cover bright, very minor wear, mainly to spinetips Pages mostly clean Less than 10 pages w/underlining or margin notes Dust Jacket edgeworn rubbed chipped w/sm tears. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good.
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1996. 1996 Ballantine 1st Ed Trade paper Cover very minor edgewear Pages clean, unmarked, tight Sm red remainder mark top page edge Very nice Gently read 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall <br></br> Book Description "May be the most sweeping and in many ways the most impressive portrait of the culture of the Federal Government to appear in a single work in many decdes....Konwledeable and informative." <br></br> THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW: Power is the name of the game. But until now, no one outside "the beltway" knew just who was wielding how much--and for what ends. Pulitzer Prize-winning, ex-Washington bureau chief of THE NEW YORK TIMES, Hedrick Smith, tells the whole story. From PACs to influence-peddling from the Pentagon to the WASHINGTON POST, THE POWER GAME reveals Congressional staffers more powerful than their bosses, media advisors more powerful than the media, and money that not only talks but threatens. It's all there, and it's all in here. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2000. VG- Cover bright, very minor wear, mainly to edges Pages mostly clean bright tight, 2 spots on side edge Less than 20 pages= 14 PAGES W/HIGHLIGHTING, remainder appear all clean Product Description: China's bold program of reforms launched in the late 1970s-the move to a market economy and the opening to the outside world-ended the political chaos and economic stagnation of the Cultural Revolution and sparked China's unprecedented economic boom. Yet, while the reforms made possible a rising standard of living for the majority of China's population, they came at the cost of a weakening central government, increasing inequalities, and fragmenting society. The essays of Barry Naughton, Joseph Fewsmith, Paul H. B. Godwin, Murray Scot Tanner, Lianjiang Li and Kevin J. O'Brien, Tianjian Shi, Martin King Whyte, Thomas P. Bernstein, Dorothy J. Solinger, David S. G. Goodman, Kristen Parris, Merle Goldman, Elizabeth J. Perry, and Richard Baum and Alexei Shevchenko analyze the contradictory impact of China's economic reforms on its political system and social structure. They explore the changing patterns of the relationship between state and society that may have more profound significance for China than all the revolutionary movements that have convulsed it through most of the twentieth century. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.