Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Springfield, IL:: Illinois Historical Society,, ca. 1912-1936. Hardcover. Very good to good in red cloth spines and green cloth boards. Gilt detail and lettering on spine and front covers. "Histosical" - misspelling on cover of v. 3. V. 3 is shorter and has a darker green coth on boards. All volumes show wear to edges and corners, with scuffing to covers. Some soiling to spines. 2 p. have a small chip missing from top edge in v. 1. Hinge starting at front and read endpapers on vol. 3. A collection of articles about Lincoln removed from issues of the Journal by a collectror, who had them bound uniquely and securely but a bit roughly. Bindings are solid on all vols except where noted on v. 3. A great number of topics about or related to Lincoln are included
Springfield, IL.: Abraham Lincoln Association / R. R. Donnelly and Sons, [1943].. First edition. Very good thick octavo in red cloth. Spine slightly faded, slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges have foxing and some browning. Some lines in pencil. 394 p. w/ illustrations, and a table of contents and index produced especially for this volume. All issues of volume II of the Quarterly, bound WITH their covers, in very sturdy and attractive paper. The Quarterly superseded the Abraham Lincoln Bulletin, which began n 1923. Includes articles by Harry Pratt, F. Lauriston Bullard, Paul Angle, Logan Hay, Howard Peckham, J. G. Randall, James Daugherty, Thomas Starr, and others.
Springfield, IL.: Abraham Lincoln Association / Lakeside Press [1941].. First edition. Very good thick octavo in red cloth. Spine slightly faded, slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Page edges have foxing and light browning. Some lines in pencil. 457 p. w/ illustrations, and a table of contents and index produced especially for this volume. All issues of volume I of the Quarterly, bound without their covers, in very strudy and attractive paper. The Quarterly superseded the Abraham Lincoln Bulletin, which began n 1923. Includes articles by William Allen White, Helen and John Nicolay, Paul Angle, William Herndon, David Mearns, and others.
Springfield, IL:: The Abraham Lincoln Association,, 1933. First edition thus. Cloth. Good octavo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Paper title label on spine. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of panels. Some scuffing to covers. Water damage to lower half of boards and waterstaining to lower halves of pages. Foxing to page edges and foxing on endpapers. 400 pages with foldout maps, and index. A good reading copy with waterstaining on lower part.
Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society/Macon County Historical Society,, 1932. Reprint. Good octavo hardcover in light blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and some scuffing to covers. Unpaginated but has notes and illustrations. This work contains reprints of articles on Lincoln and Macon County, Illinois.
New York, NY:: Harper & Brothers,, 1928. Later printing. Hardcover. Good. Early printing but not first edition. Good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover without dust jacket. Lettering on spines is faded. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Slight tear in binding on head of spine and other tiny tears on heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Bookplat of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 309 pages with illustrations, few footnotes, and index. A biography of Mary Todd Lincoln written by her niece.
Des Moines, IA:: Annals of Iowa,, ca. 1905 - 1910. Hardcover. Very good octavo in red cloth spines and green cloth boards. Gilt detail and lettering on spine and front covers. Some wear to edges and corners, and scuffing to covers. Some soiling to spine and top of page edges. approx 250 p. A bound collection of 4 longer articles by Herrior about Lincoln and another politician of the time, with 2 versions of the first work on the Nomination, the second being considerably larger. All articles appear to have come from the Annals of Iowa journal.
New York, NY:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1948. First edition. Cloth. Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks and tears, an inch long tear on fore-edge of front cover, fading along spine, and some scuffing to covers. Gift inscription (not by author) on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 203 pages with footnotes and 2 appendices. A study of Lincoln's influence on the various ministers he came into contact with and their influence on him.
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company,, 1926. Limited edition. Cloth. Limited edition, number 427 of 500. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing and slight dirt to covers. Paper title label on spine is faded and lightly browned. Page edges are browned. Two old newspaper clippings on Ford's Theatre are pasted to one of the rear free endpapers. 79 pages with illustrations. A rare work on Lincoln by one of his bodyguards.
New York, NY:: Duffield and Company,, 1920. First edition. Good duodecimo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and slight chip missing from head of spine. Some scuffing to covers with light stainmark on fore-edge of front cover. Page edges are browned. Scrack in binding between front endpapers near head of spine. Light smudge on rear free endpaper. 47 pages.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1957.. First edition (no statement of subsequent printings). Very good duodecimo in red cloth and blue and white dust jacket. Dj is scuffed on covers, with small closed tears and some wear at edges. 1/2 inch chipping at head of Dj spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Light wear to board edges. Page edges lightly browned. 222 p. with frontis., index, notes, and supplements on Lincoln's legitimacy, his head injury and miscellaneous topics. A noted psychological study of one of our greatest presidents.