Looking for titles in Japan? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
When I Whistle
Endo, Shusaku, And Gessel, Van C. (Trans. )
Taplinger Publishing Company. 12/1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 0. 66" x 8. 02" x 5. 57".
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
World Trade War
Woronoff, Jon
Tokyo, Japan: Lotus Press. c1983. 2nd edition Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 313 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. Published in Japanese by Kodansha Ltd. under the title of Sekai keizai senso"--T. p. verso. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 307-308.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Japon Immortel: Mondes Et Visages
Elisseeff, Vadime And Boisrobert, Gilles
Paris: Editions Mondiales. 1954. Good in Fair dust jacket. Spine chipping at ends. Hard cover Unknown printing. illus. ; maps; 27 cm. Unpaginated, [76] p. "Le present ouvrage est l'illustration du film Kami-Shibai. " Chiefly photographs.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams: Recollections of a Woman in Eleventh-Century Japan
Morris, Ivan (trans) and Sugawara no Takasue no Musume
London: Oxford University Press. 1971. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover Text in English. 159 p. illus., maps (on lining papers), 8.25x9.25 ins. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Translation of Sarashina nikki.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Japan Defies the World
Scherer, James A. B. (James Augustin Brown)
Indianapolis, New York: The Bobbs-Merrill company. [c1938]. Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 6 p. 1. , 11-311 p. 21 cm. "First edition. ".
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1906. Not dated, ca 1906. Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends fraying a bit, stain to front cover. Hard cover 549 p. "Bibliographical notes": p. 535-536.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A Sheep's Song: a Writer's Reminiscences of Japan and the World
Kato, Shuichi, And Chang, Chia-Ning
Berkeley, Calif: University of California Press. c1999. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb First printing. (alk. paper) xxxvi, 470 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Modern Japanese: a Basic Reader, Volume I: Vocabularies and Notes [1]
Hibbett, Howard, And Itasaka, Gen
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1973, c1967. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [English, Japanese]. 273 p. ; 24 cm. Volume I only
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Japan Between East and West
Borton, Hugh
New York: Published for the Council on Foreign Relations by Harper. 1957. [1st ed. ] Good in Good dust jacket. Pencil underlining, marginalia. Hard cover Unknown printing. xxii, 327 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Final Martyrs: Stories
Endo, Shusaku
London: P. Owen. 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 199 p. ; 23 cm.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Re-Shaping of the Far East, Volume II
Weale, B. L. Putnam
London: Macmillan. 1905. Fair. No dust jacket. Cover worn, spotted, hinges weak, frontis loose, but present, NO map. Text and plates fine. Hard cover 535 p. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Toyohiko Kagawa: Apostle of Love and Social Justice
Schildgen, Robert
Centenary Books, Berkeley, 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 340 pp. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The Broken Bridge: Fiction from Expatriates in Literary Japan
Kamata, Suzanne (ed.) and Richie, Donald (intro)
Stone Bridge, Berkeley, 1997. Near Fine, wraps, 359 pp. Signed by the editor, Suzanne Kamata. First printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Introduction to Contemporary Japanese Literature
Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai
Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, Tokyo, 1939. Good only, in soiled and stained wraps, 485 pp. Water stain at bottom of pages near spine doesn't affect text.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Confessions of a Mask
Mishima, Yukio
New Directions, NY, 1958;. VG, no dj, 255 pp,. First edition (NAP). BUT spine, edges a bit sun-faded, bump bottom edge front cover.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Japan's Defense and Its Problems in Asia Pacific Community, A Quarterly Review, Fall 1980, No. 10
Ueno, Hideo (ed.)
Asian Club, Tokyo, 1980. Very Good, wraps, 117 pp, 7.25x10 ins. The other main focus of the issue is 'Prospect of Japan-ASEAN Relationship."
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
The Forty-Seven Ronin Story [47]
Allyn, John
Tuttle, Rutland, VT, 1995, c1970;. Near Fine, wraps, 240 pp, 4.25"x7.25". Appears unread.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
When Japan Goes to War
Tanin, O. & E. Yohan
International, NY, 1936;. Good, no dj, sm fraying on corners, spine ends, 271 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Money and Banking in Contemporary Japan: The Theoretical Setting and Its Application
Suzuki, Yoshio
Yale UP, New Haven, 1980;. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 256 pp. Old price on blank free endpaper.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Modern Japanese Stories, An Anthology
Morris, Ivan, ed.; Edward Seidenstecker, et al., tr.; Masakazu Kuwata, illus
Tuttle, Rutland, VT, 1963;. VG/VG, 512 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Masakazu Kuwata.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Emergence of Japan's Foreign Aid Power
Orr, Robert M., Jr
Columbia UP, NY, 1990;. Near Fine, wraps, 178 pp. First printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Philanthropy in Japan '83, Private Non-Profit Activities in Japan
Japan Association of Charitable Corporations
Japan Association of Charitable Corporations, Tokyo, 1983;. VG, wraps, 74 pp, 7.25x10 ins.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Toyohiko Kagawa: Apostle of Love and Social Justice
Schildgen, Robert
Centenary Books, Berkeley, 1988. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xvi, 341 pp. Appears unread. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Yamamoto: The Man Who Menaced America
Potter, John Deane
Viking, NY, 1965. Very Good, cloth, dj some edgewear, 332 pp. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Anthology of Japanese Literature, from the earliest era to the mid-nineteenth century
Keene, Donald, ed
Grove, NY, 1955;. VG/VG, 442 pp."...published in accordance with an arrangement between UNESCO and the Japanese Government."
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Japanese Capitalism Since 1945: Critical Perspectives
Morris-Suzuki, T. and Seiyama, T. (eds.)
Sharpe, Armonk, 1989;. Very Good, wraps, 221 pp. Top edge spotted, else NF.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
How the Conservatives Rule Japan
Thayer, Nathaniel B
Princeton UP, Princeton, 1969 (1973);. Very Good, in rubbed wraps, 349 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Japanese Society
Ishida, Takeshi
Random House, NY, 1971;. VG, no dj, 145 pp. Previous owners inscription.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Color Travel Guide [Japan] [5]
Unknown (to me)
Unknown (to me). Near Fine, dj NF, 203 pp, 10.5x10.25 ins, in somewhat worn slipcase. Profusely illustrated. Japanese Language. Locations (Yokohamako to Enoshima to Hachijojima) identified in English on color photographs.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
From Tokyo to Jerusalem: The Autobiography of a Japanese Convert to Judaism
Kotsuji, Abraham
Bernard Geis, np, 1964. Very Good, cloth, dj small edge tears, 215 pp. First printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Class Struggle and Technological Innovation in Japan since 1945, Notebooks for Study and Research, #5
Ichiyo, Muto
International Institute for Research and Education, Amsterdam, nd;. 48 pp, F, wraps. "The IIRE is a research and training center that is meeting the challenges of the neo-liberal world order by renewing and refounding an alternative perspective. Fields under study at the IIRE include economic globalization, 20th-century history, ecology, feminism, ethnicity, racism and radical movement strategy."
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Self-Righting Lamp
Kaoru, Maruyama; Robert Epp, tr; preface Donald Keene
Katydid, Rochester, MI, 1990;. VG, paper, 123 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
A History of Japan 1615-1867
Sansom, George
Stanford UP, Stanford, 1982, c1963;. Very Good, wraps, 258 pp. Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
In the Realm of a Dying Emperor
Field, Norma
Pantheon, NY, 1991;. Cloth, Fine, dj F, 273 pp. First edition.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Inside the Japanese System: Readings on Contemporary Society and Political Economy
Okimoto, Daniel I. and Rohlen, Thomas P. (eds.)
Stanford UP, Stanford, 1989, c1988;. Near Fine, wraps, 286 pp.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Research on Japan, External Research List No. 4.6
Office of Intelligence Research, External Staff
Department of State, Washington, DC, 1956;. VG, wraps, 11 pp, 8x10.5 ins.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Assignment: Tokyo, An Ambassador's Journal
Meyer, Armin H.; Edwin O. Reischauer, foreword
Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis, 1974;. Very Good, dj VG, closed tear, 396 pp. First printing.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Murder in Japan, Japanese Stories of Crime and Detection
Apostolou, John L. and Martin H. Greenberg
Dembner, NY, 1987;. Near Fine, dj has some edgewear, xiv, 224 pp. Fourteen stories.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Intellectual Change and Political Development in Early Modern Japan, Ono Azusa, A Case Study
Davis, Sandra T.W
Fairleigh Dickinson/ Associated Universities Presses, Cranbury, NJ, 1980;. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 327 pp. Endpapers spotted.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Law and Investment in Japan: Cases and Materials
Yanagida, Yukio and Scogin, Hugh T., Jr. and Foote, Daniel H. and Johnson, Edward Stokes, Jr. and Ramseyer, J. Mark
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1994. Very good. No dust jacket. BUT! ! the cover has been placed on upside- down. Hard cover xxxi, 734 p. Studies in East Asian Law.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Japan Quarterly, Volume I, Number I, October-December 1954
Shintaro, Ryu (ed. )
Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun-Sha. 1954. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 134 p., 7"x10.25". Illustrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$38.00
|
|
|
|
42.
|
The Autobiography of Yukichi Fukuzawa
Fukuzawa, Yukichi and Kiyooka, Eiichi (Translated by) and Blacker, Carmen (intro. )
New York: Columbia University Press. 1968. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Hard cover xv, 407 p. Frontis.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Men of Uncertainty: The Social Organization of Day Laborers in Contemporary Japan
Gill, Tom
Albany: State University of New York Press. 2001. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xvii, 263 p. Illustrated. Suny Series in Japan in Transition.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Aurora
Suga, Etsuko and Shinagawa, Suzuko (preface)
Hyogo: In Japanese. 1999. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Hard cover 173 p., 5.5"x7.5". Haiku poetry.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$24.00
|
|
|
|
45.
|
The Architecture of Hiromi Fujii
Frampton, Kenneth and Fujii, Hiromi and Whiteman, John
New York: Rizzoli Publications. 1987. Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover. Trade paperback 127 p., 8.5"x9.5". Profusely illsutrated.
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|