Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Vietnam Books

Looking for titles in Vietnam? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Cultures & Countries > Vietnam


Sort results by:
Found 28 books. Showing all.

1. Vietnamese-English Dictionary
Nguyen, Dinh Hoa

Rutland, Vt: C.E. Tuttle Co. [1966]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Vietnamese]. xiv, 568 p. 22 cm

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

2. Germ Warfare Research for Vietnam: Project Spicerack on the Pennsylvania Campus
Aber, Joel and Benjamin, Jules and Martin, Robin

Philadelphia Committee to End the War in Vietnam, Philadelphia, 1966. Very Good, wraps, 30 pp. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$35.00

3. Once Again We Will Win
Giap, General Vo Nguyen

Foreign Languages, Hanoi, 1966. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$22.00

4. Vietnamese Communists' Relations with China and the Second Indochina Conflict, 1956-1962
Guan, Ang Cheng

McFarland, Jefferson, NC, 1997;. Fine (as new), no dj, 321 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

5. Cash and Violence in Laos and Viet Nam [Vietnam]
Strong, Anna Louise

Mainstream, NY, 1962. Very Good, wraps, 127 pp. First printing.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

6. The Winter 1966- Spring 1967 Victory and Five Lessons Concerning the Conduct of Military Strategy [Five Lessons of a Great Victory (Winter 1966- Spring 1967) (cover title)]
Son, Truong

Foreign Languages, Hanoi, 1967. Very Good, wraps, 71 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$22.00

7. People's War Against U.S. Aero-Naval War [Aeronaval]
Giap, General Vo Nguyen

Foreign Languages, Hanoi, 1975;. Good, wraps, 223 pp, 5.25x7.5 ins. Contents are 1. Our People's War Has Defeated the U.S. Aero-Naval War, 2. People's War at the Regional Level, 3. In the Towns and Industrial Centres, 4. Strategic Role of Regional Armed Forces, 5. On the River and Sea Battlefronts. Edges show water staining, end papers darkened, small chipping spine ends. Text perfectly clear. Some pages uncut.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$38.00

8. A Handbook on the War in Asia
Barrett, Robert (preface)

Students, Faculty, and Staff, University of California, Berkeley/ Boalt Hall Action Committee, 1970;. Very Good, wraps, 72 pp, 6.75x9.75 ins. "On May 6, 1970, approximately 15,000 students, faculty, and staff of the University of California at Berkeley met together in the University's Greek Theatre to decide on a response to the invasion of Cambodia. . . This Handbook is one of the products of that convocation and the overwhelming enthusiasm for antiwar work that followed it." Cover has some light spots.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

9. Vietnam: Dawn of a New Market
Murray, Geoffrey

St. Martins, NY, 1997. Fine (as new), wraps, 260 pp. An interesting look at where Vietnam is today. Chapters include 'A Fresh Start,' 'From War to Doi Moi,' and 'Coping with Vietnam.' Focused on business, 'The principal purpose. . . is to examine the evidence that justifies Vietnam's optimism that it has a dynamic future. . . the structure also allows for consideration of broader socio-economic issues which will be of interest to the academic as well as the general reader. . ."

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

10. The Terrible but Unfinished Story of Norodom Sihanouk, King of Cambodia
Cixous, Helene

U. Nebraska, Lincoln, 1994;. Cloth, near fine, no dj, 233 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

11. Thailand: Origins of Military Rule
Elliott, David

Zed, London, 1978. Near Fine, wraps, 190 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$16.00

12. Those Who Leave (The 'problem of Vietnamese refugees')
Vietnam Courier

U.S.- Vietnam Friendship Association, San Francisco, ca 1979. Very Good, blue wraps, soiled at spine, 39 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$35.00

13. Truyen Thong Thuong Vo Viet Nam [Vietnamese Traditional Physical Culture in Folk Art = La Culture Physique Vietnamienne Traditionnelle a Travers L''Art Populaire]
Gymnastics & Sport Pub. House

Hanoi: Gymnastics & Sport Pub. House=Editions Gymnastique et Sport. 1976. Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback 135 p., 6.75"x7". Profusely illustrated with photographs. Vietnamese language. French and English titles only on the dust jacket, interior is in Vietnamese.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$45.00

14. Sacred Rocks and Buddhist Caves in Thailand
Munier, Christophe

Bangkok: White Lotus Press. 1998. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xiii, 266 p., 8.5"x11.5". Profusely illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$80.00

15. American Representations of Vietnam: Cultural Critique Number 3, Spring 1986
Berg, Richard and Rowe, John Carlos and Chomsky, Noam and Ehrhart, W.D., et al

New York: Society for Cultural Critique / Telos Press. 1986. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 240 p. Illustrated.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. Choosing War: The Lost Chance for Peace and the Escalation of War in Vietnam
Logevall, Fredrik

Berkeley: University of California Press. 2001. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback xxviii, 529 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

17. Album of Art Exhibits, Vol. I [Volume 1] [Thailand]
Pichai, Luang Ronasidhi and Jalanugraha, Nai Jalamue (photographs)

Bangkok: National Museum. 1954. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine chipping, some page corners dog- eared. Trade paperback. Decorated wraps, 157 p., including 90 p. of full- page plates. Profusely illustrated. Archaeological map of Thailand. Captions also in Thai, as well as English.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$48.00

18. Uncle Sam and I, 1972-1975 [Thailish Poetry]
Srisouta, Praphan

Bangkok: Faculty of Humanities, Srinakharinwirot University. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 77 p. Cover also has: Thailish Poetry.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$28.00

19. The Tragedy of Wanit: A Japanese Account of Wartime Thai Politics
Batson, Benjamin A. and Hajime, Shimizo

Singapore University Press. 1990. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback xi, 148 p. Illustrated. Text in English, Japanese. Journal of Southeast Asian Studies, Special Publications Series, 1.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$32.00

20. List of Exporters of Thailand
Department of Economic Relations, Ministry of Economic Affairs

Bangkok: Department of Economic Relations, Ministry of Economic Affairs. Ca 1962. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 35 p., 5.25"x7.25". About 300 exporters listed, by products, and also alphabetically with addresses. Also listing of trade associations.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$32.00

21. Vietnam and America: A Documented History
Gettleman, Marvin E., et al

New York: Grove Press. 1985. First edition. First printing. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xvi, 524 p. Map.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

22. The Vietnam War and International Law, Volume 1 [One]
Falk, Richard A. (ed.)

Princeton UP, Princeton, 1969. Good, wraps, ix, 633 pp.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

23. The Viet-Minh Regime: Government and Administration in the Democratic Republic of Vietnam
Fall, Bernard B

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. 1975. Revised and Enlarged edition. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xi, 196 p., 8.75"x11.25". Illustrated. Issued jointly with Southeast Asia Program, Cornell University.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$85.00

24. The Vietnamese Response to French Intervention, 1862-1874
McLeod, Mark W

New York: Praeger Publishers. 1991. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover xvii, 171 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$42.00

25. Viet-Nam, the First Five Years: an International Symposium
Lindholm, Richard W

Michigan State University Press. 1959. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Spine, cover edges sun- faded. Part of dj tipped-in to blank free endpaper, and part of that has flaked off. Hard cover xi, 365 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$18.00

26. A Diplomat in Siam
Satow, Ernest, Sir, and Brailey, Nigel (Editor)

Bangkok: Orchid Press. 2000. Revised edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 208 p. Illustrated. Itineraria Asiatica: Thailand, 8.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

27. The Tapestries
Nguyen, Kien

Boston: Little Brown and Company. 2002. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hard cover 320 p.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

28. Thailand, domino by default? : The 1976 coup and implications for U.S. policy: with an epilogue on the October 1977 coup
Bradley, William Lee, et al

Athens: Ohio University, Center for International Studies, Southeast Asia Program. 1978. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback viii, 62 p., 8.5"x11". Includes bibliographical references.

Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$38.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books