Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Drama & Stage Books

Looking for titles in Drama & Stage? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Drama & Stage


Sort results by:
Found 131 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 of 3 total pages.

1. Mannerhouse A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts
Wolfe, Thomas

New York: Harper & Brothers. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Small bookplate to front endpaper. Slipcase has rubbed fore corners, scuffs to top and bottom, fore edges splayed outward. 1948. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. Copy 481 of 500. Bound in is a twelve page facsimile of a holograph letter by Wolfe: his comments on this play, written to Miss Lewisohn of Neighborhood Playhouse in New York. First publishing of this letter from the Thomas Wolfe Collection of the Harvard College Library. Includes transcript of the letter, which is a fortunate inclusion given his illegible handwriting. Black and white frontis of Wolfe. Fore edge uncut. Black cloth over boards. Paper spine label. A lovely, Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Slipcase is clean, unsplit, and VG. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 183 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$275.00

2. Under Milk Wood A Play For Voices
Thomas, Dylan

New York: New Directions. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear and nicks to spine ends, front corners rubbed, short closed tear to back at spine head, tiny closed tear to back at spine tail, nick to front edge of spine at middle. 1954. First American Edition. Hardcover. Thomas' radio play of insane Welsh folk quarantined in their town: they dropped their legal defense after learning what the sane world was like and requested that they remain sequestered from the sane world. A play, but dialog is written in verse. Preface and musical score by Daniel Jones: Welshman, composer, and friend of Thomas. Includes Notes on Welsh pronunciations and Cast Of Characters. Frontis of Thomas by Rollie McKenna A clean, tight, absolutely Fine copy in a VG DJ. ; 8vo; 107 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$100.00

3. The Love Suicide at Amijima A Study of a Japanese Domestic Tragedy by Chikamatsu Monzaemon
Shively, Donald H

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Spine ends a bit rubbed. Bookplate to front pastedown. DJ spine a bit sunned, tiny chips and wear at spine ends, corners worn, short closed tear and wrinkling at head edge of back. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Translation and study of this romantic tragedy, written in 1720 during the Japanese popular drama movement. Extensive introductory matter covers the play, the author's creation of the "domestic" style, and the social and political forces that shaped drama. After the translation are Notes To The Translation explaining each act. A Character List shows relevant Japanese calligraphic characters and their translations. Well-indexed. Half title. VG+ in a VG DJ. A clean, nice copy. ; 8vo; 173 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$20.00

4. J. M. Synge's Plays, Poems and Prose
Synge, John Millington

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very slight roll. Single foxed spot to fore edge of text block. Shelfwear to tail edges. Small owner inscription to front endpaper. No DJ. 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. A representative selection of the Irish playwrite's most influential work. Plays included are: The Shadow of the Glen, Riders To The Sea, The Tinker's Wedding, The Will Of The Saints, The Playboy Of The Western World, and Deirdre Of The Sorrows. Includes short passages from The Aran Islands and selected poems and their translations. Introduction by Micheal Mac Liammoir. Edition 968 from Everyman's Library by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1968(1941). Full cloth with gilt title to spine. Light orange top-stain. Patterned pastedowns and endpapers. Short bibliography. Publisher's catalog list in back. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 301 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$10.00

5. Mr. Macready Produces As You Like It A Prompt-Book Study
Shattuck, Charles H

Urbana IL: Beta Phi Mu. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; A bit of faint, tiny spotting to covers. Spot of soil to paper title label on cover. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Facsimile edition of Macready's heavily-annotated prompt-book for his staging of As You Like It in 1842-1843. Fascinating first-person annotations to the production. Further annotated by Editor Charles H. Shattuck. Color frontispiece and b&w illustrations. Unpaginated. Gilt lettering to spine. No DJ as-issued. Clean, crisp, tight, conservatively VG+. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$12.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books