Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of The Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Cañons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of Our Country. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood, by Eminent American Artists. 2 volumes: 568 p., 576 p.: tissue-guarded steel-engraved frontispieces and added engraved title pages, 45 additional leaves of tissue-guarded steel engravings on heavy stock, many in-text wood engravings; 34 cm. (13¼ inches). No dust jackets. Half dark green morocco with black morocco-grain cloth over boards. Spine divided into 6 compartments by raised bands. Gilt-stamped spine titles with ornamentation. Highly embellished gilt-stamped cover titles, suggestive of the Art Nouveau style that flowered in the 1880s. Boards (covers) have beveled edges. Marbled endpapers. All page edges gilt. This is one of the finest examples of books presenting scenes of the United States, produced after the Civil War. The American artists whose work is shown in the steel engravings include Thomas Moran, R. Swain Gifford, Harry Fenn, Granville Perkins, Homer Martin, Alfred R. Waud, W.L. Sheppard, and James D. Smillie. The American writers whose descriptions of the most scenic sights in the country are presented include O.B. Bunce, Constance F. Woolson, T.B. Thorpe, F.G. de Fontaine, Sallie A. Brock, W.H. Rideing, and R.E. Garczynski. The sights presented range from Niagara Falls and Mount Desert Island, to Lake Superior and the coast of Florida, to Mount Hood and Yosemite Valley. Urban views include New Orleans, Buffalo, New York harbor, Cleveland, and Milwaukee, as well as the Gold Gate harbor before the bridge was erected. In Very Good+ Condition: leather is rubbed, primarily at the joints; the front joint of vol. 1 has separated for 7 cm. (under 3 inches) from the tail, with a corresponding tear of 2 cm. (3/4 inch) into the spine from the top of the separation. The hinges are strong. Pages and plates are clean and tight, without foxing, dampstaining, or other soiling. An exceptionally bright and solid copy.. Very Good+.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. [4], 246, [6] p.: frontispiece and 3 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. (7½ inches). Green cloth with dark green spine and cover titles; color pastedown by Florence England Nosworth. No dust jacket. The Bunny Brown series was written by Howard Garis under the pseudonym Laura Lee Hope. This is the eleventh title in the series, which title was first published in 1921. The series list on the back of the title page ends with this title, indicating that this volume was published in 1921. The twelfth title was first published in 1922. This volume in the series chronicles the adventures of Bunny and Sue as they accompany their parents on a winter trip to Georgia and Florida. They see alligators, orange groves, peanuts, and cotton plantations and watch the "jubilee" of the black workers on the cotton plantation. In Very Good- Condition: corners bumped; edges slightly rubbed; spine cocked; covers slightly soiled; pastedown has several small scrapes. Pages are clean and tight.. Very Good-. Illus. by Rodgers, Walter S..
Austin, TX: The Alcalde Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket is inscribed to a gentleman "with every good wish" by Lyndon Johnson. 80 pages with many black and white photographs. Drawings by Mac Tatchell and Photographs by Jim Seymour and Cader A. Shelby. Essays by: R. Henderson Shuffler, W. W. Newcomb, Curtis Tunnell, Gerald Raun, Drury B. Alexander and Peter T. Flawn.; Signed by Biographee .
New York: William Edwin Rudge , 1930. Containing Copious Excerpts from his Account of his Travels in America with Fifty-Two Reproductions of Water Colors in his own Sketch-Book. Introduction by R.T.H. Halsey. xviii, 28, 2 leaves of music, 29-46, [10] p., frontispiece and 51 leaves of plates; 33 cm. (13 inches). Dark red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Color frontispiece. One of only 1,000 copies made; typography by Frederic Warde. Pavel Petrovich Svinin spent about 20 months in the United States in 1811, 1812, and 1813. He was based in Philadelphia as the secretary to the Russian Consul General, but he also was able to travel up to Maine and down to Virginia in that period. He made 52 water-color sketches of scenes in Philadelphia and elsewhere. His observations of the United States were first published in St. Petersburg in 1815. The bound folio containing the original water colors was brought to the United States from Russia by a Red Cross worker after the Russian Revolution. This volume includes a lengthy biographical sketch of Svinin and all of the water colors he made in the United States. The views include several of New York City and Niagara Falls; the largest number are of Philadelphia and the area immediately adjacent to that city. It includes both well-known buildings, such as the First Bank of the United States, Christ Church, the Bank of Pennsylvania, the Chestnut Street Theatre, Centre Square, and Pennsylvania Hopsital, and street scenes of carriages, chimney sweeps, an oysterman, and the City Troop. The people portrayed by Svinin include black residents of Philadelphia and Native Americans. In Very Good- Condition: corners and head and tail of spine are rubbed; slight damp-staining on lower corners of front and back covers, not affecting pages; back cover slightly soiled; faint off-setting from frontispiece; half title partially separated. Pages and plates are clean and bright. A fascinating look at the United States in its early years through the eyes of a Russian diplomat.. Very Good-. Illus. by Svinin, Paul.
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1990. Text by Kevin Starr; photography by Reg Morrison; A Wings Over America Project. 256 p.: illustrations; 37 cm. (14½ inches). Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color photographs of various locations in California, all taken from the air. A "unique and spectacular aerial portrait ... dramatic images photographed high above the cities and mountains of California ... unusual and beautiful perspectives."--from dust jacket. In Very Fine/Very Fine Condition.. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Morrison, Reg.
Lausanne: Edita. #37658 VG+/--. 1966. WQ hb. no dj.. 221p top of spine torn, o/w fine, clean & tight, beautiful illustrations, red gilt decoreted covers. Being a Nineteenth Century Journey through the most Picturesque Portions of North America, Reconstructed from Accounts by European Visitors; the Whole Embellished with Watercolour Drawings and Engravings of the Period.
New York: Harper & Bros.. #28651 VG/G. 1956. 1st. V1 hb. w/dj. 338p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside, owner's name. The colorful story of 1929 - one of the truly pivotal years in American History. Celebrated for the boom and crash, it was also a great year in science, sports, entertainment, politics, crime - and general nonsense.
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Softcover. Softcover. Good book has light coverwear, gently age-toned paper. 447 pages including history, city information, tours maps and appendices. Many black and white photographs. .
Philadelphia, Pa.: Beck Engraving Co., 1908. [32] p.: illustrations; 19 x 25 cm. (7½ x 10 inches). Grey paper covers printed in brown, with an advertisement for C.F. Rumpp & Sons, manufacturers of fine leather goods, on the back cover. Former owner's name at head of front cover. William Birch originally published this famous series of Philadelphia scenes in 1800. They were particularly significant because they were the first published series of views of any American city. Today they present among the earliest images of Philadelphia. Scenes include many street scenes along Arch, Market, Walnut, and Chestnut streets between 9th Street and the Delaware River, as well as churches, the Bank of the United States and the Bank of Pennsylvania, the statehouse, the water works, and other public buildings. In Very Good- Condition: cover is lightly soiled and creased; corners are lightly creased throughout; pages are clean and tight.. Very Good-. Illus. by Birch, William .
Fred Harvey, 1945. 1 map 36 x 56 cm. (14 x 22 inches), which folds to 18 x 14 cm. (7 x 5½ inches). One side contains a color Rand, McNally map with population and other data for each state in the margins. The other side shows the insignia of the American armed forces, printed in blue. Although undated, this appears to have been published during the Second World War. In Very Good Condition: lower corner of back cover (when folded) lacking, not effecting text; corners of map are light from removal of tape; one light ink mark on insignia side; all folds are solid. An unusual Fred Harvey World War Two item.. Very Good.
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University, 1937. Published under the auspices of the Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut for the Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution. 2 volumes: xxvii, [1], 459 p.; xii, [1], [460]-973 p.: ill., maps (2 folded); 27 cm. (10½ inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. No dust jackets. Ex-library: old circular spine label with handwritten call number on each volume; lower page edges stamped: "Free Public Library, Newark, N.J."; front fixed endpapers bear bookplate of the Public Library of Newark, N.J.; title pages bear embossed stamp of the Public Library, Newark, N.J.; p. [v] of each volume bears library call number and other library notations; back fixed endpapers bear call number. Arranged by county. Includes historical information for each town. In Very Good Condition: ex-library, as described above; corners rubbed; ends of spine starting to fray; back fixed endpaper scraped; one fingerprint in the margin of vol. 2 p. v; otherwise pages and illustrations are clean and tight.. Very Good.
Dayton, Ohio: B.F. Ells, 1840. New Edition, with notes. Revised, corrected, and illustrated with humerous wood cuts. To which is added a complete dictionary of the Indian tongue. John Wilson, printer. xii, [13]-240 p.: frontispiece wood-engraved portraits of Meriwether Lewis and William Clarke, 11 full-page wood-engraved illustrations; 18 cm. (7 inches). Full contemporary sheep; six spine compartments between gilt rules. Red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Lewis & Clarke's Journal. Front fixed endpaper bears a printed 19th-century bookplate indicating that this was owned by the Phoenixville Library Company. Howes L-321; Wagner-Camp-Becker 8:8. In Good+ Condition: front board held only by cords; leather is rubbed and scraped; spine label is intact but rubbed; foxing, heavy on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight. . Good+.
Boston, Mass.: Cupples and Hurd, 1887. 439 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, 41 leaves of tissue-guarded illustrations, 1 large folded map, 1 double-leaf map; 26 cm. (10¼ inches). Red morocco spine with green cloth over boards. Top page edges gilt. Includes in-text illustrations. The drawings of colonial and Revolutionary era buildings in Boston are by architect George R. Tolman. Leather lacking over spine; otherwise in Good+ Condition: boards are rubbed and lightly soiled; front hinge separating; occasional light marginal soiling and foxing.. Good+. Illus. by Tolman, George R..
Sault Ste. Marie, MI: The Unicorn Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Very Good+ book in a dustjacket with very light shelfwear at the corners; now protected in mylar. Signed by the author on the title page. Written to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the hotel, this comprehensive account is packed full of photographs, many in color. The ribbon bookmark with the outline of the hotel is present. ; Signed by Author; 254 pages .