Looking for titles in World Travel? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Egypt: A Book of Photographs
Chaloupka, Karel
London: Spring Books. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. An excellent photographic history of Egypt. With an Introduction by Leonard Cottrell. Each page is a black & white photographic plate with captions in English, French and German. Published by Spring Books, London, no date (c. 1960). Hardback - tan cloth, lacking dustjacket. Measures 9-1/2" x 7" with 224 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no creases, no tears and no writing. There is a light bend to top corners, not a full crease. Cover is clean and bright. Edges have light rubbing but no wear. Top front corner has been bumped. Rear hinge is just starting. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Bookworm's Nest
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.95
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Norge i Nord (Norway's North Country)
Kleivan, Kare (trans. Richard W. Badger)
Aune. #4237 F/--. NE hb. issued w/o dj.. very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Playing Away: Roman Holidays and Other Mediterranean Encounters
Mewshaw, Michael
New York: Atheneum. #44628 NF/NF. 1988. 1st. N2 hb. dj/pc. 234p very light shelf wear, minor stains on edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-689-12006-0 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.50
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Across China
Jenkins, Peter
New York: William Morrow. #40623 F/NF. 1986. later. MD hb. w/dj. 351p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-04223-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Countries of the World vol V: New York to Siam
Hammerton, J.A. (editor)
London: Harmsworth. #51882 VG+/--. n/d (1920s). CGB hb. issued w/o dj.. 720p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$150.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Countries of the World vol III: Constantinople to Iceland
Hammerton, J.A. (editor)
London: Harmsworth. #51880 VG+/--. n/d (1920s). CGB hb. issued w/o dj.. 738p very light shelf wear, clean & tight,
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$150.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Man on the Move: Great Journeys by Land, Sea and Air
Hawkes, Nigel
Auckland: RD Press. #16913 F/--. 1992. 1st. NV hb. issued w/o dj.. 240p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-86438-237-5 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.50
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Beautiful Highways: The Dolomites
Anthology
London: Thames & Hudson & drawings. #12248 NF/Fair. 1955. N3 hb. w/dj. 82p d/j torn, pieces missing, taped tears, o/w clean & tight, stamp.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Loss of Eden: A Biography of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Milton, Joyce
New York: HarperCollins. #65981 F/--. 1993. 2nd. O5 softcover. 520p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-092482-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.25
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Sibir: My Discovery of Siberia
Mowat, Farley
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #42669 VG+/G. 1970. M7 hb. w/dj. 313p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside, owner's name. ISBN 0-7710-6580-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
East Again: The Narrative of a Journey in the Near, Middle and Far East
Harris, Walter B
London: Thornton Butterworth. #27904 G+/--. 1935. 3rd. ZL hb. no dj.. 342p shelf wear & rubbing, owner's name, clean & firm copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Danger Is My Business
Craig, John D
Toronto: Musson Book Company. #64074 F/--. 1938. 1st Can.. NZ hb. no dj. 309p owner's inscription, fine copy, clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Kaunis Hame: Det Ljuva Tavastland
Poutvaara, Matti
WSOY. #44739 VG/G. 1949. ND hb. w/dj. 191p d/j torn, pieces missing, o/w clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Dancing on the Edge: A Grand Canyon Adventure
Heavenrich, Charly
Boulder: Beyond the Edge Publ.. #57057 F/--. 1998. 2nd. -4 softcover. 224p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-9667990-0-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.25
|
|
|
|
15.
|
The Face of Sweden
Sundstrom, Lennart (editor)
Stockholm: Ab Lindqvist Forlag. #11787 VG/fair. 1953. hb. w/dj. d/j torn, pieces missing, o/w clean & firm.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Travellers' Guide to Sicily
Kininmonth, Christopher
London: Jonathan Cape. #35333 F/--. 1974. N3 hb. issued w/o dj.. 322p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-224-00612-6 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.75
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Norway in Pictures
Burks, John B. jr
New York: Sterling Publishing. #6738 VG/--. 1973. NE hb. issued w/o dj.. 64p ex-library, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-8069-1088-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Highlights of Rome: A Practical Guide-Book and a Map of the Town
Fanfani G. & N. Ruspantini
Florence: Ramella. #2891 G+/--. 1959. N3 softcover. w/dj. 255p d/j in mylar, stamp, clean & tight copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Around the World in 1,000 Pictures: A Photographic Encyclopedia of Travel to Foreign Lands
Runyon, A. Milton & Vilma F. Bergane (editors)
Garden City: Doubleday & Co. #8039 G/fair. 1954. XA hb. w/dj. 448p dj. dampstained & stuck to covers, monor dampcreasing to few pages, clean & tight, owner's name.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$13.50
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Isola Bella (Lake Maggiore, Italy): An Artistic and Illustrated Guide Book
Anthology
Lago Maggiore: Fotostampa Reggiori. #6154 NF/--. n/d. N3 softcover. text in italian, french, english, german and dutch, very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.25
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Countries of the World: First Volume: Abyssinia to Bengal
Hammerton, J.A. (editor)
London: Fleetway House. #48498 NF/--. 1923. CGB hb. no dj. 724p light shelf wear, clean & tight,
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$150.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Paris
Christ, Yvan
Paris: Editions Mondiales. #66598 fair/fair. n/d. NA hb. w/dj. 58p binding broken, block loose,
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.25
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The Royal Road to Romance
Halliburton, Richard
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. #66048 NF/--. 1925. CGB hb. no dj. 399p owner's name, embossment, small stains on cover, o/w clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The Mausoleum of Hadrian and Castel Sant'Angelo in Rome
Badalucchi, Ugo
Rome: Terenzi. #2855 VG/--. 1961. N3 softcover. 113p light shelf wear, stamp, o/w clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Der Goldene Schrein: Ein Buch uber Koln
Witte, Fritz
Koln: Verkehrs & Wirtschaftsamt. #37111 VG/--. 1928. M1 hb. no dj. 301p shelf wear, soiling to cover, book bent, foxing, binding weak but book firm. Excellent illustrations. German text.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$48.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Iceland: Country and Prople
Magnusson, Sigurdur A
Reykjavik: Iceland Review. #11182 F/--. 1978. NE brochure. 64p fine copy, clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Amsterdam: An Illustrated Guide
Mijksenaar, P.J. (trans. R.C. Tanner)
Delft: Uitgeverij Elmar. #8601 NF/--. n/d. NG stiff softcover. ca100p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.25
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Osterreich: Vom Bodensee zum Burgenland
Muller-Alfeld, Theodor
Berlin: Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft. #42375 NF/--. 1959. M1 hb. no dj. 197p very light shelf wear, top of spine torn, clean & tight. German text.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Bottoms Up!
Skinner, Cornelia Otis
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. #64075 VG/fair. 1955. O6 hb. dj/pc. 208p dj. torn & taped, book is clean & firm, owner's insc.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.50
|
|
|
|
30.
|
La Noruega de Hoy
Vogt, Per & Alberto Schtirbu
Oslo: Ediciones Dreyer. #4143 VG+/--. 1952. ND hb. no dj. 144p shelf wear, clean & firm copy. Spanish text.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Aurangabad-Daulatabad: Ellora-Ajanta
Department of Tourism
New Delhi: Government of India. #31113 VG+/--. 1958. MK softcover. 69p very light shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, clean & tight copy.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.25
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Panama Alive
Greenberg, Arnold & Harriet & Larry Hulack
New York: Alive Publications. #31148 VG+/--. 1973. MT softcover. 143p very light rubbing, clean & tight.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The Back of Beyond: Travels to the Wild Places of the Earth
Yeadon, David
New York: HarperCollins. #55693 NF/NF. 1991. 1st. XW hb. w/dj. 449p very light shelf wear, minor creases, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-016583-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
This Is Scandinavia: Denmark, Sweden, Norway
Obergethmann, Hans
Munich: Ludwig Simon. #6791 n/d (ca1960). ND hb. w/dj. 240p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Away from Home: Canadian Writers in Exotic Places
Dobbs, Kildare (editor)
Toronto: Deneau Publ.. #46683 F/--. 1988. 1st pb.. XD softcover. 326p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88879-128-3 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
LIFE Guide to Paris
Dobell, Byron (editor)
New York: Time Inc.. #1405 VG+/--. 1962. NA hb. 204p light shelf wear, clean & tight, stamp.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
37.
|
The Land of Joan of Arc
Bragdon, Lillian J
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. #1742 G+/--. 1939. NA hb. no dj. 112p ex-library, light shelf wear & soiling, clean & firm inside.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.25
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Waterlooplein (Centrum)
Werkman, Evert
Amsterdam: Elsevier. #66597 F/--. 1979. NG softcover. 120p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 90-10-02678-7 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Stockholm: The City on the Waters
Ahlgren, Arvid
Stockholm: Sago-Konst Aktiebolag. #4232 G/--. n/d. NE softcover. cover & edges dampstained, clean & firm inside, stamp.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Germany 1963
Fodor, Eugene
New York: David McKay. #30812 NF/G. 1963. M6 hb. w/dj. 410p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside, owner's name.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Sevilla
Lucot, Manuel Bendala
Leon: Editorial Everest. #4727 NF/--. 1972. MW hb. issued w/o dj.. 206p very light rubbing, clean & tight, owner's name.
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.25
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Inside Peking: A Personal Report
Hooper, Beverley
London: Macdonald & Jane's Publ.. #47393 F/NF. 1979. 1st. MI hb. dj/pc. 178p very light shelf wear, owner's stamp, clean & tight. ISBN 0-354-04407-9 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
43.
|
In Search of the Magic Mushroom
Sandford, Jeremy
London: New English Library. #48168 F/--. 1973. KT mass paper. 143p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-450-01406-1 .
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|