Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Art History Books

Looking for titles in Art History? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Art History


Sort results by:
Found 43 books. Showing all.

1. Post Impressionists: A Retrospective
Kapos, Martha

Hugh Lauter Levin Associates. Hardcover. 0883639637 Near Fine but for rubs to dust jacket, Now in Brodart DUST JACKET cover. 1993 Beaux Art Editions, 380 oversized folio pages 100's of color plates. Still a wonderful gift. . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$8.68

2. Arabian Miniatures: The Most Beautiful Nights


Astra-Club. Hardcover. B000AOXARQ ~1968, Astra Club 47 pages with many tipped in color reproductions of Arabian Art works, text is from The Book of The Thousand Nights and One Night. Translated by Richard Burton. Plates are reproductions from the Paris Museum "Bibliotheque Nationale & Musee Des Arts Decoratifs" The Most Beautiful Nights (sub-title) Tight and clean No dust jacket (as issued?) Minor soiling to rear board.- Translated Richard Burton . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.30

3. Leyendas (Coleccion editorial de arte Chrysler)


Chrysler Mexico. 9686113045 Very Minor Edge wear to dust jacket, otherwise tight clean and like new. Wonderful English and Spainish History of Mexico. By Emilio Zeruche Garza , Patrica Velazquez de Zertuche, Ills carlos FOLIO . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.30

4. Masters of British Painting 1800 to 1950
Ritchie, Andrew C

Ayer Co Pub. Hardcover. 0405128843 Book and binding is VG+ with only very mild edge wear to binding. Dust jacket is tattered torn and chipped,Acceptable. overall VG-. slight tanning to page edges. 1956 MOMA, NY 160 ills pgs . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.30

5. Drawing near: Whistler etchings from the Zelman Collection
Fine, Ruth

Los Angeles County Museum of Art. PAPERBACK. 0875871194 Ex Library but lightly marked no card pocket but does have reinforced spine and spine number. tight clean and unmarked text block. . Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.30

6. A THOUSAND CRANES
Trubner, Henry and Bonnie Pitman-Gelles

San Francisco: Seattle Art Museum Chronical Books, 1987. The Japanese crane is one of the most recognized symbols in Japanese culture and art. They signify good will and happiness and appear in almost every art medium. Accordingly the title of this book is a metaphor for the spiritual depth of Japanese Art. Contains 240 pages with numerous color and black and white illustrations and photographs from the Palaeolithic Period to Shiowa Period. Dust Jacket exhibits edge bumps and minor tear at spine,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to.

Offered by Bookshelf Classics
Ordering information
$20.00

7. A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART
Lee, Sherman

New York: Harry Abrams, 1973. Excellent detailed history of the art of the Far East in four (4) parts, 532 pages with 60 color plates and 716 illustrations.as follows: Early Culture and Art: The Stone Age, The Bronze Age, and the Early Iron Age; International Influence of Buddhist Art; The Rise of National Indian and Indonesian Styles; Chinese and Japanese National Styles and the Interplay of Chinese and Japanese Art.. Revised Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to.

Offered by Bookshelf Classics
Ordering information
$35.00

8. Indonesia, arts and crafts
Achjadi, Judi

Dept. of Information, Republic of Indonesia. B0006EHZBC Very mild edge wear from shelving and lightly tanned pages from age is all that mars this tightly bound book. Loaded with photographs (b&W) of many of the Indian natives engaging in their crafts and a wonderful display of great works done in Indonesia. Circa 1960 per number on rear cover (?) 110 pgs, Dept of Information Republic of Indonesai . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.75

9. The Ransom Of Russian Art
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG+/VG+ 1994. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear Jacket light edgewear, slight rubs Boards very slight bumping Tight Pages crisp, clean No marks No tears Not clipped Over 8 x 5 inches; Color Illustrations; 181 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$4.00

10. The Pleasures Of Pattern
Justema, William

Reinhold Book Corp. VG/VG 1968. Hardcover. Green cloth boards clean with bright gilt spine lettering, minimal edgewear Text clean, unmarked Former owner name neatly inked on free page Jacket with 4 corners clipped, mild chipping and edge wear ; The history of pattern design, why some patterns are more effective, lessons in design - shape, texture, color and their combination in design Articles on the pattern industry, William Morris, the Bizarre Silks of the 18th century Extensive bibliography, more than 200 B&W illustrations, index ; 240 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$12.00

11. Asian Art: A Collector's Selection
Young, Martie W

Cornell University. G+ 1973. Softcover. Stiff wraps show shelfwear with heavy rubbing, especially spine and edges, superficial creases Red mark on cover illustration, unable to tell if marked on or part of picture Tight Inside near fine with pages clean, no marks or tears Attractive blue pages at front and rear and dividing sections Rear page with corner turned ; Catalog of museum exhibition at Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University and Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Utica New York in 1973 and 1974 Information on collecting and extensively illustrated with examples of paintings, prints, lacquer, netsuke, tsuba, ceramics and sculpture Bibliography; B&W Illustrations; 231 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$26.00

12. Drawing Dogs
Perard, Victor

New York: Pitman Publishing. Good with no Dust Jacket 1945. Softcover. Stapled wraps, with rust and staples pulled through cover Pages not loose Tear, less than 1" cover at spine Abrasions & staining on cover Oil like stain lower corner several pages Text unmarked; .; Unpaginated pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

13. Sotheby's Old Master, Decorative, Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints: December 3, 1987


Olympic Marketing Corp. PAPERBACK. 9999376894 This auction was February 10, 1978 includes prices realized insert. 100 pages with many black and white plates. Artists shown include: Callot, Durer, Braque, Klee, Picasso, Rouault , Toulouse-Lautrec and many more .. write for more specifics. covers are heavily worn and creased on front cover.(softbound) binding si tight, pagesa are slightly tanned from age. . Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.30




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books