Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Oceana Publications, 1967. . First printing, a trade paperback. A look at the African empires of Ghana, Mali and Songhai., and also of the 'highways' provided by the Niger River and the Sahara Desert. Maps, glossary, bibliography, index. Cover by Nigerian artist Solomon Irein Wangboje. 86 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. 1st ed -
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc, 1969. . First US printing. A look at the white minority of Rhodesia who, under Ian Smith, continued to defy the black majority, by a journalist and broadcaster, former mayor of the Rhodesian capital of Salisbury, and a resident of Rhodesia for 20 years, until he was forced to return to England by Smith's actions. Index. 286 pp. Very good in very good dust jackeT (dampstaining at bottom of textblock, not affecting the text at all.) HC 1st ed -
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1959. . First printing. A comprehensive study of how manioc came to be one of Africa's most important foods after it was brought there from Brazil in the 16th century by the Portuguese, and the affects on African culture since. Tables, maps, notes, index. 315 pp. Map endpapers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. . First US printing. A look at his childhood in Africa and the forces that shaped his writing, and African literature in general, from one of the most prominent writer ever to come out of Africa. Index. 115 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) HC 1st ed -
New York: Norton, 1962. . Reprint. African dance and its colonial background in 1934 French West Africa. The inspiration for the authorÕs later career in cultural anthopology, originally published in 1935 and 1949. With a new introduction by the author. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean, issued without dj. HC -
New York: Chelsea House, 1994. . First US printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Illustrated by Trevor Parkin. A title in the Junior African Writers Series which 'offers young readers exciting and original stories set in Africa. The stories are graded into 5 levels of language difficulty.' This is Level 4. Includes questions, activities and a glossary. 92 pages. Near fine. 1st ed -
New York: Macmillan, 1971. . First printing. Second novel, and fifth book, by this South African born writer - who, like the main character in this novel, was forced to leave South Africa, and taught for several years in Nigeria. A powerful story about outcasts on their own continent, Africans both black and white, in search of a home they cannot find. Striking dustjacket design by digeorge. Near fine in very good dust jacket (some wear to dj at top of spine, price-clipped.) HC 1st ed -
Los Angeles: African Activist Association, 1973. . First appearance in print of these works. Includes articles on Nigerian writers, Arabic short fiction in Algeria, North African novels, Uncle Tomism and more. Very good in wrappers. 1st ed -
New York: Devon-Adair Company, 1965. . First US printing. Described by the author as a 'dramatized account of several true episodes, out of many, in the terrorist war in Northern Angola' in 1961. Illustrated with drawings by Julio Gil and many dramatic photographs; afterword by James Burnham. Map endpapers. 176 pages. Very good in good dust jacket (bookplate under front flap of dj, edgewear to dj.) HC 1st ed -
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First printing. Edited by Cynthia Hunter and Robin Fawcett. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Terry Hirst. The author's second book for children, stories collected when she was a child living near Lake Nyanza in Kenya. East African Junior Library No. 2. An appealing small booklet, written at a level for a young child just beginning to read English. 44 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. 1st ed -
New York: Reader's International, 1984. . First English language printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Novel originally published in 1974 by this Angolian writer and revolutionary leader, who was imprisoned by the Portuguese for more than a decade. Near fine. 1st ed -
New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. . First printing. A powerful collection of essays by this Nobel Laureate writer, originally delivered at Harvard University in 1997 as the inaugural lectures at the W. E. B. DuBois Institute Macmillan series. " In the face of centuries-long devastations wrought on the African continent and her diaspora by slavery, colonialism, apartheid and racism, what form of recompense could possibly be adequate? .... Soyinka examines the question, illuminating the principle duty and 'near intolerable burden' of memory to bear the record of injustice." Leopold Senghor, Martin Luther King, the genocide in Sudan, the attrocities in Nigeria are just a few of the topics Soyinka touches on. Index. 208 pp SIGNED on the title page, and uncommon thus. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) SIGNED HC 1st ed -
New York: Fawcett, (1969.) . Paperback original - first US printing. Novel hailed as a West African masterpiece - the story of a stylish and strking, but no longer young, Ibo woman living the high life in Lagos, Nigeria. Cover praise from such diverse writers as Henry Miller, Margaret Laurence and John A. Williams. Originally published in England in 1961, this includes revisions made by the author. 207 pp. T454. Near fine (no creases, usual toning to pages.) 1st ed -
New York: Doubleday, 1971. . Ghanian poet's lament for contemporary Africa. Introduction by Ezekial Mphahlele. An uncommon title. Ex-library with usual stamps, missing title page. Otherwise a clean tight copy in a near fine dustjacket
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1960. . First printing. Extensive study of the economy, politics, and infrastructure of Gabon, Chad, the French Congo, and the Central African Republic in the 1950s. 529pp plus bibliography, notes, index. Very good+ in a good dust jacket (several small chips to top edge of dj. HC -
New York: Grove Press, 1961. . First US printing. A pathbreaking study; using concepts such as 'muntu' (man or humanity), voodoo (the embodiment of the gods), rumba (the meaning of dance), nommo (the word) ntu (african philosophy). Also includes descriptions of Voodoo and ingos ceremonies in Haiti and Cuba and a discussion of the blues music. Notes, bibliography, an index of names, a subject index and a two page map. Translated from the German by Marjorie Greene. 267p. + 16p. illustrations Very good+ in very good dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
New York: Norton, 1973. . First US printing. Originally published in the UK under the title 'Politics in Ex-British Africa.' A title in the Comparative Modern Governments series. Suggestions for further reading, index. Map. xx, 236 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. . First printing. Sequel to Okri's Booker Prize winner novel, 'The Famished Road.' A magical novel of a nation struggling to be born. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
New York: St Martin's, (1986.) . First US printing. Exiled South African writer's first novel, a story of apartheid - a young black man facing execution for the 'rape' of a white woman looks back on the events leading to these last few days of his life Praise from Coetze & Gordimer (who referred to his 'awesome passion.. depth of feeling, the authority of experience and the skill to sustain it.') Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ED.
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First printing. Edited by Cynthia Hunter and Robin Fawcett. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Terry Hirst. The author's first book for children, stories collected when she was a child living near Lake Nyanza in Kenya. East African Junior Library No. 1. An appealing small booklet, written at a level for a young child just beginning to read English. 44 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. 1st ed -
New York: Africana Publishing Co., 1974 . First US printing. A diary kept during a 4 months stay in Africa in 1929 (as part of a journey funded by the Rhodes foundation to study 'native or colour questions.') A vivid picture of Africa at a time when the struggle to independence among the Africans was just beginning, and the cultural barriers between the colonizers and colonized were being solidified. This was also the beginning of Perham's career as an Africanist scholar. Includes a 'conclusion' written in 1973. Index. 268 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
Washington, D.C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1985. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Focuses on the breakdown between a people and their natural support systems - with famine and the threat of famine as one of the results of this breakdown - and on what can be done to restore these systems: the soil, the forests. Specifically deals with population issues. Charts, notes. 81 pp. Fine in stiff stapled brown wrappers. 1st ed -
New York: Penguin, (2000.) . 1st trade paperback printing. Born in Venice, Italy, as a child Kuki dreamed of Africa, and at the age of twenty-five, after an accident that hospitalized her for months, and left her crippled, Kuki Gallmann moved to Kenya with her future husband, where they established a vast ranch. When PaoloÕs life was tragically ended, Kuki found herself pregnant and alone with her young son and ninety-thousand acres of Africa to oversee. Basis of the movie starring Kim Bassinger. Map. 32 pages of photos, half in full color. 314 pgs Good only (some wear to covers, corners creased, contents very good.)
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, (1992.) . First US printing. 'Focuses on the conflicting interpretations by Egyptian, Sudanese, and European writers of the history of the Nile Valley during four periods: Egypt's rule in the Sudan 1821-85, the Mahdist state 1885-98, the struggle for independence 1952-55, and finally the Sudan's civil war between the dominant Muslin North and the non-Muslin South since 1955. The sources are primarily Egyptian and Sudanese.' A title in the 'Series in Islam and Society in Africa'; photographs, maps, bibliography, index. 210 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) HC 1st ed -
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. . First printing. A study of the Diola, a small group of coastal people in the Esalulu region of Senegal, a group uncommon in that they did not abandon traditional African religion, despite close contact with Muslims and Christians for several centuries - a contact due in large part to the slave trade. Maps, extensive notes, bibliography, index. 287 pp Fine in gray boards with copper lettering and border on front cover. (as new.) HC 1st ed -
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. . First printing. A history of Liberia and a study of its possible significance: Although much of its past was stormy, Liberia is unique in Africa both in its founding and its history (by black people) and, at the time this book was written, in its role as a peace-keeper in Africa. Bibliography, photographs, index. 249 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
New York: Doubleday, 1993. . Uncorrected proof. Sequel to Okri's Booker Prize winner novel, 'The Famished Road.' Although the cover indicates Doubleday as the US publisher, this advance issue is printed from the sheets of the first edition in the UK with Jonathan Cape shown on the title page. Near fine in printed wrappers.
Bllomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, (1994.) . Large trade paperback. An authoritive and comprehensive look at the entire national literature of Cameroon within the context of the political and social life of the country. Includes chapters on writers Mongo Beti, Ferdinand Oyono, Guillaume Oyono-Mbia and Francis Beby, on anticolonialism and rebellion, on the negritude and anti-negritude movements. Extensive notes, index. 507 pp. Fine (as new.)
GROWING UP AFRICAN David, Jay and Harrington, Helise, editors. (Edited by)
New York: Morrow, 1971. . First printing. 35 selections, most autobiographical, in which black Africans recount their childhoods in tribal, colonial and independent Africa. Contributors include Senghor, Nkrumah, Camara Laye, James Ngugi, Peter Abrahams, David Diop and many more. Foreword by Edris Makward. Map endpapers. Brief bibliography. 287 pp. Very good in very good- dust jacket (some dampstaining to lower portion of spine which caused bleeding to interior of dj, not very obvious, closed tear on back cover of dj.) HC 1st ed -
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1967. . First US printing. Labour policies in Portuguese Africa and the British protest, 1850-1920. In Mozambique and Angola, despite well-intentioned legislation, a form of slavery existed until well into the 20th century - this weakened Portugal in relation to her other colonial neighbors, and kept her embroiled in controversy with the British government and a group of British humanitarians. Maps, index. 240 pp. Fine in a very good dust jacket (chipping to the upper edge.) HC 1st ed -
New York & London: I.B. Tauris Publishers. (2001.) . Later printing. From the dust jacket flap: ' How does the world community, and particularly the United Nations, deal with genocide? The Shallow Graves of Rwanda is the unique and personal account of the UN Secretary-General's Special Representative in Rwanda in the mid 1990s .' The award-winning 2004 film 'Hotel Rwanda' brought the tragedy of Ruanda vividly to movie-goers, but this gives more background information, from a different perspective. includes a Foreword by Mary Robinson , map, list of acronyms, photographs, index. xii,228 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) HC 1st ed -
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, (1971.) . First printing. Examines the news media in Africa, both from a topical perspective (news flow, government influence, etc) and with specific cases studies on a country by country or regional basis (Nigeria and Ghana, Senegal and the Ivory Coast, South Africa.) Map frontispiece. Illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. 314 pp. Very good+ in a fair only dust jacket (prev owner's name, rubbing and edgewear to the dj, large chip on back cover of dj.) HC 1st ed -
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. . First US printing. Illustrated with photographs. Includes notes and references, a select bibliography and index. 367 pgs. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. HC 1st ED.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1971.) . First US printing. A fictionalized account of successive black, white, and Arab colonialism in Africa, hailed as the first truly African novel. The author's perception and lyrical images have been compared to Fanon and Rimbaud, respectively. Winner of France's prestigous Prix Renaudot. Translated from the 1968 French edition by Ralph Manheim. 182 pp. Near fine in a very near fine dustjacket . HC 1st ed -
Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University Press, 1987. . First printing. Deals with the rise of African independent churches in Southern Africa in the late 19th century and with the role that African Americans played in that rise. One of the most significant alliances was with Bishop Henry McNeal Turner of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, and in addition, African students came to the US to study at black religious colleges and young African Americans were sent to Africa as missionaries. Several appendices, extensive bibliography, index. 231 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1995.) . First printing. Based on two years of living in the market town of Eldoret, in the highlands of Kenya, this is a look at how Africans 'make do' with both modern and traditional materials, both imported and indigenous, to create a useful technology. An unconventional approach to cultural anthropology and a lively picture of a growing urban area. Illustrated with line drawingsby the author. Bibliography, index. 228 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) HC 1st ed -
Boston: Little Brown, 1992. . 2nd printing. As Jonathan and his mother talk a walk through the city, they use giant steps, backward steps, criss-cross steps, reggae steps and whatever other kinds of steps occur to an imaginative 5 year old boy - the colorful illustrations by Michael Hays beautifully complement the story. Simple language and warm humor both children and adults can relate to. Unpaginated. Oblong format. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. HC -
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1995.) . First printing. For the Hausa, the journey to Mecca is a way of life - even though they might linger in a village for years, even generations, they consider their stay there transient, and as just a temporary stop on their pilgirmage. Maps, notes, references, index. xiv, 237 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
New York: St Martin's, (1986.) . First US printing. Exiled South African writer's first novel, a story of apartheid - a young black man facing execution for the 'rape' of a white woman looks back on the events leading to these last few days of his life Praise from Coetze & Gordimer (who referred to his 'awesome passion.. depth of feeling, the authority of experience and the skill to sustain it.') Near fine in a very good dustjacket (rem line, closed tear.) HC 1st ed -