Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Knopf. VG/VG 1975. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Nice copy with minimal signs of wear Pages clean, unmarked, a hint of age toning Binding tight Quarter bound cloth, boards clean, bright spine and title lettering Jacket intact, not price clipped, shows a touch of edge wear, mild soiling; Drawings by Matthew Kalmenoff The first book that enables you to know what birds to expect and when, to choose the right bird feeder and stocking it with the most suitable bird feed ; B&W Illustrations; 288, viii pages .
London: Collins. G+/P 1959. Third Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket torn in half, creases and missing portions Blue cloth boards with wear to edges, corners and spine ends Pages clean with slight foxing to pictorial endpapers with bird silhouettes Tear out of center of last page of index ; Precise field identification of every species occurring in Europe Profusely illustrated, many full page B&W and color illustrations Distribution maps .; 318 pages .
New York: Random House. NF/VG+ 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; light grey boards with green cloth spine, pastedowns and endpapers are decorated with maps; there are a couple of tiny dings on the lower edge). Dust jacket is clean and bright, price intact; a little bit of wear at top spine edge and corners. A lyrical and sobering account, a portrait of vanishing worlds and what is replacing them....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 225 pages .
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Company. VG+/NONE 1953. Hardcover. Dark red, pebbled cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight; light foxing on page edges and a little bumping at spine ends; illustrated endpapers. Contains many black and white photographs as well as text about each animal. Very nice book! ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 625 pages .
Springfield, Illinois: Illinois State Museum, 1978. Shelfwear and rubbing. Dampstain on both covers near edges and on spine. Stain near top of last few pages. Small closed tear near top of title page. 156 pages with index. Volume IX from the Popular Science Series. Includes 2 maps - a map of Illinois showing the three zones with counties and a map showing place names used in the text. Check List of the birds of Illinois including: Loons, Grebes, Herons, Grouse, Doves, Cuckoos, Owls, Kingfishers, and more.. Soft Cover. Good.
New York: Penguin Books. VG+/NONE 1977. Softcover. 1977 Reprint, trade paperback; clean, tight textblock, just slight wear to edges and corners, no marks or tears of pages. A history of the Atlantic blue crab and Chesapeake Bay. There are maps on endpapers of the Chesapeake Bay and the Crab Grounds of the lower eastern shore. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5 inches; 304 pages .
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1999. Near Fine 1999 1st printing Cover bright, very minor wear to edges Pages clean bright tight, couple cornerfolds, bottom edged sm spot Looks unread Synopsis: At once humorous and harrowing, BELIEVING CASSANDRA reminds readers that regardless of how much we think we're in control of our destinies, we will at some point have to find a sustainable way of living, or face extinction. Atkisson draws on the classic tale of doom-saying to illustrate how present the threat really is, and argues that the extreme changes he advocates are better than total annihilation. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: W W Norton & Company , 1987. Near Fine 1987 softcover 1st printing Cover bright, very minor wear to corners Pages clean bright tight Glued binding From Library Journal: In the mid-70s, a young field biologist with a Ph.D. in wildlife ecology built her own cabin in the Adirondacks and in her sensitive account, Woodswoman ( LJ 5/1/76), discussed the virtues of living alone in the woods as compared with the stresses of city life. Before long, 'civilization' had intruded and LaBastille moved deeper into the woods. In her new book she decribes the building of a second cabin, Thoreau II, at a cost of $138.38, and includes chapters on nature and environmental concerns, particularly the ravages of acid rain. Her eloquent message is straightforward and inspiring and echoes that of Thoreau himself 'In wildness is the preservation of the world.' Ken Phifer, Montgomery Cty. P.L. & Montgomery Coll. Lib., Rockville, Md. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Birdlife International. Very Good 1994. Softcover. Slight wear on cover, edges Corners very slight fray Pages crisp clean Former owner name, address stamp on title page No other marks No tears Tight ; Population data, trends for various species and their status Maps showing decline and increase in numbers Birdlife Conservation Series No. 3; 600 pages .
Chanticleer Press / Doubleday. VG/VG N.D.. First Printing. Hardcover. Unclipped pictorial jacket, no price, small edge tear, chipping Blue cloth boards show mild shelfwear Gift inscription on pastedown dated 1975 No other marks No tears No blindstamp Book club edition? ; 119 photographs, 66 color Identification guide as well as account of behavior .; Color Illustrations; 255 pages .
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Natural History Society, 1980. Shelfwear and rubbing. Dampstain and rumpling near bottom and fore-edge of pages. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations and 4 maps. 168 pages with index. Special Publication Number 13 from the Saskatchewan Natural History Society. . Soft Cover. Good.
New York: The Ronald Press Company. VG+/VG 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book is bound in black with silver lettering on the front and spine. It is very clean, straight and tight; it has light edgwear at the corners and spine ends; light foxing of upper page edges. The pages are bright & clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is price intact. It is clean and bright. First Edition (no other printings are mentioned on the copyright page.) The back panel is a little sunned and it has edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. Folds are rubbed. "This book describes and illustrates all the common amphibians of North America." ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 6"; 240 pages .
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine 1996 1st printing Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright tight, top edge green remainder mark Looks unread Dust Jacket bright, very minor shelfwear to edges, very lt scuffs From Publishers Weekly: In the summer of 1973, Rawlins (Sky's Witness: A Year on the Wind River Range), rebelling against his Mormon family over the Vietnam War, took a job herding sheep in Wyoming's Salt River mountains. Twenty years later, he returned and?using the journal he kept in 1973?has reconstructed those two and a half months on the trail without trying to reinterpret that time from a new perspective. The vivid descriptions of the mountains are breathtaking, and his wry observations on the rigors, and the very real dangers, of a greenhorn's life with a couple thousand uncooperative sheep are refreshingly unromanticized. Rawlins's moments of philosophical introspection, however, are more of an acquired taste: 'Life is all we have. And a bear can kill so easily. I'm not a bear. It's a lonely thing to know.' He also writes poetry and liberally quotes Homer and other classical writers from an anthology he brought along. Rawlins has an increasingly testy time with the other herder on the job (an old friend); his brother drops by (and is chased by a bear); his girlfriend shows up (for a bit of sex and to end their relationship); a chance encounter with some Basque shepherds reveals how amateurish Rawlins's operation actually is. But he learns his job, how to cook, round up wayward sheep and load a skittish pack horse. Toward the end, he sums up this way: 'And after 47 days of... boredom, hunger, accident, storm, terror, mud, darkness, frost, fever, and snow, I felt as if the Devil himself couldn't kill me.' Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
West Coast Lady Press. Near Fine 2001. Softcover. New, unread Shows mild shelfwear on cover with some superficial scuffing, slight wear to edges and tips Pages clean, crisp ; 553 color photographs of the 331 species seen in Arizona, all taken in natural environments Selected larvae and predators Many of these are found in neighboring states of California, Nevada, Colorado, New Mexico and Utah Accompanying text includes key field marks, size, flying season, host plants, range, habitat and similar species; 415 pages .