Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Essays General Books

Looking for titles in Essays General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Essays > Essays General


Sort results by:
Found 84 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. A Lost Language & Other Essays on Chaucer
Madeleva, Sister M

New York: Sheed & Ward. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends and one corner bumped. Erasure to front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips to spine ends and a light pencil mark on back. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Author's first copy of the book, inscribed to a colleague. Seven essays on Chaucer's works. Not literary criticism, but a focus on the humanity of Chaucer, the occurrence of religious themes in his work, and our "lost" use of the Middle English language that he employed. Includes a glossary of Middle English terms and their modern equivalents. Half title. The author Sister Mary Madeleva (Evaline Wolff) was the President of St. Mary's College in Notre Dame Indiana from 1934 to 1961, a writer of truly beautiful poetry, the author of more than 20 books, and a medievalist theologic scholar concerned with women in church history. In her context she took an active, feminist approach to womens' place in the church and society. Inscribed on front endpaper: "For / our beloved Mary Ethel / this first copy of A Lost Language / with a world of Saint Marys / love / from / Katherine Roger Brennan / and / Sister M. Madeleva / The solemnity of St Joseph / 1951" Written in a single hand, including both names, but quite consistent with the way M. Madeleva inscribed her books. DJ in Broadart mylar. A clean, lovely copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 147 pages; Signed by Author .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$50.00

2. Essays from 18th Century Periodicals
Segar, M. G

London: Methuen & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Small white spot to front cover. DJ has edgewear; chipping and wear to spine ends; darkening to spine; chip to lower front corner. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Diverse essays, letters, and other prose from English periodicals from 1710-1790. Exerpted from The Tatler, The Spectator, The Guardian, The Freeholder, The Freethinker, The Champion, The Rambler, The Covent Garden World, The World, The Connoisseur, The Idler, The Bee, The Citizen of the World, The Mirror, and The Lounger. Edited, preface, and notes by Mary G. Segar. Printed by Jarrold & Sons Ltd., Norwich. Conservatively VG+ for defects, but interior is crisp, tight and fine. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 191 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$18.00

3. Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book WITH The Note Book of Elbert Hubbard
Hubbard, Elbert

New York: The Roycrofters (Wm. Wise), 1923. Two books. Each in very good condtion. Paper wraps with a cotton tie through the spine that holds the books together. Dust jacket on The Note Book only, and it is worn through at the spine, and much shelf wear to edges. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Previous owners name on first blank page in each book. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.. Paper. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$125.00

4. Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony
Thomas, Lewis

New York: Bantam Books. #47031 VG+/--. 1983. 3rd. Y1 trade paper. 167p very light shelf wear, owner's insc. clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-553-34109-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

5. Inveighing We Will Go
Buckley, William F. jr

New York: G.P. Putnams. #18489 VG/VG. 1972. 3rd. YJ hb. w/dj. 410p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-399-11037-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

6. Essays by the Late Mark Pattison: Vol. I of 2 vol set
Pattison, Mark & Henry Nettleship (editor>

London: Oxford U.. #36659/60 VG/--. 1889. CGC hb. no dj.. 494/447p index, ex-library but clean & firm: most pages of vol 1 unopened! binding a little weak in places but holding well,nice.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$100.00

7. The Essays of Elia/The Last Essays of Elia: First Series
Lamb, Charles

New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing. #66288 NF/NF. n/d (ca1900). CGG hb. no dj. 238/212p half-leather marbled boards, light rubbing, few pages lightly frayed, clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$45.00

8. The Bedside Guardian 33
Webb, W.L. (ed)

London: Collins. #36390 F/F. 1984. 1st. EQ3 hb. w/dj. 240p index, binding a little weak in the middle, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-217365-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

9. The Bird of Promise
Clark, Gregory

Montreal: Infocor Ltd.. #11903 VG/VG. 1973. 1st. CU hb. w/dj. 200p edge-wear, light fray, clean & tight, ISBN 0-88890-010-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

10. In Darkest Domestica
Nicol, Eric

Toronto: Ryerson Press. #45491 NF/VG. 1959. CY hb. w/dj. 113p shelf wear & chipping, bits missing, o/w clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

11. We Are Still Married: Stories & Letters
Keillor, Garrison

New York: Viking. #20956 NF/NF. 1989. 1st. EQ1 hb. w/dj. 330p rm. fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-82647-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

12. Some After Dinner Speeches: With a Few Anecdotes of Famous Men and Some Toasts for Occasion
Anthology

Detroit: Book-Keeper Publ.. #38315 VG/--. 1904. EQ1 hb. no dj.. 221p shelf wear, corners bumped, owner's name, binding weak, few stains but mostly clean & firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

13. The Patient Has the Floor
Cooke, Alistair

New York: A.A. Knopf. #41533 NF/VG. 1986. 1st. KQ hb. dj/pc. 204p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-50365-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.00

14. The Bedside Guardian 38: A Selection from the Guardian 1988-9
DeJongh, Nicholas (editor)

London: Collins. #66310 F/F. 1989. 1st. EQ3 hb. w/dj. 256p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-223572-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

15. A Touch of McGeachy: A Collection of the Best
McGeachy, J.B

Toronto: Financial Post. #64003 NF/VG. 1963. 2nd. EQ3 hb. w/dj. 191p light rubbing, owner's name, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.00

16. A Selection from His Writings
Tomlinson, H.M. (ed. by Kenneth Hopkins)

London: Hutchinson. #41210 NF/VG. 1953. 1st. EQ3 hb. w/dj. 288p shelf wear & chipping, o/w fine, clean & tight, spine sunned.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

17. Essays of William Hazlitt
Hazlitt, William

London: Walter Scott Publ.. #29183 G/--. n/d (ca1900). EQ1 hb. no dj.. 322p+ shelf wear, bottom of spine damaged, owner's insc. (dd1923), clean & firm inside.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

18. There's a Lot of It Going Around
Nicol, Eric

Toronto: Doubleday. #39933 F/VG. 1975. 1st. CY hb. dj/pc. 179p shelf wear, small tears & chips, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-385-05410-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

19. The Morningside Papers
Gzowski, Peter

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #20314 NF/--. 1985. EQ4 trade paper. issued w/o dj.. 352p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-7710-3743-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.25

20. Basic Black
Black, Arthur

Toronto: Stoddart. #65385 F/--. 1992. D4 softcover. 210p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7737-5516-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

21. Selected Writings
Chapman, John Jay (ed. Jacques Barzun)

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. #65922 G/G. 1957. NI hb. dj/pc. 294p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, pieces missing, mild smell. clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

22. But Do Blondes Prefer Gentlemen?
Burgess, Anthony

New York: McGraw-Hill. #36847 NF/NF. 1986. 1st. EQ2 hb. w/dj. 589p minor shelf wear, owner's insc. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-07-008977-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

23. Word Carving: The Craft of Literary Journalism
Farr, Moira & Ian Pearson (editors)

Banff: Banff Centre Press. #64666 VF/--. 2003. 1st. =4 softcover. 349p brand new book. ISBN 1-894773-02-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

24. Hi, There!
Clark, Gregory

Toronto: Ryerson Press. #11443 NF/VG. 1965. 3rd. CV hb. w/dj. 228p shelf wear, chippimg, light soiling to dj. stamp, inside clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.50

25. The Snarling Citizen: Essays
Ehrenreich, Barbara

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. #47029 F/NF. 1995. 1st. UV hb. dj/pc. 245p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-374-26648-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

26. Broadsides: Reviews and Opinions
Richler, Mordecai

Markham: Viking. #42587 NF/NF. 1990. 1st. EQ3 hb. w/dj. 254p very light shelf wear, owner's insc. clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-670-83306-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

27. An American Retrospective: Writing from Harper's Magazine 1850-1984
Cunnigham, Ann Marie (editor)

New York: Harper' Magazine. #45374 F/--. 1984. EQ2 softcover. 460p fine copy, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

28. The Morning After: Selected Essays and Reviews
Sheed, Wilfrid

New York: Farrar,Straus & Giroux. #35495 NF/VG. 1971. 1st. EQ1 hb. dj/pc. 304p ex-library, stamp, light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-374-21305-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

29. The Entrancing Life: Address Delivered on Installation as Chancellor of Edinburgh University October 25, 1930
Barrie, J.M

London: Hodder & Stoughton. #62443 VG/--. 1930. 3rd. NH hb. no dj. 22p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, clean & firm inside, owner's name.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.50

30. Friends, Moments, Countryside
Gzowski, Peter

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #45596 F/F. 1998. 1st. EQ3 hb. w/dj. 274p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-3699-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

31. The Glossy Rats
Cort, David

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. #54998 VG/--. 1967. VV hb. no dj.. 241p light shelf wear, copyright notice blackened out, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

32. Outdoors with Gregory Clark
Clark, Gregory

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #47174 VG/VG. 1971. 1st. CV hb. w/dj. 158p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-7710-2108-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

33. The Slate Diaries
Kantor, Jodi, Cyrus Kroh & Judith Shulevitz (Editors)

New York: Public Affairs. #66387 VG/--. 2000. 1st. HV softcover. 376p edges scuffed, clean & tight. ISBN 1-58648-007-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

34. The Fourth Morningside Papers
Gzowski, Peter

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #46124 VG+/--. 1991. EQ4 softcover. 470p corners creased, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-3731-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

35. The Radical Tradition: Twelve Essays on Politics, Education and Literature
Tawney, R.H. (ed. Riya Hinden)

New York: Pantheon Books. #64060 NF/VG. 1964. EQ2 hb. w/dj. 214p owner's name, embossment, o/w clean & tight, sticker mark.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

36. The Bedside Guardian 36
Webb, W.L. (ed)

London: Collins. #38709 F/F. 1987. 1st. EQ3 hb. w/dj. 256p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-00-217982-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

37. The Enthusiasms of Robertson Davies
Davies, Robertson

New York: Viking. #21445 F/F. 1990. 2nd Am.. CV hb. w/dj. 364p rm. clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-82994-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.50

38. Signposts in a Strange Land
Percy, Walker

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. #65188 VG/--. 1991. 3rd. NI softcover. 428p rm. light shelf wear, clean & firm. ISBN 0-374-52345-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

39. Grandma Preferred Steak
Clark, Gregory

Toronto: General Publishing. #3244 NF/VG. 1974. 1st. CV hb. w/dj. 175 shelf wear, chipping, tiny closed tears, stamp, clean & tight copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$14.50

40. Essays & Studies 1978
Robson, W.W. (editor)

Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press. #57337 NF/NF. 1978. NH hb. w/dj. 130p ex-library, dj. in mylar, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-391-00838-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books