Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Women's Studies General Books

Looking for titles in Women's Studies General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Women's Studies > Women's Studies General


Sort results by:
Found 225 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 of 5 total pages.

1. A Study in Temptations
Craigie, Pearl

New York: Cassell Publishing Co., 1893. [10], 209 p.; 18 cm. (7¼ inches). Beige cloth printed in reddish brown. No dust jacket. Page preceeding title page contains a list of 24 titles in The "Unknown" Library series. The first letter of the text in each chapter is ornamented. Each chapter also is headed with an ornament, and many end with one, the space on the page permitting. Pearl Craigie (1867-1906) published this novel under the pseudonym John Oliver Hobbes. She was an American novelist and dramatist who lived most of her adult life in England. The "Unkown" Library was a series of books published pseudonymously. This novel was published in England in 1893 by T Fisher Unwin in the Pseudonym Library series. In Very Good- Condition: cocked; corners bumped; the cloth is somewhat wrinkled, more so on teh front board than the back. Pages are clean and bright. Particularly scarce in the first American edition.. First American Edition. Very Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$25.00

2. A Political Handbook for Women
Garrette, Eve

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944. x, [2], 219 p.; 17 cm. 7 inches). Grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes a glossary of political terms and information on current ad former women in Congress. Designed to help women learn how to participate in the political process, in recognition of the fact that during World War Two, "women are taking care of the ballots while their men take care of the bullets."--introduction. The last chapter provides advice on politics as a career for women. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine sunned. Pages are clean and tight. . Very Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$10.00

3. Samantha Among the Brethren
Holley, Marietta

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1892. "By Josiah Allen's Wife." xiv, 437 p.: frontispiece, illustrations; 20 cm. (8 inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; black-stamped illustrations on spine and front cover. Includes both full-page and in-text illustrations. Publisher's appendix contains six addresses to the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1888 on the issue of the admission of women delegates. Marietta Holley was the author of 10 satirical books featuring Samantha Allen and her perspective on the restricted rights of women in late 19th-century American society. In this volume Samantha tackles the refusal of the Methodist Church's General Conference to seat four elected women delegates in 1888. In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; head of spine just starting to fray; covers slightly soiled; upper corner of p. 285-86 creased; 2½-cm. (1-inch) tear from lower edge of p. 381-82.. Very Good-.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$17.00

4. Moving Beyond Words
Steinem, Gloria

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. Signed with inscription, "To Karen- Gloria Steinem". Appears unread. Jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. All orders processed and sent within 24 hours.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$50.00

5. Healing the Wounds: The Promise of Ecofeminism


Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Pub, 1989. Some underlining. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on title page and as a stamp on page edges (top). 262 ppg. "Driven by a social and economic order with its foundations cemented in aggressive uses of power, our machines are loose in the world, crushing, boring, carving, grinding. Simply by participating in this order, we each feed the machine, ourselves bleeding dry to fuel the destruction of earth and all its inhabitants. Where can we find the vision and strength to staunch our bleeding, stop the machines, and begin the slow rebuilding? Where can we find the patience, persistence, and power required? Healing the Wounds calls upon us to rediscover and act out of the wholeness at the core of our existence...". Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books & Music
Ordering information
$10.00

6. A Singular School: Abbot Academy 1828-1973
Lloyd, Susan McIntosh

Andover, Mass.: Phillips Academy, 1979. Distributed by the University Press of New England, Hanover, N.H. x, [6], 626 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Light blue cloth with silver on black spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Darker blue endpapers. Appendices contain the constitution of Abbot Academy, and lists of the trustees and the faculty of Abbot Academy from 1936-1973. Abbot Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, was one of the first girls' schools in New England and had the longest life of any, continuing until it joined Phillips Academy in 1973. In Very Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: ½-cm. tear in lower edge of back with small crease.. Very Fine/Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$30.00

7. Noble Deeds of Woman; or, Examples of Female Courage and Virtue
Starling, Elizabeth

Boston: Phillips, Sampson, and Company, 1859. 470 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Half black morocco with gilt-tooled spine title and embellishment. Marbled paper over boards. All page edges are marbled in a matching pattern; marbled endpapers. Frontispiece is signed Dawe and O. Pelton. Contains many anecdotes from the lives of famous women throughout history. In Good Condition: edges and paper over boards rubbed; shadow on title page from frontispiece; small section of back board warped with smaller section of paper lacking.. Good.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$14.50

8. Men Like Women Who Like Themselves: And Other Secrets that the Smartest Women Know
Carter, Steven & Julia Sokol

New York: Delacorte Press. #44556 F/F. 1996. 1st. L1 hb. w/dj. 259p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-31513-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

9. The Wild Girls Club: Tales from Below the Belt
Radakovich, Anka

New York: Fawcett Columbine. #63465 F/--. 1995. L2 trade paper. 231p fine copy, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.00

10. The Warrior Queens
Fraser, Antonia

Markham: Viking. #45973 NF/NF. 1989. 1st. L6 hb. w/dj. 383p light shelf wear, minor soiling on edges, pencil insc. clean & firm inside. ISBN 0-670-80906-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

11. The Silent Passage: Menopause
Sheehy, Gail

New York: Random House. #38557 F/F. 1992. 1st. L3 hb. w/dj. 161p fine copy, clean & tight, index. ISBN 0-679-41388-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.50

12. Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

London: Hamish Hamilton. #47683 F/F. 1984. 1st. L4 hb. w/dj. 270p very light shelf wear, owner's insc. clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-241-11357-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

13. The Mermaid and the Minotaur: Sexual Arrangements and Human Malaise
Dinnerstein, Dorothy

New York: Harper & Row. #54949 VG+/--. 1982. later. K3 trade paper. 288p very light shelf wear, bookplate, clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-090587-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$7.50

14. Women of Valor: The Struggle against the Great Depression as Told in Their Own Life Stories
Sternsher, Bernard & Judith Sealander (editor)

Chicago: Ivan R. Dee. #52981 F/VG+. 1990. 1st. L7 hb. w/dj. 312p light shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight. ISBN 0-929587-34-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.75

15. Reading from the Heart: Women, Literature, and the Search for True Love
Juhasz, Suzanne

New York: Penguin. #17289 F/--. 1995. 1st pb.. L4 trade paper. 292p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp, notes, index, bibliography. ISBN 0-14-016855-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.00

16. The Unfinished Revolution: The Status of Women in Twelve Countries
Anderson, Doris

Toronto: Doubleday. #40087 NF/NF. 1991. 1st. L4 hb. w/dj. 311p light shelf wear, tiny chips, front hinge starting but book tight & clean, minor crease to front flap. ISBN 0-385-25271-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

17. Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

London: Hamish Hamilton. #51669 F/NF. 1984. 1st. L1 hb. w/dj. 270p very light rubbing, small stains on edges, clean & tight, bookplate. ISBN 0-241-11357-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

18. The Decade of Women: A Ms. History of the Seventies in Words and Pictures
Levine, Suzanne & Harriet Lyons (editors)

New York: Paragon Books. #47639 NF/--. 1980. L4 softcover. 253p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-399-50473-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

19. U.S. History as Women's History: New Feminist Essays
Kerber, Linda K. & Alice Kessler-Harris & Kathryn Kish Sklar

Chapel Hill: Univ. of N. Carolina. #16481 F/--. 1995. 1st. L6 softcover. 477p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-8078-4495-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

20. Lives of Their Own: The Individualization of Women's Lives
Jones, Charles & Lorna Marsden & Lorne Tepperman

Toronto: Oxford University Press. #42021 G/--. 1990. 1st. L2 trade paper. 218p underlines, cover creased, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-19-540789-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$5.00

21. Women and Love: A Cultural Revolution in Progress
Hite, Shere

New York: A.A. Knopf. #19153 F/F. 1987. 1st. L4 hb. dj/pc. 923p fine copy, clean & tight, bibliography. ISBN 0-394-53052-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.50

22. Against the Current: Canadian Women Talk about Fifty Years of Life on the Job
Finlayson, Judith

Toronto: Doubleday. #16754 F/F. 1995. 1st. L7 hb. w/dj. 402p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-385-25543-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

23. Her Mothers
Broner, E.M

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. #65660 F/--. 1985. 1st. L4 softcover. 245p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-253-20353-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.25

24. Written by Herself: Autobiographies of American Women: An Anthology
Conway, Jill Ker (editor)

New York: Vintage Books. #30936 NF/--. 1992. L2 softcover. 674p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-679-73633-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.25

25. Women's Realities, Women's Choices: An Introduction to Women's Studies
Bates, Ulku & Others

New York: Oxford University Press. #51568 F/--. 1983. L1 softcover. 621p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-19-503228-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

26. The Dance of Anger: A Woman's Guide to Changing the Patterns of Intimate Relationships
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor

New York: Perennial Library. #51566 VG/--. 1985. L1 softcover. 239p few underlines, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-06-091356-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

27. Letters from a War Zone: Writings 1976-1989
Dworkin, Andrea

New York: E. P. Dutton. #65148 VG/VG. 1989. 1st Am.. KS hb. w/dj. 337p rm. light shelf wear & soiling, very light dampcreasing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-525-24824-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.25

28. Calling Home: Working-Class Women's Writings: An Anthology
Zandy, Janet (editor)

New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ. Press. #56582 F/--. 1993. 2nd. L2 softcover. 364p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8135-1528-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$13.50

29. The Word of a Woman: Feminist Dispatches 1968-1992
Morgan, Robin

New York: W.W. Norton. #27138 NF/VG. 1993. 1st. L6 hb. w/dj. 304p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-393-03427-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books