Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Sports & Games General Books

Looking for titles in Sports & Games General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Sports & Games > Sports & Games General


Sort results by:
Found 442 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 9 total pages.

1. New York Mets 1969 Official Year Book


Very Good. Softcover. Sixty four pages packed full of memories of the World Series Season. This is the original 1969 printing with the Rheingold beer advertisement on the back cover. The cover is lightly aged. But sound as is the interior of the book. There is a biography of each player accompanied by many black and white photographs. Approximately one-third of the pages are color photographs including the two-page team photograph. Tom Seaver, Tug McGraw, Bud Harrelson, Ken Boswell, Ron Swoboda, Tommie Agee, Jerry Koosman, Don Cardwell, Mike Jorgensen, Ken Singleton and Ed Kranepool are all here as well as a very young Nolan Ryan celebrating his record-setting 14 strikeout game. This is a treasure for any fan. ; SHIPPING NOTE: Postal regulations prohibit magazines, even vintage magazines, from being shipped via Media Mail.Select Media Mail at checkout. If the shipment is less than 13 ounces, it will ship via First Class Mail; if over 13 ounces, it will ship via Bound Printed Matter. If you prefer Priority Mail, please let us know and we will advise you of the cost prior to accepting the order. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$72.50

2. The Official Game Program, Super Bowl XXVIII


Los Angeles, CA: National Football Leage Properties, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Magazine has light wear to the wraps, otherwise clean and tight. 280 pages. Super Bowl XXVIII, Georgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia, January 30, 1994, Attendance: 72,817. Dallas 30, Buffalo 13, MVP: Emmitt Smith, RB, Dallas. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

3. Myriad of Sports : A Profile of Oklahoma City


Oklahoma City, OK: All Sports Association of Oklahoma City. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good book has shelfwear to the cover. Text area is clean and tight. 112 pages packed full of photographs - many in color of Oklahoma City, its people and the broad spectrum of sports and recreational activities in 1971. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

4. Sports Illustrated, July 31, 1972
Donovan, Hedley [editor]

New York, NY: Time, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Stapled. Feature article and cover subject is female jockey Robyn Smith who married legendary dancer Fred Astaire in 1980. Articles also include the Oakland A's, Rusty Staub, Olympic boxing and the Kansas City Chiefs. Cover has slight wear. Binding is Sound. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$25.00

5. Keeping Fit With Executive Dumbells: An Exercise Program Designed For the Busy Executive


Opelika, Alabama: Diversified Products, 1970. 16 p.: illustrations; 21 cm. (8 inches). Illustrated orange paper covers printed in black and white. Inside back cover contains illustrated ads for other exercise equipment produced by Diversified Products. No date of publication; clothing and hair suggest about 1970. Some of the illustrations suggest the Ministry of Silly Walks. In Very Good+ Condition: front cover is slightly creased; back cover slightly soiled; p. 9 has a few ink notations in the margin; otherwise clean and tight.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$8.50

6. Your Sports are Showing
Aaron, Daniel

Pellegrini and Cudahy, 1949. Grey-green cloth boards, dust jacket protected by mylar

Hilarious Illustrations throughout by the author referencing Outdoor and Indoor Sports. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.


Offered by Bookshelf Classics
Ordering information
$15.00

7. Conjuring As a Craft
Adair, Ian

South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Co.. A very good copy in dust jacket.. [1972]. Hardcover. 8vo, 160p., profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Includes bibliography and index of tricks. .

Offered by Witherspoon Books
Ordering information
$12.50

8. Baseball Techniques Illustrated
Allen, Ethan

New York: Ronald Press Co., 1951. 96 p.: illustrated; 24 cm. (9¼ inches). Orangish-brown paper over boards with black-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Part of The Barnes Sports Library. A very thorough guide to baseball techniques by Ethan Allen, an outfielder in the major leagues in the 1920s and 1930s, and later the Yale University baseball coach. Illustrated with outstanding drawings by Tyler Micoleau. In Good Condition: corners bumped; covers are rubbed; front joint starting to separate from head of spinep. 95-96 and back free endpaper cut from lower edge, without loss of text, but lower corner of endpaper lacking. Text and illustrations are clean and tight.. First Edition. Good. Illus. by Micoleau, Tyler.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$7.50

9. HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN BUDGERIGARS
Allen, William H. Jr

Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications. VG+/NONE 1978. Softcover. Softcover, illustrated wraps are clean and bright. The text block is tight without marks or tears. Edges have just a touch of rubbing and there is a light reader's crease along the spine. A really neat little book with everything you need to know about budgerigars. ; Color Photographs; 8" x 5"; 64 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$10.00

10. THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK; THE CARE, HANDLING, AND FEEDING OF DOGS Pure Bred Dogs: The Recognized Breeds And Standards
American Kennel Club

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. VG/NONE 1951. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Reprint with breed standards corrected to 9-1-51. The book is bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine and gilt embossed stamp of the American Kennel Club on the front. It is clean and straight. The pages are tight & clean, without any marks or tears, except for previous owner's gift inscription written on the front endpage. There is some light wear to edges, mostly on the spine edges and corners, a little scuffing to the back board. It contains over 100 illustrations along with information on breeds of dogs, diseases and common ills of dogs, the care and feeding of dogs, etc. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 753 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$22.00

11. THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK
American Kennel Club

New York: Howell Book House. NF/VG+ 1987. 17th Edition. Hardcover. Bound in red with white printing on the front & spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the upper edge of front endpage. Dust jacket is price intact, unclipped, clean and bright. It has some rubbing at the folds, with a touch of edgewear, mostly at the spine edges. Spine is sunned. 'The photograph, history and official standard of every breed admitted to AKC registration, and the selection, training, breeding, care and feeding of pure-bred dogs. 352 illustrations including 115 in full color. A very nice copy! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7"; 768 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$20.00

12. Steelhead Steelheaders Steelheading Vol I Revised Washington Edition
Andrich, Don and Smaldino, Gene

Seattle: Private Printing. VG- 1971. Stapled wraps. Very minimal shelfwear Pictorial wraps with Luhr Jensen and riverboat ads inside covers Ink underlining and corner turned one page No other marks No tears ; "A Vest Pocket Clinic for 'Crackers' A Reference File for the 'Expert'" Diagrams of knots, reading the water Text covers drift boat fishing, life cycles, gear, landing the fish, more ; B&W Illustrations; 43 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$22.00

13. Capsize: A Story of Survival in the North Atlantic
Angel, Nicolas

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. Fine book in Near Fine Dust Jacket Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, BCE clipped, minor shelfwear, lt scuffs BCE not 1st Ed which has cloth covers Language Notes Text: English, French (translation) Synopsis: This is no ordinary book about a cruise in a sailing yacht. It is true adventure, as fascinating for a nonnautical reader as the accounts of the voyages of Sir Francis Chichester and Joshua Slocum, or as 'Survive the Savage Sea'. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$27.00

14. Skills For Taming The Wilds A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom
Angier, Bradford

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. NF/VG- 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unclipped jacket shows moderate wear, chipping on edges, spine fading, 1 1/4 inch tear rear spine Green cloth pictorial boards clean, slight fray one corner Tight Pages clean with no marks or tears Slight toning; Handbook for outdoor travel and living Classic .; B&W Illustrations; 286 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$6.00

15. Sports Quotes vol 1
Anthology

Lombard: Great Quotations. #12879 VG/--. 1984. LB stiff softcover. 78p owner's lengthy insc., o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.50

16. Nimrod's Hunting Tours Interspersed with Characteristic Anecdotes, Sayings and Doings of Sporting Men Including Notices of the Principal Crack Riders of England with Analytical Contents and General Index of Names
Apperley, Charles James

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. A New Edition with an Introduction by W. Shaw Sparrow and Twenty-four Illustrations in Colour and Half-Tone After Ben. Marshal, Henry Alken, Wolstenholme, R.B. Davis, Wm. Web, H.G. Chalon, James Ward, R.A., etc. xx, [2], 294 p.: color frontispiece, 13 leaves of color illustrations, 8 leaves of black-and-white illustrations, 1 folded map; 26 cm. (10¼ inches). Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Title page printed in red and black. Some unopened pages. Nimrod was the pseudonym of Charles James Apperley (1777-1843), an English sportsman and sporting writer. In Very Good+ Condition: spine lightly sunned; head of spine lightly rubbed; covers are slightly soiled; title page significantly foxed; otherwise only scattered light foxing of text; leaves of illustration are clean and crisp. An attractive copy of this ode to fox hunting, nicely illustrated with reproductions of paintings of English huntsmen and their horses.. Very Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$45.00

17. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time
Armour, Tommy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. VG- 1953 8th printing Cover some edgewear to spinetips, corners worn frayed, spine lt sun fade, inside covers lt foxing from glued pastedowns Pages clean bright, edges lt soil Nice large printing easy on the eyes A classic that is still reprinted Product Description: Tommy Armour's classic How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time provides timeless golf instruction on the following subjects: * How to learn your best golf * What can your best golf be? * Taking you to the lesson tee * How your clubs can help you * The grip holds your swing together ow to get ready to swing * Footwork, the foundation of best golf * The art of hitting with the hands * The waggle, preliminary swing in miniature * The pause that means good timing * Assembling your game in good order * Saving strokes with simple approach shots * The fascinating, frustrating philosophy of putting * The simple routine of an orderly golf shot These classic bits of advice are accompanied by over four dozen two-color illustrations. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gustavson, Lealand . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$9.00

18. The First Tee Shot
Armstrong, Wally

Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman, 2004. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small bump at top of front cover. Very small scar on rear cover. Instructional DVD in white pocket on inside of rear cover. Bright, clean. Black and white illustrations. 191 pages. From book "A Parent's Guide to Teaching Kids Golf".. Soft Cover. Very Good.

Offered by Trylinski Books
Ordering information
$15.00

19. Basket Ball
Aviation Training Division, U.S. Navy

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Book is Very Good with minor foxing; dark blue boards with gold lettering. Dustjacket is Good with significant wear all edges; area missing at head of spine. Now protected in mylar. One of a series of sports training manuals for Naval Aviators. The competitive sports embodied in this program were selected for what they contribute to the development of desirable characteristics in the aviation cadet. It is for this reason that the books are unlike other sports publications. The manuals consider sports in the military training sense, in their conditioning values, both mental and physical. Scarce .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

20. TROPICAL FISH GUIDE An Instructive Booklet For Beginning Aquarists
Axelrod, Herbert R

New York: TFH Publications. VG+/NONE 1954. Softcover. Glossy, softcover binding, stapled spine book that is clean and bright. It has a few faint spots and indentations on the front cover. Over 60 illustrations of goldfish and tropical fish throughout with information on aquariums and taking care of your fish. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 32 pages .

Offered by Authors & Artists
Ordering information
$10.00

21. Latest Yacht Racing Rules & Tactics 142 Photographs & Diagrams
Aymar, Gordon C

VAN NOSTRAND. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Clean, firm, no damp no smoke, tight bindinf, blue bds, corners sharp. DJ few chipsat edge top of spine 1" missing, rub. no sun.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .

Offered by aridium books
Ordering information
$12.50

22. Kenpo Logic: Overcoming Multiple Attackers
Bachman, Lee

Strongsville, OH : Bachman Publications , 1999. Fine UNREAD 1999 Ed Cover bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright tight New. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
Ordering information
$90.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books