Looking for titles in Languages General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Oegugin i Kkok Muro Ponun uri Munhwa Yongo ro P`yohyon Hagi - Kim Yun-jong, Cho Hwa-sop Chium
Kim, Yun-jong
Soul-si: Hongik Midio P`ullosu, 1998. VG+ 1998 printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear, lt spine bump Pages clean bright tight, lt stamp on upper edges In Korean and English. 12,145.46 KRW Discusses Korean culture and history in an informative manner to educate foreigners. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.80
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Essentials of French Grammar 2nd Ed
Zanotti, Edith
McGraw Hill, 1995. 1995 printing Cover bright some extremity wear Pages clean Last 1/3 of pages some dampwave w/very light stain <br></br>Book Description A reference text for all levels of French which systemati- cally offers a concise and comprehensive presentation of essential grammar elements which appear throughout various elementary and advanced texts, providing a fast and easy system for finding simplified grammar rules. Students who are preparing for entrance examinations will find it a useful reference tool.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Practice and Improve Your English Vol. 4
Naylor, Christopher
Passport Books, 1988. ex-library w/usual stamps stickers marks 4 cassettes play very well Original clamshell case chipped cracked Original artwork bright, protected in case Softcover book accompanies tapes Book in Good condition- also ex-library w/markings, wear, creases to cover Pages appear all clean white, w/scattered lt spots, lt soil to pages Practice and Improve Your English, Vol. 4 FROM THE PUBLISHER A natural progression from Just Listen 'n Learn, this self-study program creates a stress-free environment for learning a language. Includes handbook, listening guide, and 4 cassettes.. Book & Cassettes . Very Good/Good. Ex-Library.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$29.70
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Ryunosuke Akutagawa's Kappa
Akutagawa, Ryunosuke and Shijiri, Seiichi (Translated by)
Japan: The Hokuseido Press, 1949. Fine/VG+ Wraps minimal edgewear Pages clean bright tight Edges lt foxing Dust Jacket, in Brodart cover, w/ very minor wear lt soil, foxing Very nice copy! Product Description: From the author of Rashomon comes a Swiftian satire of Japanese society thinly disguised as the fictitious Kappaland. Peopled with creatures from Japanese folklore, Kappaland serves as a vehicle for the humorous examination of the moral foibles of Japanese society in the early 20th century. . New Edition, Revised. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$135.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
38 Días a la Deriva Cuarto Edicion
Ramirez, Monica
Mexico: Editorial Emilio Rojas , 1993. Near Fine Cover bright, minor edgewear lt chips rubs Pages clean bright white tight, cpl cornerfolds 1 of 3000 copies of the 1993 4th Edition . Fourth. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
1940s: The Hulton Getty Picture Collection
Yapp, Nicholas (Editor)
Konemann, 1998. Near Fine 1998 5th printing Cover bright, minor edge/corner wear Pages clean bright tight white, title page sm spot Text in English, German and French <br></br> FROM THE PUBLISHER A divided decade - the world at war, it's triumphs and tragedies, victories and victims. Peace, rest recovery and rebuilding. Here are new hopes and new problems - the tumult of history trough the eye of the camera.. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
El Cerco de Numancia
de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel and Marrast, Robert (Edited by)
Madrid, Spain : Cátedra, 1984. Cover bright, minor edgewear Pages clean tight, edges lt age toning 127 pages Language Notes Text: Spanish. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.65
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Toei's English-Japanese Japanese-English Dictionary
Fujukake, Eizo
Tokyo: Toei Shuppan , 1984. VG- Cover bright, name inside cover, crease along spine, sticker ghost, some edge/corner wear, lt soil, dampstain along gutter in back cover Pages clean bright tight 616 pages. Not Stated . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Avtobiografiia : Zametki o shtate Virginiia (Autobiography: Notes on the State of Virginia)
Jefferson, Thomas
Hayka, 1990. Cover bright, corner/back edge bumps Pages clean bright tight Overall nice Text in Russian. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
A Criança no Brasil Hoje: Desafio Para o Terceiro Milênio
Rizzini, Irene (Editor)
Editora Universitária Santa Ursula , 1993. VG- Cover bright, some shelfwear scuffs rubs chips. lt spine crease Pages mostly clean, NEARLY NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF INK MARGIN NOTES, very few cornerfolds, few spots In Portuguese <br></br> Summary: A collection of studies, that reflects the decade's (1990s) current of the challenge and allows that the reader weaves its proper considerações with sights to a prognostic for the third milênio. It is a coletânea of texts, that reflects the moment (decade of 90) current of the challenge and allows that the reader weaves its proper considerações with sights to a prognostic for the third milênio. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Rio De Janeiro, Brasil . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$31.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Cloppenburger Land Kultur Und Landschaft
Willenborg Paul
1983. Pictorial hardcover Cover excellent Small bookstore stamp on ffep Pages clean bright white tight 49 pages profusely illustrated with color photos, line drawings, map Culture and history of the Cloppenburg land located in Lower Saxony Text in German with brief descriptions in German, English, French in the back Excellent copy. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$13.50
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Isabel Allende: Vida Y Espiritus
Zapata, C. C
Barcelona : Plaza & Janes Editores, S. A. , 1998. VG+ 1998 stated 1st Ed Cover bright, some scuffing, extremity wear Beautiful gift inscription in Spanish on half-title page Remainder of pages clean bright tight Overall very nice. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Croatian Through Conversation
Engelsfeld, M
I.B.D. Limited, 1972. 1972 3rd enlarged Ed: Cover some wear, creases chips spots. 283 Pages: complete and clean, some creases folds. 1 edge tear. Page edges spotted/foxed . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning
Polya, G
1996. Text entirely in Japanese Cover bright, minor shelfwear Pages appear all clean tight 513 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Yiddish Wisdom: Yiddishe Chochma
Swarner, Kristina
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. Fine Unread 1996 1st Edition. Pictorial cover negligible wear Pages clean bright white tight Dust Jacket bright, negligible shelfwear. Gift quality. Beautifully illustrated. All the color, vibrancy, and humor of Yiddish is captured in this timeless treasury of over 100 folk sayings in both English and Yiddish. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Swarner, Kristina. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Reading Matters 2: An Interactive Approach to Reading
Wholey, Mary Lee
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. VG 1999 printing Cover some shelfwear mainly to edges, sm chips rubs, school stamp inside cover Pages appear all clean bright white tight <br></br> Synopsis: The "Reading Matters series uses a communicative, integrated skills approach to developing fluency and accuracy in academic reading through writing, and speaking practice. Organized into thematic units, these texts feature stimulating, high-interest readings combined with intensive practice. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$23.85
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Just Listen 'n Learn Italian with Book
Carsaniga, Giovanni ; Hill, Brian (Editor),
McGraw-Hill, 1982. VG/VG 1982 AUDIOBOOK with accompanying text 3 cassettes play very well 240 page book minor wear, lt creases Pages seem to be all clean, bright white Book fully illustrated Plastic clamshell case minor wear . Book & Cassettes. Very Good/Very Good.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Return : Poems Collected and New
Alurista
Ypsilanti MI: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, 1982. 1982 reprint Cover some top edgewear, lt rubs, sm chips Pages clean tight Text in English and Spanish Nice copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA)
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Mozart
Hocquard, Jean-Victor
Seuil, 1994. Text in French. Solid clean copy with minor shelfwear along edges and corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.45
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Tysiacha Let Russkoi Arkhitektury: Razvitie Traditsii
Ikonnikov, Andrei Vladimirovich
Iskusstvo, 1990. 4to. Text in Russian. Very good clean copy with mild spine lean. Acetate dust jacket with mild shelfwear and rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.95
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Beethoven
Boucourechliev, Andre et al
Seuil, 1994. Edition and text in French. Solid clean copy with slight spine lean and general shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Puccini
Gauthier, Andre
Seuil, 1998. Text in French. Solid clean copy with mild shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.55
|
|
|
|
23.
|
L'Album Merveilleux Des Petits Chats
Waring, Barbara
France: Wonder Books, 1968. Very good copy with previous owner's name neatly written on inside front cover and minor shelfwear. This is the french version of The Wonder Book of Cats from Wonder Books.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Koeller, Cynthia Iliff. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$13.45
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Marco Polo et la Route de la soie
Drege, Jean-Pierre
Gallimard, 1989. Text in French. Solid clean copy with mild shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Arte E Historia En Un Hogar Mexicano
Castro y Castro, Fernando
Coyoacan: F. Castro y Castro, 1981. 4to oblong. Stated number 278 of 2000 copies printed. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and rubbing to dust jacket. Text in Spanish.. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$225.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Historia de la Literatura Española
Romera-Navarro, M
Heath, 1928. Text in Spanish. Good copy with shelfwear along edges of boards and pages, mild bumping of corners, and faint foxing along upper page edges. All pages are unmarked and intact. Spine is square and sturdy.. Hard Cover. Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
De La Grece a L'Orient: Alexandre Le Grand
Briant, Pierre
France: Gallimard, 1987. Text in French. Very good copy with overall shelfwear, including bumping of spine base along with a small tear - does not effect text. Color illustrations throughout.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$29.65
|
|
|