Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Sociology General Books

Looking for titles in Sociology General? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Psychology > Sociology General


Sort results by:
Found 137 books. Jump to page 1 2 3 of 3 total pages.

1. Silent Sons: A Book For and About Men
Ackerman, Robert J

New York: Simon & Schuster. #41004 F/NF. 1993. 1st. L8 hb. w/dj. 234p rm. very light shelf wear, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-77537-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

2. United States of America: The Death Penalty
Amnesty International

New York, NY: Amnesty International Publications, 1987. Mild shelf wear along cover edges; light creasing to covers and spine. Includes b&w photos and appendices.. Reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$10.00

3. Orthodox Consensus and Radical Alternative: A Study in Sociological Theory
Atkinson, Dick

New York: Basic Books. #33235 F/VG. 1972. 1st Am.. U9 hb. w/dj. 307p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-465-05360-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.00

4. Habits of the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life
Bellah, Robert N. & others

New York: Harper & Row. #47811 VG/--. 1986. JM trade paper. 355p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-06-097027-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

5. Invitation to Sociology: A Humanistic Perspective
Berger, Peter L

Garden City: Anchor Books. #31994 fair/--. 1963. KF mass paper. 191p binding broken, shelf wear, stamp, underlines, firm copy.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$1.50

6. The Next Ten Thousand Years: A Vision of Man's Future in the Universe
Berry, Adrian

London: Jonathan Cape. #38902 G/--. 1975. U9 hb. no dj. 224p ex-library, clean & firm. ISBN 0-224-00966-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.25

7. An Introduction to Social Research
Blalock, Hubert M.jr

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. #6301 G/--. 1970. 3rd. JM trade paper. 120p light rubbing, few underlines, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-13-496828-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

8. Iron John: A Book about Men
Bly, Robert

Reading: Addison-Wesley. #23788 F/F. 1990. later. L8 hb. w/dj. 271p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-201-51720-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

9. Selected Reading Series One: Group Development
Bradford, Leland P. (editor)

Fairfax: Learning Resources Corp.. #28226 VG/--. 1974. JM softcover. 106p owner's name, sticker residue, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$6.00

10. Children of Fast-Track Parents: Raising Self-Sufficient Confident Children in an Achievement-Oriented World
Brooks, Andree Aelion

New York: Viking. #47384 F/F. 1989. 1st. K5 hb. w/dj. 258p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-82615-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

11. Man Overboard: True Adventures with North American Men
Brown, Ian

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross. #19813 F/NF. 1993. 1st. L8 hb. w/dj. 276p very light shelf wear, minor soiling on edges, clean & tight ins ISBN 0-921912-55-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

12. Loneliness
Burke, Charles

Winona: St. Mary's College Press. #46043 G/--. 1970. A5 softcover. 101p shelf wear, light soiling, chips at spine, owner's name, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.00

13. Tempest in a Teapot: The Exposure of "Sex and Security Scandal" at the Heart of Our Society
Campbell, Ken

Cambridge: Coronation Publ.. #34339 VG/--. 1975. JM softcover. 303p stain on edges,owner's name, o/w fine, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.00

14. Crystal Globe: The Haves and Have-Nots of the New World Order
Cetron, Marvin & Owen Davies

New York: St. Martin's. #22606 F/F. 1991. 1st. U9 hb. w/dj. 415p review stamp, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-312-06325-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

15. American Ranaissance: Our Life at the Turn of the 21st Century
Cetron, Marvin & Owen Davies

New York: St. Martin's. #24932 F/F. 1989. 1st. U9 hb. dj/pc. 400p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-312-02860-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

16. Maximized Manhood: A Guide to Family Survival
Cole, Edwin Louis

Springdale: Whitaker House. #48723 F/--. 1982. L9 mass paper. 176p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88368-107-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

17. Innocents of the West: Travels through the Sixties
Colebrook, Joan

New York: Basic Books. #25314 F/NF. 1979. 1st. V1 hb. dj/pc. 454p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-465-03295-8 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.25

18. The Discovery of Society: Third Edition
Collins, Randall & Michael Makowsky

New York: Random House. #58088 VG+/--. 1984. 4th. KI softcover. 280p light foxing on edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-394-33153-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

19. Social Work Processes
Compton, Beulah Roberts & Burt Galaway

Chicago: Dorsey Press. #18941 VG/--. 1984. JM softcover. 609p light rubbing, chips, small piece torn at spine, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-256-02866-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.00

20. Constructing Masculinity: Gender, Class and Race in a White-Collar Union 1944-1994
Creese, Gillian

Toronto: Oxford University Press. #59877 F/--. 1999. 1st. KI softcover. 278p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-19-541454-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

21. Social Stratification: Canada
Curtis, James E. & William G. Scott (editors)

Toronto: Prentice-Hall. #20122 G/--. 1973. JM softcover. 275p shelf wear, owner's insc. pen underlines, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-13-818617-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.00

22. Future Perfect
Davis, Stanley M

Reading: Addison-Wesley. #28165 G+/--. 1987. 1st. U9 hb. no dj.. 243p portions of dj. pasted inside, few highlights & marginalia, mostly clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-201-11513-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

23. Handbook for the Positive Revolution
DeBono, Edward

London: Viking. #53613 F/F. 1991. 1st. JI hb. w/dj. 176p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-83012-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

24. Woman Abuse: Sociological Perspectives
DeKeseredy, Walter S. & Ronald Hinch

Toronto: Thompson Educational Publ.. #56148 F/--. 1991. 1st. L1 trade paper. 161p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 1-55077-032-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.25

25. The Eighth Night of Creation: Life on the Edge of Human History
Deshusses, Jerome (trans. A.D. Martin Sperry)

New York: Dial Press. #65300 F/VG. 1982. 1st Am.. U9 hb. w/dj. 405p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-385-27206-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.25

26. Reality and Dream: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
Devereux, George (preface by Margaret Mead)

Garden City: Anchor Books. #47661 NF/--. 1969. JQ softcover. 613p very light rubbing, owner's name, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

27. Indian Village
Dube, S. C

Routledge & K. Paul. NF/G+ 1965. Hardcover. Green cloth boards clean, bright gilt spine lettering Binding tight, square Pages crisp, clean unmarked Dustjacket price clipped, soiled with chips and edge tears Overall excellent copy in somewhat worn jacket ; The International Library of Sociology & Social Reconstruction series - list of titles at rear Study of traditional village life in lndia Forward by Morris Edward Opler Includes bibliography and index Tables, diagrams, b&w photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii,248,13 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$16.00

28. FutureHype: The Tyranny of Prophecy
Dublin, Max

Markham: Viking. #19915 F/F. 1989. 1st. U9 hb. w/dj. 296p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-82445-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

29. Age Wave: The Challenges and Opportunities of an Aging America
Dychtwald, Ken & Joe Flower

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. #27996 VG+/--. 1989. 1st. KU hb. no dj.. 380p portions of dj. pasted inside cover, owner's insc. some marker underlines but mostly clean & tight. ISBN 0-87477-441-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.00

30. Age Wave: The Challenges and Opportunities of an Aging America
Dychtwald, Ken & Joe Flower

New York: Bantam Books. #26476 VG+/--. 1990. KG softcover. 380p very light shelf wear, clean & firm. ISBN 0-553-34806-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$9.00

31. The Child and Society: The Process of Socialization
Elkin, Frederick

New York: Random House. #48762 VG+/--. 1962. K7 mass paper. 121p title page corner cut off, o/w clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$3.50

32. Some American Men
Emerson, Gloria

New York: Simon & Schuster. #18231 NF/VG. 1985. 1st. L8 hb. w/dj. 315p rm. shelf wear, clean & tight inside ISBN 0-671-24588-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.50

33. The Spirit of Community : The Reinvention of American Society
Etzioni, Amitai

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New, unread copy. Includes notes and index.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Commonplace Books
Ordering information
$7.50

34. Living Philosophies: The Reflections of Some Eminent Men and Women of Our Time
Fadiman, Clifton (editor)

New York: Doubleday. #47876 G/--. 1990. 1st. J3 hb. w/dj. 290p rear of book dampcreased, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-385-24880-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$16.50

35. Chic Savages
Fairchild, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. #19351 NF/NF. 1989. 1st. KF hb. w/dj. 222p dj. in mylar, fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-671-68334-9 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books