Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Photography Books

Looking for titles in Photography? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Arts > Photography


Sort results by:
Found 60 books. Jump to page 1 2 of 2 total pages.

1. Nantucket Island
Gambee, Robert

Hastings House. 0803850581 SIGNED by Robert Gambee. Tight clean and like new but for minor edge wear to softbound cover edges. otherwise like new. . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.30

2. The complete book of sports photography
Sahadi, Lou

Amphoto. PAPERBACK. 0817436952 Beautiful Book marred by very slight edge wear from reading/shelving otherwise LN! Clean Unmarked Text Block. Paperbound Amphoto, 1982. Full of color and b/w photos. . Fine.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$6.30

3. New Japanese Photography (Apa Photography)
Knapp, Stephen

Rockport Pub. Hardcover. 1564960196 Would be LIKE NEW but for very minor edge wear to dust jacket. Now in protective Brodart dust jacket cover. . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$22.40

4. Studio Barbara Falanga ((Italian and English))


Renografica. Hardcover. B000E7R7UA Fine as new but for very slight rubs to front of dust jacket. Also small dot on the bottom of page edges, possibly a remainder mark, but it is very small. Loaded with large (up to 11 X 14 inches) photographs of Ms. Falanga's promotional works from the 1980's to the mid-90's. Apparent first edition and self published by Studio Barbara Falanga (italy) Inscription on title page in Italian (?) by Bohem (possibly?) Write for photos. . Very Good.

Offered by 4WeirdBooks
Ordering information
$36.00

5. Jean Howard's Hollywood : A Photo Memoir


New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 248 pages packed full of black and white photographs accompanied by a lively, anecdotal text by James Watters. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$20.00

6. Marlene Dietrich : Portraits, 1926-1960
Sembach, Klaus-Jurgen; Wensinger, Arthur S. (translator); Wood, Richard H. (translator)

New York, NY: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 272 pages, 123 plates in duotone. Introduction by Klaus-Jurgen Sembach, Epilogue by Josef von Sternberg. Tranlation by Arthur S. Wensinger and Richard H. Wood. This is a beautiful book. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$72.50

7. Texas A&M University: A Pictorial History, 1876-1996
Dethloff, Henry C

Texas A & M Univiversity Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 199 pages packed full of black and white photographs, 8 pages of color photographs. Number Sixty-three: The Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students; Signed by Author .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$47.50

8. Leading Men
Welch, Julie; Brody, Louise

London, United Kingdom: Conran Octopus, Limited. Very Good. 1993. Revised Edition. Softcover. Oversize softcover has lightly shelfworn stiff wraps, particularly the back cover. Lover corner of text block is also ever so slightly bumped. This is a wonderful book, beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs looking at leading men from Rudolph Valentino to Daniel Day Lewis. 223 pages. .

Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$10.00

9. L'art du portrait
Karsh, Yousuf

Ottawa: MBAC. #17827 F/--. 1989. 1st. CG3 softcover. 176p fine copy, clean & tight. French text. ISBN 0-88884-601-0 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$50.00

10. Do It in the Dark
Burk, Tom

Tucson: H. P. Books. #65751 G/--. 1975. AB softcover. 176p light dampstaining to bottom, firm copy. ISBN 0-912656-28-X .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

11. The Pin-up/2
Woodward, Richard

New York: Universe Books. #47595 NF/--. 1979. 1st. ZH softcover. very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-87663-267-3 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$17.50

12. Magiciens de la Lumiere: Photographies de la Collection du Musee des Beaux-Arts du Canada
Borcoman, James

Ottawa: Musee des Beaux-Arts. #39949 VF/--. 1993. ZE softcover. 296p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-88884-628-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$60.00

13. Uniphoto-Pictor: Bringing Pictures to Life
Canapress Photor Service

New York: Unipfoto Picture Agency. #39341 G/--. 1991. O9 softcover. 150p light shelf wear, covers & a page detached, clean & firm

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

14. A Day in the Life of Hollywood
Champlin, Charles & Mark Matousek & Linda Sunshine

San Francisco: Collins. #37464 F/F. 1992. OA hb. w/dj. brand new book, in publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN 0-00-255055-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$75.00

15. The Good Life: Between the Two World Wars with a Candid Camera
Buckley, V.C

New York: William Morrow. #50874 F/VG+. 1979. O9 hb. w/dj. 128p light shelf wear, closed tears, clean & tight, ISBN 0-688-03503-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$19.50

16. Windows
Clery, Val

Toronto: Macmillan. #26553 NF/--. 1978. O9 softcover. light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-7705-1583-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$11.50

17. The Darkroom Handbook: A Complete Guide to the Best Design, Construction and Equipment
Curtin, Dennis & Joe DeMaio

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. #65752 VG+/--. 1979. AB softcover. 184p light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-930764-06-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

18. The Art of Photography


New York: Time-Life Books. #66373 F/--. 1971. AG hb. issued w/o dj.. 230p fine copy, clean & tight.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

19. A Kiss Is Just a Kiss
Velick, Bruce

New York: Harmony Books. #66649 F/NF. 1990. 4th. O9 hb. w/dj. 70p gift insc. light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-517-57511-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

20. Indoor Photography
Pinkard, Bruce

London: B. T. Batsford. #66587 VG/VG. 1985. 1st. AG hb. dj/pc. 168p ex-library, dj. in mylar, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-7134-4160-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.50

21. The Good Life: Between the Two World Wars with a Candid Camera
Buckley, V.C

New York: Morrow Quill. #4271 F/--. 1979. O9 softcover. 128p stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-08503-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$12.50

22. Halftone Effects: A Complete Visual Guide to Enhancing and Transforming Halftone Images
Bridgewater, Peter & Gerald Woods

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. #53366 F/F. 1993. 1st Am.. AH hb. w/dj. 144p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8118-0311-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

23. Icons: Creativity with Camera and Computer
Kirkland, Douglas

San Francisco: Collins. #53362 F/NF. 1993. 1st. AD hb. w/dj. 96p closed tear in rear panel, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-00-255227-2 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$30.00

24. Photography: Adapted from the Life Library of Photography
Upton, Barbara & John

Boston: Little Brown. #65722 VG+/--. 1980. AG softcover. 390p light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight. ISBN 0-316-88747-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

25. Outdoor Photographer's Digest
Bauer, Erwin & Peggy (editors)

Northfield: DBI Books. #65748 VG+/--. 1975. AB softcover. 288p light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-695-80526-6 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

26. Photographing Children
Walker, Liz

New York: Amphoto Books. #54741 F/--. 1995. 1st. AB softcover. 96p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8174-5486-1 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$8.00

27. A Color Guide to Photography
Hodder, Martin

Secaucus: Chartwell Books. #65717 F/VG+. 1980. O9 hb. w/dj. 64p light shelf wear, clean & tight, ISBN 0-89009-288-5 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$10.00

28. Life Library of Photography: The Camera
Editors

New York: Time-Life Books. #65743 NF/--. 1970. AG hb. issued w/o dj.. 236p very light shelf wear, edge bumped, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$35.00

29. Art Directors' Index to Photographers No. 11 (2 vols)
Art Directors

Geneva: RotoVision. #36946 F/F. 1985. O7 hb. w/dj boxed. 408/416pp light shelf wear to box, o/w as new, clean & tight ISBN 2-88046-051-4 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$120.00

30. Red Shoes
Duncan, Kenn

New York: Universe Books. #48566 F/NF. 1984. 1st. ZE hb. w/dj. 95p tiny chip to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-87663-444-7 .

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books