Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishing, 1972. . Reprint. Facsimile reissue of a book originally published in 1860. The third of Olmsted's books on his tours of the South in the years before the Civil War - this time focusing on May to August 1852, in the hill country of Northern Mississippi, western Virginia and Tennessee - a study of the cotton industry and of slavery. 492 pages, including index. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.)
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1986. . First printing. The first history of Beriah Green and his school which he tried to make a model biracial society (among the students were Henry Highland Garnet, Jermaine Loguen and Amos Beman.) Illustrated. 199 pgs including notes, bibliography and index. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new.copy) HC 1st ed -
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press 1990. . First printing. The first scholarly biography of Wright. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 280 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 . First printing. Produced in conjunction with the PBS series on slavery in America from the viewpoint of the Africans who were brought here as slaves. Illustrated with many photographs. Includes 12 short stories by Charles Johnson. Howard Zinn described this as 'a magnificent achieverment, history at its suberb best , brilliantly researched, poetically written...' notes, index, 494 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
Boston: Little Brown, 1971. . First printing. Ten essays by this distinguished historian re-examining the attitudes of the North and South towards race and slavery within their historical contexts. 301 pgs including index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ED.
New York: United States Publishers, 1970 . Reprint. A title in the Yale Chronicles of America series, originally published in 1919. Index, 245 pp. Very good- in red cloth, ex-library, no dust jacket - fairly minor markings, some wear to the covers, contents clean. HC -
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1966. . First printing. An account of the leading figure in the American antislavery movement before 1830 - a Quaker, and a founder and publisher of the anti-slavery newspaper, the'Genius of Universal Emancipation,' as early as 1821. Frontispiece, bibliography, index. 285 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings and missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. HC 1st ed -
New York: Viking, (1969.) . Trade paperback. A classic work on the subject, orig publ in 1962. Allan Nevins describes this as 'Both fascinating and horrifying...It embodies the most careful research and it also possesses literary charm.' Photographs, index, maps, bibliography. 306 pgs. Very good condition.
New York: Penguin, (c 1971, 1977) . Trade paperback. The true story of the slave ship which was taken over by its captives in 1839. Bibliography, index, 183 pp. Fine (as new)
New York: Pantheon, 1977. . First printing. A brief but powerful account of the history of the African American slave from Africa into enslavement, from Virginia to Mississippi, and to emancipation. Very good in a near fine dustjacket (rem mark) HC 1st ed -
New York: Pantheon, 1977. . First printing. A brief but powerful account of the history of the African American slave from Africa into enslavement, from Virginia to Mississippi, and to emancipation. Ex-library with 'discard' stamped, missing front endpaper, but overall good condition in a very good dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
Boston: Beacon, 1968. . First thus- a trade paperback. Novel originally written in 1936, the true story of a slave insurrection which failed. Includes a new and interesting introduction by the author. Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers.
Boston: Beacon, 1968. . First thus- a trade paperback. Novel originally written in 1936, the true story of a slave insurrection which failed. Includes a new and interesting introduction by the author. xv, 224 pp. Good in stiff illustrated wrappers (some wear to the covers, contents clean).
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. . First printing. Study of the armed resistance of free blacks in rural Pennsylvania to the Fugitive Slave Law. Illustrations, extensive notes, index. F/NF. HC 1st ED.
New York: Norton, 1994. . First printing. An unusually detailed look at American slavery through extensive records maintained by Buffalo Forge in the Lexingon,Virginia area. Developed by two men from Pennsylvania (William Weaver during the war of 1812, and later Daniel Brady) the forge produced much of the iron used by the Confederacy during the Civil War. The Weaver-Brady records are unique in the details they provide about the day-to-day events of the slave community, including in addition to births and deaths, information about epidemics, crippling industrial accidents, the movement of slave patrols, the history of the Civil War and how the slaves reacted to freedom and more. Photographs, extensive notes, index. xviii, 429 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. . First printing. The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Jesse Glasgow and McCune Smith. Bibliography, index. 237 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. HC 1st ed -
New York: Cornell University Press, 1989. . Trade paperback. The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Jesse Glasgow and McCune Smith. Bibliography, index. Very good plus in wrappers (some scattered highlighting and marginal notes.)
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. . First printing. A riveting study of a pivotal moment in the history of slavery - reconstructs the experience of slavery through the eyes of the Demerara slaves themselves. Based on complaints brought by the slaves to the office of the Protector of Slaves, eyewitness accounts, official records and private journals. Index, extensive notes. F/F. HC 1st ED.
Appears to have been removed from a bound volume, though the wraps are intact with the name James H. Phelps in old style English written across the front cover; foxing throughout which is reflected on the scan, 122 pages, 40 of which are addendum letters by Breckenridge and criticism thereof, meetings in Glasgow with reference to the discussions, etc.
George Thompson an English abolitionist and friend of William Lloyd Garrison, lectured in the United States in 1834-1835 and again during the 1850s. He was a major force in lthe British Parliament paving the way for emancipation in the British West Inidies in 1833 and upon arriving in America, attempted to change America's views on slavery.. Second American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Atria Books (Simon & Schuster), (2005.) . First printing. "A collection of fascinating, largely untold stories of ordinary men and women who took extraordinary measures, risking life and limb to be together. It's the story of couples who faced mobs, bloodhounds, bounty hunters, and bullets to defy the system that allowed slave masters to breed and sell people like cattle. Some broke the taboo against interracial marriage, putting their lives in the most severe peril.I n one story, a Georgia couple who fled slavery wearing multiple disguises sailed for England with bounty hunters and federal troops on their trail. A fugitive slave from Virginia spent seventeen arduous years searching for his wife. A Missouri slave fell in love with his white Mormon neighbor and escaped to Canada to be with her, putting pepper in his shoes to throw dogs off the scent at night and hiding in trees by day." Gathered by DeRamus from stories told by descendants of runaway slave couples, unpublished memoirs, Civil War records, books, magazines, and other sources. Bibliography, index. 269 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. HC 1st ed -
Boston: Ticknor, Reed , and Fields, 1852. Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner of Massachusetts, on His Motion to Repeal the Fugitive Slave Bill, In the Senate of the United States, August 26, 1852. Tan paper wraps lacking front cover, 78 pages, slight foxing. Sumner's infamous 3 hour speech before the Senate against the Fugitive Slave Law.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1973. . Trade paperback. A refutation of the common assumption that enslaved African Americans were passive victims of slavery: among other things, this is a study of the extent to which slaves drew upon their African heritage to shape their world view. 208 pages. Good condition (some light pencil underlings, creases to the front cover.)
Macon, GA: Mercer University Press, 1990. . First printing. The first publication of this account of an escaped slave from Virgiania who returned to the South after the civil war and became a senator during the reconstruction period. Illustrated and with much additional material by the editors, including an "autobiography of the autobiography" by Zafar, a descendant of Teamoh. Fine in glossy boards, no dj as issued. HC 1st ED.
Boston: Walker-Wise and Co., 1864. . First printing. A fascinating account of the arguments in the Senate on the various anti-slavery measures proposed during the early years of the "Rebellion." INSCRIBED 'with the regards of' on the front endpaper by the author, an anti-slavery activist, one of the founders of the Free Soil Party, and member of the Senate from 1855-1873. Wilson eventually became a radical Republican who advocated full civil rights for African Americans after the end of the Civil War. Nicknamed "the Natick cobbler" referring to his early years as an apprentice, he became Vice-President of the US during Grant's second term, from 1873-1875, and died in office. This book makes very vivid the fact that emancipation was not a single proclamation, but a slow, and in the end, triumphant process. Among the topics covered, in addition to the abolition of slavery, are equal pay for colored soldiers, recognition of the republics of Hayti and Liberia, and a bill ensuring for the first time that in "the courts of the US there shall be no exclusion of any witness on account of color." pgs: xv, 384, plus 2 pages of advertisements. Bound in original dark green embossed cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Corners slightly bumped, bookplate and embossed seal of previous owner - otherwise in very good condition. Author's inscription is in pencil. SIGNED HC 1st ed -
New York: Scholastic, 1997. . First printing. A fictional diary kept by a young black girl as the Civil War comes to an end and during the years of Reconstruction - based on many actual diaries of the period. Included at the end is a historical note and contemporary photographs and illustrations. Winner of the Coretta Scott King award. Fine in illustrated hardcovers with a ribbon marker, no dj as issued. HC 1st ED.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. . 2nd printing. A state by state summary of the Black experience in America during the colonial era,through the Revolution, as racial disparity began to be written into the laws of various states. Illustrated with a frontispiece and eight black and white photographs Includes Includes an Appendix: A Note on the Indentured Servant System, extensive notes, bibliography, index and Table of Cases. xxiii, 512 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) HC -
Boston: Crosby & Nichols, 1863. . First edition. The second and substantially longer and more comprehensive account of the life of Lane, born a slave in 1803, who was able to purchase his freedom after 32 years, but was nevertheless forced to flee the South (after being arrested, released, captured by a mob and tarred and feathered). Lane published his account of his early years in 1842, and this book quotes liberally from those early memoirs. In the preface Hawkins explains why he published this book ('hoping its circulation might be of service to the cause of the oppressed, and, at the same time, be of some benefit to a worthy family who were unwilling exiles from home.') and also gives a brief summary of what it contains: ' the particulars of a life replete with incident, not of what slavery is under its most revolting features, but of what it is to be a slave, with a sensitive nature, under the most favorable circumstances. The years of servitude were passed at Raleigh, the capital of North Carolina. He was himself thirty-two years a slave and spent eighteen years of his life in the purchase of himself and family, consisting of a wife and seven children. He acted acceptably for three years, as messenger and waiter under Governors Dudley and Morehead, and thus made the acquaintance of many members of the Legislature. He is finally compelled to flee with his family from the State, and reside in a climate unsuited to their health. The sketches of Southern life will be recognized as true by those who have resided in the Southern States. The incidents of kidnapping now belong to the documentary history of the country. Several chapters are devoted to the changed position into which the colored population are brought by the civil war. One or two chapters give some incidents in the organization and equipment of the Fifty-fourth Regiment of Massachusetts Volunteers, and their eventful history at the seat of war. It is hoped this account, compiled mostly from the press, will be acceptable to the friends of the colored soldier.' It appears that Lane died soon after publication of this book; in 1865 the Worcester city directory no longer lists his name, although that of his son, Lunsford Lane, Jr., still appears. Frontispiece. xii, 13-305 pp. Very good condition overall, in the original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine rubbed off, some wear to ends of spine and corners, minor foxing, mostly affecting the tissue guard and frontispiece. Overall a quite presentable copy of an uncommon work. HC 1st ed -
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1993). . First printing. A history of slavery in America, written for children, and focusing on those who escaped slavery and on the Underground Railroad. Includes stories of Harriet Tubman, Frederick Douglass, Josiah Henson, and others. Beautifully Illustrated with soft full-page black and white drawings by the Dillons. Fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the first edition, and in this condition. HC 1st ed -
Koln: Konemann, 1999. . Reprint - first thus. An attractively produced edition of this novella probably originally published in 1678 and seen as the first sustained protest in the English language against slavery. In fact, Behn shows the natural virtue of the Africans and the hypocrisy and treachery of their white oppressors. Included are 6 other stories and a section of notes at the end. A compact format, measuring just 6 3/4 inches by 5 inches, but nicely printed on good quality paper, and bound in blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. HC -
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1973.) . Trade paperback. A title in the Chicago History of American Civilization series - a lucid and scholarly look at this important era in American history, and one which 'reduces the exaggerations of former views to a more credible picture. ' Chronology, bibliography, index. 258 pp. Near fine.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1967.) . Trade paperback. A title in the Chicago History of American Civilization series - a lucid and scholarly look at this important era in American history, and one which 'reduces the exaggerations of former views to a more credible picture. ' Chronology, bibliography, index. 258 pp. Good overall (previous owner's name, underlining and marginal notations on several pages).
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. . Facsimile reprint of a work originally published in 1861. An indictment of the mission for its refusal to condemn slavery - 'this last unequivocal and emphatic uplifting of the voice of the Board on behalf of slavery will help many Christians to realize how far different is its teaching from the Gospel of Christ.' 45 pp. Near fine in brown cloth (some discoloration to front endpapers from binder's glue, a flaw found in most, if not all, copies, a few spots on edge of textblock).
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. . First printing. A title in the Negro American Biographies Series edited by John Hope Franklin. Born into slavery, Lynch went on to become a member of Congress, an influential member of the Republican party, a significant landowner in the Natchez area, an attorney, a major in the Army during the Spanish American war and more. Although he had previously published 2 books refuting the popular historical view of the Reconstruction, a period which he lived through and in which he participated actively, this book also was designed to correct a number of misperceptions about that era of American history. Index. 521 pgs. Near fine in a near fine, bright, dustjacket. Appears unread. HC 1st ed -
New York: Vintage Books, (1976.) . 1st trade paperback printing. A classic in the field - historians hailed this as a 'landmark in the historiography of American slavery, cross-disciplinary in approach, wide ranging in historic parallels and paradoxes' (Benjamin Quarles) and as 'one of the few truly distinguished pictures of American slavery... the picture he gives us of slave religion and slave culture is without parallel...[his] finest book.' (Lawrence W. Levine.) Includes extensive notes, subject and name indices. A massive book. xxii, 823 pp. Good+ condition - crease to front cover, some fading to the spine, corners of a few pages bent, but tight, sturdy and clean overall.