Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
North Atlantic Books, 1992. VG+ Cover bright, minor shelfwear to extremities, bottom edge, sm chips rubs, lt scuffs PAges clean bright white tight, edges very lt soil spots Product Description: In a top-secret U.S. military experiment, Richard Heckler was invited to teach Eastern awareness disciplines ranging from Aikido to meditation to a group of 25 Green Berets. This account chronicles his experiences in the training program and his attempts to revive traditional warriorship in a technological society. His book provides insight into the nature of war, the meaning of masculinity, and the need for moral values in the military. This new edition includes Heckler's response to 9/11, his connections to the Pentagon and U.S. soldiers in Afghanistan, and his reflections on the movie Black Hawk Down, which depicts the deaths of two of his trainees. "The new Marine Corps martial art ...is focused as much on the soul as it is on soldiering...." - The Wall Street Journal. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Tokyo ; New York: Japan Publications, Inc, 1991. Near Fine 1991 2nd printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear, very lt scuffs Pages clean bright white tight Appears unread. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Charles E Tuttle Co, 1973. VG+ 1973 33rd printing Cover bright,minor shelfwear, lt rubs scratches, sm chips rubs, sm taped tear on back Pages appear all clean bright tight. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Facts on File, 1989. 4th printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear to extremities, sm chips rubs lt scuffs Pages clean bright white, some cornerfolds <br></br> Product Description: Written by Tae Kwon Do masters Yeon Hee Park and Yeon Hwan Park with American black-belt Jon Gerrard, Tae Kwon Do is the definitive and only international reference to the sport. A highly effective tool to assist students and aspirants build and maintain skills, this volume is illustrated with photographic "walkthroughs" of every posture and contains: a concise history of the art; warm-up exercises; clear instructions for learning the basic techniques; important tips and strategies for sparring; a glossary of English to Korean terms; 700 photographs throughout the text (25 new to this edition) to clearly illustrate each move. Endorsed by the World Tae Kwon Do Federation. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Los Angeles, CA: Delsby Publications, 1989. VG+ 1989 4th printing Cover bright, minor shelf/edge wear, lt rubs, few lt spots- mainly on back Pages clean bright white tight Ed Parker's first book. Ed Parker is 'the first American Master of the Martial Arts to develop an American system.'. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1993. Near Fine 1993 1st Ed Cover bright, minor shelf/extremity wear, lt scuffs rubs- mainly to back Pages clean bright white tight, 1 cornerfold, top edge lt spot 'Of the five 'families' of kung fu san soo training, the Fut Ga family is entirely offense-oriented in its application...' <br></br>Product Description: This follow-up to the best-selling Sudden Violence takes you deeper into the aggressive psychology and ruthless techniques of kung fu san soo. Master Jones helps you develop the 'beast' within you and reveals how it can be harnessed into a ferocious fighting force that no attacker can withstand. <br> You will gain vital insight into the explosive nature of the san soo mind-set and arsenal, and scores of training tips and drills will help you hone your natural predatory instincts and focus them on an attacker. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, 1987. VG- 1987 1st thus ex-library with pocker stickers stamps Cover bright, minor extremity wear, lt corner bumps Pages mostly all clean bright white tight, page edges lt soil Cover protected by mylar cover Card catalog description: Describes karate as an art and a form of self-defense and provides instructions in such techniques as punching, kicking, and blocking. First Thus. Library. Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Ex-Library.
New York: Sterling Publishing Company. VG/NONE 1975. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial boards show minimal shelfwear, slight bumping Pages clean No marks No tears Tight ; Useful guide for beginner, step-by-step instructions with drawings, information on clubs, costumes, grading and proficiency ranks .; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages .
Unique Publications. Good+ 1982. First Edition; First Edition. Softcover. Cover shows general wear, spine and shallow creases, edgewear Front hinge somewhat weak, no loose pages Initial marked on page ends, text unmarked ; Photos demonstrate step by step instructions of stances, blocks, self defense techniques Brief history of Kenpo tracing roots to US via Hawaii, Japan and China Concludes with brief survey of medicinal herbs; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 208 pages .
New York: Lancer Books. Good 1969. Second Printing. Paperback. 1974 2nd printing Paperback wear on cover edges & shallow creases Pages tanned Former owner's embossed seal first page No other marks No tears Binding tight Illustrations line drawings; "The complete home course in unarmed self-defense by the world-famous authority. "200 illustrations for self-teaching. Paperback with wear on cover edges & shallow creases. Pages tanned. Former owner's embossed seal first page. No other marks. No tears. Binding is tight. Illustrations are line drawings; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages .
Seoul, Korea: NANAM Publications. G+ 1985. Softcover. Personal inscription on title page in ink by author Cover shows general wear with scuffs, rubbing and wear to extremities, fading Corners with mild fray Few pages wavy with marks from exposure to water, no musty odor or mold Pages unmarked Tight with no spine crease ; One-step fighting techniques for serious martial artist and especially Tae Kwon Do Photos and explanations plus articles on philosophy ; B&W Photographs; 221 pages; Signed by Author .
Seoul, Korea: Na Nam Publishing Company. Fair 1983. Softcover. Signed by author in ink on title page Cover shows general wear with wear to extremities, greatly faded In worn clear protector Corners and spine top with fraying Pages wavy with water stain, no musty odor or mold Toned Occasional inked bracket or notation Remains a tight, solid reference Errata tipped in rear ; Volume One, contains poomse (forms) Taegeuk 1-8 and Palgwe 1-8 of World Tae Kwon Do Federation with figures and explanatory text Articles on weight training, Tae Kwon Do safety, personal safety, physical education programs and martial arts, Sun (Zen) and Tae Kwon Doist, philosophy and American way of life; B&W Illustrations; 209 pages; Signed by Author .
New York: HnL Publishing. G+ 2000. Softcover. Cover creases near spine & one cover corner, edge wear, corners bumped Red stains bottom page ends First few pages creased Author SIGNED To ....... Best Wishes Ron Balicki on tenth page with ying yang symbol; Foreword by Dan Inosanto Over 400 b&w photos Includes: focus mitt equipment training, weapons (stick & knife) , grappling, ground fighting, the law and you; Trade PB; 208 pages; Signed by Author .
Los Angeles, CA: Thor Publishing Co., 1967. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards; no highlighting, underlining or notes to text. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Wiltshire, England: Ippon/Crowood, 1990. A clean, tight copy with very light wear to boards, including bumping to one corner; no highlighting, underlining or notes to text. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and bottom edge. Light soiling to fore edge. Remainder marks on bottom and fore edge. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear. A comprehensive history of Olympic Judo competition, with many black and white photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good.
Marrickville, N.S.W.: Southwood Press, 1983. A clean, tight copy with light wear to wraps; no highlighting, underlining or notes to text. 91 pp, illustrated with photographs. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Hong Kong: Wan Li Book Co., Ltd., 1988. Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Very light wear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good.
San Francisco: Fog City Press, 1993. Self-published, hand-bound paperback in cardstock wraps, with a somewhat amateurish look to it. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Inscribed by author on the title page. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.
San Francisco: Fog City Press, 1993. Self-published, hand-bound paperback in cardstock wraps, with a somewhat amateurish look to it. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Inscribed by author on the title page. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.