Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

Search Engineering Books

Looking for titles in Engineering? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN

Browse books in Science & Technology > Engineering


Sort results by:
Found 19 books. Showing all.

1. Municipal Water Systems The Challenge for Urban Resource Management
Holtz, David, & Sebastian, Scott (editors)

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, slight slant to spine. Previous owner name stamp on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows normal wear, spine very sunfaded. 1978. Hardcover. FROM FRONT FLAP: Parts of the United States are currently suffering from serious drought. A renewed interest in municipal water systems has been stimulated by the scarcity of water resources and a new concern for the quality of drinking water. Also of immediate importance is the new federal Drinking Water Act, which is extensively treated in several of the essays in this collection. ; 320 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$40.00

2. Optimization Of Irrigation And Drainage Systems Irrigation and Drainage Specialty Conference, Lincoln Nebraska, October 6-8-1971
American Society Of Civil Engineers

New York: American Society Of Civil Engineers. Very Good 1971. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows light shelfwear, spine sunfaded. Former owner name blacked out from title page. ; Collection of papers from Conference Sponsored by Irrigation and Drainage Division, American Society of Civil Engineers; co-sponsor, Soil and Water Division, American Society of Agricultural Engineers. Includes bibliographical references. ; 626 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$35.00

3. Hydrology And Sedimentology Of Surface Mined Lands
Haan, Charles Thomas, & Barfield, B. J

Lexington, KY: University Of Kentucky Press. Good+ with no dust jacket; Some minor yellow highlighting in portions of text. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Previous owner name in yellow ink on outer text edges. 1978. Hardcover. From the preface: This book has been prepared in response to the need for a single, comprehensive treatment of methods for estimating the hydrologic and sedimentology changes brought about by surface mining and of methods for altering these changes. This need was brought about by recent legistlation aimed at minimizing environmental damage associated with surface mining while still permitting the recovery of the coal that is so badly needed. ; 286 pages .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$35.00

4. Wood Structures: A Design Guide And Commentary
Task Committee On Status-Of-The-Art: Wood

American Society Of Civil Engineers. Very Good- 1975. Softcover. General wear & light soiling on cover with edge wear Spine and back cover fading Solid with no loose pages, no tears Text clean ; Compiled by Task Committee on Status-of-the Art: Wood, Committee on Wood Structural Division References cited for each chapter Guide presenting research and development work on the use of wood for structural engineers and designers; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

5. Mechanics, Heat, Sound
Sears, Francis Weston

Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. G+/NONE 1956. Second Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Boards with wear at extremities, corners light fray Binding tight Faded price stamp, former owner name inked, no other marks No tears ; Vintage college text for introductory physics course at Massachusetts Institute of Technology .; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 527+ pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$9.00

6. Ocean Acoustics : Theory And Experiment In Underwater Sound
Tolstoy, Ivan and C. S. Clay

New York: McGraw Hill. Good+ with no Dust Jacket 1966. Hardcover. Blue and black cloth boards show light wear and soiling, slight bumping Spine, front gilt lettering bright Inked out area front endpaper and page ends (top & bottom) Occasional underlining No highlights noted Tight Yellowing on endpapers; About 8 x 6 inches .; 293 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$19.00

7. The Blue Book Building And Construction Pacific Northwest 2004
O'Malley, James J. , Publisher

Contractors Register, Inc.. VG/NONE 2004. Hardcover. Cover clean, binding tight Boards show mild edge wear and bumping Pages clean, unmarked ; Classified and alphabetical list of contractors, architects, engineers manufacturers, equipment, products, suppliers and services in Western Washington and Western Oregon ; 971 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$10.00

8. Formulas And Tables For The Computation Of Geodetic Positions : ( Special Publication No. 8 )
US Department Of Commerce

U. S. Government Printing Office. VG 1952. Seventh Edition. Softcover. Stapled wraps show minimal wear at spine ends, edges, lower corner slight fray Less than half inch tear bottom spine fold No loose pages Pages lightly toned, no marks ; U. S. Department of Commerce Coast and Geodetic Survey publication; B&W Illustrations; 101 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$24.00

9. Developments In Tall Buildings 1983
Beedle, Lynn S. (editor) & Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat

Hutchinson Ross Publishing / Distributed By Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good- with no Dust Jacket 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. Cover shows wear, mild soiling, corners, lightly bumped, some wear and crimping at spine ends Binding with no loose pages, though somewhat shaken and spine slant Former owner name neatly inked on pastedown Text clean, unmarked Top page ends with some foxing; Highlights research results in a form suitable for the designer and information compiled since the publication in 1978-1981 of the Monograph on the planning and design of tall buildings Collection of articles, some first presented at meeting of Council On Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat in NYC, 1981 Appendix with high-rise building database, Nomenclature of symbols, abbreviations and units, references and bibliography, building index, name and subject index; B&W Photographs; 880 pages .

Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
Ordering information
$18.00

10. Forecasting The Demands For Water
Sewell, W. R. Derrick & Bower, Blair T. (editors)

Ottawa, Ontario: Ontario Department of Energy. Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light rubbing along spine. Previous onwer name and datestamp on front free endpaper. 1968. Paperback. From the preface: This publication originates from a seminar on the methods for forecasting the demand for water, held in Vancouver in December 1967. Although the papers incorporated in this volume have been edited and revised for publication, they represent the essence of the discussion generated at the seminar. .

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
Ordering information
$27.50

11. British Manufacturing Industries
Bevan, G. Phillips, Editor

London, Eng.: Edward Stanford, 1876. Metallic Mining and Collieries by Warington W. Smyth; Coal by A. Galletly; Building Stones by Professor Hull; Explosive Compounds by W. Mattieu Williams. [2], iv, 211, [1], 16 p.; 17 cm. (7 inches). Brownish-red cloth with blind-stamped border and decorative center medallion on each board. Pale yellow endpapers printed in black with the contents of the series edited by G. Phillips Bevan. 16 pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Front board also bears a blind stamp reading: Friends Library of Germantown. Front pastedown bears bookplate of the Germantown Friends' Free Library, with inscription noting that the book was withdrawn from that library and presented to Joseph H. Price in Jan. 1936. The title page also bears a faint ink stamp and a perforated stamp of the same library, with an accession number stamped at the foot of p. iii. Back pastedown bears remains of book pocket. This volume in the British Manufacturing Industries series discusses the state in the 1870s of the mining of gold, silver, lead, copper, tin, iron, and other metals, and of coal, in particular the techniques used in working coal mines and the current safety methods found in those mines, as well as the quarrying of building stones. Of particular interest is the lengthy section on the manufacture and use of gunpowder. In Fair Condition: cloth over spine is lacking; both boards are detached but present; fore-edges of boards are rubbed; back free endpaper is detached but present; pages are otherwise clean and tight. A scarce book from this important late 19th-century work on industry in Great Britain.. Fair.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$25.00

12. Sexti Julii Frontini, Viri Consularis, Quae Exstant
Frontinus, Sextus Julius

Amsterdam: Joannis á Waesberge, 1661. Edited by Robert Keuchenius; printed by Pauli van den Houte in Harderwijk (Netherlands). [30], 416, [16] p.; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Signatures: *-**8 A-DD8. 8vo. Contemporary full vellum with six gilt-ruled spine compartments. Gilt-tooled morocco spine label reading "Julius Frontinus" in the second compartment; "Amst. 1661" in ink in fifth compartment. Added engraved title page. Woodcut title vignette, decorated initials, and head and tail pieces. Armorial bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Gaddesden Library, Gaddesden Place in Hertfordshire, Eng., of the Halsey family. Sextus Julius Frontinus was the Roman military governor in Britain and in 95 AD was appointed superintendent of the aqueducts (curator aquarum) at Rome. Contents: Strategemata; Aquæductibus Urbis Romæ; De Re Agraria; Aggeni Urbici Commentarius; De Limitibus, a Petro Scriverio; De Coloniis Italiæ; Opera & Fragmenta Frontiniana. In Near Fine Condition: spine label rubbed and upper right-corner lacking; light wear, otherwise clean and bright.. Near Fine.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$950.00

13. Stationary Engine Driving: A Practical Manual for Engineers in Charge of Stationary Engines
Reynolds, Michael

London, Eng.: Crosby Lockwood and Co., 1881. xii, 267, [1], 32, 16 p.: tissue-guarded steel-engraved frontispiece portrait of James Watt, 44 in-text line drawings, 5 folded plates; 19 cm. (7½ inches). First edition. Original red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; bevelled edges. Gilt-stamped illustration of an engine on front cover with glack-stamped embellishment; blind-stamped border and publisher's emblem on back cover. Black endpapers. The 32-page section following text contains publisher's catalog of works in engineering, architecture, agriculture, mathematics, mechanics, and science. Final 16 pages contain a list of the publisher's Weale's Series of rudimentary scientific, educational, and classical books. Part of a small bookdealer's label on back fixed endpaper. The folded plates are by Thos. Kell & Son, lithographers, and depict: the condensing beam engine by James Watt and Co., the horizontal semi-portable steam engine, the 1875 patent Galloway boiler, and additional views of the Galloway boiler. In Good+ Condition: cover is lightly soiled; ends of spine are starting to fray; text block is largely separated between p. 176 and p. 177; first folded plate is detached but present; upper corner of pp. 253-54 creased; the publisher's catalogs at the end of the volume have a number of creased and soiled corners; otherwise and clean and solid copy.. First Edition. Good+.

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera
Ordering information
$100.00




Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books