Looking for titles in Oklahoma? Look no further! Simply use the box below to find the books that you are looking for.
|
1.
|
Presidents Can't Punt : The OU Football Tradition
Cross, George L
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; Second Printing. Near Fine book is inscribed by the author and dated (1978) on the endpaper. Dustjacket has light edgewear and a faded spine; now protected in mylar. A wonderful account of OU by the man who was president from 1943 to 1968. A treat!; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$100.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Who's Who in Greater Oklahoma City 1965
Drowatzky, Minnie [editor]
Oklahoma City, OK: The Oklahoma City Junior Chamber of Commerce. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Cloth; Fifth Printing. 414 pages. Cover has shelfwear and age discoloration. Pages are clean and white with no writing or marks. Over 2,000 biographies and photos of "men and women of achievement." .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$27.50
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Forty-Seven Straight : The Wilkinson Era at Oklahoma
Keith, Harold
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Harold Keith to sports author Sam Blair. Book has a slight blemish to the front endpaper; there is a shadow of printing that has transferred from a laid in document. Book is otherwise Very Good. Dustjacket is lightly shelfworn with a chip at the top back corner; now protected in mylar.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Sooner, 1969, University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Book is Very Good with light wear at the corners, fore edge. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
I'm a Sooner Born
Glessner, Chloe (Holt)
San Antonio, Texas: Naylor Co. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good book has wear at the spine, gutters; text area is clean and tight. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Dustjacket is Very Good with light edgewear. ; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Oklahoma City, From Public Land To Private Property
Chapman, Berlin B
Oklahoma City, OK: The Oklahoma Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine book is signed by the author on the title page. 96 pages with glossy photographs. Reprinted from The Chronicle of Oklahoma - Vol. XXXVII published by The Oklahoma Historical Society. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$42.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Sooner, 1968, University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Very nice copy with previous owner's name. Clean and tight. 608 total pages. Football team wins Big 8 Championship and takes Orange Bowl over Tennessee. Assistant coaches include Barry Switzer. Steve Owens is Big 8 Sophomore of the Year. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$35.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Redskin, 1966, Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. End papers show aerial photo of campus. Golf and Wrestling teams win Big 8 Championships, but the big sports news was the win over Oklahoma in football, 17-16. 607 total pages. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Myriad of Sports : A Profile of Oklahoma City
Oklahoma City, OK: All Sports Association of Oklahoma City. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good book has shelfwear to the cover. Text area is clean and tight. 112 pages packed full of photographs - many in color of Oklahoma City, its people and the broad spectrum of sports and recreational activities in 1971. .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
World War II : A Different View
Walp, John Donald
Norman, OK: Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Book has light wear - particularly to the lower corner. 105 pages filled with sketches and photographs from the artist author's service as a Major in World War II serving in Europe with Seventh Army Historical Section. Published to coincide with an exhibition at the Fred Jones Jr. Museum at the University of Oklahoma. Personalized inscription and embellishment of the illustration on the title page by the artist.; Signed by Author .
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Innovations in Energy: the Story of Kerr-McGee
Ezell, John Samuel
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. VG/Good, dj chipped, torn at edges. 1st printing xiv, 542 p., photos, tables, appendix, index, small 4to;
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|