Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Paris: L. Potier, Libraire, 1866. xlix, [3], 491, [1] p.; 24 cm. (9¼ inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Top page edges are dark blue. Endpapers have a dark green floral pattern. Title page printed in red and black. Ex-library: at head of spine is gilt-stamped: Free Public Library Newark N.J.; at tail of spine is stamped call number; front pastedown bears book plate of Free Public Library of Newark, N.J.; p. [v] bears library markings; verso of back free endpaper bears book pocket. This copy lacks the six plates that were issued with the volume; they do not appear to have been present when the volume was sent to the library binder. Lacking the plates; otherwise in Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; ends of spine starting to fray, with small loss of cloth at tail of spine; pages are clean and ight. A very scarce copy of the first edition of the bibliography of Jean Grolier's collection of important bindings.. Very Good.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Publishing Co., 1894. A New Life of Jesus, the Christ and a History of Palestine and its People by T. DeWitt Talmage (Philadelphia: H.S. Smith and C.R. Graham, 1894) WITH: The Magic City: A Massive Portfolio of Original Photographic Views of the Great World's Fair (Philadelphia, Pa.: J.W. Buel and St. Louis, Mo.: Historical Publishing Company, 1894) WITH: Royal Photograph Gallery Introduced by John Clark Ridpath (St. Louis, Mo. and Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Publishing Company, 1894) WITH: "Glimpses of America" A Pictorial and Descriptive History of Our Country's Scenic Marvels by J.W. Buel (Philadelphia: Manufacturers' Book Company, 1894). approx. 144 p.: illustrations; 29 x 35 cm. (11¼ x 14 inches). Front cover is dark green cloth with gilt-stamped title "Talmage's Life of Christ" within a black stamped border and ornamentation. Back cover is red cloth with gilt-stamped title "Glimpses of America" within a blind-stamped border. Between the samples of the first title and the second is bound in a sample front cover and spine in dark blue with a gilt-stamped title "The Magic City," the remainder of the cover bearing ornate blind-stamped ornamentation. Between the samples of the second and third titles is bound in a sample front cover and spine in light blue with a gilt-stamped title and illustration "Portfolio of the World's Photographs." The volume contains sample text and illustrations from each of the four titles. In Fair Condition: exterior covers are soiled and rubbed, and lack sample spines originally attached to each; back cover has significant dampstaining; occasional bleeding of illustrations onto facing pages; scattered marginal soiling; first leaf of text from A New Life is detached and a preceeding leaf may be lacking, although the title page is present; two others are partially detached; covers of The Magic City and Portfolio of the World's Photographs have dampstaining along the upper edges; 2½-cm. (1-inch) tear from lower edge of the title page of Glimpses of America; dampstaining in the lower sections of much of Glimpses of America. A very scarce example of a salesman's dummy with samples from four different volumes.. Fair.
London, Eng.: George Bell and Sons, 1881. xi, [3], 132 p.: frontispiece, 22 leaves of plates, as well as 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 26 cm. (10½ inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Both boards have bevelled edges. Top page edges gilt. Rebacked in dark blue cloth with original spine mounted over it and with new endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Includes a chronological list of celebrated binders and their patrons. In Very Good Condition: rebacked, as described above; corners are rubbed; one plate detached but present; all plates are present; pages are clean and tight.. Very Good.
London, Eng.: Seeley and Co., 1894. and Macmillan and Co., New York. 80 p.: color frontispiece, 7 leaves of striking color plates, 31 black-and-white in-text and full-page illustrations; 26 cm. (10¼ inches). Leather spine with marbled papers over boards; gilt-tooled leather spine label. All pages speckled red. Grey endpapers. Small oval bookbinder's stamp on back fixed endpaper with the initials "HB" and a sheaf of wheat. In Near Fine Condition: edges of spine lightly rubbed. A beautiful copy.. Near Fine.
Leipzig: Akademie für Graphische Künste u. Buchgewerbe, 1907. [6], 70, [2] p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Original beige cloth with gilt- and brown-stamped cover title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Lacking slipcase. Maroon and grey endpapers. Woodcut double title page printed in red, black with gilt flecks, and yellow. This is number 60, given to W. Jäh, of a limited edition of 99 copies printed for the members of the Leipziger Bibliophilen-Abend. Each page of text has decorative gilt border; initial letters in red and gilt; section heads in red. Printed under the direction of Georg Belwe, completed on April 9, 1907. First edition. In Very Good Condition: cloth very slightly soiled; endpaper separating over hinges; front hinge weak; pages are crisp and bright. A beautifully printed book.. First Edition. Very Good.
Boston, Mass.: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896. [15] folded leaves: ill. ; 21 cm. (8 inches). Full leather with blind-stamped spine title; front cover has embossed title and illustration of a monk against an ornate background. Green ties. Top page edges red. Decorations by W.S. Hadaway in the Arts and Craft style. Designed by Bruce Rogers in his first year at the Riverside Press. BAL 376. First edition thus. Printed in red and black. The first and last pages of text are printed within ornate borders containing Medieval-style figures. The remaining text is printed within simpler borders. In Very Good- Condition: cover is lightly soiled; edges rubbed, with slight loss of leather at head of spine; lacking 1x0.5-cm. leather at tail of spine; some of the folded leaves have been opened; ribbons are intact; pages are clean and bright.. Very Good-.
London, Eng.: Ernest Benn, 1926. xvi, 178 p.: in-text drawings, 64 leaves of plates, of which 6 are color plates; 28 cm. (11¼ inches). Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Former owner's name at head of p. 1: Parker Morell. Monographs on bookbinding, no. 1. Contents: I. On a group of bindings decorated with plaquettes. II. Sixteenth-century bindings with architectural decoration. III. Thomae Maioli et amicorum. IV. Apollonio Filareto and his bindings. V. The great Canevari myth. Appendix. A note on the date and origin of Grolier's bindings. In Very Good Condition: cover slightly soiled; spine sunned; ends of spine frayed with slight loss of cloth; corners bumped; text is lightly foxed; plates are clean and bright.. Very Good.