Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today
Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin Rrimavera Press, 1932. Yellow cloth boards with red paper Label, tears on outer hinge at spine, pencil notation, on some pages-nothing detrimental. Henry R. Wagner, Leslie Bliss and Robert E. Cowan, each select, in their opinion, 20 of the rarerst and most important books concerning California as well as a listing by the author Phil Townsend Hanna in what he views them to be.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Louisville: Filson Club Historical Society, 1966. The Filson Historical Society has been collecting manuscripts since 1884, and in the hundred plus years since, has acquired an enormous collection which centers not only on Kentucky history, but other states and regions. One of the finest Civil War and pioneer reference to Kentucky is found in this book.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to.
New York: Thistle Press, 1957. Catlalog of an exhibition featuring a selection autograph manuscripts, letters and documents of significance dating back to Medieval times, including artwork, typeset, bindings, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1905. By Mr. Yorick; [4], 231, [1] p.: title vignette; 24 cm. (9½ inches). Black cloth spine and black paper over boards; leather spine label with gilt-stamped title. No slipcase. The colophon indicates that this is no. 183 of a limited edition of 335 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts; the colophon includes Bruce Rogers' personal device, the thistle in banner eight, between the initials B and R. Cover is in Good- Condition: corners rubbed and bumped; front joint separated; loss of approx. 1 cm. (½ inch) of cloth at head of spine; part of spine label also lacking. Interior is in Fine Condition: pages are tight, clean, and bright. A beautiful example of the design and printing of Bruce Rogers.. Good-.
Seattle, Wash.: University Washington Book Store, 1927. 19, [1] p.: illustrations; 19 cm. (7½ inches). Gray wrappers (paper covers) printed in dark blue. Page one title: University of Washington Chapbooks edited by Glenn Hughes. This publication describes the first ten titles in the chapbook series produced by the University of Washington. Probably published in 1927, as the tenth chapbook, Gamaliel Bradford's The Haunted Biographer was published that year. Illustrated with two woodcuts and one wood block print from the chapbooks. In Good Condition: chipping of the fore-edge and lower edge of the wrappers; lower corners have diagonal impressions, not affecting text, with corresponding diagonal soiling on the back wrapper; pages are clean and bright.. Good.
Three (3) noted authorities on the Civil War as well as (15) historians have selected from the nearly 60000 books in publication, titles that they believe should be considered in one's library; invaluable reference material.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bison Books, 1982. Dust Jacket protected by mylar exhibits edgewear and closed tear.
Comprehensive reference in three (3) sections which include a day-to-day chronology of all the major land and sea campaigns as well as political and diplomatic events; weapons and equipment used in the Civil war, and brief biographies of the important personalities during this time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo.
Not again until the twentieth century, if then, were there as many travelers in the South or in any other part of America as during the Civil War, for soldiers were travelers. And never have as many travel accounts been written dealing with so short a period of American life as appeared on the Confederacy. This annotated bibliography contains diaries, series of letters written from the scenes of action, reminiscences, autobiographies, and narratives written primarily as travel accounts and indexed by title and subject. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Washington, D.C.: Leamington Book Shop. Washington, D.C. and Fredericksburg, Virginia. Catalogues 15, 32, 35, and 40, in their original printed wrappers and containing 44 to 64 pages each, with illustrations. The listings range from 200 to 310 items per catalog. Numbers 15, 32, and 35 are devoted solely to music, while number 40 contains Bibles, liturgies, Americana, and music. Catalogue 15 is undated; number 32 was issued in Feb. 1968, number 35 in May 1969, and number 40 in 1972. In Very Good+ Condition: the wrapper of number 15 is faded along the spine; the wrapper of number 32 is slightly soiled with blue pencil marks on the front wrapper; the pages of all four are clean and tight.. Very Good+.
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Co., 1907. Decorated by Spencer Wright; Frontispiece by Gordon Ross; Typography Designed by J.H. Nash; Printed on Normandy Vellum at the Tomoye Press. [8], 98, xxiii, [3] p.: color frontispiece, head pieces; 25 cm. (10 inches). Light brown paper spine with dark brown paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine and cover titles, the cover title within gilt-stamped embellishment. No dust jacket (as issued?). Top page edges gilt. The charming tissue-guarded frontispiece by Gordon Ross is also printed on tissue. Some unopened pages. The weather-related quotations are arranged by month, with a small illustration or head piece related to that month's astrological sign at the head of each page. The title page and other front matter and the quotations by month are printed within a green border. The 23 pages of interleaved material (numbered i-xxiii) are printed within a red border and inserted between the months with the 23d page following December. The interleaved material concerns weather-related items; for example, that between February and March is about umbrellas. This charming book is particularly notable as one of the earliest works with typography designed by John Henry Nash, the renowned San Francisco typographer and printer. In Very Good+ Condition: corners are rubbed through; paper separated along back joint and for 8 cm. (3 inches) from tail along front edge of spine; light red stain on front cover along spine for 6 cm. (2¼ inches) up from tail; lacking box, as is common. Pages are clean and crisp.. Very Good+.
New Yotk: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar, inscription by previous ownership front endpaper
Compilation of quotes and advise from notable men and women in every conceivable venue throughout time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Crown Publishers, 1968. Brown cloth and tan paper boards. minor rubbing and wear head and tail of spine on dust jacket which is protected by mylar.
An interesting and informative book for those seeking to begin an autograph collection. Contains 240 pages including index with photographs and facsimile signatures throughout. Author details proper procedures in acquiring autographs, how to protect them and a list of reputable U.S an international autograph dealers and auction houses (very light marginalia).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1930. Brown boards with gilt paper design on front board and gilt title on spine which is slightly cocked, sans dust jacket.
An early book discussing the excitement of autograph collecting, and presents nice facsimiles of old European autographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1996. Black boards with silver title, dust jacket protected by mylar.
Aside from this book entertaining the reader about the famous forgers and swindlers of our time, it is an excellent tool for the collector and dealer alike to detect forgeries and altered manuscripts. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. Red boards with black cloth spine, slight soliling lower rear board as well as paper edge. price-clipped dust jacket exhibits edge tears, protected by mylar.
Aside from this book entertaining the reader about the famous forgers and swindlers of our time, it is an excellent tool for the collector and dealer alike to detect forgeries and altered manuscripts.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good + Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Exposition Press, 1952. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles cover and spine with slight rubs and minor bumps, dust jacket protected by mylar exhibits wear and closed tears at head and tail of spine, light soiliing. Author's expereinces as a collectior with suggestions for beginning an autograph collection which includes a list of notablles he believes are worthwhile obtaining.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Madrid: Juan Antonio Lazano, 1780. [36], 443, [1] p.: 57 leaves of paleographic engravings; 36 cm. (14 inches). Half calf with marbled paper over boards (possibly a 20th-century binding). Spine divided into 6 compartments by raised bands; red morocco labels in the second and fifth compartments with gilt-tooled title "Letras Cursivas Antiguas y Modernas" and date "Año 1780." Gilt-tooled ornamentation in the other four compartments. Endpapers printed in a red floral pattern. Added engraved title page: Escuela de Leer Letras Cursivas Antiguas y Modernas . . . Gravadas las Letras por Don Francisco Assensio y Mejorada. The leaves of engraved paleographic examples are included in the pagination. Initial 36 unpaginated pages include 11 pages containing the names of subscribers and one page of errata. The versos of the title page and added engraved title page contain a handwritten list of contents in ink, with some bleed through onto the title pages. Designed as a guide to the reading of ancient Latin and Spanish manuscripts, this volume is beautifully illustrated with engraved plates showing the development of Latin and Spanish script from that used during the Roman empire up to the 18th century. The sample texts presented on the plates are transcribed in the accompanying pages. In Very Good+ Condition: lacking leaves 57 and 58; edges of covers are rubbed, with slight loss of paper; upper corners bumped; added engraved title page is soiled; old repair between second leaf (title page) and third leaf; front hinge separating; worming throughout, largely confined to top margin, affecting ruled borders and text on a few plates. An attractive copy of this scarce and important work of paleography.. Very Good+.
Bloomington: University Publishing, 1989. Covers bumped and exhibit minor edgewear and slight tears at spine, 816 pages unmarked. Membership directory of the oldest and largest historically Jewish fraternity with over 50 years of non-secretarian brotherhood..Alphabetical listing of every university in the United States with its membership in chronological order and last known address and telephone number, if known... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Boston: Brad Stephens & Co. , 1927. Keepsake No. 23 of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. [10] p.: color frontispiece; 16 cm. (6¼ inches). Wrappers printed in green and red. With the slip identifying this as Keepsake No. 23, printed in April 1927; typography and illustration by Carl Purington Rollins. Printed in French fold fashion. This has been stitched into a lined marbled paper wrapper, which is 17 cm. (6 3/4 inches) tall. In Fine Condition: wrapper corners very slightly creased; otherwise a crisp and clean copy. A scarce piece of 20th-century Frankliniana.. Fine.
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1897. January-December 1897 Vol. III Nos. 1-12. Offered here are all 12 issues of volume 3 of Thomas B. Mosher's late 19th-century publication The Bibelot, as issued in their original grey stiffened paper wrappers printed in red and black. 397, [13] p.; 15 cm. (6 inches). Some pages are unopened. Each issue contains several pages of advertisements for Mosher's publications and for other literary publications. Inscribed at the head of the front cover of no. 1: Florence Knapp. This was possibly the same Florence Knapp who, when she died at the age of 104 in 1988, was recognized as the oldest person in the world. These issues of The Bibelot were acquired in the same part of Pennsylvania in which that Florence Knapp lived and died. Contents: 1. Three Greek Idyllists: I. Theocritus [translations by C.S. Calverley, Andrew Lang, Leigh Hunt, and Matthew Arnold]; 2. Three Greek Idyllists: II. Bion and Moschus [translations by John Addington Symonds, and Andrew Lang, ]; 3. The Exequy and Other Poems by Henry King, D.D.; 4. Selections from Dr. John Donne; 5. Letters of Marque: Selections From a Suppressed Book by Ruyard Kipling; 6. Father Damien: An Open Letter by Robert Louis Stevenson; 7. The Hollow Land: A Tale by William Morris, Part I; 8. The Hollow Land: A Tale by William Morris, Part II; 9. Sandro Botticelli: Luca Della Robbia: Two Renaissance Studies by Walter Pater; 10. The Scholar-Gipsy: Thyrsis, a Monody by Matthew Arnold; 11. Odysseus in Phaecia by J.W. Mackail; 12. The Death of Marlowe, a Tragedy by Richard Hengist Horne. In Good+ Condition: the wrappers of some numbers have separated along the spine; back wrapper of no. 9 lacking; chipping to some wrapper edges; scattered foxing of wrappers; some pages have separated from the stiching. Pages are generally clean and bright. These early issues of The Bibelot are very scarce in their original paper wrappers.. Good+.
New York: Richard R. Smith , 1930. Collected and edited by Malcolm S. MacLean and Elisabeth K. Holmes. xvi, 417 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth spine with patterned blue cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine and cover titles: Men and Books. No dust jacket. Title page printed in blue and black. Includes reflections on books by many authors including Ralph Waldo Emerson, Dr. Samuel Johnson, George Santayana, Lytton Strachey, Agnes Repplier, Zona Gale, William Allen White, Max Eastman, H.L. Mencken, Heywood Broun, Robert Benchley, and the ever popular Anonymous, among others. In Very Good Condition: spine and corners are rubbed; covers slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight.. Very Good.
New Brunswick, N.J.: Abraham Blauvelt, 1801. Written by the Reverend, Learned and Holy Mr. Richard Baxter. Abridged by Benjamin Fawcett. New Brunswick Printed by Abraham Blauvelt 1801. xi, [1], 319, [5] p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Full calf with six gilt-ruled spine compartments; black morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: Saints Rest. Final 5 unpaginated pages contain list of subscribers, listed by location. Most of the subscribers were in New Jersey, although two were in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Front free endpaper inscribed: Mary Schenck's Book. Final page of text, p. 319, is misprinted as "119." In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; slight loss of leather at head of spine; two corners are rubbed through; old, faint dampstaining at foot of endpapers and title page; scattered light foxing; apparently lacking the last leaf of subscribers' names, as this ends with "S" although there is no physical evidence that a leaf has been removed. Joints are solid and tight. A solid copy of this very early 19th-century New Jersey imprint.. Very Good.
Easton, Pa.: Christian Jacob Hütter, 1814. Aus dem englischen übersetzt. Easton, Penns. gedruckt bey Christ. Jac. Hütter 1814. 33, [3] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Signatures: A-C6. The final three pages are blank. Grey wrappers. Former owner's name at head of first page of text: Benjamin C. Mentz. A German translation of John H. Stevens' sermon "The Duty of Union in a Just War," delivered during the War of 1812. The only title Christian Jacob Hütter is known to have printed in 1814. The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2012, which describes a copy lacking the final blank leaf. Shaw and Shoemaker, 32867. In Fair Condition: lacking front wrapper; back wrapper is stained and torn; title page is soiled and fore-edge is chipped; creasing and chipping of corners of some pages; darkening in the center of pages beginning with pp. 15-16 and increasing toward the last leaves. A very scarce item of early 19th-century German American printing.. Fair.
New York: Scribner Book Store , 1930. [112] p.: illustrations; 28 cm. (11 inches). Black cloth with horizontal gilt band bearing titles and decoration in black and blue. No dust jacket. Undated, but probably issued around 1930, based on the works for sale or cited in the catalog. Each of the 50 works offered for sale has one full-page description facing a full-page photograph of the item. In Very Good Condition: corners rubbed; head of spine starting to fray.. Very Good.
Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Publishing Co., 1894. A New Life of Jesus, the Christ and a History of Palestine and its People by T. DeWitt Talmage (Philadelphia: H.S. Smith and C.R. Graham, 1894) WITH: The Magic City: A Massive Portfolio of Original Photographic Views of the Great World's Fair (Philadelphia, Pa.: J.W. Buel and St. Louis, Mo.: Historical Publishing Company, 1894) WITH: Royal Photograph Gallery Introduced by John Clark Ridpath (St. Louis, Mo. and Philadelphia, Pa.: Historical Publishing Company, 1894) WITH: "Glimpses of America" A Pictorial and Descriptive History of Our Country's Scenic Marvels by J.W. Buel (Philadelphia: Manufacturers' Book Company, 1894). approx. 144 p.: illustrations; 29 x 35 cm. (11¼ x 14 inches). Front cover is dark green cloth with gilt-stamped title "Talmage's Life of Christ" within a black stamped border and ornamentation. Back cover is red cloth with gilt-stamped title "Glimpses of America" within a blind-stamped border. Between the samples of the first title and the second is bound in a sample front cover and spine in dark blue with a gilt-stamped title "The Magic City," the remainder of the cover bearing ornate blind-stamped ornamentation. Between the samples of the second and third titles is bound in a sample front cover and spine in light blue with a gilt-stamped title and illustration "Portfolio of the World's Photographs." The volume contains sample text and illustrations from each of the four titles. In Fair Condition: exterior covers are soiled and rubbed, and lack sample spines originally attached to each; back cover has significant dampstaining; occasional bleeding of illustrations onto facing pages; scattered marginal soiling; first leaf of text from A New Life is detached and a preceeding leaf may be lacking, although the title page is present; two others are partially detached; covers of The Magic City and Portfolio of the World's Photographs have dampstaining along the upper edges; 2½-cm. (1-inch) tear from lower edge of the title page of Glimpses of America; dampstaining in the lower sections of much of Glimpses of America. A very scarce example of a salesman's dummy with samples from four different volumes.. Fair.
Publication since 1980 that details the media trends in nearly 200 countries and territories-legal, political, and economic forces that support or undermine freedom of the press.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lunenburg, Vt.: Stinehour Press, 1975. An Exhibition at The Robert Hull Fleming Museum <BR> at the University of Vermont in Burlington . [2], 43, [2] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. (8½ inches). Mustard paper with black spine and cover titles. In Fine Condition. A nicely illustrated catalog from an exhibition of the work of Claire Van Vliet and the Janus Press.. Fine.
New York: Van Reinhold Nostrand, 1981. Tael cloth boards exhibits a ding in front cover, dust jacket protected by Brodart.
Comprehensive volume which defines the nomenclature in every aspect of the sea, as well as slang and differences in meaning between Americans and the British. Excellent tool for the marine enthusiast.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Bramhall House, 1938. Green cloth boards with slight wear at spine edges, dust jacket which is protected by Broadart, exhibits mild paper loss at spine, edge creases, and closed tear inner front flap.
Reprint of the 1924 edition and contains over 100 songs and ballads most which were from English and Scottish sources and assimilated in American sea shanties.. Revised. Very Good +/Good - Minor Paper Loss.